Saturday 31st October 2020

Late news, 30/10, Downderry: Juvenile Sabine’s Gull flew west at 07:45. (A Payne)

Newlyn: 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, Kingfisher from Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Mousehole: Ad Pom Skua (with spoons), 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Red-throated Diver and 1 diver sp past Mousehule. (P St Pierre) Fea’s type Petrel at 11:27 less than 1Km out, also 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 juv Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Pendeen (combined totals 0900-16:30): 3 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Grey Phalarope, 2 (ad, juv) Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 14+ Great Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 36 Common Scoter, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover. (R Veal, R Augarde, R Wilkins, S Rogers, P Clement et al)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper with 10 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Grey Plover. (J Hawkey) 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 40 Redshank, 20 Lapwing, large numbers of Teal and Wigeon, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, numerous Herring Gull and Black-headed Gulls. (D Sharp) Great Egret and Merlin. (M Broadbent)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 7 Pink-footed Geese still present. (J Hawkey) 1 Greenshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Greylag Goose, 1 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, numerous Teal, Wigeon and Canada Geese. (D Sharp)

Kingfisher – Deena Sharp

Greenshank – Deena Sharp

Curlew Sandpiper – Deena Sharp

Greylag Goose – Deena Sharp

Hayle Estuary; Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, number of Black-headed Gulls.  (D Sharp)

Polgigga: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler still in the car park bushes and Red-throated Diver passed the headland. (D Balmer) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Snow Bunting. ( D Eva )

Nanjizal: 4cy Caspian Gull. (K Wilson)

Kenidjack: Cetti’s Warbler at the sewage works. (M Ahmad) 1 Firecrest. (J Branscombe)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: Dusky Warbler reported. (Birdguides) Lapland Bunting in fields between Nanquidno and Cot Valley. (Birdguides)

Sennen Cove: 6 Grey Phalarope, Arctic Skua, Great Northern Diver plus ad Yellow-legged Gull on Cowloe. (D Balmer) juvenile Iceland Gull reported late afternoon. (Birdguides)

Land’s End: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Taylor)

Penberth: 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler, 2+ Firecrest. (R Archer, J Ryan)

Alsia Farm: c200 Fieldfare. (R Archer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2cy female Marsh Harrier still present. (P Walsh) Great White Egret flew from the marsh and up the valley at 15:05. (R Menari)

Men-an-Tol: 2 (1m) Yellowhammer, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Penzance: Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 98 Turnstone, 2 Sanderling off Jubilee Pool. (P St Pierre)

Lizard: Sooty Shearwater passed at 08:45. (J Lethbridge)

St Mawes: Adult Iceland Gull. (D Cooper)

St Anthony-in-Meneage: 8+ Cattle Egret in cattle field near Dennis head. Viewed from coast path along Helford river. (G Wills)

St Anthony’s Head: 7:30-10:00am1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Manx Shearwater, 810 Kittiwake, 200 Gannet, 4 Great northern diver, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (3cy, adult), Peregrine Falcon, Merlin and 4 Cirl Bunting in the area. (M Broadbent)

St Clement: 2 Cattle Egret and male Pintail on Tresemple Pool. (M Broadbent)

Porthoustock: 4 Black Redstart on rocks behind the large concrete building. (J Jones)

Black Redstart – J Jones

Tremayne Quay; Helford: 3 Firecrest, 1 Greenshank, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (A Witheywood)

Great-crested Grebe – A Witheywood

Hannafore: 1 Ringed Plover, 30 Turnstone, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 18 Eider and 1 Great Northern Diver. ( M Beer)

Purple Sandpiper – M Beer

Gannel Estuary: 1 Ruff, 11 Med Gull, 344 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 750 Herring Gull, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 75 Great Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe) 1 Common Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 19 Lesser Black backed Gull, 76 Great Black backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, 1 Redshank 2 Oystercatcher.(S Grose)

 

Towan Head (15:00-16:40): 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, c250 Kittiwake. (S Rowe) 1 Red throated Diver past, 1 Peregrine Falcon caught a Grey Phalarope off the sea and was relocated on cliffs at ‘Tea Caverns’. (S Grose)

Peregrine with Grey Phalarope – Shaun Grose

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-throated Diver late am. (S Rowe)

Newquay Golf Course: 2 Skylark. (S Grose)

Great Western Beach: 1 male Black Redstart, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble; Wadebridge: 1 Wood Duck dead in farm gateway. Partly plucked and sporting orange ring 005. (A Langdon)

Camel Estuary: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Selway)

