Wednesday 16th June 2021

Late news, 14/6, Black Rock (near Praze-an-Beeble): male Golden Oriole at Wildwood Eco Garden but no sign since. (D Rose)

Late news, 15/6, Colliford: Pink-footed Goose. (D Julian)

Crackington Haven: Rosy starling this morning flying with small group of starlings. (J & B Teague)

St Just: Rosy Starling still at North end of Princess Street. (N Wheatley)

Mount Hawke: Rosy Starling. (R Wilkins)

Sennen: Rosy Starling still this afternoon. (K Wilson)

Crowdy: Osprey in nearby pine tree. (G Waller)

Stithians: 17 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 1 male Bullfinch, 3 male Reed Bunting, 4 Great Crested Grebe, Ruddy Shelduck, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, number of Willow Warblers and Chiffchaff. (S Williams, T Pinfield)

Black-tailed Godwit, Stephen Williams

Bullfinch, Stephen Williams

Ruddy Shelduck, Stephen Williams

Merry Maidens: Red Kite. (D Flumm)

Red Kite, Dave Flumm

Red Kite, Dave Flumm

Bowithick: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, up to 8 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Swift, c.6 Swallow. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Wheatear. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Bosigran: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat. (B Toms)

Newquay: 3 Red Kite over Trellogan. (D Ensor)

Kingsmill lake: 1 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Mallard, 2 Canada’s with 8 young & juv Peregrine with pigeon sp. prey. (P Kemp)

Tregiffian Farm: Green Woodpecker. (B Lawrence)

Newquay Boating Lake: 2 Reed Warbler, 1 ad Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Dunmere: 3 Marsh Tit, 9+ Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff, 9 Siskin, 2 Treecreeper, 6 Blackcap, 7 Grey Wagtail, 3 Kingfisher, 5 Song Thrush, 4 Jay, 7 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Madron: Red Kite, 3 singing m Yellowhammer. (P St Pierre)

Cardinham: singing m Yellowhammer, c20 Siskin. (R Veal)

Helston: drk Scaup reported still on boating lake.

Friday 4th June 2021

Late News, 03/06, Cardinham Moor: 1 Cuckoo (T Nightingale)

Late News, 03/06, Newquay: 1 Rosy Starling photographed in private garden. (Birdguides)

Consol Lagoons, Carharrack: Black Stork at 09:30 then flew towards Bissoe. (C Middleton)

Baldhu: Black Stork high over Wheal Jane early afternoon. (F Bell)

Carnon Downs: Black Stork soared East at 15:50, before heading back low west down the Bissoe valley at 16:12 and appearing to land in the valley. (M Broadbent)

Lelant: Report of a male Black-headed Bunting in a garden at Lelant for two days. (per V Stratton)

Helston Boating Lake: Ruddy Shelduck, male Greater Scaup, 7+ Coot (3 pairs with young inc. one with 5 chicks), 6 Tufted Duck, 30+ Canada Geese inc. 1pr with 4 goslings, 15+ Mallard, 1 Moorhen, 1 drk Ferruginous Duck (escapee from 2018). (S Finch, M Webb)

Greater Scaup – Martin Webb

Ruddy Shelduck – Martin Webb

Penwarne, nr. Mawnan Smith: Bee-eater flew low South East towards maenporth 3:30pm (G Wills).

Carbis Bay: 1 adult Rosy Starling in private garden. (Birdguides)

St Buryan: 1 adult Rosy Starling in private garden. (per M Wallace)

Housel Bay, Lizard: 1 Hoopoe calling and subsequently seen on wires. Flew West from garden at 12:10 (I Hayes, Birdguides)

Colliford: 2 Great Crested Grebe incubating nests. (D Eva)

Dozmary Pool: 2 drake Pochard, 1 drake Tufted Duck. (D Eva)

Sancreed: Cuckoo, male Garden Warbler back on territory for the first day this year on the east side of Beacon. (D Flumm)

Boswarva, Madron: Yellowhammer confirmed breeding; male with food. (D Flumm)

Yellowhammer – Dave Flumm

West Taphouse: 1 Red Kite flying over A390 at 16:30 (M & R Frost)

Laneast, Launceston: 2 Cuckoo (N Woods)

