Wednesday 20th October 2021

Dozmary: 2 drk Ring-necked Duck reported still.

Pendeen (0800-1115): Sabine’s Gull, 1 Great Shearwater, c20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 37 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 21 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern. (S Rogers, M McKee, M Warren) Also Black Redstart reported.

Camel Trail: Glossy Ibis over between Old Town Cove and picnic area; 1 Cattle Egret opposite picnic area. (M Ellis)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Great Egret, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 7+ Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Cormorant, 4 Tufted Duck, c40 Mallard and c150 Canada Goose. (T Mills)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Dunlin, 23 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 1 Curlew, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Goldsithney: 2 Black Redstart. (I Webster)

Loe Pool: 7+ Firecrest, 6 Great Crested Grebe between Penrose car park and Oak Grove. (S Turner)

Portwrinkle: 1 Kestrel, 7 Oystercatcher, 2 Stonechat, 10 Black-headed Gull, 6 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Robin, 2 Magpie, c100 Herring Gull, 4 Carrion Crow. (B James)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Mediterranean Gull with yellow ring AL.PA, ringed in Saxony (Germany). (I Webster) Also 50+ Teal, 50+ Wigeon, 20+ Redshank, 25 Lapwing, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 15+ Dunlin, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron. (M Webb) Ryan’s Field: 1 juv Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew. (M Webb) Also juv Semipalmated Sandpiper still present 1620. (D Underwood)

ringed Mediterranean Gull, Ian Webster

Whimbrel, Martin Webb

Ruff, Martin Webb

Greenshank, Martin Webb

Mount Hawke: 92 Starling on overhead wires. (RB & PC Girling)

Gannel Estuary: 5 Wigeon, 33 Canada Goose, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 2 Canada goose, 11 Mute swan, 6 Shelduck, 55 Wigeon, 11 Mallard, 5 Wood pigeon, 95 Oystercatcher, 28 Lapwing, 2 Ringed plover, 65 Curlew, 7 Bar-tailed godwit, 5 Black-tailed godwit, 1 Dunlin, 45 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 250 Black-headed gull, 2 Mediterranean gull, 102 Great black-backed gull, 350 Herring gull, 4 Lesser black-backed gull, 4 Cormorant, 2 Grey heron, 11 Little egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 9 Rook, 45 Carrion crow, 1 Blue tit, 1 Wren, 2 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 5 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 2 Grey wagtail, 1 Pied wagtail, 1 Chaffinch. (M Scawen et al)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 2 Coot, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Jay, 1 Bullfinch. (R Mudge)

Sennen: 2 Snow Bunting still by coastguards.

Cape Cornwall: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 large Shearwater sp. reported 1330-1445.

Mullion: Black Redstart reported in cove.

 

Tuesday 19th October 2021

Apologies for absence of posting of bird sightings for yesterday, they are now added below.

19/10, Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: 1 Semipalmated Sandpiper with 39 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

19/10, St Merryn: 1 Rosy Starling with small Starling flock feeding in my garden. (R Hughes)

19/10 Downderry: 0810-0945, moving west 17 Common Scoter, c 430 Gannet, c 75 auks and  9 Kittiwake. Also 1 Common Gull and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

19/10, Mousehole Seawatch 09.30-13.30: 1 pale adult Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 3 Kittiwake, 115 Razorbill, 12 Guillemot, plus 2  1w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliot)

19/10, Lizard Seawatch, 11.30-13.00: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 2 dark-phase Arctic Skua. (J Foster)

19/10, Gerrans: 1 Merlin in wild cherry tree in our garden from 14.30 to 14.45. (B George)

19/10, Tregeseal: 2 Black Redstart, (S Williams)

Black Redstart, Sam Williams

19/10, Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper feeding at the base of the dam wall. (S Grose)

19/10, Truro, St Mary’s Cemetery: 3 Redwing (J Evans)

19/10, Sennen: 2 Snow Bunting. (A Lea)

