Saturday 1st February 2020

Late photos, 31/1, St Ives: 1w Kumlien’s Gull. (M Elliott)

Kumlien’s Gull – Martin Elliott

Kumlien’s Gull – Martin Elliott

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit again by the dung heap SE of the cut maize field. (J Foster)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 (ad &sub-ad) Caspian Gull, 9 (7 ad, 3w, 2w) Yellow-legged Gull and ad argentatus Herring Gull. (R Veal)

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rowe

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rowe

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rowe

St Gothian Sands LNR: Juv Kumlien’s Gull briefly this morning. (T McGowan)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, Iceland Gull and 2 Black-throated Divers off Sandy Cove. (D Julian)

Trevilley: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (C Moore)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup reported again.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens at 08.25 (J Baker)

St Ives Bay: 1 juv Glaucous Gull (Porthminster Point), 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Skua, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver. (T Carson, S Rowe)

Glaucous Gull – Steve Rowe

Glaucous Gull – Steve Rowe

Glaucous Gull – Steve Rowe

Tresillian River: 11 Cattle Egret, 7 Little Egrets, 4 Greenshank and c400 Golden Plovers distantly in flight. (M Silk)

Chapel Amble: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 48 Teal, 3 Chiffchaff from Penpont farm hide. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck still present this afternoon. (A McKechnie)

Long-tailed Duck – Alex McKechnie

Marazion: 3 Red-throated Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver off Little London, below the cemetery. (C Moore)

Pendeen: 1w Iceland Gull in Portheras Cove. (P Combridge)

Helston: Presumed escaped drake Ferruginous Duck reported again on the boating lake.

Carrick Roads: 14 Black-necked Grebe, 12 Red-breasted Merganser (D Eva)

Coombe: 1 drake Pintail, 8 Little Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

Newham/Calenick cycle path: Firecrest. (M Silk)

Sunny Corner (Malpas Road): Avocet. (M Silk)

Swanpool: Female Eider close inshore. (K Fox)

Penzance: Male Black Redstart at Jubilee Pool. (D Julian)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes: 1 m Mandarin, 2 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Porthpean: 28 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver , 2 Firecrest ( B Bosisto L Payne)

Penrice Woods: 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto L Payne)

Cotehele: 5+  Marsh Tit singing and calling, 3 Coal Tit, Nuthatch (birds in 3 areas). (R Smaldon)

dkp/sgr

 

Friday 10th January 2020

Late news, 9/1, Porth Reservoir: Male Scaup, Female Goldeneye, 6 Great Crested Grebes 4 Tufted Duck plus numerous  Mallards. (M Lammas)

Sennen: American Buff-Bellied Pipit, Goshawk, 400+Golden Plover,30+ Lapwing. (D Allen)

Penzance: 1 Male Black Redstart on Boatshed Restaurant Roof. (J Evans)

St Mawgan valley, near Gluvian: Possible juvenile Gyr Falcon. Also seen on 7/1, when it was near Newquay Airport, plucking primaries from a Herring gull. (R Pearce)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal m (15.30). (P Aley)

Torpoint: 5 Great Northern Diver, m Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Eider, 39 Brent Goose & Avocet. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 ad Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Millbrook: 1w Med Gull, Great Northern Diver & 2 Egyptian Geese. (P Aley)

St John: 21 Avocet & Kingfisher. (P Aley)

Portscatho: 1 Black Guillemot off Ravens Hole and 12 Grey Plover at Greeb Point. (A le Masurier)

Siblyback ReservoirRing-necked Duck, 3 Coot, 1 Barnacle Goose, 26 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, c100 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Moorhen, m& f Stonechat, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Tufted Duck. (C&J Duffy) 23 Tufted Duck, 1 Goldeneye, 6+ Little Grebe. (K Pellow)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull and Black Guillemot still in Newly Harbour at 11:20 also Black Redstart. (R Treeby, L Proctor) Juv/1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens, f Sparrowhawk in garden, Buzzard in field at Ventonraze (J Baker)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff also Swallow & 4 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 4 Grey Partridge, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

