Tuesday, 17th August 2021

Nanjizal: 1 American Golden Plover flew over. (K Wilson)

Pendeen: (06.00 – 12.30) 17 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 5 ‘commic’ tern (distant), 35 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone. (S Rogers, P Clement, G Taylor, I Prentice, G Lawlor et al)

Pendeen: 4 Roseate Terns reported flying west at 9.05am. (RBA)

Stithians Res: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, 1 Gadwall, 1 Shoveler, 2 Wheatear. (D Eva)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Par Beach: 8 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 19 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Gwithian: 1 Peregrine and 1 m Sparrowhawk over. (T Mills)

Rosenannon Downs: 1-3pm 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Skylark, 2 Pied Wagtail, 12 Crow, 1 Gatekeeper, 6 Grayling. (J Goodair)

Padstow, Gun Point: 1 m Grey Partridge. (S Grose)

Padstow, Tregirls Beach: 4 Sanderling, 1 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Sandwich Tern all with metal ring on right leg. (S Grose)

Marazion, Rosehill: c.10 Swifts with Swallows late afternoon. (P Fraser)

Nanpean: 4 Tufted Duck, 34 Lesser Black Backed Gull. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall (11:30 – 15:00): 8 unringed Chough, 1 Wheatear, large numbers of Linnet, 2 Oystercatcher, low numbers of Manx Shearwater mostly N – S.  (M Brooks & J Piper)

Ryans Field (16:30 – 17:00): 2 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper.  (M Brooks & J Piper)

Millpool (private garden): Large White female on buddleia, Sloe Bug/Hairy Shieldbug (Dolycoris baccarum). (M Claughton)

 

Late submission, 16.8.21 Par pools and beach: c200 Canada Geese, 2 Mediterranean Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull, 3 Magpie, 12 Jackdaw, c80 Mallard, 10 Cormorant, 12 Herring Gull, 2 Robin (juveniles), 6 Wood Pigeon, 7 Mute Swan, 2 Moorhen, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Grey heron. ( J. Goodair)

Mediterranean Gulls, Jasmina Goodair

Mediterranean Gull, Jasmina Goodair

Late submission, 16.8.21 Lostwithiel River area: 1 Buzzard, 16 Mallard, 1 Moorhen, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Pigeon, c100 Carrion Crow, 1 Robin, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Swallow, 1 Pheasant, 1 Little Grebe, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (J.Goodair)

Late submission, 16.8.21, Temple: 2 Red Kite over A30 near Temple turn off at 18:30 flying south. (N Bastin)

tdm&tjw

Monday 9th August 2021

***Walmsley Reserve Announcement***: There may be some disturbance for the next few days at Walmsley as the farmer will start topping the meadows and the juncus in the reserve. However, both hides remain open. (Adrian Langdon, Reserve Warden)

St Agnes Head: 1 probable Wilson’s Petrel at 08.55. (G Lawler)

Pendeen: (6:45-10:40) 2 Sabine’s Gulls (Ad and 1st sum at 10:05), 1 Little Tern, 1 Great Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 88 Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 2 Swift, 2 Turnstone,1 Common Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern (N Rogers, P Clement, G Taylor and I Prentice) In addition, (1430-1530): Sooty Shearwater, 7 Whimbrel. (D Flumm)

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gulls – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Padstow: adult Roseate Tern reported at the harbour. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 2 Great Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater (1500-1630) (N R Rogers)

Porthchapel: 2 Cory’s Shearwater and 2 Great Skua this afternoon. (R Archer)

Lizard Point: (06.45-09.45) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua. (D Collins)

Durgan, Helford: 1 Firecrest. (R Evershed)

Lowland Point, Coverack: (6.30 – 8.30pm) 3,600+ Manx Shearwaters, 11 Balearic Shearwaters, 4 Sooty Shearwaters, 2 Dunlin, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper on the beach, 1 Painted Lady butterfly, 1 Grey Seal (R Evershed)