Trevose Head: 1 female Merlin. (S. Marquis)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Grey Phalarope, 8 Snipe, 4 Cormorants, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Canada Geese. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Goosander 1m 2f, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

dkp rrb

Sunday 11th October 2020

Pendeen: (07:30 -10:00) Juv Sabine’s Gull, Ad Pomarine Skua, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter (S Rogers, P Clement, G. Lawlor)

Bosistow Lane: 1 Radde’s Warbler photographed and showing well along lane between Higher and Lower Bosistow, also 2 Yellow-browed Warblers. (L Thomson)

Nanjizal Valley: 43 new ringed. 5 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 5 Goldcrest, 12 Blackcap and 4 Chiffchaff. Also, Hawfinch over late morning, Ring Ouzel, 8 Redwing, Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, 1 Merlin, 80 Skylark, 24 Siskin, 7 Common Crossbill, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Grey Wagtail, 150 Woodpigeon. (P Roseveare, K Wilson, B Bosisto, R Veal, J Ryan)

Hayle Estuary: 7 Pink-footed Goose, 53 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Greenshank, 4 Little Egret. (K Mullins & I Clark) In addition, 2 Pintail, 1 Spotted Redshank and 3 Dunlin. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St Ives Island: Grey Phalarope on the water. (C Oates)

Grey Phalarope – Chris Oates

St Just: Yellow-browed Warbler in willow scrub next to LBS access road, just off main road. Also 9 Siskin over. (J Branscombe)

Trevescan: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (G Lawlor, M Ferris)

Land’s End: Merlin and 8 Siskin. (B Mellow)

Porthgwarra: Turtle Dove still at Ardensawah Farm. (B Mellow) 6+ Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace)

Cot Valley: 19 Siskin. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler by the water treatment works. (S Rogers)

Charlestown: Firecrest and 5 Swallow. (P St Pierre)

Helford River: 4 Cattle Egret at mouth of Polwheveral Creek. (D Collins)

Falmouth: 6 Common Scoter, briefly, on water off Pennance Point. (J St Ledger)

Lizard Point: 1 Short-eared Owl coming in off the sea at 1800 hrs, heading west. (M Garwood)

Caerthillean: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Turtle Dove. (I Maclean)

Short-eared Owl – Ilya Maclean

Lowland Point, Coverack: 4 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Doug Wright

Godolphin Cross: 2 Firecrest. (C Richards)

Towan Beach, Roseland: Osprey fishing close in shore. (E Drury)

St.Winnow: 1 Greenshank and 8 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Camel Estuary: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Great White Egret, 12 Little Egret, 24 Bar-tailed Godwit, 30 Grey Plover, 3 Ringed Plover, 100 Dunlin, 20 Knot. (K Mullins & I Clark)

Porth Joke: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 7 Goldcrest, 1 Whinchat, 1 Coal Tit, 5 Blackcap, 40 Linnet. (S Rowe)

Colliford Reservoir: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Lapwing in Gillhouse Bay. (B Craven)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Shoveler. (B Craven)

Bude Marshes: 289 Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 4 hybrid type Canada Goose, 4 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 5 Grey Heron, 3 Teal, 49 Mallard, 23 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 female Peregrine Falcon, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 2 Kingfisher and 79 Black-headed Gull. (N Bastin)

Kingfisher – Nigel Bastin

Rame Head: 50+ Swallow feeding and gathering on the phone lines. 4 Cirl Bunting in hedge between Coastguard’s cottages and the Coastguard station. (D Sharp)

Cirl Bunting – Deena Sharp

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail (under the flowering pampas grass), 1 Barnacle Goose, 11 Linnet, 1 Snipe. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 96 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 2 Barn Owl (S Grose)

Blackacre: 2 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Rialton Barton: 1 Treecreeper (in the only macrocarpa tree in the layby), 3 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

plr

Saturday 3rd October 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7+ Pink-footed Geese and a white farmyard goose in amongst c400 Canada Geese off Griggs Quay. (J Coe) Spotted Redshank at Ryan’s Field. (R Treeby)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover this evening along the Trewellard Road, 600 yards west of North Road. (P Combridge, P Clements) 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Great Skua, 2 juv Little Gull,1 Med Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern (07:10-09:10 lower car park). (D Flumm) Juv Sabine’s Gull at 09:40, imm Iceland Gull at 10:45. (S Rogers, P Clement)

Sancreed: 8 Swallow, Blackcap, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pintail, Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 4 Teal, Bar-tailed Godwit, Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 12 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Bude Breakwater: 1 Storm Petrel, 15 Common Scoter, 20+ Gannet. (B Bryne)

Camborne: Flock of 50 goldfinches in back garden. (R Bunt)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 ad Sandwich Tern, 25 Greenshank, 50+ Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 54 Wigeon & 8 Teal (P Kemp)