St Merryn, Porthmissen Farm: 3 Corn Bunting, 70+ Linnet, 12 Skylark. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 Black Redstart at Hawkers Reach. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Teal, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 21 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 1 Common Gull, 101 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 m Bullfinch, 1 Jay, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 68 Cattle Egrets at dusk this pm. (A Langdon)

Cattle Egrets – Adrian Langdon

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan at Dinham Point this morning with 2 Mute Swan in field. (D Julian)

Godolphin Cross: Firecrest in private garden. (C Richards)

Phillack: Female Black Restart drinking from water bath in garden at St Mary’s Gardens. (J Eaton)

Poldhu Cove: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Polurrian Cove: m Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Helford Passage: 1 Black-necked Grebe; 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Collins)

Polwheveral: 1 Marsh Tit. (D Collins)

Par beach: Goldcrest, 4 Blackcap (1 male), Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat (pair). (E Mayhew)

Copperhouse: 3 Jack Snipe, 8+ Common Snipe, 2 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Tresillian: 12+ Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 5 Siskin, 30 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Newlyn Downs, St Newlyn East: 5 Reed Bunting, 8 Yellowhammer, 8 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, c20 Skylark, c35 Meadow Pipit, 200 Rook, 11 Raven, 7 Long Tailed Tit, 3 Bullfinch, also Peregrine reported. (C Mason)

Torpoint: Pod of approx 8 in St John’s Lake. (S Eddy)

Wheal Martyn Clay Trails: 1 Woodcock flew over road to farmland at 17:10 near iron bridge. (R Hollis)

Land’s End: 6 Chough in field next to coast path at Greeb Animal Farm. (S Chandler)

Maenporth to Rosemullion: 4 Great Northern Diver, 29 Common Scoter. (J St Ledger)

Helford River: 12 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Penryn River: 2 Greenshank, 25 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 2 Snipe,10 Turnstone, 2 Little Grebe, 18 Teal, 15 Mallard, 48 Mute Swan, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 54 Herring Gull, 39 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher (on boat). (J St Ledger)

Greenshank – John St Ledger

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

College Reservoir: 5 Woodcock, Snipe heard, Water Rail heard, 4 Marsh Tit, 3 Firecrest, 5 Shoveler, 1 m Pochard, 1 f Goldeneye, c30 Tufted Duck, c20 Wigeon, c5 Teal. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, L Langley, M Doyle)

Old Town to Tregunna Camel Estuary: 1 Great White Egret (12:20 flew west down south side of estuary and dropped into top of Pinkson inlet), 1 Knot, 600+ Dunlin, 400+ Lapwing, 1500+ Golden Plover, a few Black and Bar Tailed Godwits. ( M Pass )

Porth Mear fields: 6+ Corn Bunting (incl 2 singing males). (M Pass)

Fields above Talskiddy: 1 Lapland Bunting (with 60 sky lark), 1 Merlin, 5 Yellowhammer, 30 Linnet. (M Pass)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still plus 11 Med Gull and 2 Firecrest. (DK Parker, R Augarde)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Parker

Downderry: Common Chiffchaff. (T Clark)

Wednesday 8th January 2020

Late News,07/01,Hayle Estuary: Sub adult Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow Legged Gull , 2 Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass) 11 Yellow-legged Gull (6 ad, 4 x 2w, 1 x 3w). (M Ahmad)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 female Mandarin Duck, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 12 Turnstone, 1 Blackcap, 19 Greenfinch (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Austell Sewage Works: 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 15 Chiffchaff (B Bosisto, L Payne)

St Austell Town Centre: 2 Blackcap (B Bosisto)

Chapel Amble: Siberian Chiffchaff, 10 Water Pipit, a Water Rail, Firecrest and Swallow. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 1 Whooper Swan at Burniere Point. (D Julian) Also, 15 Mute Swan, 45 Canada Goose, 55 Shelduck, 21 Mallard, 18 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 6 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 8 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Moorhen, 65 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, c.300 Lapwing, 95 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 80 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 85 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser black-backed Gull, 22 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 43 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Black Redstart, 6 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 7 Rook, 75 Carrion Crow, 6 Raven, 7 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al).