Snow Bunting, Adrian Lea

19/10, Kenidjack: c40 Siskin low over lunch time before flying north east. (J Eaton)

tdm&rjv

Sunday 17th October 2021

Carnsew Basin, Hayle: juvenile Semipalmated Sandpiper with 37 Dunlin. Also, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull. On the main Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ringed Plover (J Chapman)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Curlew Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Walmsley Reserve: Semipalmated Sandpiper and Glossy Ibis this afternoon. (D Julian)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Porthcurno: Richard’s Pipit in fields on the east side of the valley at 15:40. (L Thomson)

Clapper Marsh: Lesser Yellowlegs and a Greenshank on the far pool at 13:45. (R Treeby et al) Also, 2 Bearded Tit briefly this afternoon. (D Julian)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Tony Wilson

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck still present late afternoon. (R Treeby)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Woodlark south c 11.15. (P Frazer)

Nanquidno: 30 Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing, 16 Skylark, c150 Meadow Pipit, 31 Robin, 14 Stonechat incl the leucistic bird, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Jay high south, Bullfinch high south, c30 Chaffinch south. (D Flumm)

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Newbridge: 2 Jay high east. (D Flumm)

Jay – Dave Flumm

Lapwing – Dave Flumm

Tregeseal: 2 Black Redstart. (S Williams)

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, Little Egret and the two odd Canada Geese from yesterday (“Bird A” -‘Todd’s’ lookalike and “Bird B” – ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose lookalike still feeding in stubble field east of reservoir with c100 of nominate race). Photo of ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose, B.c.occidentalis type included here. (D Flumm) In addition, 1 Cattle Egret. (I Webster) Also, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck and 1f Wigeon. (T Humpage)

‘Dusky’-type Canada Goose – Dave Flumm

Buttermilk Hill: 33 Redwing. (I Webster)

Swanpool: 20 Redwing (D Peers)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank (feeding well on small fish), 2 Green Sandpipers, 3 Golden Plover, 20 Lapwing, 15 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 7 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Black-tailed Godwit (D Eva)

St Agnes Head: 1 Wryneck. (B Makin)

Wheal Kitty, St Agnes: (Viz Mig) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediteranean Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1f Goosander, 5 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1 Swallow, 24 Siskin, 5 Greenfinch, 28 Goldfinch, 64 Chaffinch, 10 Bullfinch, 33 Linnet, 3 Grey Wagtail, 23 Pied Wagtail, 67 Starling, 1 Jay, 17 Woodpigeon, 2 Collard Dove, 52 Meadow Pipit, 19 Skylark, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 24 Redwing, 11 Song Thrush, 2 Snipe, 2 Green Woodpecker and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret (then tracked down to a field at Kilgogue fm Tywardreath), 1f Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Coot, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (opp sign for main beach car park & flag pole), 2 Water Rail (heard only), 2m Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Shaun Grose

Foxhole: 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

Newquay: 1 Tawny Owl, presumed roadkill on turning into RAF St Mawgan. (S Grose)

Downderry: large movement of auks before 09:00, with c 950 moving west. Also, 16 Common Scoter and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Lands End: Blue-fin Tuna. (M Ahmad)

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Late submission, 11/10, Stepper Point: 1 Snow Bunting. (D Thomas)

Late submission,13/10, White Cross, Newquay: 200+ Herring Gull, 60+ Woodpigeon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Yellowhammer, 80+ flock of finches mostly Linnets and 60+Golden plover in fields. (D Thomas)

 

plr

Saturday 16th October 2021

Hayle Estuary: Semipalmated Sandpiper still at Carnsew Pool between 15:55pm & 17:00pm. (P Smale)
11 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greenshank, 11 Curlew, 1 Greylag, 1 Snipe at Copperhouse Creek from black bridge. (S Grose)

