Saturday 29th May 2021

Newlyn: American Herring Gull still. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal Valley: 1 Golden Oriole and 2 Spotted Flycatcher trapped and ringed. Also, 42 Red Kite, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Swift and 11 House Martin over this morning. (P Roseveare, J Howells, K Wilson et al)

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Bosisto Lane: 1s male Golden Oriole (same as trapped bird from Nanjizal). (S Rogers)

Golden Oriole – Steve Rogers

Windmill Farm: Woodchat Shrike. ( G Lucas M Broadbent F Downing)

Woodchat Shrike – Fenton Downing

St Agnes: female Red-backed Shrike above the beach, perched on a low gorse bush at 3.30pm. (M Priest)

Trevurvas: 1 Serin flew into orchard off Trevurvas Lane this morning (J Evans)

Lizard Point: 1 Black Guillemot just east of Bumble Rock. Also 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern. (I Maclean et al)

Lizard Downs: sub-adult male Golden Oriole flew south towards Caerthillian, 15 Red Kite. (I Maclean)

Trevascen: Pectoral Sandpiper still on scrape. (Birdguides)

Caerthillian: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (I Maclean) 2 Red Kite. (A Witheywood)

Spotted Flycatcher – Andrew Witheywood

Woon Gumpus: Stork sp. (possibly Black Stork) over heading NE. (R Humphreys)

Gwinear: male Blue-headed Wagtail male  around mid-day in fields adjacent to Nanpusker Farm, Gwinear in cattle field on public f’path to Treglisson. Also 5 Red Kites between Wheal Alfred and Treglisson garden centre. (P Smale)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: fem Marsh Harrier, 1 Tawny Owl, c20 Red Kite before 9:00, 2 Willow Warbler, Nuthatch, 2+ Siskin. Also Sandwich Tern offshore. (D Parker, R Veal)

Rosevidney; Marazion: 1 Red Kite. (M Patterson-Jones)

Chyandour, Penzance: 20 Red Kite at 08:15. (P Fraser)

Tredrea Lane, St Erth: 4 Red Kite at 14:00. (P Fraser)

Crowlas: 2 Red Kite at 12.30 and 2 at 1805. (G Healey)

Porthcurno: 45+ Red Kite mid morning, part of the widely roaming flock. (S Rogers)

Sancreed: 53 Red Kite (48 west, 5 in cut silage field), Cuckoo, 4 Swift, Spotted Flycatcher. Also first Common Blue & Beautiful Demoiselle damselflies of the year. (D Flumm)

Red Kite montage -Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 10 Red Kite at 12.00. (J Eaton)

St Buryan: 21 Red Kite at 2.30. (J Eaton)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Whimbrel. (C Richards)

Stithians: 2 Cuckoo. (E Heayn)

Stithians: 5 Skylark, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 8 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 6 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Linnet, 2 Stonechat, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pheasant, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (S Van Hear)

Stithians: 1 Red Kite, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Reed Bunting nests with 4 chicks, 3 chicks and 4 eggs, Whitethroat nest with 4 eggs. ( D. Eva )

Culdose: 2 Red Kite, moving S at 16.00. (P Kemp)

Lizard: 5 Red Kites drifting east at Crousa Downs, 2 St Keverne Beacon between 1:10 & 1:20pm , 2 Golgotham NR at 2:20pm, 2 Rosuick at 4:30pm . (J Hawkey K Dalziel)

St Keverne: 1 Red Kite. (A Mclean)

Coverack: 2 Red Kite over at 14.45 then headed northwest. (P Tongue)

St Breock valley: 1 Cuckoo calling (T. Nightingale)

Nine Maidens near Troon: Red Kite. (S Davenport)

Truro: male and female Bullfinch. (D Jenkins) 2 Siskin on 27th May. (D Jenkins) Red Kite this morning. (J Lewarne M Raywood)

Falmouth: 8 Swift circling over Trescobeas area. (J A St Ledger)

Calenick Creek: 4 Red Kite this afternoon. (G Fisher)

College Lake: 4 Red Kites west. (J Holmes)

Porth Joke: 15 Sedge Warbler, 12 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler (all counts singing males). Also 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 12 Goldfinch, c20 Linnet, 1 Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 12 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Crowdy Reservoir (southern boundary) : 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Cuckoo, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Buzzard above, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Marsh Tit, 53 Rook,1f Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Camel Trail at Polbrock: 1 ad Dipper collecting food, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Wagtail, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Siskin. (S Grose)

