Monday 16th September 2019

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper on the airfield by the orange windsock at 11:15 at least, also 1 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Little Stint. (L Proctor) Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Lizard: 1 Wryneck, 2 Redstart, 1 Whinchat, 8+ Yellow Wagtail and 1 Firecrest. (M Pass) 1 juv Rosy Starling in centre of village 1445. (G Barlow)

Trevilley: 1 Barred Warbler, (in the last blackthorn clump in the valley that leads into Nanjizal from Trevilley) 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey arrived low over the estuary at 09.55 from the SW. (J Hawkey, M Halliday) Copperhouse Creek: 1 Knot this afternoon. (M Rouncefield)

Osprey, Mark Halliday

Osprey, Mark Halliday

Knot, Marlene Rouncefield

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5 Cattle Egret, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall, 1 Water Rail. (B Bosisto)

Penzance: 13 Ringed Plover, 5 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, 1 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Grey Wagtail. (K&M Noble) Ring-necked Parakeet over Treneere 08:00. (S Mayes)

Purple Sandpiper – M Noble

Carnyorth Common: 1 Wryneck flew from footpath north of the mast at 10:50.

Drift Reservoir (Members only): 1 Wryneck on the rocks near the dam. (A Witheywood, J Hicks) 1 Osprey still present in NE arm this evening, also 2 Green Sandpiper. (T Mills)

Wryneck, Andrew Witheywood

Wryneck, Jack Hicks

Wryneck, Jack Hicks

Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest at the top of the valley. (S Turner)

Marazion: 16 Pale-bellied Brent Geese on the beach at 12:30.

Newlyn: 5 Pale-bellied Geese opposite the harbour. (T Mills)

Bude Marshes: A Sedge Warbler heard and then seen this morning. (H Kendall)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 7 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, Peregrine, c50 Alba Wagtail,  2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Gadwall, 41 Teal, 32 Mallard, 1 Kingfisher. (S Kolodziejski, J St Ledger)

Wood Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Sancreed: 4 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 78 White Wagtail, 140 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck late morning on fence by the coast path just behind the lower car park.  Passage of good numbers Meadow Pipits through the area early afternoon and 2 Raven. (P & C Leigh) Also highlights of a seawatch between 7.30 and 10am: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 1 Merlin through under the lighthouse. (R Webb)

Malpas: 1 juv Osprey, chased off by crows then gulls. (S Buckle), later seen fishing at confluence mid-afternoon. (A.Hill)

Tregoss Moor: 2 Whinchat, 1 Willow Tit (unringed). (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Tywardreath: 9 Goldfinch on garden feeders – including 2 young and 1 adult with totally leucistic head plumage. (R. Barlow)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest, 2 Tawny Owl. (R Veal)

Constantine: 2 Whinchat in field behind doctor’s surgery. (D Collins)

Bass Point: 1 Redstart. (D Collins)

Lizard Point: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Swift. (D Collins)

Downderry: 16 Kittiwake and 280+ Gannet moving west, 1 Great Skua and  a few Manx Shearwaters also present, 6 Harbour Porpoise noted and on the beach at least 5 White Wagtail. (A Payne)

Helford Passage: 1 Sandwich Tern this afternoon. (R Clarke)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Osprey today at 18:00. (D Hall, S Buckle)

dkp, tdm

Wednesday 28th August 2019

St Ives (0600-0830): 1 Black Tern (West at 07:15), 22 Commic Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker, R Veal et al.) Brown Booby reported distantly (c2km) at 07:54 although many on site were unconvinced, reported again at 10:10 flying towards Carbis Bay. c19,000 Manx Shearwater (counts per min of 40 first hour, 75 second and 200/min last hour), 3 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Dunlin & 6 Harbour Porpoise 06:45-09:45. (D Flumm)

Trevescan: Western Bonelli’s Warbler again in the garden of Curlew Cottage. (M Spicer) Still present 17:00. (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 1 Tawny Pipit reported along lane East of Calartha road.

