Monday 23rd November 2020

Late News, 21/11, Bolenowe: 2 Green Sandpiper. (S Taylor)

Late News, 21/11, Troon: 1 Black Redstart. (S Taylor)

Late News, 22/11, Pendennis Point: 2 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Swallow hawking around the car park. (S Taylor)

Late News, 22/11, Berkeley Cottages, Falmouth: 1 male Black Redstart (S Van Hear)

Penberth: 1 male Desert Wheatear still this morning. Also 2 Black Redstart, 90 Fieldfare, 276 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Grey Wagtail and a Woodcock. (B Bosisto, J Howells et al)

Desert Wheatear – Josh Howells

 

Church Cove, Lizard: 1 male Red-breasted Flycatcher still in the churchyard. Also, 1 Yellow-browed warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail. (J Jones, M Lammas et al) Also, Black Redstart on church roof. (M Greenhalgh)

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Joe Jones

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Joe Jones

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Joe Jones

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Mark Halliday-

St Buryan: 1 Rose-coloured Starling still in private garden this morning. (J Thurstans)

Cadgwith: 1 Little Bunting on coast path 1/2 mile south of Cadgwith at 9am. (S Croft)

Porthgwarra: Dusky Warbler below the Doctor’s Garden this morning. (T McGowan)

Roskestal: 1 Snow Bunting still. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: 3 Cattle Egret still. (M Wallace)

Nanquidno: 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 fem Bullfinch, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (C Moore)

Penberth Cove: 3 Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Porthguarnon: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

St Loy: 2 Black Redstart, 2 Firecrest, 5 Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 10 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Kynance Road, Lizard: 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Black Redstart (at the point). (M Pass)

Helston: (sewage works to Loe Pool). 3 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 2 Coal Tit, Chiffchaff ,Bullfinch, Chaffinch, Goldfinch, also Roe Deer. Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin still on the boating lake along with numerous Tufted Duck and Shoveler. (M Lammas)

Swanpool: 2 Great Northern Diver, 10+ Ringed Plover, 7 Oystercatcher, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (P Oldcorn, T Johnson)

Longdowns: 1 Barn Owl. (S Taylor)

Lansalson Pit, Wheal Martyn: 3 Tawny Owl and a Woodcock at dusk. (R Hollis)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 1 Curlew Sandpiper with Dunlin still. (P Smale)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Firecrest. (B Toms)

Cligga Head: 2 Chough, 30 Jackdaw, 1 male Peregrine, 1 Buzzard, 1 fem-type Black Redstart, 4 Stonechat, 1 Skylark, 10 Meadow Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 15 Fulmar (S Van Hear)

Trevellas Porth: 1 Chough (unringed) (S Van Hear)

Towan Head, Newquay: 19 Purple Sandpiper, 22 Turnstone, 1 Grey Plover, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 80+ Common Scoter (N Long)

The Gannel Estuary: 124 Curlew, 28 Wigeon, 1 Common Sandpiper, 9 Redshank, 1 juv Mediterranean Gull, 1 juv Common Gull (N Long)

Egloshayle, Wadebridge: 1 Firecrest. (A Langdon)

Firecrest – Adrian Langdon

Chapel Amble: 1 Great White Egret but quite active and flying between fields. (R Lucas)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: Yellow-browed Warbler in hedge adjacent to cottage. (D Julian)

St Moritz Hotel: 2 Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Trebetherick: 174 Rook feeding in stubble field opposite Restharrow Farm shop. (S Grose)

St Minver Highlands: 1 Merlin, 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Common Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 18 Turnstone, 3 Curlew, 59 Oystercatcher, 19 Mute Swan, 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

St Clether: 1 Red Kite. (C Travis)

Downderry: (0805-0905), moving west 5 Common Scoter, 8 Red-throated Diver, 47 Gannet, 31 Kittiwake and 140+ auks. Also in the area 3 Fulmar, a Great Northern Diver and 3 Black Redstart. (A Payne)

plr

Tuesday 14th July 2020

Late News, 12/07, Redruth: 1 Red Kite. (P Geddes)

Late News,12/07, East Taphouse: 1 Rose-coloured Starling. (R Lawrence)

Late News, 13/07, Maer Lake:  3 Black tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Craven)

Pendeen: (6:45-9:00) 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel and 3 Puffin. (I Prentice) Also, possible Barolo’s
Shearwater, adult Mediterranean Gull, c.5 Razorbill, and 200+ Manx Shearwater (8.45-11.30 am). (S Myers).13.00hrs to 16.00hrs: 3 Rock Pipit, Kestrel, 25 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great  Shearwater, Guillemot , Shag, Buzzard, Cormorant, 6 Fulmar, 20+Gannet. (K & P & H. Woolley).