Padstow; Lellizzick: 46 Razorbill, 56 Guillemot, 7 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Crackington: 2 Red Kite (1 @ 9.30am and 1 @ 2.00pm flying NE). (J & B Teague)

East Moor, Halvana: 2 Cuckoos. (B Craven)

Fox Tor/Halvana: 1 Red Kite circled rising and flew NW (B Craven)

Blackhill Down, Bodmin Moor: 1 Redstart (male), 1 Blackcap (male), 2 Reed Bunting (male), 2 Cuckoo. (J St Ledger)

Stowes Hill, Bodmin Moor: 2 Cuckoo, 2 Yellowhammer (male), 3 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Wardbrook Farm area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart. (J St Ledger)

Sharp Tor Cottage area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart, feeding 2 young, 6 Swift circling. (J St Ledger)

Juvenile Redstart – John St Ledger

male Redstart – John St Ledger

Lower Tremar: 2 Red Kite one at 13:30 high north east the other circling with a Buzzard at 13:45.  Also 9 Swift.  (M & R Frost)

Trink Hill: 1 Cuckoo. (P Geddes)

Kit Hill 10:30- 13:00: 2 Cuckoo, 13 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Meadow Pipit – no sign of any Red Kite (D Clegg, M Beer)

Treweatha; Merrymeet, Liskeard: Red Kite over at 4pm. (T Blake)

Dobwalls: 1 Red Kite, with missing feathers from one wing, heading NE, being chased by Herring Gulls; 4 Swift and 2 Swallow. (C&J Duffy)

Penpillick: Red Kite at 3pm. (K Knight)

Boyton; North East Cornwall: 2 Red Kite at 14:00. (S Smyth)

 

rrb

Thursday 20th May 2021

Late news 19/5 Trebullet: Pair Stonechat, (L Whitley)

Late news 19/5 Predannack to Soap Rock, Kynance Farm: Wall Butterfly, 3 Grass Eggar Caterpillars, Fulmar, Cormorant, 2 Skylarks, 3 Whitethroats, 6 Stonechats, Chiffchaff, Meadow Pipits, Jackdaws, Carrion Crows, Great Tit,  Fox, 2 Roe Deer Stags, Common Lizard (M Claughton)

Common Lizard – on the Lizard! Maria Claughton

Grass Egger caterpillar, Maria Claughton

 

Late news 19/5 Marazion Marsh RSPB: Linnet, Stonechat, Cetti’s Warbler, (M Bennett)

Linnet (Martin Bennett)

Stonechat (Martin Bennett)

Cetti’s Warbler (Martin Bennett)

Late news 19/5 Bude: Serin around tennis courts, (N Bastin)

Late news 19/5 Caerthillian, Lizard: 2 Common Whitethroat, 4 Sedge Warblers, Linnets, Stonechats, Barn Swallows and Sand Martins, Rock Pipits, 2 Fulmar, 1 Gannet, 2 Ravens, 1 Small Tortoiseshell, ( P. Pearson)

Chapel Point; Mevagissey: drake Garganey, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 26 Great Northern Diver, 14 Puffin, 3 Sandwich Tern, 109 Kittiwake, 4 Storm Petrel, 1015 Manx Shearwater, 2 Turnstone, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Dunlin, 26 House Martin. (B Bosisto)

Newlyn: 2 juv Dipper feeding on Newlyn River at the Meadery. (T Mills)

Dipper (Tony Mills)

Rame Head: Sea watch 1420 – 1830 all west ….970 Manx Shearwater , 19 Fulmar, 70 Gannet , 2 Kittiwake,

12 auk sp., 1 Great Northern Diver, (K Pellow )

Cape Cornwall: 1 Sabine’s Gull, adult offshore, 1 Storm Petrel, (Birdguides)

Foxhole: 1 Ring-necked Duck, (Birdguides)

 

Sunday 16th May 2021

Victoria Row, St Just: 1 Hooded Crow in a private garden. (D Munday)

Porthpean: 1 Serin singing briefly then mobile. 13 Great Northern Diver, 2 Whimbrel. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck still. (B & L Bosisto)

West Penwith: White Downs: 1 Cuckoo flew from Watchcroft to cow pasture (J Evans)

Porthgwarra: 11 Great Northern Diver, 1 Puffin, 14 Kittiwake, 36 Fulmar (all west, 0810-1010)(N R Rogers)