Cuckoos – Nigel Woods

Cuckoo – Nigel Woods

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Cuckoo seen and more heard, Sedge Warbler, many Chiffchaff and Willow Warbler. (S Finch)

Breney Common, 10:15-13:30: 3 Buzzard, 6 Magpie, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Jay calling, 1 Pheasant calling, 2 Willow Warbler, male and female Blackcap, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Long tailed Tit, 1 Great Tit, adults feeding young Blue Tit at two nest sites. Also Green Tiger Beetle, 6 Marsh Fritillary, 10 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary,
1 Green Hairstreak, Speckled Wood, Orange Tip, Small Copper, Small Heath, Large White, Brimstone, Red Admiral
Large Red Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly, 4 Spotted Chaser, Broad Bodied Chaser. (M & R Frost)

Davidstow Airfield: 3 Wheatear, 1 m Reed Bunting, 3 juv Mistle Thrush, 2 Skylark, 1 m Stonechat, 2 Hare. (S Grose)

Lower Moor Plantation: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Cuckoo, 10+ Siskin, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Coal Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 4 Raven, 2 Tawny Owl . (S Grose)

Camelford: 1 Dipper (carrying insects south of waste water treatment works), 1 f Sparrowhawk (with Wood Pigeon kill on the ground), 1pr Grey Wagtail (feeding young at the nest just off town bridge). (S Grose)

Wheal Busy: Cuckoo calling at dusk. (K Dalziel)

Maer Lake, Bude: No further sign of Rosy Starling throughout the morning at least. (H Kendall)

dwb

Thursday 3rd June 2021

Late News, 02/06/21, Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatchers, Willow Warbler, 3 Goldcrests and male Chaffinch. Cuckoo and Chiffchaff heard but not seen. (S Ford)

St Agnes: 1 Little Swift flew south-west towards St Agnes Beacon with House Martins. (G Lawlor)

Gwennap Sewage Works: Black Stork went east at 5pm. (F Bell)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Ruddy Shelduck. (S Ford) drake Greater Scaup. (D Collins)

Ruddy Shelduck – Steve Ford

drake Greater Scaup – David Collins

Ruddy Shelduck – David Collins

Bude: adult Rose-coloured Starling in private garden. (M Marval M Worden)

adult Rose-coloured Starling – Mark Worden

adult Rose-coloured Starling – Martin Marval

Predannack Wollas to Soapy Cove: adult Rose-coloured Starling on last coastal hedge of Lower Predannack Wollas Farm before Lower Predannack Downs ,4 Bullfinch (2prs), 1f Greenfinch, 6prs Stonechats (2prs with fledglings), 2 Common Swift,1 Kestrel,1 Chiffchaff (heard), 1 Willow Warbler (heard),1 Kestrel, 1 Cream Spot Tiger Moth,Small Pearl Bordered Fritillaries, Common Blue, Speckled Wood, Small Heath & Wall butterflies. (JH & K Dalziel)

Cream Spot Tiger Moth – Kate Dalziel

Rose-coloured Starling – Kate Dalziel

Hartland Junction; just before Clovelly Cross: 1 Hooded Crow. (M Worden)

Hooded Crow – Mark Worden

Housel Bay: Rose-coloured Starling. (L Langley)

Mount area: Pair of Green Woodpeckers, Tree creeper, Chaffinch, Nuthatch, Coal Tit, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Buzzard.(J.Goodair)

Treecreeper – Jasmina Goodair

female Green Woodpecker – Jasmina Goodair

male Green Woodpecker – Jasmina Goodair

Bastreet, Bodmin Moor: 3 Cuckoo. (P Crispin)

Minions, Withybrook Marsh, Tregarrick Tor: 1 Cormorant,3 Buzzards,2 Herring Gulls, 1 Woodpigeon, 7 Cuckoos, 2 Swifts, 2 Swallows,3 Skylarks, 2 Tree Pipits,2 Meadow Pipits, 1 Pied Wagtail, 3 Wrens, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robins, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Blackbirds, 1 Redstart, 6 Wheatears, 2 Stonechats, 4 Willow Warblers, 1 Magpie, Crows, 1 Raven, Goldfinches, 5 Chaffinchs, 2 Linnets, 1 Reed Bunting, 3 Yellowhammers. ( A. Parker et al )