Porthgwarra: 1 Melodious Warbler in willows and scrub just South of dried up pool. (P Clement)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: White Stork (part of released flock) still present at Ryan’s Field at 07:40. (J Parker) Also 17 Teal, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir (members only): At least 1 Osprey still, fishing at times. (M Spicer, J Hawkey) 1 moulting ad. Little Stint, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 1 Osprey, 4 Black-tailed Godwit this evening. (S Rogers)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 08.10 & again at 16.00. (J Baker)

Caerthillian, The Lizard: Wryneck, hunting Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 3 Chough and 2 Wheatear (A Witheywood)

Wryneck, A Witheywood

Kestrel, A Witheywood

Gwithian: 1 Knot, several Ringed Plover and Dunlin in rain before flushed by dogs. (J Hicks)

Wilsey Down: 4 Crossbill, 1 Kestrel, 1 Green Woodpecker. (L Sampson)

Calstock, River Tamar: 1 Osprey downriver at 15:50. (G Lewis)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juv Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sanpiper, 18 Greenshank, 1 juv Knot, 13 Black-tailed Godwits, 94 Curlew, 24 Little Egret, 3 Whimbrel, 8 Cormorant and a few Redshank. (P Kemp)

Stithians Reservoir: 1800hrs 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 10 Curlew, 10 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 10 Teal, 2 Swallow, 15 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard (S Van Hear)

Land’s End: 15+ Yellow Wagtail, 100+ Starling at Trinity loop. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthilly Point: 46 Sandwich Tern, 5 Curlew, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 31 Turnstone,1 Ringed Plover 1 Dunlin, 5 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 7 Linnet, 2 Raven, 75 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 2 Sandwich Tern (1 adult, 1 juv), 11 Ringed Plover, 20+ Dunlin, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Lapwing in with Oystercatcher, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger) 1 Curlew and 1 Whimbrel. (P Carter)

Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin and Ringed Plover, John St Ledger

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Porthcurno: 4 Balearic Shearwater by 09:33.

Tywardreath: 11 Goldfinch ( 4 adults, 7 young – 2 of which being fed by adult birds) on garden feeders; 1 young Woodpigeon and 3 young Bullfinch feeding on feeder spill. (R. Barlow)

Rame: Pied Flycatcher at Rame Barton Farm by the gate also 2 Chiffchaffs, 20 Linnets, 1 Yellowhammer, 2 Collared Doves, 30+ Wood Pigeons, 1 Chaffinch. (C Buckland)

Pied Flycatcher – Chris Buckland

Rumps and Pentire: 4 Fulmar, 200+ Manx Shearwater, 15 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 5 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 15 Swallow, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 1 Stonechat, 7 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 45 Linnet, 1 Barrel Jellyfish. (M Scawen et al.)

Porth Reservoir: 13 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Coot, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Great Black backed Gull, 87 Mallard, 11 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Jay, 4 Blackcap, 2 Jay, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry/ Porth Island: 3 Peregrine, 42 Fulmar, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 13 Oystercatcher, 13 Linnet, 1m Reed Bunting, 4 Raven, 7 Corn Bunting in seperate fields, 16 Oystercatcherm 21 Cormorant roosting on West Zacry’s islands. (S Grose)

dkp/rjv

 

Sunday 25th August 2019

Late news, 24/8, Germoe to Godolphin Cross – nightwalk: Flock of Curlew over, 4 Tawny Owl calling, 1 Badger, 2 possible Lesser Horseshoe Bat hunting low over road outside Germoe Community Primary School, 10 Pipistrelle. (J Evans)

Helford Passage: c20 White Stork flying in a westerly direction at the mouth of the Helford Passage at 13:00. (P Saunders)

Lizard Village: 15-20 White Stork flew over at 14:30. (S Hockaway)