Great Northern Diver – Nigel Rogers

Pendeen: 1 Puffin and 2 Sanderling. (P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Little Egret, 10 Mallard, 23 Shelduck incl pair with 7 ducklings, until one was taken by a Carrion Crow which killed and ate it, 6 Curlew, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, Grey Plover. Also, 36 Sanderling at  Porth Kidney Beach. (D Flumm) In addition at Ryan’s Field, 4 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 17 Canada Goose, 8 Swift, 2 Buzzard, 12 Swallow, 1 House martin, 6 Reed Warbler, 1 Peregrine, 2 Willow Warbler, 6 Goldfinch. (I Grant & F Were)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 pr Mute Swan with 8 Cygnets, 2 Little Grebe, 15 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 m Great Spotted Woodpecker. Also from the beach, 21 Fulmar on cliff to the South. (S Grose)

Mute Swan Cygnet – Shaun Grose

Swanvale: 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Falmouth Marina: 23 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

St Clements: 25 Mute Swan, 19 Shelduck, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Austell Bay: 10 Eider, 45 Oystercatcher. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Penwithick: 2 Bullfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 3 Woodpigeon, 5 Siskin, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Goldfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 10 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Dunnock In a private garden. (K Bowers)

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Dinham Flats, Camel Estuary: 1sp Grey Plover, 2 Whimbrel, 1st summer Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Davidstow Airfield: 8 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 7 Wheatear. (B Bosisto, Proseveare)

Bude: 1m Sparrowhawk hunting in private gardens. (R Maye)

plr

Friday 14th May 2021

Pendeen: 1 Serin flew over during afternoon. (Birdguides)

Kendidjack: Woodchat Shrike still. (J Waldon)

Foxhole: Drake Ring-necked Duck with 4 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Little Ringed Plover early morning from Old Quay (P St Pierre). Also 2cy Iceland Gull. (D Julian). Later seen in fields behind Ryan’s Field; also c50 Dunlin, c30 Ringed Plover on Carnsew and 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover (both non-breeding plum, 2cy(?)) on Lelant Saltings. (R Veal)

Porthilly Point: 1 Little Gull, 1m Kestrel, 61 Oystercatcher, 9 Whimbrel, 11 Dunlin,1 Ringed Plover, 29 Sand Martin, 2 Skylark, 1 Red-legged Partridge. (S Grose)

West Pentire: Pied Flycatcher and Whitethroat. (J Crowther)

Towan Head: 15 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Whimbrel, 11 Oystercatcher, 3 Turnstone on N Fistral Rocks at 8:30 am. (M Lammas)

Pendower: 15 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver and 7 Shelduck.

Penzance: Great Northern Diver, m Eider, 34 Purple Sandpiper. (D Flumm)

Eider – Dave Flumm

Purple Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Purple Sandpipers – Dave Flumm

Windmill Farm NR: First-adult male (3rd cy) Marsh Harrier, 3 Kestrel, 8 Common Buzzard, Cuckoo. (D Flumm)

Marsh Harrier – Dave Flumm

Marsh Harrier – Dave Flumm

Marsh Harrier – Dave Flumm

Marazion Marsh RSPB: fem-type Marsh Harrier again, 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal, D Parker, S Rogers)

Marazion: 12 Whimbrel 17:00 – 18:00 (P. Fraser)

Kingsmill Lake: 12 Whimbrel, 14 Summer plumage Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 non-breeding Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 7 Mallard & 12 Shelduck. (P Kemp)

Downderry: 37+ Great Northern Divers early morning; also 9 Whimbrel and 12 Kittiwakes. (A Payne)

Polzeath Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern, 7 Dunlin. (S Grose)

Goonhilly Downs (Croft Pascoe area): 3 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 4 Common Buzzard, 2 Cuckoo, 15 Swift, m Siskin. (D Flumm, M Broadbent)

Godrevy Head: 3 Wheatear, several pairs of Stonechat, Skylarks. (V Skilton)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Skylark, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Little Egret. (S Grose)

The Lizard: 2 Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheataer, 1 Sparrowhawk, Sedge Warblers and 1 Cuckoo between Lizard and Church Cove. (J Irvine, M Bennett)

Stonechat – Martin Bennett

Stonechat – Martin Bennett

Wheatear – Martin Bennett

dwb

Thursday 8th April 2021

Late news, 7/4, Truro Golf Club: 2 Mistle Thrush. (B.Toms)

Newlyn: American Herring Gull still present. (L Proctor)

Trevilley: Little Bunting and Serin stil present. (K Wilson)