Clapper Pools: juvenile Lesser Yellowlegs, 4 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher. (J Cook, M Edyvean et al)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck, 2 Tufted Duck, 250 Golden Plover, 40 Lapwing, 2 Little Grebe, Shoveler, 2 Teal, Peregrine Falcon. (T Farr)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Glossy Ibis, 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Curlew, 1 Dunlin, 50 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 10 Golden Plover, 372 Canada Geese, 3 Greylag Goose, 10 Mute Swan, 6 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, 1 Wigeon, 11 Mediterranean Gull . (P Roseveare B Bosisto et al) Glossy Ibis still showing well, 50+ Lapwing, 16 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 3 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Common Buzzard, 5 Mute Swan, 10 Moorhen, many Teal and Mallard, 7 Canada Goose. (D Sharp)

Glossy Ibis – Deena Sharp

Glossy Ibis – Deena Sharp

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler heard calling at eastern end of valley also 1 P c tristis and 2 nominate type Chiffchaffs in same area. 2 Blackcaps, 3 Goldcests. (P Clarke) Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 12 Siskin. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Great Egret – Martin Webb

Little Grebe – Martin Webb

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe, 7 Little Grebe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Wigeon, 30+ Mallard, 1 Canada Goose, 1 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 4 (2m, 2f) Stonechat, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Buzzard, 1 Raven over 09.30 – 12.30. (M Webb) 124 Canada Geese including Greylag hybrids and perhaps two races: the ‘Todd’s’-like individual of 14th Oct here (“Bird A”) and a smaller, darker bird (“Bird B”) first reported near Faraway Cottage, Porthgwarra 9th Oct which is limping. (D Flumm)

Small Canada Goose – Bird B

Small Canada Geese, birds A&B

Small Canada Goose, Bird B

Small Canada Goose – Bird A

Sennen: 15 Golden Plover, 5 Med Gull, c70 Stock Dove, 6 Skylark, 20 Long-tailed Tit, 30 Robin, 3 Song Thrush, 8 Stonechat, 20 Pied Wagtail, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) 2 Snow Bunting between Harbour Car Park & Old Coastguard Lookout. (T Farr)

Godrevy: 2 Chough, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Raven, 63 Linnet, 3 Sanderling, 11 Ringed Plover, 54 Turnstone, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Mediterranean Gull past. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Common Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Lesser Black backed Gull, 15 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

North Cliffs: 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1 Dipper (flew up river from seafood bar). (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 5 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Trebehor: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest. (L Thompson)

Trevose Head: 21 Chaffinch, 5 Siskin, 28 Skylark, 24 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 52 Starling, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 20 Redwing, 8 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Chough, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Black Redstart, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Corn Bunting. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Hells Mouth: 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Taylor)

St Ives: 1 Purple Sandpiper. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservior: 12 Lapwing,1 Curlew, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Golden Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 22 Canada Geese. (W Chegwidden)  2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Golden Plover, 13 Lapwing. (D Eva)

Mabe Burnthouse: 12 Golden Plover west over College Reservoir mid-afternoon. (D Chaney)

Lizard Vilage: 2 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Church Cove: 3 Swallow, 10 Song Thrush. (D Eva)

Foxhole: 9 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret. (J Bowen)

Little Egret (left hand bird) Cattle Egret (right hand bird) – J Bowen

3 Cattle Egret (in tree’s) 1 Little Egret (in water) – J Bowen

Truro River: 1 Kingfisher flying upstream behind Tesco this morning. (I Bott)

Devoran; Tallacks Creek: Usual crowd of Curlew, Redshank, Dunlin and Oystercatcher on the bar at high water. One godwit, ID unconfirmed. 2 Sandwich Tern over the creek from Carnon mine.Several Firecrest in trees on the bank above the roost. (M Wilson)

Late Submission, 15/10, Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 15 Lapwing (D Chaney)

Late Submission, 14/10, Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Redshank, 1 Pectoral  Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Golden Plover, 8 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 15 Wigeon, 17 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear (D Chaney)

Late Submission, 14/10,Treverva: 46 Redwing. (D Chaney)

 

 

 

 

rrb

 

 

Thursday 14th October 2021

Devoran, Tregoose Farm Point Road:– 2 Firecrest in the trees uphill from the farm. Also, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Goldcrest, 4 Nuthatch, and Blue Tit flock. Mid afternoon.(M Wilson)