Polbathic Creek: 4 Common Sandpiper, 20 Redshank. (A Blonden)

Drift Reservoir: 105 Swift, 45 House Martin, Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, 41 Canada Geese, Common Sandpiper. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Turnstone, c30 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, juvenile Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greylag Goose. (R Veal)

Par: 142 Oystercatcher, 4 Sanderling, 16 Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Mediterranean Gull – Bob Bosisto

Mediterranean Gull – Bob Bosisto

Walmsley Reserve: Marsh Harrier still showing well. (A Langdon) In addition, 1 Peregrine, 1 Hobby (over at 15.30 heading towards Chapel Amble), 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Gadwall, 30+ Swift. (J St Ledger, S Williams, T Eastbrook)

Marsh Harrier – Adrian Langdon

Marsh Harrier – William Delacour

Burniere Hide, Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew (with yellow rings on both legs – lettering indistinguishable due to mud). (S Williams, J St Ledger)

Porthilly Point: 76 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Sandwich Tern, 2 Raven over, 3 Curlew, 9 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Sand Martin still attending 2 nesting burrows. (S Grose)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper and  4 Common Sandpiper. (G Thompson)

Tintagel: 1f Pied Flycatcher on coastal path by church. (Birdguides)

Kingsmill Lake: 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Greenshank, 18 Redshank, 69 Curlew, 3 Whimbrel, 7 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 adult Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern & 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Kemp)

Downderry: (0620-0800), heading west, 730+ Gannet, 8 Fulmar, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 3 Little Egret, 8 Cormorant, 12 Grey Heron, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1f Reed Bunting, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 162 Canada Goose, 22 Mallard, c50 Black-headed Gull. (R Mudge)

Late photo submission, 8/8/21, Trevose Head: 1 Arctic Skua. (J Howells)

ArcticSkua, JoshHowells

ArcticSkua, JoshHowells

ArcticSkua, JoshHowells

plr&tdm

Sunday 8th August 2021

Pendeen: (06.00 – 12.15) 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Great Shearwater, 53 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua 1s, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, Ad. Sabine’s Gull, 64 Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 1 Swift, (S Rogers, N Rogers, P Clement, P Combridge, I Prentice, R Wilkins, R Veal, G Lawlor, R Archer, H Mitchell, P Taylor, R Augarde, B Mellow) In addition, lower slope 0900-1200, Cory’s Shearwater (0910), Great Shearwater (1022), 11 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, c. 42,000 Manx Shearwater (sample counts av 300/minute 0900-1030, 200/min 1030-1130 & 100/min 1130-1200), Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 22 Whimbrel, 3 Swift. Also Wheatear & 70 Shag rocks. (D Flumm)

Manx Shearwater – Dave Flumm

Trevose Head: 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, Puffin, 7 Common Tern, 2 Little Gull, Arctic Tern, juvenile Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Swift, 33 Whimbrel, 51 Kittiwake, 2 Swift. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, E Turnbull, J Howells) probable adult Roseate Tern distantly. (P Roseveare)

Lizard: 2 Whimbrel in flight. (A Witheywood)

Lowland Point, Coverack (5-7pm): 1 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret, 3 Turnstone, 1 Sanderling, 4 White Wagtail, 5+ Mediterranean Gull, 10 Kittiwake past, 1,500+ Manx Shearwater and 3 Grey Seal. (Rupert Evershed)

Drift: 50+ Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 7 House Martin , 9 Swallow. (B Toms)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Swift. (D Flumm)

Truro: 1 Nuthatch in a private garden. (I Bott)

Towan Head: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, c.15000 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern this am (S Rowe)

Walmsley Reserve: Juvenile Marsh Harrier still showing well. (A Langdon)

Rame Peninsula: 4 Cirl Bunting, 1 Raven, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Kestrel. (D Sharp)

Cirl Bunting – Deena Sharp

Willow Warbler – Deena Sharp

Millbrook: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 12 Redshank, 3 Black Headed Gull. (D Sharp)