Treraven Meadow: 1 Firecrest (near first bridge), Blackcap (f), 2 Chiffchaff (1 probably Siberian), 28 Snipe, 3 Red-legged Partridge. (D.Wilson)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad) 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Water Rail, 1 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1+ subad Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (drk, redhead) Red-breasted Merganser. (M Halliday, R Veal)

Penzance: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet still around the college. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye near the Dam this morning. (S Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1st w male Ring-necked Duck, 8 Tufted Duck, 11 Little Grebe, 10 Snipe, c.600 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Colliford Reservoir: 151 Lapwing, 68 Teal, 4 Wigeon & c.800 Lesser Black-backed Gull (P Kemp).

Dozmary Pool: 8 Shoveler, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 Snipe, 67 Lapwing, 85 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Killiow Golf Club:  3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch (B Toms)

Sennen: 13 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 14 Chough, 1m Blackcap, 1 m Black Redstart 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Stithians: female Lesser Scaup, 3 Pochard (M Pass)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 14 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 30 Common Gull (M Pass)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 16 Great Northern Diver, 1 leucistic Black Headed Gull, female Eider (M Pass)

Pendower: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Razorbill, 10 Guillemot (M Pass)

Carrick Roads: 8 Black-necked Grebe , 1 Slavonian Grebe , 10+ Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Willow Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Goosander. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit (at a new feeding station), 4 Ring-necked Duck 3m 1f, 2 Greylag Geese, c50 Great and Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 4 Cormorant, 9 Tufted Duck,1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Perranporth Duck Pond:1 Little Grebe, 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

plr

Sunday 5th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Lanhydrock Cricket Club: 6+ Brambling, 300 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Siblyback Lake: 1 imm male Ring Necked Duck. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Trelawder Farm, Chapel Amble: 17 Cattle Egret. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Chapel Amble: 8+ Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Wadebridge: 2 Common Sandpiper on river. (M Pass)

Late news, 4/1, Truro: Meadow Pipit in private garden pm. (K&J Mortimore)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still at the south end of the large cut maize field but very mobile. (L Proctor)

Torpoint: 1 drake Green-winged Teal at Wilcove this morning. (M Endyvean)

St. John’s Lake: 125 Shelduck, 68 Wigeon, 54 Teal, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant, 75 Oystercatcher, 18 Avocet, 1 Lapwing, 25 Grey Plover, 115 Curlew, 22 Turnstone, 12 Dunlin, 90 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 45 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull just after high tide. (M Jordan)

Withnoe Barton: 14 Cattle Egret and 3 Little Egret. (M Jordan)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Cormorant off Sandy Cove plus Firecrest on the feeders. Juv Iceland Gull and 3 Great Northern Diver, 5 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 35 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit in the harbour. (S Rogers, B Toms, M Curtis, M Webb)

Purple Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Wadebridge: Siberian Chiffchaff at Town Quay, before flying over river into gardens at Bradford’s Quay. Black Redstart at Bradford’s Quay. Adult Whooper Swan under bypass bridge. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Redshank, 8 Mute Swans, 50+ Lapwing, 77 Cattle Egret (approx OS 974 739), 6 Little Egret. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Chapel Amble: 9 Water Pipit and 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Julian) Also, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, c.8 Chiffchaff, 4 Little Egret, 84 Teal. (P Roseveare)

Trewalder Farm, Wadebridge: c.25 Cattle Egret at the bottom of the Horse Paddock. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1w Ring-billed Gull (M Halliday) 4 Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 16 Common Gull, 2 drake Red-breasted Merganser. (B Dallas)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck (B Toms, M Curtis) Also, 2 Little Egret,  107 Canada & 6 hybrid Canada Geese, 24 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Flumm

Sennen: 15 Chough at Sennen Cove. (D Hillson)