Boscean Farm, St Just: 1 Woodlark, south c. 10:45 (P Fraser)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Merlin, female. (P Fraser)

Kenidjack – top; 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff,.– bottom: 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest. (P Fraser)

Rosehill, Marazion: 12 Siskin east at 08:00. (P Fraser)

Lizard Point: ca 1000 Razorbill west between 08.00 and 09.00. 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter.. (D Collins)

Sennen Cove: 1 Black Redstart, on rocks. (Birdguides)

Dozmary Pool: Ring-necked Duck. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Hawfinch. (Birdguides)

Mevagissey: White Stork, flew north towards Pentewan. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank,1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Golden Plover, 4 Lapwing, 14 Curlew, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger & R Bowyer)

Cattle Egret. John St Ledger

Harlyn Bridge: 1 Cetti’s Warbler singing briefly and seen in reeds/willows (I. Bennallick)

St Leven: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher. Along coastal path to Porthgwarra at 15:00. ( P Gammage)

Troon: 1 Black Redstart. (S Taylor)

Park Head: Viz Mig 1 Olive-backed Pipit briefly perched before heading west at 07:45. 1 Richards Pipit over heading west at 08:15. Also, 31 Redwing, 18 Song Thrush, 99 Meadow Pipit, 67 Skylark, 43 Chaffinch, 4 Siskin, 18 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Yellowhammer, 5 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Chough, 28 Woodpigeon, 55 Starling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 1 Merlin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Also in and around Porth Meor, 1 Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 10 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear, 13 Song Thrush and 5 Chough. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Richard’s Pipit. Bob Bosisto

Land’s End: 5 or 6 Blue Fin Tuna, probably 5 or6. (J&J Elvin.)

Nanjulian Cliff: Adult Yellow-legged Gull. (A Trout)

Yellow-legged Gull. Andy Trout

Yellow-legged Gull. Andy Trout

Mullion: Flyover “Tree-type” Pipit. (P Harris)

Church Cove: Lesser Whitethroat, just north of the Lifeboat station. (P Harris)

Hayle: Semi-palmated Sandpiper still present, 1 Ruff on Ryan’s Field and 1 Firecrest ( D Eva )

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher and a ‘Todd’s’-like Canada Goose with 78 Canadas – looking browner, darker with slighter build and thinner neck, smaller bill and darker chest than nominate ‘Atlantic’ Canada Goose alongside but black neck not reaching back would seem to eliminate ‘Todd’s’, B.c.interior. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe. Dave Flumm

Canada Geese. Dave Flumm

Black-necked
Grebe. Dave Flumm

Penryn: 5 Stock Dove flew S early morning. Also small numbers of Redwing moving S and 3 Grey Wagtail. (C Benton)

Late submission, 13/10 St Agnes Head: viz mig, 14 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, 41 Meadow Pipit, 20 Skylark, 15 Siskin, 2 Green Finch, 27 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 23 Goldfinch, c50 Linnet, 13 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 17 Magpie, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Curlew, 1 Green Woodpecker and 3 Chiffchaff. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Late submission, 13/10, Truro: 200 Jackdaw flew W in one tight flock mid afternoon. (C Benton)

Late submission, 13/10, Trevose Head: 1 Chough. (Z Gracey, C Parker)

Chough. (Zoe Gracey/Charlie Parker)

Late submission, 13/10, Fowey Estuary: 2 Osprey. (R Kirkwood)

Osprey, Rupert Kirkwood

tdm&dc

Monday 20th September 2021

Gunwallow Cove: Semi-palmated Sandpiper reported this evening at 5 30pm. (R Francis)

Sancreed: juvenile Red-backed Shrike still present today. (S Windle)

Red-backed Shrike – Stevan Windle

Red-backed Shrike – Stevan Windle

Sennen: 1 juvenile Rosy Starling this morning. (D Unsworth)