Lizard Village: 25-30 White Stork flew over at 14:35. (N Foote)

White Storks – Neil Foote

White Storks – Neil Foote

White Storks – Neil Foote

White Storks – Neil Foote

Lizard Village: 24+ White Stork circling over at 14:45 before heading SW, 32 Swift. (J Thirlaway, I Maclean et al)

Mousehole: 22 White Stork over the village 15:20-15:30. (R Butts, S Maycock)

White Storks – Roger Butts

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Yellow Wagtail over and 2 Water Rail heard early morning. (S Rogers) 4 White Stork over at 15:30, also 1 Little Grebe and 3 Clouded Yellow. (DK Parker)

Land’s End: c6 White Stork flew north. (per M Ahmad)

Sennen: 12 White Stork at 15:35.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 22 White Stork at c15:40, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Osprey, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Dunlin, 1 Fox. (B Bosisto, B Dallas, M Ahmad, L Proctor, T Mills et al.)

White Storks – Dave Flumm

White Storks – Dave Flumm

White Storks – Tony Mills

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 15:40 (J Baker)

Nanjizal: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 American Golden Plover, 1 Curlew, 5 Grey Heron, 1 Yellow Wagtai , 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Tree Pipit, 2 Water Rail, 2 Southern Migrant Hawker dragonfly. (B Bosisto)

Nancegollan: 1 Sparrowhawk being mobbed by Swallows. (S Grose)

Land’s End: Whinchat on the cycle track and 7 Yellow Wagtail on Treeve Moor. (R Augarde)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Med Gull, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Whimbrel west early am. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck still at Treavean Pool, 1 Marsh Harrier south, 2 Curlew and a Golden Plover heard. (H Bradshaw) Dotterel flew over the moor calling, 8 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler. (S Rogers) 3 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 8 Tree Pipit, 15 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Green Sandpiper, 8 Clouded Yellow, 5 Silver Y and Southern Migrant Hawker on top of the ridge east of the stonewall pool. (M Wallace)

St Just: Tree Pipit, behind church. (S Rogers)

Pendeen: 3 Pied Flycatcher at Calartha Farm. (P Clement) 5 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Whinchat and 3 Tree Pipit. (P Combridge)

Colliford Lake: Osprey at the Loveny end this morning. (J Mitchell)

Godrevy Point: c30 Wheatear and 10 Whimbrel over. (M Jones)

Sancreed: 8 Sedge Warbler in weedy field (most ever here), 14 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Stonechat, c100 Swallow,  c100 Goldfinch, 50 Linnet and first Kestrel (2), Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail and Pied Flycatcher of autumn. Also Clouded Yellow, 25 Painted Lady & 6 Small Tortoiseshell. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Lapwing, 11 Teal, 3 Snipe, 24 Little Grebe (D Eva)

Lizard Area: 1 Wryneck ( Caerthillian ) , 7 Wheatear , 6 Yellow Wagtail , 1 Whinchat , 4+ Tree Pipit , 5 Pied Flycatcher , 2 Whimbrel , 20 Swift , 5+ Sand Martin ( M Pass)

Lizard Point: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Goldcrest, 7 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 7 Yellow Wagtail, 15 Common Dolphin. (I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 White Wagtail, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Clouded Yellow. (I Maclean)

Caerthillian: 2 Wryneck (one bottom of valley, one near Kynance Road), 2 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Wheatear, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Clouded Yellow. (M Pass, I Maclean)

Bass Point: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Reed Warbler, 11 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Clouded Yellow, 5 Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 2 Pied Flycatcher. (I Maclean)

Lizard: 1 Sparrowhawk at Tregullas Farm, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 Juv Chough (black above green rings on left leg), 35 Linnet, 2 Whimbrel, 11 Oystercatcher, 11 Turnstone, 5 Yellow Wagtail (with cattle at Old Lizard Head) 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 5 Stonechat, 5 Whitethroat. (S Grose)