Botallack: Wryneck still at 13:00 c 100m SW  of National Trust house. (M Warren)

St Ives: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 18 Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 2 juv Little Gull, 18 Med Gull, 5 Common Gull, 11 Sandwich Tern 1 juv Arctic Tern, 70 Oystercatcher, also lots of Kittiwakes and Auks at 07:30-10:30. (S Rowe, V Stratton, T McGowan) 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 8 Common Scoter 10:30-12:45, also probable Sabine’s Gull at 12:05 but distant. (M Elliott) Also large shearwater at 10:20 but distant, (R Augarde)

Treen: 1 Jack Snipe. (J Ryan)

Prussia Cove: Yellow-browed Warbler reported in sallows near “No Entry” sign.

Maenporth: Small flock of Pale-bellied Brent Geese at Bream Cove below Meudon Hotel. (M Rees)

Swanpool: Group of 7 Brent Geese off Swanpool at 13:00 heading towards Gyllynvase Beach in Falmouth. (A Horn-Norris, E Inzani)

Carnhell Green: c10 swallows near Carnhell Green at 14:30. (C Williams)

Gannel Estuary: 1 m/juv Peregrine Falcon, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Kittiwake, 76 Black-headed Gull, 41 Great Black-backed Gull (inc green plastic ring on right leg L91), 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (on boating lake), 10 Little Egret, 2 m Blackcap, 4 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Bugle: 1 Marsh Tit on feeders in a private garden. (N Moore)

Marazion: 36 Turnstone 2 Dunlin 9 Meadow Pipits 1 Bar-tailed Godwit on beach early morning. (A Lobb)

Porthleven: Black-throated Diver 15.30-16.00 flew west. (P. Day)

St. Loy (nr. Lamorna): 2+ Firecrest, 8+ Blackcap, Wheatear, Tawny Owl. (M Scott-Ham)

Whipsiderry: 4 Corn Bunting, 7 Skylark, 5 Raven, 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Reed Bunting, 31 Linnet, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

St Anthony in Roseland: 2 Sandwich Tern off of Towan Beach. (R Sharp)

Killigerran, Roseland: 4 Barn Swallow flying beside cliff point and 1 Sandwich Tern calling and fishing parallel to the beach. (D Hall)

Saturday 26th September 2020

Late News, 25th September, Levant Mine 9.30 – 11.30: Sabine’s Gull at 10.15am ,4 Great Skua , 1 Arctic Skua , 1 Balearic Shearwater , 9 Common Scoter , 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Fraser)

Late News, 25th September, Stithians Reservoir: Great Egret Still at southern end. (M Grantham)

Late News, 25th September, Hayle Estuary: 61 Mediterranean Gull on Copperhouse Creek, including colour-ringed birds from Belgium, France and Poland. (M Grantham)

Nanjizal Valley: 97 new ringed. Migrants included 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 29 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Goldcrest, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 45 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whinchat. Flyovers included 1 Tree Sparrow, 2 Yellow Wagtail and a Tree Pipit. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan & R Veal)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Peter Roseveare

Kenidjack: Wryneck on north side of valley, east of track to Botallack, 5 Siskin over.(P Clarke)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (Birdguides)

Treveal Valley: 1 Grey Phalarope offshore. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, 3 Wigeon, 3 Teal, Tufted Duck, Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 20 Swallow, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Also 1 Rock Pipit in front of boatshed this evening. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel south of Three Chimneys, 1 Lapwing. (M Scott-Ham)

Hayle Estuary: Great Egret on Carnsew Pool. (P Gay) 5 Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 2 Pintail, 20 Little Egret at high tide from Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas) 12 Bar-tailed Godwit & Great Egret at Ryans Field. (B Dallas J Howells) 1 Manx Shearwater on the estuary at 2:30pm. (S Murnan)

Manx Shearwater – Steve Murnan

Caerthillian: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 50 Chaffinch, 5 Siskin. (D Eva)

Predannack Wollas -Soapy Cove: 3 Whinchat,19 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine, 3 Kestrel, 3 Chiffchaff ,Clouded Yellow, 4 Small Copper, Wall Brown, Meadow Brown & Red Admiral. Numerous Large & Small White immigrants. (JH & K Dalziel)

Liskeard: 1 Black Redstart. (D Julian)

Dobwalls: 9 Swallow (C&J Duffy)

Siblyback, 17.30: 1 Juv Little Stint, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 2 Juv Dunlin, 11 Juv Ringed Plover & 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull (P Kemp)

