Thursday 1st October 2020

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper with 5 Dunlin on rocks below field car park.(P Maugham)

Treveal Valley: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Jays, 3 Common Buzzards, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 12 Blackcaps, 2 Garden Warblers, 9 Chiffchaffs, 4 Goldcrests, 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Bullfinches. (V Stratton)

St. Ives: 1 Honey Buzzard, being harassed by Corvids over the harbour. Also 63 Goldfinches, 14 Chaffinches, 3 Robins, 2 Chiffchaffs in private garden. (V Stratton) 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Manx Shearwater, lots of auks moving west. (A Lobb)

Porthgwarra: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling (path up towards Gwennap Head) 6 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Auk sp. Ardensawah: 26 Collared Doves, 1 Turtle Dove. (R Nelson)

Land’s End: Wryneck still present in hedge near water tanker south of Trinity loop. (P Clement)

Botallack: Wryneck still present near ruins opposite NT property. (J Waldon)

Point; Restronguet: 1 Osprey at 09.30, 2 Whimbrel, 10 pale-bellied Brent Geese, 5 Greenshank, 1 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Stithians: 1 Great White Egret, 3 Shoveler (D Eva)

Porthilly Farm: 4 Cattle Egret in field next to treatment works, 3 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Tresilian: 1 Osprey at 15:30. (M Warren)

Porth Reservoir: 10 Great crested Grebe, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe, 19 Coot, 52 Mallard, 27+ Moorhen, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 24 Greenshank, 48 Redshank, 43 Dunlin, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 51 Curlew, 32 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 81 Canada Goose, 210+ Black-headed Gull, 17 Herring Gull, 2 adult Greater Black-backed Gull & 4 Little Egret (P Kemp)

Trelissick: Curlew and a Little Egret on the Beach this afternoon. (L Pover)

St Austell: 1 Grey Heron on a roof in Holmbush. (C Hooper)

Grey Heron – C Hooper

Church Cove: 6 Swallows, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (S Turner)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spotted Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Hill) 1 Kingfisher on Ryan’s field. (R Chiffers)

Kingfisher – Robin Chiffers

Trebetherick Point: 4 Ringed Plover. (R McDougall)

Saltmill (Saltash): Clouded Yellow. (A Blonden)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Shoveler, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebes, 12 Lapwing, 2 Teal, 9 Mallard.  (B Craven)

Colliford Reservoir: 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Golden Plover. (B Craven)

plr/sgr

Monday 28th September 2020

Godrevy: 1 Semipalmated Sandpiper, with numbers of Dunlin and Ringed Plover at noon. (J St Ledger)

Camel Estuary: Semipalmated Sandpiper still at 6:30pm from Tregunna on the dropping tide. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Polgigga: Turtle Dove with the Collared Dove flock at Ardensawah. (M Wallace)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler at top end in sycamores next to water treatment area. (A Lobb, N Rogers)

Porthgwarra: Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff, c.40 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chough. (D Flumm, G Hirons)

Chough – Dave Flumm

Chough – Dave Flumm

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, Bar-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Tufted Duck. (D Flumm)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2w Iceland Gull briefly before flying off east. (M Ahmad)

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Jack Snipe, Common Snipe and Wigeon. (P Fraser)

Nanjizal: Redstart at Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Lizard: 1 Turtle Dove. (D Collins)

Nanquidno: Pied Flycatcher in wooded area just across the ford plus Merlin hunting along cliff edge. (I Hayes) Also 1 Firecrest. (G Hirons)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey still at 13: 00. (M Beer)

Devoran Creek: 1 Osprey still in the creek in dead tree opposite Point Quay at 17:00. (D Carrier)

Loe Pool: 26 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler and 1 Kingfisher. (J Witheywood)

Kennack Sands: 3 Sandwich Terns feeding close to shore. (R Walters)

Brae Hill, Rock: 4 Skylarks, 3 Meadow Pipits, 1 Stonechat, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K Lanxon)

Camelford River, Camelford: 2 Dippers, 1 Grey Wagtail. (K Lanxon)