Porth Reservoir: 3 Mistle Thrush feeding on wild cherries, 10 Coot, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Great crested Grebe (12 ad+4 Juv), 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Porthpean: 1 juvenile Yellow Legged Gull, 15 Meditteranean Gull (8 of which juveniles). (B Bosisto)

Tredrizzisk: 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 50+ Sand Martin. (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Whimbrel, 30 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin,  12 Greenshank, 60+ Redshank, Little egret, Grey Heron. (K Baum)

Downderry; 0605-0810, moving west: 90 Gannet, 27 Manx Shearwater, an Arctic Skua, 52 Mediterranean Gull and 24 Black-headed Gull. One Balearic Shearwater east. (A Payne)

Mullion Harbour: 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Common Buzzard (M Haddrell)

Rock Pipit – M Haddrell

Common Buzzard – M Haddrell

plr

Sunday 21st June 2020

Late news, 20/6, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Common Sandpiper on the weir, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Willow Tit (one juvenile), 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Canada Geese plus 7 goslings, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Jay. (R Mudge)

Late news, 20/6, Colliford Lake: 2 adult Lapwing with 1 chick. (L Birtwistle)

Lapwing – Linda Birtwistle

Lapwing – Linda Birtwistle

Late news, 20/6, Downderry: 50 Common Scoter, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Mediterranean Gull, and 2 Arctic Skua noted before 08:00. (A Payne)

Downderry: Moving west before 09:00 were 5 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 212 Gannet, 17 Fulmar, 13 Manx Shearwater, 2 Curlew, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Kittiwake, 12 Sandwich Tern and 8 Razorbill. (A Payne)

Lizard: 2 Rosy Starling along Penmenner Road. (S. Rogers)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin, 2 Great Skua and adult Med Gull, 05:40-11:00. Also Red-veined Darter at Stonewall Pool. (M Wallis) Also from the Cove: 1 Great Skua, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Puffin, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull 05:15-12:45. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, B Mellow)

Par Beach Pool: 1 nr ad Mediterranean Gull, 10 Black headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 3 Eider (1m 2 f), 1 Chiffchaff, 9 Greenfinch, 3 Linnet, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush.(S Grose)

Spit Beach: 9 Eider (5f +4m), 1 Raven, 29 Oystercatcher (all adults). (S Grose)

Par Docks: 3 pairs Lesser Black-backed Gull on nests. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel: 13 Siskin, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 38 Swift, 1 Dipper at Restormal Manor. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: 2 Swallow on overhead wires at bottom of Southpark Road. (R. Barlow)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 juvenile Little Grebe on Southern cut-off, Mallard with 3 ducklings, 2 Tufted Duck. (D Eva)

Colan/ Lady Nance: 5 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Grasshopper Warbler (D Wright)

Coverack: Hobby, 15+ Med Gulls. (A Witheywood)

Friday 29th May 2020

Late News, 29/05, Higher Colenso: 7 Red Kite seen in 30 min (12.30) drifting generally south. (C Richards)

Late News, 28/05, Jollys Bottom, Chacewater: 1 Red Kite, also 1 seen 13/04 (J Simpson)

Lands End: Rosy Starling in horse paddocks early am only. (B Mellow)

Tintagel: 1 adult Rosy Starling today (M Brocklehurst)

Rosy Starling – M Brocklehurst

Jollys Bottom, Chacewater: 1 calling Cuckoo, also 22nd May (J Simpson)

Kenidjack: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (J Hicks)

Pendruffle Wood: Marsh Tits with young (A Blonden)

Trevose Head: 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 10 House Martin, 15 Swallow, 2 Red-veined Darter ( B Bosisto L Payne)

Trevilley: 2 (pr) White Wagtail with food items, 3 Red Kite. (R Veal)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Augarde)

Land’s End: fem Red-backed Shrike in donkey paddocks this evening. (D Parker)

Red-backed Shrike – Dave Parker

Red-backed Shrike – Dave Parker

Drift Reservoir: 2 Red Kite, c30 Swift. (R Veal)

Rock: 1 Osprey north at 09:10 hrs and 3 Red Kite. (S Grose)

Croft Pascoe, Goonhilly: 2 Red Kite, Spotted Flycatcher and Greater Spotted Woodpecker, juv Goldcrest. (J Witheywood)