Lizard: 5 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear. (I Brown)

Yellow Wagtail – Ian Brown

Wheatear – Ian Brown

Pied Flycatcher – Ian Brown

Caerthillian Valley: 2 Pied Flycatcher. (I Brown)

Kynance, near Surfers car park am: male Whinchat, female Wheatear, 5 Clouded Yellows. (P & C Brewster)

Bass Point pm: 4 Wheatear, 2 Rock Pipits in fields, Peregrine, Raven, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoths, 5 Clouded Yellows, 20+Painted Lady. 21 White Stork scoped looking towards Lizard Head. (P & C Brewster) Also 14 Grey Herons in a single flock at 13:30. (I Patterson)

Maer Lake: 46 Black tailed Godwits in one large group and two smaller ones, 123 Canada Geese, plus two well-grown juveniles,7 Moorhen, c.10 Swallow, 1 Reed Bunting, 30+ Mallard/Mallard types, 1 feral white goose.  3 Painted Ladies. (H Kendall)

Park Head: 6 Chough, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Fulmar, 6 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 1 Kestrel, 22 Oystercatcher, 7 Rock Pipit, 3 Stonechat, 3 Wheatear, 4 House Sparrow, 35 Carrion Crow, 6 Painted Lady, 1 Red Admiral, 1 Small Tortoiseshell, 1 Small Copper. (M Scawen)

Twelveheads: 1 Osprey, 1 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 10 Long-tailed Tits seen from the Bissoe Trail. (P Pearson)

Crowlas: 1 Swift, c200 House Martin, c80 Swallow in feeding flock, 1 Peregrine. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 sp Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 10 Teal, 8 Whimbrel. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 1 Curlew, 10 Teal. (J St Ledger)

Falmouth: 2 Wheatear on our roof for at least 3 hours, Trescobeas area. (J St Ledger)

Wheatear – John St Ledger

Wheatear – John St Ledger

Croft Pascoe: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Willow Warbler, an array of Butterfly Species: Grayling, Small Heath, Common Blue, Painted Lady, Red Admiral, Clouded Yellow, Gatekeeper, an array of Dragonfly species:Golden Ringed, Yellow Winged Darter, Ruddy Darter, Black Tailed Skimmer, several Common Lizard. (J Evans)

Downderry: 9 Mediterranean Gulls and 2 juvenile Yellow-legged Gulls west this morning 0640-0820);  2 Arctic Skuas harassing 2 Great Skuas, then all four headed east. Close inshore a Whimbrel and 5 Common Sandpipers. (A Payne)

Botallack: 4 Chough, 2 Raven (RJ Rowe)

Penhale Point: 70+ Linnet, 4 Skylark, 11 Stonechat, 1 Whimbrel. (S Grose)

Colan Woods: 1 Green Woodpecker, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Blackcap, 4 Bullfinch, at Fir Hill Manor. (S Grose)

Restronguet Creek, South Carclew side opp Point Quay:  Osprey at 16.00, caught 20 cm mullet. (J Cope)

Trevescan: 1 Pied Flycatcher at Trevilley Farm.

Kenidjack: 1 Pied Flycatcher.

Nanquidno: 4+ Tree Pipit, 5+ Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, Curlew, Peregrine, 2 Chough (D.Beadle, S.Ellis)

Saturday 24th August 2019

Late news, 23/8, RSPB Scillonian WIldlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 5 Eider, 2 Cormorant, 16 Shag, 7 Herring Gull, 255 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 227 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Minke Whale, 27 Common DolphinWolf Rock to Scilly: 106 Manx Shearwater, 109 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Great Skua, 4 Cormarant, 7 Shag, 4 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common DolphinScilly to Wolf Rock: 48 Gannet, 21 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Shag, 22 Herring Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 68 Manx Shearwater, 1 Guillemot, 2 Fulmar, 1 Harbour PorpoiseWolf Rock to Penzance: 310 Manx Shearwater, 211 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 22 Common Dolphin. (M Jones, P Taylor)