Temple: 1 Cuckoo (heard not seen), 1 Woodpigeon, 1 Moorhen, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Raven (1 ad, 2 juv), 1 vocal Songthrush, 1 vocal Chaffinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Bude: 11 Swift over Bude Rugby Pitch at 8:30pm. (R Maye)

Stithians Lake: 3 Buzzard, 1 Red Kite. (J Griffin)

 

rrb

Sunday 18th April 2021

Late News, 16/04, Padstow: 7 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Shelduck. (C Taylor)

Late News, 17/04, Mount Edgcumbe: pair of Green Woodpecker at nest hole and Mistle Thrush carrying food. (B Taggart)

Late News, 17/04, Treninnow Wood, Millbrook: Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming. (B Taggart)

Late News, 17/04, Buttermilk Hill: 3 (1m, 2f) Ring Ouzel, 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Wheatear, 18 Linnet, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 (m) Stonechat, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Swallow, 6 Wren (P Nason)

Short-eared Owl – Peter Nason

Late news, 17/4, Coverack: 1 Manx Shearwater and a Basking shark. (D Wood)

Late news, 17/4, Caerthillian Cove, The Lizard: 1 Whimbrel, 4 Wheatear and a Whitethroat. (D Wood)

Newlyn Harbour: 1st-winter American Herring Gull again showing well on beach near south pier. (D Wood)

American Herring Gull – David Wood

American Herring Gull – David Wood

Trevilley Fm, Nanjizal: Little Bunting, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 3 Sand Martin, Golden Plover. (D Flumm) Also, Siberian Chiffchaff, Coot, Yellow Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, Wheatear, 2 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, Wheatear, 6 Siskin, Green Woodpecker. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto J Howells)

Porthbean: 5 Great Northen Diver catching Cornish Sole, 8 Oystercatcher, 4 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant. (K Williams & K Foster)

Treeve Moor: 3 Ring Ouzel. (R Wilkins et al)

Ring Ouzel – Alex McKechnie

Men-an-Tol: 2 singing Willow Warbler, 1 Swallow (J Evans)

Leswidden, nr St Just: 1 Grasshopper Warbler singing from rough ground, 3 Common Sandpiper on pool, 1 Snipe in improved pasture, 1 Greenfinch flew over, 2 Sand Martins. (J Branscombe)

Mounts Bay: 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel. (P Fraser) 10 Whimbrel this evening. (J Hawkey)

Marazion Marsh: 2 Ruddy Shelduck reportedly flew from the Marsh and then east over Marazion. In addition, 1 Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel, 13 Eurasian Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 10 Sand Martin, 3 Barn Swallow. (P Fraser)

Rosemount, Marazion: 4 Sand Martin and 1 Barn Swallow heading east this morning. (P Fraser)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 1 Great White Egret, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Teal (Richard Augarde, Brian Mellow, D Eva et al) In addition, 1 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Stock Dove, 5 Redshank. (D Wood)

Great White Egret – John Chapple
Great White Egret – Richard Augarde
Porthkidney: 3 Sandwich Tern (D Eva)

St Gothian Sands: 1 adult Glaucous Gull still. (J Chapple) Also, 2 Reed Warbler. (Prof T Reilly) In addition, 6 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Pochard, 2 Swallow, 30 Sand Martin, 1 Wheatear. (D Wood)

Whimbrel – David Wood

Sand Martin – David Wood

Buttermilk Hill: 1m & 1f Ring Ouzel. (Richard Augarde & Brian Mellow) In addition 8 Ring Ouzel dropped in at 6.30 pm with 4 adult males, 2 first summer males, and 2 females. Also, 5 Wheatear. (V Stratton)

Coverack: 1 Black-throated Diver, 6 Manx Shearwater and 2 Harbour Porpoise. (D Wood)

Point Quay, Devoran: 1 Spoonbill still.