Maer Lake, Bude: 1 Garganey reported. (Birdguides)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Swift, 7 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Wagtail, c. 30 Mallard. (R Mudge)

Downderry: (0600-0800), 650+ Gannet west, a Balearic Shearwater, 5 Fulmar and 5 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Late News, 07/08, Narabo, Devoran: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (R Smith)

Storm Petrel Ringing Demonstrations: West Cornwall Ringing Group are offering the opportunity for people to come and see some Storm Petrel ringing at Porthgwarra and Southerly Point, Lizard. Weather permitting the demonstration will take place on Tuesday the 10th of August. Further details can be found here: https://www.cbwps.org.uk/cbwpsword/events/storm-petrel-ringing-demonstrations/ 

plr

Friday 6th August 2021

Pendeen (05.45-13.30 combined totals): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 34 Great Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 1s Little Gull, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Turnstone, 2 Swift, c20,000 Manx Shearwater. (S Rogers, R Veal, S Rowe, P Clement, R Wilkins, G Lawlor, N Rogers et al)

Cory’s Shearwater and Manx Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Sooty Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Great Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Porthgwarra: 1 Cory’s Shearwater by 7:45am, 4 Balearic Shearwater (I Prentice, Birdguides)

Newquay: 1 Great Shearwater, adult Roseate Tern, 5 Balearic Shearwater & 1 Sooty Shearwater past Fistral. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall, 08:30-11:00: 2 Great Shearwater, 1 probable Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, c25,000 Manx Shearwater. (N Wheatley)

Foxhole: 68 Lesser Black-backed Gull (including adult intermedius type) ,1 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 17 Curlew, 1 Little Egret,1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Teal, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 pair Linnet, 6 Swift and 1 Blackcap. (S Williams & J St Ledger)

Curlew – Stephen Williams

Snipe – Stephen Williams

Snipe – Stephen Williams

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Downderry (08.30-10.30): 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar & 1 Basking Shark. (P Kemp)

Pentire Point, 07.00-10.15: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 10,000-15,000 Manx Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point: 3 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater by 08.30. (I Maclean)

Rumps Point, 07.00-10.15: 10-15,000 Manx Shearwater, plus 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern & 10 “Commic” Tern. (G Conway)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 2 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Red-legged Partridge, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 99 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 2 Kestrel, 12 Sand Martin, 61 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew, 13 Ringed Plover, 40+ Dunlin, 1 Sandwich Tern, 19 Mediterranean Gull, 63 Black-headed Gull, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Late submission, 5/8, Lizard Point (17.30-19.00): 9 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern. (I Maclean)

Late submission, 5/8, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 30 Curlew, 54 Redshank, 10 Greenshank, 7 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 7 Shelduck (1 ad female with 6 juveniles). (A Nicholson)

tdm & dwb

Saturday 10th July 2021

Lizard Point: 1 adult Roseate Tern lingering then east, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls. (I Maclean)

Wadebridge: 2 Osprey. (D Julian)

The Rumps (10am-11am): 200 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Whimbrel west ( D Eva )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 broods of Gadwall ( 6 ducklings and 2 ducklings ), 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Tufted Duck, 60 Mallard ( D Eva )

RSPB Hayle Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 6 Redshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 12 Mediterranean Gull. (P St Pierre)  juv Little Ringed Plover from causeway 0845, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Common Sandpiper, 7 ad Dunlin. (R Veal) Also 3 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 6 Common Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Black-tailed Godwit this evening. (R Veal)

RSPB Ryan’s Field: 16 Mediterranean Gull, 83 Curlew,1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 1 kingfisher. (P St Pierre)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 2 recently fledged young Reed warbler being fed. (P St Pierre) 4 Reed Bunting, 1 Mediterranean Gull on the beach. (S Grose)

RSPB Long Rock Pool:  2 Tufted Duck. (P St Pierre) 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Mounts Bay (Long Rock): 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 2 Common Scoter, 60 Manx Shearwater. (P St Pierre) Eider, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern. (D Flumm)