Late news, 23/8, St John’s Lake: 20 Turnstone, 20 Sandwich Tern, 40 Redshank and 15 Dunlin with a small no of Med Gull (M Beer. C Buckland)

Late news, 23/8, Rame and Penlee: 4 Whitethroat and Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 20 Linnet,15 Goldfinch, 2 Sparrowhawk 1 Peregrine, 1 female Kestrel, 1 Sand Martin with 20+ swallow and 15 House Martin,  10+ Swift, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Fulmar, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Gannet. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Late news, 23/8, Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only): 6 Snipe, 1 Blackwit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Sedge Warbler, 1 Swift, 3 juv Gadwall. (B Bosisto)

Late news, 23/8, Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Tufted Duck, 4 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Wren, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 5 Robin, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Canada Geese, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Kestrel, 2 Jay. Good numbers of Swallow and House Martins. (R Mudge)

Late news, 23/8, Davidstow: 2 Black Redstarts on the airfield. (C Selway)

Nanjizal: Tawny Pipit heard twice, plus 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Grasshopper Warblers, 1 Garden Warbler and 1 Firecrest. Also 1 Convolvulus Hawkmoth, 1 Red veined Darter, 1 Long eared Bat. Please keep to public rights of way. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Swift. Clouded Yellow, 10 Small Tortoiseshell and a runt Painted Lady slightly smaller than Small Tortoiseshell but very fresh, presumably locally bred and otherwise immaculate.  (D Flumm) Osprey, Honey Buzzard, 15 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto P Roseveare G Lawlor)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 17:15. (J Baker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB:  Juv Wood Sandpiper and juv Yellow-legged Gull of the bridge, (M Ahmad) Possible juv Curlew Sandpiper on Ryan’s Field, now re-identified as a Dunlin. Garganey reported off Old Quay House late morning now re-identified as a Gadwall. Also 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 150+ Canada Geese 11:10 – 11:25 (M Webb) 50+ Canada Geese, 8 Greylag Geese, 1 Grey Heron, 20+ Mallard, 1 drake Gadwall from Old Quay House car park 11:30 – 11:50. (M Webb) 78, Canada Geese, 8 Greylag Geese, 4 Common Teal,  14, mallard, 48 Curlew, 2, Whimbrel, 63 Mediterranean Gulls, 4, White Wagtails, 1 juvenile Osprey on the main estuary. 208, Canada Geese, 4 Greylag Geese,  4 Curlew, 1, Whimbrel, 3 Little Egrets, 56, Mediterranean Gulls. (V Stratton, E Jaun)

Common Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Common Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Curlew – Martin Webb

Gadwall – Martin Webb

Fistral Beach: 1 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Wheatear, 100+ Starling, 31 Oystercatcher, 32 Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Nanjizal-Porthgwarra: 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 1 Clouded Yellow, 20 Painted Lady. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 3 Yellow Wagtail with cattle at Ardensawah Farm. (M Wallace) Wryneck, Whinchat, Reed Warbler & Whitethroat below Trevean where the stream crosses the coastal path, also 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance: Osprey over the town centre flying south. (Jon@lancsbirder74)

Bodmin Moor, Leaze to Garrow: 7 Kestrel, 6 Buzzard, 5 Raven, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Wheatear, 30+ Swallow and 1 Blackcap. Butterflies included 4 Painted Lady, 7 Red Admiral, 5 Peacock, 2 Small 
Tortoiseshell, 13 Common Blue, 6 Small Copper. (B Bryne)

Maer Lake: 250+ Canada Geese, 1 Grey Heron, 19 Black headed Gulls, several Moorhens, 1 Lapwing and a moderately small number of Swallows, 1 Sand Martin. 2 Greenfinches. (H Kendall)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 1 Greenshank, 9 Little Egret, 1 kestrel, 1 Buzzard. (P Ash)

Whimbrel – Paul Ash

Whimbrel – Paul Ash

Greenshank – Paul Ash

Malpas Truro: 10 Whimbrel, 50 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Oystercather, 3 Little Egret and 1 Grey Heron. (M Costa)

St Agnes: 2 Chough, between Chapel Porth and St Agnes Head at 13:30. (R B-H)

Riviere Towans, Hayle: Whinchat at Tom’s Holidays.