Downderry: moving west early today (07:25-09:10) 10 Common Scoters, 216+ Gannets, 45 Balearic Shearwaters, 38 Kittiwakes, 4 Mediterranean Gulls and 1 Sandwich Tern. Also an Arctic Skua east. Later (13:20-15:25) 1 Common Scoter, 128+ Gannets, 1 Red-throated Diver, 17 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Arctic Skua, 10 Kittiwakes, and 2 Mediterranean Gulls all west. (A Payne)

Bassett Cove: 4 Choughs flying west, 2 Ravens. (K Dalziel )

Trebah Garden: Firecrest seen this afternoon. (T Osborne)

Sunday 27th September 2020

Late news, 26/9, Marazion Beach: 8 Pale-bellied Brent Geese. (J Hawkey)

Camel Estuary: Semipalmated Sandpiper still at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper, 12 Sanderling, 10 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 64 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 (4ad & 3juv) Pink-footed Geese , 1 Pintail, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6 Greenshank, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit and 23 Oystercatcher, 5 Ringed Plover (B Mellow, N Rogers, J St Ledger) Also, nocturnal flight calls of a Whimbrel heard several times during the night from our holiday cottage on the south side of Copperhouse Pool. (C Cameron)

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Wadebridge: 3 Pink-footed Goose over Wadebridge heading upriver towards Clapper Marshes. (D Julian)

Lizard: Dotterel still very mobile between Soapy Cove and Predanack. 5 Lapland Bunting on Kyanance Downs. Another Lapland Bunting flying over Old Lizard Head and a Lesser Redpoll over the village. (T Blundon)

Stithians Reservoir, Golden Lion cut-off: 1 Great White Egret, flew high, circled, then flew off towards the west at 08:30 today. Back in the the road causeway feeding in the marshy area this evening. (J St Ledger, P Fletcher)

Carne Creek, Helford: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Mute Swan. (S Chandler)

Colliford Lake:  1 Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, 1 Goosander, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Northern Wheatear, 20+ Meadow Pipit and a Kestrel. (C Buckland, S Rowe, B Craven)

Great White Egret – Chris Buckland

Tresemple Pond: 3 Kingfisher this evening fishing. (K Williams & K Foster)

Crowdy: 1 male Hen Harrier near Crowdy Reservoir at about 13:30. (A Piper)

Porthgwarra: Lapland Bunting over Ardensawah at 11:50. (M Wallace) Also, Lapland Bunting on the Moor, 2 Willow Warbler, Whinchat, Whitethroat and Firecrest. In addition, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker and a Willow Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (M Halliday and B Dallas)

Nanquidno: 1 Jack Snipe flushed from Juncus. (D Oakley-Martin)

Pendeen 07:15-10:00: 60 Mediterranean Gull (mostly adults), 2 1w Little Gull, 2 Common Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 6 Balearic Shearwater. (P Combridge)

Botallack: Short-eared Owl between Levant and Botallack for 15 mins this morning which flew off high to the West. (M Scott-Ham)

Marazion: 8 (6 ad, 2 juv) pale-bellied Brent Goose, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Wheatear, 5+ White Wagtail, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, c30 Turnstone, 6 juv Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover on the beach/offshore. (R Veal)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Reuben Veal

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Fem-type Shoveler, 1 Wigeon, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Snipe, c80 Meadow Pipit on/over the marsh. (R Veal)

Trenow Cove: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover. (R Hill)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Boscathnoe: 2 Nutchatch. (R Veal)

St Dennis: 3+ Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Chiffchaff and a Goldcrest. (P Ash)

Mount Hawke: 70+ Goldfinch on feeders this am. (P Roberts)

plr

Wednesday 23rd September 2020

Late photo, 21/9, Porthgwarra: Lapland Bunting

Lapland Bunting – Mark Halliday

Wadebridge: 1 Semipalmated Sandpiper reported this afternoon and still present this evening between Old Town bridge and boat club slipway. (D Julian)

Porthgwarra: Greenish Warbler in elms at south end of 60ft cover, mobile and elusive but vocal. (M Wallace) Yellow-browed Warbler still at Trevean (M Wallace)

Godrevy:Semipalmated Sandpiper still roosting on rocks with small waders. (I Hayes)