Porthleven: 5 Red Kite this am (S Richards)

Red Kite – Steve Richards

Newquay: 21 Red Kite east 0830-1000. (S Rowe)

Penryn: 4 Red Kite over at 9am. (J Holmes)

Malpas: 1 Red Kite over Carew Pole Close. (M Costa)

St Agnes: 1 Red Kite over this am. (V Skilton)

Sancreed: 20 Red Kite east 09:00-12:00. (D Flumm)

Allet: 2 Red Kite over. (J Chapple)

Carnyorth: Red Kite heading north east at 10:23. (J Swann)

St Kew: 1 Red Kite St Kew highway 12.00 (B Sibley)

Godolphin Cross: 1 Red Kite high going south. (C Richards)

Tehidy: Red Kite mobbed by Jackdaws landed on Tehidy Park Golf Course 08:10 (A.Neil)

Perranporth: Red Kite low over the town at 16.30 (T Wilson)

Newquay: 48 Red Kite east (21, 0830-1000; 18, 1000-1300; 9, 1300-1530), 1 west at 1555. (S Rowe)

St Stephens: 5 Red Kite seen 17.00 over Bodinnick Farm, St Stephens (R Barnecut)

Lanivet: 2 Red KIte heading North at 17:35. (P Davies)

Tresparret: Red Kite flying across PL32 9ST just now. One also seen a couple of weeks ago. (B Culver)

Gluvian: 32 Red Kite all moving east this afternoon (B Bosisto)

Carbis Bay: 6 Red Kite over our garden this morning (S & H Hodder)

Ventonleugue: 1 Red Kite moving east over Ventonleague at 11.48 am.(P & J Rutter)

Tuckingmill/Tolvaddon valley, Nr Camborne: 1 Red Kite (M Eastman)

St Ives: 3 Red Kite, heading east 09:00 – 9:30 (G Jones)

plr, djc

Monday 16th September 2019

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper on the airfield by the orange windsock at 11:15 at least, also 1 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Little Stint. (L Proctor) Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Lizard: 1 Wryneck, 2 Redstart, 1 Whinchat, 8+ Yellow Wagtail and 1 Firecrest. (M Pass) 1 juv Rosy Starling in centre of village 1445. (G Barlow)

Trevilley: 1 Barred Warbler, (in the last blackthorn clump in the valley that leads into Nanjizal from Trevilley) 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey arrived low over the estuary at 09.55 from the SW. (J Hawkey, M Halliday) Copperhouse Creek: 1 Knot this afternoon. (M Rouncefield)

Osprey, Mark Halliday

Osprey, Mark Halliday

Knot, Marlene Rouncefield

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5 Cattle Egret, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall, 1 Water Rail. (B Bosisto)

Penzance: 13 Ringed Plover, 5 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, 1 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Grey Wagtail. (K&M Noble)

Purple Sandpiper – M Noble

Carnyorth Common: 1 Wryneck flew from footpath north of the mast at 10:50.

Drift Reservoir (Members only): 1 Wryneck on the rocks near the dam. (A Witheywood, J Hicks) 1 Osprey still present in NE arm this evening, also 2 Green Sandpiper. (T Mills)

Wryneck, Andrew Witheywood

Wryneck, Jack Hicks

Wryneck, Jack Hicks

Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest at the top of the valley. (S Turner)

Marazion: 16 Pale-bellied Brent Geese on the beach at 12:30.

Newlyn: 5 Pale-bellied Geese opposite the harbour. (T Mills)

Bude Marshes: A Sedge Warbler heard and then seen this morning. (H Kendall)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 7 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, Peregrine, c50 Alba Wagtail,  2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Gadwall, 41 Teal, 32 Mallard, 1 Kingfisher. (S Kolodziejski, J St Ledger)

Wood Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Sancreed: 4 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 78 White Wagtail, 140 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck late morning on fence by the coast path just behind the lower car park.  Passage of good numbers Meadow Pipits through the area early afternoon and 2 Raven. (P & C Leigh) Also highlights of a seawatch between 7.30 and 10am: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 1 Merlin through under the lighthouse. (R Webb)

Malpas: 1 juv Osprey, chased off by crows then gulls. (S Buckle), later seen fishing at confluence mid-afternoon. (A.Hill)

Tregoss Moor: 2 Whinchat, 1 Willow Tit (unringed). (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Tywardreath: 9 Goldfinch on garden feeders – including 2 young and 1 adult with totally leucistic head plumage. (R. Barlow)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest, 2 Tawny Owl. (R Veal)