Penzance: 1 male Eider. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 15 Swift. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: Hobby high west 1750 hrs. (D Flumm)

Sennen Cove: 8 Sandwich Tern, 26 Mediterranean Gull, dark phase Arctic Skua, 800 large Gulls and 40 Manx Shearwater in feeding flocks. (P St Pierre)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 10 Little Grebe +3 juv, 3 Greylag. (S Grose)

Gwithian;The Knavocks. 3 Green Woodpeckers still. Male and 2 juveniles. (G. Rogers)

Green Woodpeckers (juvenile above, adult male below) – Geoff Rogers

Stithians Reservoir: 5 Common Sandpiper, 17 Curlew, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Greylag Goose. Also 2 Red Deer. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Common Sandpiper’s – Stephen Williams

 

Newquay Golf Course: family of 8 Stoats. (D Kendle)

rrb

 

Sunday 23rd May 2021

Late News, 22/05, Pendeen 06.15-10.00am: 8 Puffin, 10 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, large movement up to 500 Manx Shearwater per minute. (S Rogers, P Combridge, A Bayley)

Late News, 22/05, Bartinney Downs: 2 Cuckoo, 1 Greenfinch and 1 Kestrel. (R Chiffers)

Cuckoo – Robin Chiffers

Kestrel – Robin Chiffers

Greenfinch – Robin Chiffers

Levant Mine: 750 Manx Shearwater between 10:00 and 11:00. (P Fraser)

Mount’s Bay: 2 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua chasing Kittiwake and 700 Manx Shearwater early evening. (P Fraser)

Porthgwarra, Gwennap Head: 6-10am. 2 Ad. Pomarine Skua (7.36, 8.12 am) , 37 Puffin, 2 Roseate Tern (8.39am), 1 Great Skua, 27 Storm Petrel, 7 Great Northern Diver. A few hundred Manx Shearwater. (S Rogers, B Mellow)

Mousehole: 40+ Storm Petrel, 1 Roseate Tern, 20+ Comic Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Artic Skua, 1 Skua sp, 1000’s Manx Shearwater. (R Wilkins) In addition, 1 Adult Summer plumage Sabines Gull west past at 15.53, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua. (R Augarde & B Mellow)

Newlyn Combe: 1 juv Dipper and 1m Grey Wagtail. (MJ Spicer)

Dipper – Mike Spicer

Argal Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe (including 1 incubating nest). 200 Swallow and 20 House Martin feeding low over the water. (D Eva)

College Reservoir: 16 Great Crested Grebe (including broods of 1 and 3) (D Eva) In addition, 9 (6 ad) Great Crested Grebe, 1 drake Tufted Duck, 50 Swallow, 1+ House Martin, 1+ Swift. Also 150 Jackdaw and 20 Rook flew in to roost. (C Benton)

Kenwyn: 1 Tawny Owl chick branching (D Eva)

St Erth: At least 3 Herring Gull nests and 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull nest observed around Industrial Estate and railway yard. (D King)

Portloe: 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Taylor)

St Austell Bay: 1 adult dark phase Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 2nd cal Common Gull, 4 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Scoter, 7 Great Northern Diver and 2 Black-throated Diver. (B Bosisto)

Newquay, Towan Head: 1 pr nesting Carrion Crow, 1 m Wheatear, 1 m Stonechat, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 m Kestrel, 7 Oystercatcher, 2 Meadow Pipit. 1pr nesting Shag and 3 abandoned Fulmar eggs at the former Kittiwake colony. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: Great Crested Grebes at or visiting 3 potential nest sites (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: pair Shelduck with 8 young, 2 Black-headed Gull, drake Gadwall, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 13 Little Egret, 3 Otter. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary: male Channel Wagtail, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, Greylag Goose, 4 drake Gadwall, 5 singing Reed Warbler, juvenile Pied Wagtail, 3 juvenile Greenfinch, Spotted Flycatcher, 190 Swallow, 50 House Martin, 40 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Downderry (7-11.30): 466 Manx Shearwater, 76 Auk’s, 70+ Gannet, 18 Fulmar, 16 Kittiwake, 17 Great Northern Diver, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel & 1 Storm Petrel (P Kemp)