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret, Little Egret, 6 Wheatear. (S Turner) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Little Stint, 1 Ruff (5pm). (D Collins)

Two Seats,Camel Estuary: 1 Osprey (A Taylor)

Camel Trail, Skate Park: Wryneck sitting on fence and in bushes in front of Wadebridge skate park. (M Ellis & S Woof)

Red River Mouth, Marazion: 1 Little Stint and 1 Ruff. (A McKechnie, M Spicer) Also 8 Pale-bellied Brent Geese by Hogus Rocks. (P Fraser, M Halliday)

Little Stint – Mark Halliday

Little Stint – Mike Spicer

Little Stint – Alex McKechnie

Ruff – Alex McKechnie

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Little Egret, 3 Water Rail heard, 2 Wigeon, 1 Gadwall, 8 Teal, 2 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Kingfisher this evening. (DK Parker)

Devoran: Osprey, fishing unsuccessfully, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Brent Goose, 1 Great White Egret, c.50 Teal, 60 Curlew, 70 Redshank. (P Day & M Patterson-Jones)

Caerthillion Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees at top of valley. (D Collins)

Botallack: Whitethroat, Wheatear, 8 Stonechat, 40 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher, Blackcap, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: c30 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Clement) Leach’s Petrel reported at 07:10. 10 Balearic Shearwater, 66 Manx Shearwater, 13 Common Tern 3 Common Scoter between 16:00-18:00 (S Rogers)

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Wigeon, 7 Teal, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Trelow Downs: 1 Wryneck, 1 Peregrine, 4 Snipe, 6 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, Meadow Pipits and 2 Linnet (L Sampson)

Carnsew Basin: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 2 Dabchick, 3 Greenshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Grey Plover and 14 Dunlin. (MJ Spicer) Baird’s Sandpiper still roosting with 20 Dunlin and single Curlew Sandpiper opposite the golf course at Carnsew Basim. (I Hayes)

St Erth: 1 Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Foredown, Pensilva: 1 Whinchat, 3 Stonechat, 5 Meadow Pipit. (M & R Frost)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Wheatear, 2 Sandwich Tern, 18 Turnstone, 20+ Swallow (over). Also 1 Harbour Porpoise. (J St Ledger)

Tresemple Pond: 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cattle Egrets, 1 Kingfisher. (T Waters)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cormorant, 1f Greater Scaup, 4 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Wren, 1 Willow Warbler. (R Mudge)

Tregiffian: 1 Short-eared Owl. (J Ryan)

Porthleven: 1 Brent Goose off the beach. (A Witheywood)

Siblyback: 1 juv Little Stint, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover (P Kemp)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Yellow Wagtail ssp (B Bosisto L Payne)

Yellow Wagtail ssp – Bob Bosisto

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

plr/sgr

Monday 21st September 2020

Late News, 20/09, Pendeen Watch: ringtail Hen Harrier (G Jones)

Late News, 19/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Short-eared Owl. (V Stratton)

Late News, 20/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Barred Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 22 Curlew, 47 Meadow Pipit, 16 Swallow. (V Stratton)

Porthgwarra: Adult Tawny Pipit on the coast path north of Halfway Wall but constantly being flushed by walkers. Also, c.40 Meadow Pipit, 2 ‘Flava’ Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, Lapland Bunting, c200 Linnet, Siskins heard only, 2 Chough, 4 Kestrel, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Flumm) Firecrest at Trevean Pool. (S Stanbury) Also, Wryneck (close to ruins), Yellow Wagtail, Juv Hobby, Clouded Yellow, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise, Bluefin Tuna. (M Scott-ham)

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper still at Tempest. (P Fraser) Great White Egret on Ryans Field. (T Polglas et al) Also, 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (T Parrell)

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

Great White Egret – Tom Polglase

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

 

Curlew – Tom Parell

Hummingbird Hawk-moth – Tom Parrell

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper, also 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Greenshank. (T Mabbett)

Reawla: 1 Wood Warbler. (T Polglase)

Nanjizal: Wryneck at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace) Black Kite in stubble field to north of the valley. (D Flumm) 151 ringed including 29 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 91 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher. Overhead: Black Kite, Great Egret, 8 Yellow Wagtail (1 possible Grey-headed). (P Roseveare)