Colliford Lake: 1 Great Egret feeding opposite toilet block. (B Bosisto) c8 Golden Plover, Great Egret in Loveny Reserve.  (L Birtwistle)

Golden Plover – Linda Cooper

Great Egret – Linda Cooper

Wadebridge: 69 Mediterranean Gull, 36 Black headed Gull following the plough in field next to Burniere Hide. (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor: 1 m Hen Harrier , 24 Lapwing, 54 Lesser Black backed Gull, 11 Snipe, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Helstone:1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Kew Highway:1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Peregrine Falcon,13 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: Sparrowhawk, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper and a Guillimot from Guineaport Road. (W Delacour)

Gluvian: Grey Plover & Oystercatcher over between 10:45pm – 11pm. (B Bosisto)

Towan Head: 9 Chough at 8:30 am still there 9:45am. (M Lammas)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey still present 9.30am. (R Ellis-Davies)

Porth Joke: 4 Chough, 12  Siskin, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 7 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 12 Robin. (S Rowe)

East Pentire, Newquay: 6 Chough, 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Point Quay: 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 1 Whimbrel, 35 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper,1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Fal Estuary: 1 Osprey. (N White)

rrb

Friday 25th September 2020

Late News, 24/9, Mount Hawke: 22 Collared Dove using overhead wires before many dropped down to feed in the garden. A new record for us. (RB & PC Girling)

Polgigga: Red-breasted Flycatcher photographed at Lower Bosistow, at the start of the track to higher Bosistow, view sheltered side of hedge line from Bulb field. (M Wallace)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: 1 Great White Egret. (D Julian) 17 Cattle Egret from Trewornan Bridge towards Amble Dam early am. (S Grose)

Pendeen: (0700-1100) from lower car park, 19 Balearic Shearwater, steady stream of Manx Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Fulmar, 40 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 7 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 6 Sabine’s Gull (4 juvs incl 2 together 0738, singles 0741, 0750 & 2 ads together 1016), 3 juv Little Gull, 11 Med Gull, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 ‘Comic’ Tern, 27 Sandwich Tern, Razorbill/Guillemot @ 40/min. Also 1 Ocean Sunfish. (D Flumm) (07:00- 14:00): 55 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Skua, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Sabine’s Gull (1 ad, 7 juv), 10 Med Gull, 1 juv Little Gull, 24 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 62 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 diver sp. (P Combridge, DK Parker)

St Ives: (0700 – 0920hrs), 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv – 7.23), 2 Little Gull (1cy:ad), 13 Mediterranean Gull (adults), 3 Leach’s Petrel (7.18: 8:18: 8.25), 2 Storm Petrel, 7 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 35 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 5 Sandwich Tern, 11 Balearic Shearwater. (J Hawkey, V Stratton, D Clegg et al) (07:10-13:20): 57 Common Scoter, 1 Fulmar, 15 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv), 2 Little Gull (1cy, 1 ad), 1 Storm Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Grey Phalarope, 2 Curlew, 9 Sandwich Tern, 21 Common Tern. (P Nason) (10:15-17:00): 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 38+ Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Arctic Tern, 1 juv Roseate Tern, 1 juv Little Gull, 9 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua. (M Elliott) (1530 – 1830hrs): 2 Little Gulls (1cy’s), 2 Mediterranean Gulls (adults), 5 Great Skuas, 2 (light phase) Pomarine Skuas (1818hrs), 3 Arctic Skuas, 28 Common Scoter, 37 Sandwich Terns, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Gull (1cy). (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall: (08:00-11:30) 7 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 2+ Arctic Tern, 4+ Sandwich Tern, 30+ C Scoter and 2 Little Gulls (ad & juv). (N Wheatley)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Osprey this morning (M Beer)

Osprey – Mike Beer

Drift Reservoir: 3 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis amongst nominate P.c.carbo, Pink-footed Goose, 3 Wigeon, Tufted Duck, 3 Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Flumm, M Ahmad) Also Kingfisher. (R Chiffers)

Pink-footed Goose -Dave Flumm

Colliford, Loveny Reserve: 1 Great White Egret at 15:35. (M & R Frost)

Marazion: 8 Brent Geese. (A Witheywood, P Fraser)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher and Willow Warbler by the engine shed. (P Fraser)

Loe Pool: Great White Egret at Penrose estate this morning. (S Hyde)

Nine Maidens: 1 Yellow legged Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull 13 Raven over.
(S Grose)