Rosy Starling – Nigel Rogers

Nanjizal: 247 ringed on private site (please stick to footpaths only). Migrants included, 1 Nightingale, 195 Blackcap, 8 Sedge Warbler, 17 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler and 2 Goldcrest. (K Wilson)

Loe Pool: Osprey still. Also, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe with a juvenile, several Long-tailed Tits. (S Chandler, P Oldcorn)

Predannack: 1 Wryneck, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel. (K Dalziel & J Hawkey)

St. Buryan: 1 Spotted Flycatcher (N R Rogers)

Spotted Flycatcher – Nigel Rogers

Kenidjack: Whitethroat, Wheatear, 30+ Swallow. (A Lobb)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Kingfisher and 1 Peregrine in the north western corner today. (R Chiffers)

Peregrine Falcon = Robin Chiffers

Penzance, high tide roost: 10 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin and 3 Ringed Plover at Battery Rocks; 8 Ringed Plover on south side of Jubilee Pool. (T Mills)

Buttermilk Hill, St Ives: 2 Wheatear, 50 + Meadow Pipit, 20+ Stonechat and 7 Raven. (A Lobb)

Carnsew Pool: 2 Grey Plover. (S Murnan)

Grey Plover – Steve Murnan

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 79 Redshank, 42 Dunlin, 15 Greenshank, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper. (A Nicholson)

Gannel Estuary: 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Dunlin, 1 Redshank. (B Bosisto) In addition 50+ Curlew. (M Lammas)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal. (L Bosisto) In addition, 5 Yellow-legged Gull ( 1x 1st winter, 1 x near adult ; a new bird with dusky head markings & sub terminal bill markings) 3x adult), 220 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 23 Black-headed Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper this evening. (B Bosisto)

Downderry: (0730-0830), heading west a Common Scoter, 170 Gannet, an Arctic Skua and a Mediterranean Gull. Also a Whimbrel. (A Payne)

Millpool (private garden): 1 Green Woodpecker and 2 Raven. Also a very worn Silver Washed Fritillary and a Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (M Claughton)

Kingsmill Lake: 64 Dunlin, 89 Redshank, 36 Greenshank, 77 Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Ringed Plover, 10 Little Egret & 3 Sandwich Tern (P Kemp)

Tamar Estuary: 3 Osprey late afternoon. (B Craven)

Late submission, 18/09, Polwheveral Creek: Mute Swan pair with 7 juveniles. (D Collins)

Late submission, 18/09, Constantine: 100 Goldfinch in meadow with abundant Black Knapweed. (D Collins)

Late submission, 19/09, Bude, Maer Lake: 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing, c.115 Teal, 1 Sparrowhawk. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 19/09, Gunwalloe Church Cove: 1 Sanderling and 1 Turnstone in the evening. (G Motley)

Late submission, 19/09, Pooley’s Bridge, Camel Trail: 1 Kingfisher. (T Nightingale)

plr

Thursday 24th September 2020

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper still present. Also, 2 Knot, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Sanderling, 29 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin. All on rocks opposite last NT open car park. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper still this morning at Carnsew Basin, just outside by the Tempest factory. (J Turner) Pink-footed Goose on main estuary over high tide also 17 Little Egret, 19 Oystercatcher, 7 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern. Baird’s Sandpiper on outer bank of Carnsew at c11:30 and 1 Kingfisher feeding in Carnsew basin. (DK Parker) 18 Med Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (M Ahmad) Great White Egret seen again today at 16:40, near the hide at Ryan’s field. (J Sellen)

Pendeen (07.30-13.00): 2 juv Long-tailed Skua, 20 Balearic Shearwater, 110+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sandwich Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 30 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 2 Pintail, 120+ Auk. (P Kemp) (0700-1400):  2 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 52 Common Scoter, 15 Balaeric Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalorope. (S Jones) (15.30 – 17.30): 4 Great Skua, 6 Balearic Shearwaters, 2 Fulmars. Trickle of Gannets, Manx & auks. (J Hawkey) (16:00-18:00): 2 Sooty Shearwater, 36 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

St Ives Island (16:45-19:05): 1 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (dark phase), 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv), 24 Kittiwake, 3 Guillemot, 29 Razorbill, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 32 Manx Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Kestrel (P Nason).