Caerthillian: 4 Chough, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff & 1 Whinchat. (D Eva, S Rowe)

Bass Point: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wheatear, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Eva, I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Med Gull, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 1 Common Tern and Peregrine early am. (S Rowe, I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 3 Chough. (I Maclean)

Housel Bay: 1 Tree Pipit. (S Rowe)

Tywardreath: 32 Swallows on overhead wires in Southpark Road at 18:20 . (R Barlow)

Trevarrion: 3 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 5 Raven, 1 m Reed Bunting, 7 Stonechat, 2 Skylark, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Pheasant, 3 Common Lizard. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 117 swallows (mainly juveniles) feeding over marsh and offshore this evening. (J Hawkey)

St Merryn: 2 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard calling over the school this eve. (S Grose)

St Ives: 2 Common Whitethroat, 2 Tree Pipits, 1, female Sparrow Hawk, 50, plus Linnets, 14, Meadow Pipits on Buttermilk Hill. (V Stratton, E Jaun)

Sennen: Pied Flycatcher reported in a private garden.

Monday 19th August 2019

Bude: Sabine’s Gull reported flying north past Northcott Mouth at 08:30.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in cemetery 08.20. (J Baker) Again at c10:00. (D Chadwick)

East Pentire, Newquay: 12000 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 32 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern & 1 Guillemot between 07:15 and 09:15. Also 17 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern late afternoon. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Greenshank, 4 Whimbrel. (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 20 Curlew, 1 Marsh Tit. (D Eva)

Pendeen (06:00-15:30): 242 Whimbrel, 6 Knot, 23 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 3 ‘Commic’ Tern, 45 Sandwich Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Chough, c60 Meadow Pipit West. (R Veal, R Wilkins, P Clement, P Brewster, P Combridge)

St Mawgan: Osprey by perimeter fence but flew off at 14:05.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Green Sandpiper and 1 Greenshank and far end of NW arm, also 1 Kingfisher and many fresh Painted Lady and Small Tortoiseshell butterflies. (R Chiffers, T Mills)

Black-tailed Godwit – Robin Chiffers

Black-tailed Godwit – Robin Chiffers

Botallack: 1 Chough and 2+ Kestrel around Crowns mines. (R Chiffers)

Kestrel – Robin Chiffers

Chough- Robin Chiffers

dkp

Sunday 18th August 2019

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 178 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

Par Spit Beach: 19 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin, 19 Turnstone, 1 Knot, 6 Eider, 40 Cormorant. (S Grose) Also 75 Oystercatcher & 15 Sanderling. (R Hampshire)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Shoveler, 3 Little Egret & 3 Great Crested Grebe. (C Moore, S Maycock)

Black-tailed Godwit – Alex MacKechnie

Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Ding Dong Moors: 1 Whitethroat, 2 Raven, 1 European Bee-eater over, heard not seen. (J Evans)

Pendeen Watch: 1 adult Sabine’s Gull at 07:45, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 8 Common Scoter, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Sandwich Tern & 2 Arctic Tern up to 14:00. (S Rogers et al)

Camel Estuary: 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 225 Mediterranean Gull and 54 Sandwich Tern off Padstow. (DI Julian)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet at Valley Gardens 08:30. (J Baker)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 16 Curlew. (J St Ledger)