Rock Beach: 23 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Port Isaac: 1 Barn Owl over fields next to Trevathan farm shop. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 3 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Lapwing, 4 Curlew, 14 Wigeon, 73 Teal, several hundred Canada Geese. (B Craven)

plr/sgr

Thursday 24th September 2020

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper still present. Also, 2 Knot, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Sanderling, 29 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin. All on rocks opposite last NT open car park. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper still this morning at Carnsew Basin, just outside by the Tempest factory. (J Turner) Pink-footed Goose on main estuary over high tide also 17 Little Egret, 19 Oystercatcher, 7 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern. Baird’s Sandpiper on outer bank of Carnsew at c11:30 and 1 Kingfisher feeding in Carnsew basin. (DK Parker) 18 Med Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (M Ahmad) Great White Egret seen again today at 16:40, near the hide at Ryan’s field. (J Sellen)

Pendeen (07.30-13.00): 2 juv Long-tailed Skua, 20 Balearic Shearwater, 110+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sandwich Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 30 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 2 Pintail, 120+ Auk. (P Kemp) (0700-1400):  2 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 52 Common Scoter, 15 Balaeric Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalorope. (S Jones) (15.30 – 17.30): 4 Great Skua, 6 Balearic Shearwaters, 2 Fulmars. Trickle of Gannets, Manx & auks. (J Hawkey) (16:00-18:00): 2 Sooty Shearwater, 36 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

St Ives Island (16:45-19:05): 1 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (dark phase), 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv), 24 Kittiwake, 3 Guillemot, 29 Razorbill, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 32 Manx Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Kestrel (P Nason).

Lizard Point (0708-0839): 54 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Fulmar, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Kittiwake and 1 whale sp. (L Langley & L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Levant Mine 2 – 4 pm: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Manx Shearwater. (P Fraser)

Towan Head (07:15-08:15): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Manx Shearwater, 5 Sandwich Tern. Also 16 Sandwich Tern late pm. (S Rowe)

Pendennis Point: 1 Common Scoter, c60 Gannets, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (O Cummins)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Treecreeper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret from southern causeway. (G Adams) In addition, 1 Little Stint (along eastern shore) and 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Sennen: 3 Green Sandpiper over the school. (M Wallace)

Penbreth: 4-5 Firecrest. (M Elliott)

Gylly Beach, Falmouth: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (O Cummins)

Mediterranean Gull – Ollie Cummins

Devoran: 2 Osprey still at 15.10, one roosting in tree opposite Devoran quay and one on post off Point quay. (D Carrier) Point: Osprey eating fish on top of mine bank post 2.30pm. (K Dalziel)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Little Stint, 9 Ringed Plover,1 Snipe, 1 Dunlin. (C Buckland)

Hannafore: 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 12 Eider close inshore, 2 Common Scoter & 2 Med Gull  (M Beer)

Drift Reservoir: juv Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Wigeon and Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mashuq Ahmad

St. Gothian Sands: 42 Med Gulls. (M Ahmad)

Marazion Beach: 8 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (M Ahmad) Selection of wading birds (J Chapple)

Brent Goose – Mashuq Ahmad

Brent Goose- Mashuq Ahmad

 

plr//sgr

Sunday 13th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper on east end of Carnsew, Spotted Redshank and Brent Goose on main estuary. (S Rogers)Also, Semipalmated Sandpiper reported early morning.

Porth Joke: Icterine Warbler in Hawthorn 50m before Treago Mill but moved up valley and not relocated. Also 1 Wheatear, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Grey Wagtail, 26 Chaffinch, 10 Meadow Pipit, 4 Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 16 Magpie. (S Rowe)

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Sparnon: Black Kite photographed over fields to the north late morning. (A Simmons)

Camel Estuary: Osprey took off from a dead tree and flew over the water and caught fish. (H Cooper)

Porthgwarra: Black Kite over early afternoon. (A Simmons)

Windmill Farm: 1, possibly 2, Pectoral Sandpiper over at 10:20, also Marsh Harrier and Siskin over. (D. Wright)

Coverack, Lizard: Ortolan Bunting photographed in stubble fields just west of Coverack. (L Thomson)

Lizard Village: 2 Turtle Dove. (T Blunden)

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 1 Wryneck. (T Blunden)

Kingsmill Lake: 9 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 51 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 31 Curlew, 2 Knot, 18 Cormorant & 2 Kingfisher (P Kemp)

Nanjizal Valley: 110 ringed. Migrants included 17 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Goldcrest, 68 Blackcap, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Whitethroat and 1 Pied Flycatcher. Also, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit, c.25 Siskin, 2+ Grey Wagtail, Water Rail. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, C & D Lamsdell et al)

Point Quay, Devoran: 4 Osprey, two hunting and two in trees. (K Hambly-Staite)

Gwithian: 1 Storm Petrel, 1cy Sabine’s Gull close to shore. (O Cummins)