Lizard Point (0708-0839): 54 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Fulmar, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Kittiwake and 1 whale sp. (L Langley & L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Levant Mine 2 – 4 pm: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Manx Shearwater. (P Fraser)

Towan Head (07:15-08:15): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Manx Shearwater, 5 Sandwich Tern. Also 16 Sandwich Tern late pm. (S Rowe)

Pendennis Point: 1 Common Scoter, c60 Gannets, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (O Cummins)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Treecreeper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret from southern causeway. (G Adams) In addition, 1 Little Stint (along eastern shore) and 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Sennen: 3 Green Sandpiper over the school. (M Wallace)

Penbreth: 4-5 Firecrest. (M Elliott)

Gylly Beach, Falmouth: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (O Cummins)

Mediterranean Gull – Ollie Cummins

Devoran: 2 Osprey still at 15.10, one roosting in tree opposite Devoran quay and one on post off Point quay. (D Carrier) Point: Osprey eating fish on top of mine bank post 2.30pm. (K Dalziel)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Little Stint, 9 Ringed Plover,1 Snipe, 1 Dunlin. (C Buckland)

Hannafore: 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 12 Eider close inshore, 2 Common Scoter & 2 Med Gull  (M Beer)

Drift Reservoir: juv Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Wigeon and Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mashuq Ahmad

St. Gothian Sands: 42 Med Gulls. (M Ahmad)

Marazion Beach: 8 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (M Ahmad) Selection of wading birds (J Chapple)

Brent Goose – Mashuq Ahmad

Brent Goose- Mashuq Ahmad

 

plr//sgr

Saturday 19th September 2020

Late news, 18/9, Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Boat Cove, Marazion: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Sanderling, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Van Hear)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret in field with cattle near the Anderton turn off. ( D Sharp,C Buckland, M Beer)

Cattle Egret – Chris Buckland

Cattle Egret’s – Deena Sharp

 

Nanjizal: Great White Egret for it’s second day, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat trapped. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Great White Egret at  Log Pond.  (P Le Patourel)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Great Egret ( south), 1 Kingfisher, 6 Greenshank, 4 Pintail. ( D Eva )

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1 Great White Egret, 23 Sandwich Tern, 88 Curlew, 3 Bar tailed Godwit (+1 roadkill on main Rd), 4 Shelduck, 3 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose M Spicer) Semipalmated Sandpiper , Spotted Redshank and Curlew Sandpiper. (P Freestone)   1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Knot, 49 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Baird’s Sandpiper, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Siskin. Carnsew Pool: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 12 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. Ryan’s Field: 1 Great Egret, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint (ad) Seen on high tide roost together with Dunlin), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 34 Curlew, 12 Redshank (P. Nason).

Great Egret – Mike Spicer

Penzance, Wherrytown Rocks: 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: juv Pallid Harrier flew over heading West this evening. (M Elliott)

Hayle Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Linnet. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 1m Reed Bunting, 7 Raven 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest plus 2 Wryneck at Kenidjack Castle. (J Waldon) 12+ Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Firecrest, 16 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler and 1 Wryneck. (P & S Rogers) Wryneck on north side of Kenidjack Valley in fields to right of path to Bottalack (cSW361327) + Whinchat. 5+ Spot Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher in Kenidjack. Tree Pipit and 9 Siskin over. (P Marshall). 2 Wryneck, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Firecrest, 2 Willow Warbler, 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Blackcap (B Dallas)

Land’s End/Nanjizal/Trevilley: 1 Wryneck, 20+ Wheatear, 1 Redstart, male Redstart, 3 Whitethroat plus Greenshank, Golden Plover and 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 1 Ruff, 2 Knot, 1 Redshank, 5 Ringed Plover and 4 Sandwich Tern at Red River mouth. (L Proctor, M Ahmad) 26 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern plus Common Snipe over. (MJ Spicer) 2 juv Little Stint. (S Rogers M Ahmad) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Knot, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Sandwich Tern, 268 Black headed Gull. (S Grose) 2 Little Stint, 2 Knot, Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 6 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Ruff – Mashuq Ahmad