Penlee Point: (11.55-14.30): 2 Puffin, Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver (summer plumage) & 223 Manx Shearwater. (P Aley)

plr

Friday 25th September 2020

Late News, 24/9, Mount Hawke: 22 Collared Dove using overhead wires before many dropped down to feed in the garden. A new record for us. (RB & PC Girling)

Polgigga: Red-breasted Flycatcher photographed at Lower Bosistow, at the start of the track to higher Bosistow, view sheltered side of hedge line from Bulb field. (M Wallace)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: 1 Great White Egret. (D Julian) 17 Cattle Egret from Trewornan Bridge towards Amble Dam early am. (S Grose)

Pendeen: (0700-1100) from lower car park, 19 Balearic Shearwater, steady stream of Manx Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Fulmar, 40 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 7 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 6 Sabine’s Gull (4 juvs incl 2 together 0738, singles 0741, 0750 & 2 ads together 1016), 3 juv Little Gull, 11 Med Gull, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 ‘Comic’ Tern, 27 Sandwich Tern, Razorbill/Guillemot @ 40/min. Also 1 Ocean Sunfish. (D Flumm) (07:00- 14:00): 55 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Skua, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Sabine’s Gull (1 ad, 7 juv), 10 Med Gull, 1 juv Little Gull, 24 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 62 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 diver sp. (P Combridge, DK Parker)

St Ives: (0700 – 0920hrs), 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv – 7.23), 2 Little Gull (1cy:ad), 13 Mediterranean Gull (adults), 3 Leach’s Petrel (7.18: 8:18: 8.25), 2 Storm Petrel, 7 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 35 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 5 Sandwich Tern, 11 Balearic Shearwater. (J Hawkey, V Stratton, D Clegg et al) (07:10-13:20): 57 Common Scoter, 1 Fulmar, 15 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv), 2 Little Gull (1cy, 1 ad), 1 Storm Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Grey Phalarope, 2 Curlew, 9 Sandwich Tern, 21 Common Tern. (P Nason) (10:15-17:00): 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 38+ Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Arctic Tern, 1 juv Roseate Tern, 1 juv Little Gull, 9 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua. (M Elliott) (1530 – 1830hrs): 2 Little Gulls (1cy’s), 2 Mediterranean Gulls (adults), 5 Great Skuas, 2 (light phase) Pomarine Skuas (1818hrs), 3 Arctic Skuas, 28 Common Scoter, 37 Sandwich Terns, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Gull (1cy). (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall: (08:00-11:30) 7 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 2+ Arctic Tern, 4+ Sandwich Tern, 30+ C Scoter and 2 Little Gulls (ad & juv). (N Wheatley)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Osprey this morning (M Beer)

Osprey – Mike Beer

Drift Reservoir: 3 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis amongst nominate P.c.carbo, Pink-footed Goose, 3 Wigeon, Tufted Duck, 3 Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Flumm, M Ahmad) Also Kingfisher. (R Chiffers)

Pink-footed Goose -Dave Flumm

Colliford, Loveny Reserve: 1 Great White Egret at 15:35. (M & R Frost)

Marazion: 8 Brent Geese. (A Witheywood, P Fraser)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher and Willow Warbler by the engine shed. (P Fraser)

Loe Pool: Great White Egret at Penrose estate this morning. (S Hyde)

Nine Maidens: 1 Yellow legged Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull 13 Raven over.
(S Grose)

Rock Beach: 23 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Port Isaac: 1 Barn Owl over fields next to Trevathan farm shop. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 3 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Lapwing, 4 Curlew, 14 Wigeon, 73 Teal, several hundred Canada Geese. (B Craven)

plr/sgr