Constantine: 2 Whinchat in field behind doctor’s surgery. (D Collins)

Bass Point: 1 Redstart. (D Collins)

Lizard Point: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Swift. (D Collins)

Downderry: 16 Kittiwake and 280+ Gannet moving west, 1 Great Skua and  a few Manx Shearwaters also present, 6 Harbour Porpoise noted and on the beach at least 5 White Wagtail. (A Payne)

Helford Passage: 1 Sandwich Tern. (R Clarke)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Osprey off Ruan Quay. (D Hall, S Buckle)

dkp, tdm

Monday 1st July 2019

Late photos, Lizard:

Rosy Starling, 25/6 – Tony Blunden

Rosy Starling, 25/6 – Tony Blunden

Alpine Swift 29/6 – Tony Blunden

Alpine Swift 29/6 – Tony Blunden

Eastern Green: 67 Black-headed Gull, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Eider. (S Rogers)

Marazion Beach: 2 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone. (S Rogers)

Pendeen Watch: 17,140 Manx Shearwater from 06:45 to 08:45, passage almost completely stopped by 09:15. (P Combridge)

Hayle: Ad Rosy Starling at Riviere Towans, present since 25th June. Please respect the privacy of the residents. (S Harding)

Rosy Starling – Sue Harding

Rosy Starling – Sue Harding

Rosy Starling – Sue Harding

Freathy: 1 Quail singing in field on west side of village. (M Jordan)

Torpoint: 38 Mediterranean Gull at Marine Drive. (S Eddy)

Porthgwarra: 1 Rock Pipit, 10+ Fulmar as well as many Gannet, Shag and Cormorant. 1 Silver-Studded Blue, 1 Small Heath, lots of Frog Hoppers and Grasshoppers, 1 Soldier Beetle, 15 Grey Seals. (K Money)

Trerulefoot: 2 Stock Dove. (A Blonden)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Coot +1 juv, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Dipper (below the dam wall), 9 ad Great Crested Grebe +7 juv (3 prs with 2 juv each and 1 pr with 1 juv). (S Grose)

dkp

Saturday 3rd November 2018

The Lizard Village: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling on wires near green. (J Evans)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Egret still, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 30 Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 4 Wigeon, 17 Cormorant. (S Rowe)

Great Egret, Steve Rowe

Marazion Marsh, Longrock Pool: 1 2w Caspian Gull and 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

2w Caspian Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

1w Yellow-legged Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

1w Yellow-legged Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull, Dave Parker

Newquay: 1 Snow Bunting still by PC at south end of golf course. (S Rowe, D Eva)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Blonden)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Redshank, 4 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 6 Little Egret, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Blackcap, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 1 Great Skua and 60 Kittiwake past south, 7.50 -8.20. (P St Pierre)

Penzance: 1 Curlew Sandpiper still, with Purple Sandpiper, Dunlin and Turnstone. (L Proctor)

Kenidjack: 6 Chiffchaff and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Fraser, J Martin)

Torpoint, St John’s Lake: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (S.Eddy)

Carne/Gillan Creek (low tide): 120 Black-headed Gull, 38 Carrion Crow, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Wren, 48 Herring Gull, 6 Little Egret, 3 Common Sandpiper, 32 Mallard, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Redshank, 1 Raven, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant, 4 Robin, 2 Curlew, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Moorhen. (B Nicholls)

Downderry: 0710-0820 birds moving west included at least 250 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter and 1 Fulmar. (A Payne)

Towan Head: 2 Chough, 19 Oystercatcher, 7 Turnstone, 2 Meadow Pipit. Also 1 Great Northern Diver flew west. (S Rowe)

Towan Beach: 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater. (L Langley) Also 1 Peregrine, a tercel pursuing group of Auk sp, possibly Razorbill. (J Evans)

Porthgwarra: 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Pomarine Skua. (S Foote)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (P Fraser)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Pentire Point East: 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Stonechat, 3 Raven,11 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Fieldfare, 1 female Pintail, 1 Brambling, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 47+ Coot, Teal, Wigeon and good numbers of Mallard and Canada Geese,  c.7 Moorhen. (H&I Kendall)

Penwithick (private garden): 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 8 House Sparrow, 2 Great Tit. (K. Bowers)

Sparrowhawk, Kevin Bowers

Sparrowhawk, Kevin Bowers

Porth Reservoir: 1 Tufted Duck, 9 Teal, 25 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Brambling. (S Rowe)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl heard only. (S Grose)

tdm