Down Hill Meadow CWT Nature Reserve: 1 Woodcock, 21 Common Snipe, 20 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Grey Heron , 172 Lapwing , 69 Teal, 15 Common Wigeon, 5 Shoveler 20 Canada Geese, 1 Mediterranean Gull ,  30 Meadow Pipit , 1 Grey Wagtail
(B Bosisto)

Truro: Male Bullfinch and Meadow Pipit again in private garden this morning. (K&J Mortimore) Yellow-browed Warbler at Malpas Village. (M Costa)

Coombe, Truro: 1 drake Pintail still. (R Augarde)

Pintail – R Augarde

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 41 Brent Geese, Mediterranean Gull first thing. (C Ellis)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Scaup still. (D Julian)

Wacker Quay: 2 Great Northern Diver fishing in the channel, 18 Golden Plover, Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (C Ellis)

Marazion: 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver off Little London. (P St Pierre)

Gwithian Towans: Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 15 Great Northern Diver and Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Harvey Towans: 4 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter and 6 Harbour Porpoise. (P St Pierre)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck, Pochard and Goldeneye. (B Dallas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston SW: 1 Firecrest, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 32 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 115 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Redwing, c.20 Fieldfare. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 7 Shoveler, 15 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Siblyback Lake: 1st w drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Barnacle Goose, 40 Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 2m & 1f Crossbill. (G Lewis) Also, 16 Tufted Duck (including a Nasal Saddled individual), 10 Teal, 11 Little Grebe, 6 Coot, 4 (3 adult & 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, c. 150 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Nuthatch. (P Roseveare)

St Merryn: 2 Grey Partridge in Maize field opposite Seven Bays Holiday Park. (R Hughes)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge (calling at dawn), 1 Barn Owl. (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: c20 Goosander , 3 Willow Tit , 2 Marsh Tit (no sign any Ring Necked Duck) ( M Pass )

Porth Reservoir: 1st winter drake Scaup still (M Pass)

Illogan Church: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (gardens behind church 12-30) (M Pass)

Newquay, Fistral Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 3 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Newquay, Barrowfields: 1 Peregrine Falcon on rocks below. (S Grose)

Tresillian: c.20 Cattle Egret with Cattle. (K Williams) Also, 5 Greenshank, 3 Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, at least 12 Curlew. (A.Hill)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 30 Dunlin, 15 Turnstone (D Eva)

Coombe Creek: 3 Greenshank, 20 Fieldfare, 100 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

Pendower: 6+ Black-throated Diver and a 2cy Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley, S Votier)

Portloe: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (L Langley, S Votier)

dkp/plr

 

Saturday 4th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Truro: Black-winged Stilt reported SSE of Truro on the Fal, SW of Coombe at 08:30.

Late news, 3/1, Grinned Head: 1 Common Sandpiper (L Payne)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit, c.50 Meadow Pipit, c.20 Skylark, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Curlew, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Chough over. (T Wilson, S Rowe, P Roseveare et al)

Buff-bellied Pipit, Steve Rowe

Sennen Cove: 6 Chough, 15 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe, P Roseveare) 25 Mediterranean Gull on the beach at 15:45. (J Miller)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup fem still left of Stuart Hutchins hide (T Wilson)

Brew Pool: 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff and 30+ Chiffchaff. (DK Parker)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 08:15 & again in churchyard at 09:00. Also Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming. (J Baker)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Iceland Gull, 1 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 32 Turnstone. (P Roseveare, T Marchese)

Sandy Cove: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Black Redstart, 23 Common Scoter. (T Marchese, P Roseveare, S Rowe)

Jubilee Pool: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 16 Turnstone. (P Roseveare)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck this morning with at least 21 Goosander. 5 Shoveler. Willow and Marsh Tits at all the feeding stations. Several Jays. Nuthatch by the hide. In a field at the far side of the Upper Lake 100+ Canada Geese and 2 Grey-lags. A Mistle Thrush by the car park entrance. (J Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck still this morning, also Fieldfare. (P Stidwill)