Windmill Farm: Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Stonechat, Sand Martin. Also Green Veined White, Common Blue, Painted Lady, Speckled Wood, Red Admiral, Peacock, Small Heath, Small White, Gatekeeper, Meadow Brown, Emperor, Black Tailed Skimmer, Migrant Hawker, Common Darter, Emerald Damsel, Blue Tail Damselfly, Common Damsel, 9 Adders, 2 Slow Worm. (D Wright)

Par: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Knot, 6 Eider hiding amongst Cormorant. (S Grose)

Med Gull – Shaun Grose

Knot – Shaun Grose

Eider – Shaun Grose

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper heard, 3 juv Knot, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Penwithick: 4 Jackdaw, 3 Blue Tit, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 8 Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 2 Great Tit, 2 Jay, 3 Woodpigeon, 21 House Sparrow, 1 Coal Tit. (K Bowers)

Wood Pigeon – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Robin – Kevin Bowers

Great Tit – Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire, Newquay: 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel late pm. (S Rowe)

Downderry: birds moving west 06:25-07:35 included 1 Great Skua, 80 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Balearic Shearwater and over 320 Gannet. (A Payne)

dkp

Saturday 17th August 2019

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Eider on the slipway, 27 Turnstone, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 69 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 House Sparrow feeding on seaweed, 1 Compass Jellyfish. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 2 Garganey, 1 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 96 Canada Geese, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 26 Swift, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Canada Geese – Dave Flumm

Pendeen Watch: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua, 5 Storm Petrel, 22 Whimbrel, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Chough and 4+ Bottlenose Dolphin 06:00-10:30. (L Proctor)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 1 Knot, 21 Turnstone, 11 Ringed Plover. (S Grose)

East Pentire, Newquay: 22,000 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 22 Whimbrel between 07:30 and 09:30. (S Rowe) Also 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Whimbrel late afternoon. (S Rowe)

Argal Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe plus 1 chick about 3 weeks old, 7 Moorhen. (D Eva)

College Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe plus 2 chicks about 1 week old, 1 still incubating nest, 1 Gadwall, 16 Coot plus 2 chicks about 1 week old. (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 19 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (D Eva)

Lizard Point: 4 Balearic Shearwater and 3 Sooty Shearwater.

Penzance: 7 Mediterranean Gull on rocks opposite railway station. (S Grose)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 14 Turnstone (12 moulting males), 2 Ringed Plover. (T Mills) Promenade: 6 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (T Mills)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Knot, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 juv Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel. (J St Ledger, M Halliday) 39 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher at Ryan’s Field. (S Grose) 1 juv Common Tern this evening. (R Veal) 1 ringed Mediterranean Gull. (R Loader)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Mediterranean Gull – Rob Loader

Common Gull – John St Ledger

Knot – John St Ledger

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

Illogan: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet. In road named Langwedh, backing on to the cemetery. (J St Ledger)

Ring-necked Parakeet – John St Ledger

Hayle: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker at Millpond. (S Grose)

Lizard Point (NT car park): 2 Whitethroat, 3 Greenfinch. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Housel Bay: 2 Common Swift, 5 Stonechat (family), 2 Whitethroat & 6 House Martin still feeding young under the eaves of the Housel Bay Hotel. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Windmill Farm: 1 Hobby successfully catching dragonfly. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Penwithick: 9 House Sparrow, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Robin, 2 Jay. (K Bowers)

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch – Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch – Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch – Kevin Bowers

Cape Cornwall: 1 Storm Petrel and 1 Great Skua. First light to 08:45. (J O’Sullivan)

Trebarwith Strand, nr Tintagel: 500+ Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet, 10+ Shag (all 3 species in area of Gull Rock), 5 Cormorant, 4 Fulmar. (A Parker)

Treligga Cliff, nr Tintagel: 1 Wheatear, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel. (A Parker)

Tresemple Pool, Truro: 74 Redshank, 17 Greenshank, 39 Curlew, 6 Whimbrel, 9 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret and c40 House Martin over the car park at high tide this evening. (P Kemp)

dkp