Knot (left) Ruff (middle) Common Redshank (right) – Mashuq Ahmad

2 Little Stint – Mashuq Ahmad

Ruff – Steve Rogers

Little Stint – Steve Rogers

 

Ruff – Mike Spicer

Knot – Mike Spicer

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, (all flushed by Peregrine) Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 9 Teal, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) Great White Egret in the Red Lodge arm at 10:20. (M Ahmad)

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Sancreed: Grey Heron over high west, 3 Kestrel, female Common Redstart, Whinchat, 11 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff. c1000 Swallow & c50 House Martin flew east in afternoon. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey over the Fernpit. (J Jelbert) Osprey again late pm caught a fish. Also 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 90 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cormorant, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Great Egret over with 3 Grey Heron at 09:40, also Lapland bunting on the moor, 8 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Firecrest, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank. (M Wallace) 1 Great Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear inc 1 Greenland race. (G Lawlor)

Polgigga: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Eaton)

Porthgwarra Moor around Carn-les-boel area: 1 Golden Plover, 11 Wheatear, 1 Raven, 2 Chough. (J Eaton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great Egret briefly at 11:30 before flying off east. (L Proctor) 18 Little Egret, 1pair Gadwall, c8 Teal, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Little Egret’s – Tony Mills

Longrock Pool: 1 fem/imm Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Nanquidno: 9 Yellow Wagtail and 1 poss Grey-headed Wagtail in horse field opp parking area. 2 Pied Flycatchers, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler. (R Augarde S Rogers) 2 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Archer) 6 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey-headed Wagtail , 1 Willow Warbler. (B Dallas)

Yellow Wagtail showing somecharacteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Yellow Wagtail showing some characteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Botallack: Juv Hobby. (S & P Rogers).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail,6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Ruddy Shelduck, 200 House Martin, 25 Migrant Hawker (B Bosisto L Payne)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper from Commissioners Quay, near Molesworth Street Bridge. (D Reynolds)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Curlew,1 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Common Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin 1 Snipe, 20 Little Grebe, 6 Wheatear, 10 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (S Windle)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2  Bar-tailed godwit, 19 Black-tailed godwit, 79 Dunlin, 3 Ringed plover, 5 Lapwing and 1 Snipe (A Roberts)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 26 Greenshank, 42 Redshank, 19+ Dunlin, 1 Knot, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 80+ Curlew, 6 Cormorant, 12 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 11 Little Egret & 89 Canada Geese. (P Kemp)

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (The Osprey with the coloured ring was ringed near Monymusk, Aberdeenshire on 13th July 2017 and had been seen at Devoran later that year), 17 Brent Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 8 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey uncropped – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Godrevy: Juv Semipalmated Sandpiper roosting on rocks southwest of Godrevy Point at SW580429. (P Marshall M Ahmad)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Common Sandpipers just north of Carnsew Pool SW553375. (P Marshall) 4 Grey Plover, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper, juvenile Little Stint, 1 Knot at Carnsew. (B Dallas) 1 Great Egret, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull at Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas)

Skewjack: Hen Harrier, Redstart & Tree Pipit. (M Wallace)

Penzance: Swallows moving east (c100 in 20 mins) over Heamoor. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Redstart, Whinchat, Firecrest, 17 Golden Plover this evening. (P Marshall)

Stithians: Great Egret at southern end this morning (S Taylor) 1 Ruff (L Langley)

Predannack Wollas – Soapy Cove – Kynance: 1 Wryneck, 1 Whinchat, 2 Merlin, 2 Peregrine, sev groups of Siskin over, 3 Snipe over, numerous Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps (J Chapman, S Bearhop, S Votier).

Caerthillean Cove: 1 Redstart, 1 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese in stubble fields opposite marsh, 120 White Wagtail in ploughed fields. (I Maclean)

Pink Footed Geese – Ilya Maclean