Ring-necked Duck, Phil Stidwill

Ring-necked Duck, Phil Stidwill

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Shelduck, 132 Canada Geese, 2 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, 35 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff. At dusk 2,406 Jackdaw flew west to roost 15:35-16:35. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (2 2nd winter and 2 Adult) (P Roseveare)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Bullfinch (m), 1 Coal Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Goldcrest. (J Evans)

Helston Boating Lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull. (J Evans) Escaped Ferruginous Duck still present. (P St Pierre, I Maclean) Also 3 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Firecrest, Ilya Maclean

Lizard Seawatch: Passage of Auk species 50+, 1 Great Skua successfully marauding Herring Gull for its meal. (J Evans)

Lizard Downs: 1 Jack Snipe, 20 Snipe. (D Collins)

Lizard Point: 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 7 Common Scoter west. (D Collins)

Lizard Head: 6 Chough. (S Grose)

Caerthillian: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 3 Fieldfare, 4 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Housel Bay: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 m Reed Bunting at The Waterings. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Marsh Harrier dropped into cover on Lizard Downs, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker on fatball feeder. (S Grose)

Constantine Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 20 Goldcrest, 10 Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Siberian Chiffchaff, David Collins

Mawgan Creek: 1m Mandarin Duck, 1 Kingfisher. (I Maclean, D Collins)

Gweek Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 2 Marsh Tit. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Gillan Creek: 84 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper. (I Maclean)

St Erth: 1 Woodcock, 1 Great Northern Diver (over), 1 Shelduck (over), 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 30+ Redwing, 11 Stock Dove, 9 Bullfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Green Woodpecker. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 10 Snipe, 2 Little Grebe. (P Pearson)

Truro: 1 Avocet, also Teal, Wigoen, Curlew, Shelduck, Lapwing  & Redshank at Sunny Corner. (M Costa) 3 Woodcock flew out of Halbullock Moor. (B Mellows)

Helford Passage: 6 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Flushing: 17 Great Northern Diver and 40 Med Gull. (P St Pierre)

Mylor Churchtown: 9 Black-necked Grebe and 1 Slavonian Grebe reported off Weir Beach. (M Silk)

Gorrangorras: 2 Chiffchaff at Gorrangorras SW and 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank at the creek. (M Silk)

Glebe Cemetery: Firecrest by road to Glebe Cemetery. (M Silk)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank. (M Silk)

Carnon Downs SW: 2 Firecrest. (M Silk)

Porth Reservoir: 1w m Scaup, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 11 Teal. (S Rowe) 1 Water Rail heard, 5 Tawny Owl heard at 21.00 from the 2nd hide. (S Grose)

Tehidy Woods: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Newlyn East Downs:1 Barn Owl, 3 Snipe. (S Grose)

Pentewan: 5 Great Northern Diver, 11 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 24 Blackcap , 1 Firecrest ( B Bosisto, L Payne)

Porthpean: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 35 Common Scoter (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck still. (J Chapple)

dkp/sgr

Saturday 28th December 2019

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit still in fields behind the chapel. (M Bishop)

Kingsmill Lake: 174 Teal, 113 Wigeon, 31 Shelduck, 1st w Med gull, c150 Avocet, 30+ Dunlin, 20+ Redshank, 33 Curlew, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 14 Oystercatcher, & 79 Fieldfare (P Kemp)

St Buryan: Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porth Reservoir: 1w m Scaup, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Wigeon, 14 Teal, 56 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 17 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 10 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Iceland Gull, 1 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Eider, 8 Great Northern Diver, 18 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Iceland Gull – John Chapple

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Bartinney: 16 Greenfinch. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Lanhydrock: 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker observed from the road in front of cricket club, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 21 Long tailed Tit, 11 Coal Tit, 14 Song Thrush, 7 Mistle Thrush, 9 Raven. Also 6+ Tawny Owl heard between 18:30 & 19:30 (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f), 19 Goosander (9m 10f), 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Goldcrest. (R Mudge)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup reported again.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in churchyard, showing well at 09:00 (J Baker)