Skewjack: Black Kite and Red Kite circling high between here and Ardensawah, Raftra. (P Clement, P Taylor, D Eva)

Raftra: 1 Wryneck (D Eva)

Bolventor: White Stork over the A30. (K Doleman)

Penzance: 5 Mediterranean Gull with c.30 Black-headed Gull over Tesco. (D Flumm)

St Agnes Beacon: Red Kite & Marsh Harrier over. (G Lawlor)

Land’s End: Wryneck still present at Trinity Loop, Whinchat, Sparrowhawk, Chough, Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 5 Stonechat. (J Hawkey) Also, 3 Whinchat. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, c300 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm) Also 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Sancreed: Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Blackcap, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, one of which plucked a black and white feral pigeon from the air. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno Downs: Ad male Hobby and Whinchat. (M Scott-ham)

Church Cove, The Lizard: dead Short-eared Owl on approach to the lifeboat station.  Very deep wound at side of body just below base of wing, possibly talon-inflicted.  (M and A Lord)

Windmill Farm: 3 Whinchat. (D Wright)

Treleaver (near Black Head, Coverack):  2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Common Scorer, 1 Vagrant Emperor, 1 Common Hawker and 1 Clouded Yellow (D Wright)

Gweek: 1 Osprey over at 08:25. (P Tolchard)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 71 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 18 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff. (A Nicholson)

Pendower Beach: 5 Whimbrel, 24 Oystercatcher. (L Bosisto)

Gribben Head: 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 4 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey flew toward Tamar at midday, 4 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 84 Curlew, 1 Lapwing (M Beer) Also, Osprey at 1210 a bird flew over, harried by gulls, then off up the Tamar. 2 Great Crested Grebe and a Marsh Tit. (R & A Smaldon)

Landulph: Great White Egret a bird flew in from the eastward at about 1030. It appeared to drop into the marsh but could not be relocated.  (R & A Smaldon)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Ruff, 8 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 20 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 1 Curlew. (M Lammas, C & T Nicholson)

Portscatho: Turtle Dove. (S Marshall)

Turtle Dove – Steven Marshall

Wadebridge, Town Bridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 195 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 3 Snipe over. (S Grose)

Trewornan Bridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 1 Great White Egret, early am. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 166 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at 11.15am.(S Grose)

Rialton Barton Farm: 3 Red legged Partridge, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 3 Spotted Flycatcher at watch field Penlee, 4 Wheatear,1 Tawny Owl, fem Merlin along coast then at Military road on post. Also a Spotted Flycatcher,at Polhawn, 6 Chiffchaff,8 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear and 7 Stonechat. (C Buckland)

Buttermilk Hill: 6 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Sparrow Hawk, 4 Common Buzzard, 18 Stonechat there were 5 pairs that bred this year, 42 Meadow Pipit, 2 Tree Pipit. (V Stratton)

plr

Sunday 20th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper and Semipalmated Sandpiper together at 08:45 at Carnsew/Tempest, also 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 5 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern. (M Pass, S Windle) 2 Great White Egret on Ryan’s Field. (J Chapple et al.)

Dunlin – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated and Baird’s Sandpipers – Stevan Windle

Baird’s Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

West Penwith: Pallid Harrier roaming from Nanjizal, Gwennap Head, Raftra, Polgigga to Brew. (M Wallace et al)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover with 18 Golden Plover briefly in fields by the lighthouse but flushed by a Buzzard. (P Combridge)

Phillack: 1cy Honey Buzzard east over Phillack. (K Wilson)

Nanquidno: Icterine Warbler between the ford and the car park. Also,4 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Windle, B Bosisto, P Roseveare, R Augarde)

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

Icterine Warbler – Richard Augarde

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

 

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Predannack Airfield: (No public access and difficult to view) Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Dotterel and 100+ Wheatears. (D Wright)

Loe Pool: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper on mud at north end, 6 Wigeon. (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler in car park sallows. (M Wallace) Two calling Dotterel circled at 07:45 lost to view over Gwennap Head but appeared to be dropping, Lapland Bunting feeding around cross tracks at SW363226 also Whinchat, c20 Wheatears. Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail over. (P Marshall)