Cigga Head, Perranporth: 1 Iceland Gull and 1 Minke Whale. (T Wilson, R Copeland)

Porth Joke: 1 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Sedge Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap, 4 Swallow, 1 Coot. (S Rowe)

Gluvian: 2 Siskin. (B Bosisto)

Park Head: 1 Song Thrush, 2 Wheatear, 10 Rock Pipit, 3 Gannet, 1 Blackcap, 10+ Skylark, 4 Stonechat, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Rock Dove (C Taylor)

Mawgan Porth: Little Ringed Plover still. (S Carr)

Tresaddern / Castle An Dinas: 61 Raven in one flock. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 7 Eider, 1 Common Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Reed Warbler (stream). (S Grose)

Lostwithiel: 57 Rook nests. (S Grose) Also at Shirehall Nature Reserve, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Tawny Owl heard, 3 Nuthatch, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Biscovey: 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 7 Goldfinch, 2 Swallow, 1 Wren, 2 Collared Dove, 6 Blue Tit, 1 Buzzard, 3 Chaffinch. (C Hooper)

Swallow – C Hooper

Wren – C Hooper

Colliford Reservoir: 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 m Goosander, 8 Willow warbler singing. (K Pellow)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Tufted Duck. (K Pellow)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2m+3f Ring-necked Duck, 27 Tufted Duck, 15 Mallard and a brood of 7, 6 Canada Goose (1 pair nesting), 7f Goosander, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 24 singing Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 1 Reed Bunting, 2m Wheatear on territory. (K Pellow)

Delphi Bridge, Bodmin Moor: 1 Red Kite. (J Stedman)

Beara Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Ring Ouzel c100m beyond access gate towards stream.

Trevulga, Boscastle: 1m Ring Ouzel. (M Worden)

Ring Ouzel – Mark Worden

Ring Ouzel – Mark Worden

Bude: 1f Blackcap, Common Buzzard and 1m Sparrowhawk over private garden. (R Maye)

Downderry: a Honey Buzzard circling briefly overhead at 1600. (A Payne)

Polbathic Creek: 2 Canada Goose sitting in field were very closely approached and investigated by 2 Roe Deer; both pairs very wary of each other. The geese defiantly held their ground and, eventually, the deer moved off. (A Blonden)

Caradon Moor: 1 Yellowhammer, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Stonechat, 4 Linnet, 3 Meadow Pipit. (D Sharp)

Yellowhammer – Deena Sharp

River Lynher: 1 Dipper, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Orange Tip & 1 Speckled Wood Butterfly. (D Sharp)

Dipper – Deena Sharp

plr

Saturday 19th September 2020

Late news, 18/9, Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Boat Cove, Marazion: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Sanderling, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Van Hear)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret in field with cattle near the Anderton turn off. ( D Sharp,C Buckland, M Beer)

Cattle Egret – Chris Buckland

Cattle Egret’s – Deena Sharp

 

Nanjizal: Great White Egret for it’s second day, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat trapped. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Great White Egret at  Log Pond.  (P Le Patourel)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Great Egret ( south), 1 Kingfisher, 6 Greenshank, 4 Pintail. ( D Eva )

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1 Great White Egret, 23 Sandwich Tern, 88 Curlew, 3 Bar tailed Godwit (+1 roadkill on main Rd), 4 Shelduck, 3 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose M Spicer) Semipalmated Sandpiper , Spotted Redshank and Curlew Sandpiper. (P Freestone)   1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Knot, 49 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Baird’s Sandpiper, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Siskin. Carnsew Pool: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 12 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. Ryan’s Field: 1 Great Egret, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint (ad) Seen on high tide roost together with Dunlin), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 34 Curlew, 12 Redshank (P. Nason).

Great Egret – Mike Spicer

Penzance, Wherrytown Rocks: 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: juv Pallid Harrier flew over heading West this evening. (M Elliott)

Hayle Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Linnet. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 1m Reed Bunting, 7 Raven 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest plus 2 Wryneck at Kenidjack Castle. (J Waldon) 12+ Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Firecrest, 16 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler and 1 Wryneck. (P & S Rogers) Wryneck on north side of Kenidjack Valley in fields to right of path to Bottalack (cSW361327) + Whinchat. 5+ Spot Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher in Kenidjack. Tree Pipit and 9 Siskin over. (P Marshall). 2 Wryneck, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Firecrest, 2 Willow Warbler, 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Blackcap (B Dallas)