Brew ST Works: 2+ Siberian Chiffchaffs & 12+ Common ChiffChaffs frequenting hedgerow of lane beside sewage works; 5 Long-tailedTits; Goldcrest. 6 Med Gulls in adjoining field. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Water Pipit and 2 Firecrest. (D Julian)

Lower Amble: 62 Cattle Egret between Lower Amble and Gutt Bridge this morning. (D Julian)

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret reported.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, Great Northern Diver, 59 Canada Geese & 7 Med Gull. (DK Parker D Flumm)

Winnards Perch: 1 Peregrine Falcon , 28 Lapwing ,200 Skylark, 18 Pied Wagtail, 20 Linnet, 1 Lapland Bunting (B Bosisto L Payne)

Talskiddy: 1 Marsh Tit, 40 Redwing, 2 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porthleven Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Loe Pool: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Pochard, 4 Goosander (incl, 1m), 2 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Tywardreath: 2 Ravens over Southpark Road from SW. (R Barlow)

St Erth: 1 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 16 Grey Plover, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Shag & 2 Greenshank in Carnsew Basin. Also 2 Red-breasted Merganser & 1 Med Gull. (M Spicer J Evans P Pearson)

Falmouth, Swanvale: 1 Water Rail, 3 Goldcrests, 1 Grey Wagtail & 1 Chiffchaff. (M Costa)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 3 Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 3 Mandarin (2m, 1f), 25 Curlew, 2 Shelduck, 12 Gadwall, Mallard, c8 Shoveller, 1 fem Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, c30 Black-tailed Godwit,Chaffinch, Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Great Black-backed Gull. (S Marquis A Langdon)

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Portwrinkle: 1 Black-throated Diver & 1 Red-throated Diver flying E. Also: c100 Common Scoter, 3 Guillemot & 1 Gannet. (A Blonden)

Chapel Porth: 1 female Black Redstart. (J Lewis)

Calenick: 2 Firecrest. (J Lewis)

Cowlands Creek: 1 m Pintail. (C & P Wheeler)

Torpoint: 42 Brent Geese (11 pale & 31 dark), 2 Great Northern Diver, 6 Med Gull, Common Scoter & 3 Eider. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 Spotted Redshank & 12 Avocet. (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: 70 Common Scoter. (P Aley)

Thursday 26th December 2019

Late news, 25/12, Watchcroft and vicinity: 1 Fieldfare, 18+ Golden Plover, 2 Raven. (J Evans)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, juv Iceland Gull, 2 male Eider, 8 Great Northern Diver & 15 Turnstone in the harbour. (M Spicer S Finch)

Black Guillemot – S Finch

Great Northern Diver – S Finch

Iceland Gull – S Finch

Illogan: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet this afternoon in the cemetery. (P Roseveare)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup still present, 5 Tufted Duck (D Eva)  Also 1 Goldeneye, plus 1 Water Rail beneath feeders. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Scaup – John St Ledger

Pendennis Point, Falmouth: 1 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 25+ Common Scoter. (J St Ledger)

Helston: Yellow-browed Warbler in the Helston Amenity area. (S Bury)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Woodcock, c9 Goosander, 2 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

Portwrinkle: Raft of c80 Common Scoter. (A Blonden)

Perranporth dunes: 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe and 2 Redwings (T Wilson)

Tywardreath: 3 Blackcap (1 male, 2 females) in private garden. (R. Barlow)

Mount Hawke: 1 female Blackcap (female) and up to 17 House Sparrows on fatballs around 09.30. (RB & PC Girling)

Newquay Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Guillemot, 4 Turnstone, 3 Greenfinch, 5 Blackcap, 7 Great Black backed Gull feeding on dead Cormorant on rocks just outside harbour,including gull with green plastic ring on right leg L91. (S Grose)

Crantock Beach: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Grey Heron in lengthy tussle with large freshwater eel, the eel succombed, also 1 Red Breasted Merganser, 1 Kingfisher on Ryan’s Field. (J Evans) Slavonian Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Knot and 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (R Veal)

Cape Cornwall: 4 Chough, 1 Kestrel (J Evans)

Wacker Quay: 2 Spoonbill (B Bosisto L Payne)

dkp