Lapland Bunting – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Spotted Flycatcher – Mark Halliday

Constantine: Osprey circling over Polwheveral Creek Helford River. (T Pinfield)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret,  1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 1 Barn Owl.(J St Ledger) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Ruff, 2 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 3 Curlew, 3 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear. ( D Eva )

Great White Egret – John St Ledger

Land’s End: Wryneck at Trinity Loop plus Firecrest. (P Clement) Hobby and 1+ Reed Warbler (P St Pierre) 3 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2+ Willow Warbler. (P Taylor) Wryneck north of Treeve Common at SW352255 + Redstart, Whinchat, Hobby. (P Marshall)

Kenidjack: 2 Firecrest, Whitethroat plus Chiffchaffs, Blackcaps and Wheatears. (J Waldon) Wryneck top of track to Botallack. (J Chapple) 2 Pied Flycatcher, Wryneck and Redstart. (J Swann) In addition, Wood Warbler and Sedge Warbler. (J Eaton)

Common Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Pied Flycatcher – Alex McKechnie

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by water pumping station, plus 2 Pied Flycatcher and Spotted Flycatcher. (N Wheatley, C Townsend)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret, opposite Barn House, along Lower Anderton Road. Also 164 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper & 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret plus 6 Ruddy Shelduck over.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in second sallow clump north of the church. (M Wallace)

Rame: Great White Egret in off the sea plus Whinchat, a Hobby and Pied Flycatcher at Polhawn Bay. (D Clegg) Also, Marsh Harrier East at 1705 hrs. (R Lockwood)

Falmouth: Hobby over Falmouth golf course this afternoon at 13:15. (S Bearhop)

Skewjack: Pied Flycatcher. (M Wallace)

Rame: Hobby. (P Kemp)

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest at Boscundle Woods in a private garden. (I Stewart)

Marazion: Ad sum plum Red-throated Diver offshore and Little Stint, 4 Knot, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Redshank on the beach at red River mouth. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 12 Pale-bellied Brent Geese off Wherrytown. (L Proctor)

Trevilley: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher. (C Moore, P St Pierre)

Nanjizal: 12 Brent Geese off Mill Bay. (C Moore) 1 Pied Flycatcher, 25 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 77 Blackcap, 1 Siskin, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Swallow trapped and ringed plus Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, good numbers of Siskin and c.40 Chaffinch over. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Ryan, J Howells) Also, 1 Dotterel over at 9:30am flew towards Porthgwarra. (B Bosisto)

Mount Hawke: 40 plus Goldfinch at garden feeders. (P Roberts)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 38 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 32 Carrion Crow, 32 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Blackbird, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Stonechat, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Pied Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 52 Meadow Pipit, 190 Linnet and 150 Goldfinch. (DA Conway)

Sancreed: Common Redstart, 30 Robin, 7 Chiffchaff and a Northern Wheatear. Still c200 Large White from recent immigration plus Small White, Green-veined White, Wall, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell, Speckled Wood & Small Copper butterflies & 4 Silver-Y moths. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, juv Peregrine, Snipe, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 20 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, c20 Robin, Grey Wagtail. Flock Crossbill heard Red Lodge area. (D Flumm)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Penryn River: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 6 Little Egret, 34 Curlew, 2 Heron, 6 Mallard, 2 Cormorant, 27 Swan, 2 Sandwich Tern, 57 Black-headed Gull, 44 Herring Gull. (J St Ledger)

Gluvian: 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 19 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch. (S Rowe)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 Barnacle Goose, 8 Wigeon, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Goonbarrow china clay works: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 3 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Mawes and St Just-in-Roseland: 2 Mediterranean Gulls and a Sandwich Tern. (J Turner)

Newquay: A 2-3m Basking Shark surface feeding no more than 10 ft from me as I was surfing at fistral this morning. Spring tides so around 50m from the beach. (R Wheeler)