Land’s End/Nanjizal/Trevilley: 1 Wryneck, 20+ Wheatear, 1 Redstart, male Redstart, 3 Whitethroat plus Greenshank, Golden Plover and 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 1 Ruff, 2 Knot, 1 Redshank, 5 Ringed Plover and 4 Sandwich Tern at Red River mouth. (L Proctor, M Ahmad) 26 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern plus Common Snipe over. (MJ Spicer) 2 juv Little Stint. (S Rogers M Ahmad) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Knot, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Sandwich Tern, 268 Black headed Gull. (S Grose) 2 Little Stint, 2 Knot, Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 6 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Ruff – Mashuq Ahmad

Knot (left) Ruff (middle) Common Redshank (right) – Mashuq Ahmad

2 Little Stint – Mashuq Ahmad

Ruff – Steve Rogers

Little Stint – Steve Rogers

 

Ruff – Mike Spicer

Knot – Mike Spicer

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, (all flushed by Peregrine) Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 9 Teal, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) Great White Egret in the Red Lodge arm at 10:20. (M Ahmad)

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Sancreed: Grey Heron over high west, 3 Kestrel, female Common Redstart, Whinchat, 11 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff. c1000 Swallow & c50 House Martin flew east in afternoon. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey over the Fernpit. (J Jelbert) Osprey again late pm caught a fish. Also 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 90 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cormorant, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Great Egret over with 3 Grey Heron at 09:40, also Lapland bunting on the moor, 8 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Firecrest, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank. (M Wallace) 1 Great Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear inc 1 Greenland race. (G Lawlor)

Polgigga: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Eaton)

Porthgwarra Moor around Carn-les-boel area: 1 Golden Plover, 11 Wheatear, 1 Raven, 2 Chough. (J Eaton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great Egret briefly at 11:30 before flying off east. (L Proctor) 18 Little Egret, 1pair Gadwall, c8 Teal, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Little Egret’s – Tony Mills

Longrock Pool: 1 fem/imm Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Nanquidno: 9 Yellow Wagtail and 1 poss Grey-headed Wagtail in horse field opp parking area. 2 Pied Flycatchers, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler. (R Augarde S Rogers) 2 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Archer) 6 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey-headed Wagtail , 1 Willow Warbler. (B Dallas)

Yellow Wagtail showing somecharacteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Yellow Wagtail showing some characteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Botallack: Juv Hobby. (S & P Rogers).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail,6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Ruddy Shelduck, 200 House Martin, 25 Migrant Hawker (B Bosisto L Payne)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper from Commissioners Quay, near Molesworth Street Bridge. (D Reynolds)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Curlew,1 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Common Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin 1 Snipe, 20 Little Grebe, 6 Wheatear, 10 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (S Windle)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2  Bar-tailed godwit, 19 Black-tailed godwit, 79 Dunlin, 3 Ringed plover, 5 Lapwing and 1 Snipe (A Roberts)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 26 Greenshank, 42 Redshank, 19+ Dunlin, 1 Knot, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 80+ Curlew, 6 Cormorant, 12 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 11 Little Egret & 89 Canada Geese. (P Kemp)

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (The Osprey with the coloured ring was ringed near Monymusk, Aberdeenshire on 13th July 2017 and had been seen at Devoran later that year), 17 Brent Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 8 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey uncropped – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Godrevy: Juv Semipalmated Sandpiper roosting on rocks southwest of Godrevy Point at SW580429. (P Marshall M Ahmad)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Common Sandpipers just north of Carnsew Pool SW553375. (P Marshall) 4 Grey Plover, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper, juvenile Little Stint, 1 Knot at Carnsew. (B Dallas) 1 Great Egret, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull at Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas)

Skewjack: Hen Harrier, Redstart & Tree Pipit. (M Wallace)

Penzance: Swallows moving east (c100 in 20 mins) over Heamoor. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Redstart, Whinchat, Firecrest, 17 Golden Plover this evening. (P Marshall)

Stithians: Great Egret at southern end this morning (S Taylor) 1 Ruff (L Langley)

Predannack Wollas – Soapy Cove – Kynance: 1 Wryneck, 1 Whinchat, 2 Merlin, 2 Peregrine, sev groups of Siskin over, 3 Snipe over, numerous Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps (J Chapman, S Bearhop, S Votier).

Caerthillean Cove: 1 Redstart, 1 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese in stubble fields opposite marsh, 120 White Wagtail in ploughed fields. (I Maclean)

Pink Footed Geese – Ilya Maclean

 

 

Friday 18th September 2020

Late News, 17/09, Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 2 Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Late News, 17/09, Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Ruddy Shelduck, c.12 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Pintail, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 2 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 3 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail. (A Langdon)

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Pintail – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper present with Ringed Plover on rocks at Godrevy mid afternoon until flushed by swimmers when they flew off towards Hayle Estuary. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper again this morning. (A McKechnie) Great White Egret, 2 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Spotted Redhank (M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Plover – Mashuq Ahmad

Baird’s Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper with 11 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover. Also Snipe, Siskin, 2 Wheatear and 3 Curlew. (M Phillips)

Gwennap Head: Dotterel over the Moor this morning. (M Wallace) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, many Red Admiral along 3 Chimneys Lane and Grayling butterflies still on the wing. (T Mills)

Polgigga to St Levan: Lapland Bunting on the track to Carn-les-boel (from’Faraway’cottage). Also, 31 Wheatear, Whinchat, Merlin, Redpoll, Greenshank ,Green Sandpiper, 2 Willow Warbler & Siskins overhead. (M Wallace) 2 Merlin at Lower Bosistow (K Wildon)

Skewjack: juv Hobby (M Wallace)

Lands End: Hen Harrier (ringtail) 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whnichat, 25+ Wheatear, 15 Sisikin, 20+ hiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Ringed Plover. (P St Pierre) Redstart at Treeve Moor (P Clement)

Camel Estuary: 6 (possibly 8) Great White Egret this afternoon. In addition,1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire (S Grose, D Thomas, M Costa) Also, 2 Curlew, 2 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret. (K Bowers)

Great White Egret – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Snipe, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (K Bowers) 1 Great White Egret, 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Ruddy Shelduck – Kevin Bowers

Cattle Egret – Kevin Bowers

Common Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Wadebridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire and 1 Great White Egret opposite bird hide camel trail (M Costa)12 Cattle Egret, 1 Kingfisher from Trewornan Bridge, 1 m/juv Sparrowhawk, 1 Lapwing from Old Town Bridge. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 19 Coot, 4 Kingfisher, 9 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great White Egret (preening on tiny mud spit at far end), 1 Tufted Duck, 13 Grey Wagtail, 200+ Swallow. (S Grose)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Great White Egret over. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey 11:15 and 16:15 seen to catch large fish 17:15 nr Penpol Creek (M Lammas et al) Also 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Stithians: Osprey still at the southern end of the reservoir mid-morning (M Grantham)

Osprey – Mark Grantham

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Little Grebe, 1 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis with 2 nominate birds, P.c.carbo (photo), 3 Common Sandpiper. Also Kestrel, c50 Swallow & 20 House Martins all east. (D Flumm)

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Little Grebe – Dave Flumm

Cormorant P.c.sinensis (right) with nominate P.c.carbo – Dave Flumm

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew from marsh at 09:20 and headed west along the Gulval ridge. Back on the marsh this evening and again roosted in the pines, also 70+ alba wagtails roosted in the reeds.(DK Parker) Also female Ruff this evening, 17 Little Egret, (S Rogers)

Marazion: Juv Curlew Sandpiper and Knot on the beach. (P & S Rogers)

Kenidjack: Wryneck, Merlin, Golden Plover. (J Waldon) 1 Kingfisher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Siskin. (P Clarke)

Grade: 2 Pink-footed Goose near Grade in field opposite Jericho Farm with large Gull flock. (P Gay)

Constantine: Whinchat (J Chapman)

St Agnes Head: Firecrest, Blackcap, 14 Siskin, Peregrine, 9 Wheatear, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Chough, 4 Raven. (G Lawlor)

Chun Downs: 1 Crossbill, 1 Whinchat. (I Webster)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit. (I Webster)

Crows-an-wra (private reserve): 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 16 Crossbill, 5 Siskin, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 50 Linnet, 60 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker. (F A Currie)

Dobwalls: 4 Swallows (C&J Duffy)