Friday 18th September 2020

Late News, 17/09, Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 2 Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Late News, 17/09, Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Ruddy Shelduck, c.12 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Pintail, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 2 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 3 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail. (A Langdon)

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Pintail – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper present with Ringed Plover on rocks at Godrevy mid afternoon until flushed by swimmers when they flew off towards Hayle Estuary. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper again this morning. (A McKechnie) Great White Egret, 2 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Spotted Redhank (M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Plover – Mashuq Ahmad

Baird’s Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper with 11 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover. Also Snipe, Siskin, 2 Wheatear and 3 Curlew. (M Phillips)

Gwennap Head: Dotterel over the Moor this morning. (M Wallace) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, many Red Admiral along 3 Chimneys Lane and Grayling butterflies still on the wing. (T Mills)

Polgigga to St Levan: Lapland Bunting on the track to Carn-les-boel (from’Faraway’cottage). Also, 31 Wheatear, Whinchat, Merlin, Redpoll, Greenshank ,Green Sandpiper, 2 Willow Warbler & Siskins overhead. (M Wallace) 2 Merlin at Lower Bosistow (K Wildon)

Skewjack: juv Hobby (M Wallace)

Lands End: Hen Harrier (ringtail) 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whnichat, 25+ Wheatear, 15 Sisikin, 20+ hiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Ringed Plover. (P St Pierre) Redstart at Treeve Moor (P Clement)

Camel Estuary: 6 (possibly 8) Great White Egret this afternoon. In addition,1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire (S Grose, D Thomas, M Costa) Also, 2 Curlew, 2 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret. (K Bowers)

Great White Egret – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Snipe, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (K Bowers) 1 Great White Egret, 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Ruddy Shelduck – Kevin Bowers

Cattle Egret – Kevin Bowers

Common Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Wadebridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire and 1 Great White Egret opposite bird hide camel trail (M Costa)12 Cattle Egret, 1 Kingfisher from Trewornan Bridge, 1 m/juv Sparrowhawk, 1 Lapwing from Old Town Bridge. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 19 Coot, 4 Kingfisher, 9 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great White Egret (preening on tiny mud spit at far end), 1 Tufted Duck, 13 Grey Wagtail, 200+ Swallow. (S Grose)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Great White Egret over. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey 11:15 and 16:15 seen to catch large fish 17:15 nr Penpol Creek (M Lammas et al) Also 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Stithians: Osprey still at the southern end of the reservoir mid-morning (M Grantham)

Osprey – Mark Grantham

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Little Grebe, 1 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis with 2 nominate birds, P.c.carbo (photo), 3 Common Sandpiper. Also Kestrel, c50 Swallow & 20 House Martins all east. (D Flumm)

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Little Grebe – Dave Flumm

Cormorant P.c.sinensis (right) with nominate P.c.carbo – Dave Flumm

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew from marsh at 09:20 and headed west along the Gulval ridge. Back on the marsh this evening and again roosted in the pines, also 70+ alba wagtails roosted in the reeds.(DK Parker) Also female Ruff this evening, 17 Little Egret, (S Rogers)

Marazion: Juv Curlew Sandpiper and Knot on the beach. (P & S Rogers)

Kenidjack: Wryneck, Merlin, Golden Plover. (J Waldon) 1 Kingfisher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Siskin. (P Clarke)

Grade: 2 Pink-footed Goose near Grade in field opposite Jericho Farm with large Gull flock. (P Gay)

Constantine: Whinchat (J Chapman)

St Agnes Head: Firecrest, Blackcap, 14 Siskin, Peregrine, 9 Wheatear, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Chough, 4 Raven. (G Lawlor)

Chun Downs: 1 Crossbill, 1 Whinchat. (I Webster)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit. (I Webster)

Crows-an-wra (private reserve): 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 16 Crossbill, 5 Siskin, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 50 Linnet, 60 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker. (F A Currie)

Dobwalls: 4 Swallows (C&J Duffy)

Millpool (Private Garden):Great Spotted Woodpecker (female), 3 Raven, Western Conifer Seed Bug, Common Darter (male), Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Y Moth, Comma, 3 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White, Speckled Wood.  (M Claughton)

Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (Keith Hambly-Staite)

plr/sgr