Millpool (Private Garden):Great Spotted Woodpecker (female), 3 Raven, Western Conifer Seed Bug, Common Darter (male), Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Y Moth, Comma, 3 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White, Speckled Wood.  (M Claughton)

Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (Keith Hambly-Staite)

plr/sgr

 

Wednesday 16th September 2020

Late News, 15/09,Wadebridge to Sladesbridge: (By kayak) 473 Canada Geese, 15 Common Sandpiper, 1 Drake Garganey, 1 Great White Egret (over). (A Langdon & D Thomas)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Ruddy Shelduck and 15 Cattle Egret this morning viewed from footpath adjacent to the reserve. (A Langdon, G&P Kendall)

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

St Levan: European Bee-eater flying around with the hirundine flock north of the church at 1100. (M Wallace) Also at 13:00 (N Rogers)

Roskestal: Black Kite over and in the area for c.5 minutes mid afternoon. Also, European Bee-eater over calling, then again 10 mins later being harassed by Swallows before drifting north. (C & D Lamsdell)

Raftra: Ad Bee-eater and Black Kite early afternoon. (M. Wallace, M Spicer, N. Rogers, M Ahmad, S Rogers)

Bee-eater – Steve Rogers

Black Kite – Steve Rogers

Polgigga: 1 Black Kite (adult near Arden-Sawah Farm 1310-1350 when flew towards Skewjack) (N Rogers)

Black Kite – Nigel Rogers

Black Kite – Nigel Rogers

Trethewey: 1 Marsh Harrier (juvenile) (N Rogers)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, c.8 Ringed Plover, c.13 Little Grebe. (A Langdon)

Gothian Sands: 1 Whinchat, 1 Stonechat, 10 Tufted Ducks, 3 Teal, 14 Little Grebe, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 White Wagtails, 10 Pied Wagtails. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper still present (Lelant Saltings), 2 Ringed Plover, 39 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 19 Sandwich Terns, 15 Little Egrets, 2 Kingfisher & 1 Northern Wheatear. (J Hawkey) Also 1w Yellow-legged Gull on main estuary. (M Ahmad)

Godrevy: 62 Turnstone, 12 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin. Small Stint sized wader flew off with the Ringed Plover towards the estuary until lost in the mist. (J Hawkey)

Two Seats; Camel Estuary: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Bullfinch, 9 Long-tailed Tits. (A Taylor)

Kingsmill Lake: 29 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern and at 08:20 1 Osprey (M Beer)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 5 Curlew Sandpiper and 5 Knot early afternoon. (D Julian)

St Dennis: 2 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest and 3 Chiffchaff in a private garden this morning. (P Ash)

Firecrest – Paul Ash

Grampound Road: 1 Firecrest at Little Resparveth Farm (L Sampson)

Charlestown: 1m Sparrowhawk roosting in fig tree in garden next to bird feeder (D Hastilow)

Mount Hawke: 13 Collared Dove on overhead wires. (RB & PC Girling)

Camel Trail Quineaport / Nanstallon Halt: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Grebe, 11 Teal, 5 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff,1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Tit, 9 Mistle Thrush overhead together. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Town Bridge: 5 Dunlin, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 184 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 69 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

Constantine: 2+ Crossbills overhead, 2 Firecrests pm in private garden. (T Pinfield)

Rame Head: 1 Cirl Bunting, 1 Wryneck (C Tynan) 3 Firecrest, Pied Flycatcher & 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 6+ Siskin, 12 Chiffchaff, 10 Blackcap, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Sandwich Tern & 50+ Common Dolphin. (P Aley)

Millbrook: 13 Med Gull. (P Aley)

Torpoint: Curlew Sandpiper, c40 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern & 8 Med Gull. (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: Visible migration included 1 Chaffinch, 31 Siskin (4 flocks), Swallows, House Martins and Meadow Pipits. (C Tynan)

Treleaver: 1 Whinchat, 1 Whitethroat (D Beadle)

Maer Lake: Juv Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, 13 Dunlin, 19 Black-tailed iodwit, 2 Lapwing,1 Curlew, 1 Shovelor, 50+ Teal, Barnacle Goose in with 300+ Canadas, 80+ Black-headed Gull. (S Border)

plr/sgr