Soapy Cove: Western Subalpine Warbler still present. (M Pass) 1 Ring Ouzel over (D Bradford)

Kynance Road: 1 Osprey flew north at 11:10am (J Foster, M Pass)

Housel: 3 White Wagtail, 1 House Martin, 1 Wheatear (M Pass)

Kenidjack: Hoopoe still present (P Maddern) Osprey flew east at 17:15 (N and T Wheatley)

Hoopoe – Peter Maddern

Pendeen: 1 f Ring Ouzel at Carn Eames. (S Rogers)

Mousehole: Iceland Gull on St Clements Isle (M Elliott)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler. Also juv Glaucous Gull, c70 Common Gull, 12+ Ringed Plover on the beach. (R Veal, P St Pierre)

Hayle: 1 Iceland Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Ruff, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Goosander (female). (J St Ledger)

Common Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Iceland Gull – Johnn St Ledger

Ruff – John St Ledger

Porthkidney Sands: 26 Sandwich Tern (M Spicer)

St Clement: 1 Osprey. (L Sampson)

Restronguet Creek: Spoonbill at the far end of Trolver Croft, Penpol, Feock at 09:45. (J Baker) 23 Little Egret, 2 Heron chicks almost fledged. (M Wilson)

Perranporth: 1w Iceland Gull on rocks at Droskyn Pint. (D Curtis)

St Agnes: 1w Iceland Gull flew east past Chapel Porth. (D Curtis)

Porth Joke: c50 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Newquay, Trevoll: 1 Barn Owl (S Grose)

Treloy Golf Course: Cuckoo (A Curwen)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Kingfisher, 8 Crow, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 2 Jay, 2 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 1 Heron, 1 Great Tit, 2 Buzzard, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Blackbird, 2 Wood Pigeon, 4 Jackdaw, 7 Herring Gull, 8 Mallard, 1 Wren, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Robin, 1 Pheasant, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Magpie, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Common Sandpiper. (J Goodair)

Treraven: 8 Mallard, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Crow, 3 Blackbird, 10 House Sparrow, c10 Wood Pigeon, 4 Robin, 2 Chiffchaff, 34 Canada Goose, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Rooks, 1 Great Tit, 1 Goldcrest. (J Goodair)

Lower Moor Plantation: 1 Treecreeper, 1 Cuckoo early am. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Skylark, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Blable Gate: 4 Raven, 1 Carrion Crow feeding on roadkill. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (2 pairs), 32 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 8 Mallard, 1 f Goosander, 2 pair Little Grebe, 8 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 3 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear (on territory ) (K Pellow) 3 Chiffchaff (D Sharp)

Colliford Reservoir:  2 Willow Warbler (D Sharp).

Trescowe: 4 male White Wagtails feeding on corrugated shed roof. (C Richards)

sgr

Wednesday 7th April 2021

Newlyn: American Herring Gull. (L Proctor)

Kynance: Western Subalpine Warbler still present in Soapy Cove.

Porthleven: male Serin near Highburrows Carpark, then flew towards gardens around Ocean Crescent. (I Maclean)

Siblyback Reservoir: 4 Ring-necked Duck (1 drake), 30 Tufted Duck,  20 Sand Martin,  30 Barn Swallow,  2 House Martin,  2 Eurasian Siskin (P fraser)

Mullion: 1 Hoopoe in obs garden. (M Pass)

Kenidjack: 1 Hoopoe still present.

Trenow Cove: 12 White Wagtail this evening. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary: 2f Goosander opposite the Saltings railway station, also 2 Ruff, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits and 7 Redshank on Ryan’s Field (T Pinfield)

Stithians: 1 Goldeneye, 4 Wigeon, 8 Tufted Duck, 30 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow (D Eva)

Pendeen: 1 Ring Ouzel still at Carn Eanes (P Clement)

Chapel Carn Brae / Bartinney Downs: 3 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel. (M James)

Kestrel – Mark James

Buttermilk Hill: 1 female Ring Ouzel and 4 Wheatear on south side. (J Eaton)

Bodmin Moor, Rough Tor car park to Brown Willy: 6 Wheatear, 1 Mistle Thrush, 4 Skylark, 1 Kestrel,1 Dipper (on stream), numbers of Meadow Pipit and Stonechat. Also 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Bude: Juv Buzzard over house, 1m Sparrowhawk hunting feeders and garden twice in day (R Maye)

Harrowbarrow: My first Swallow of the season, also 1 Goldcrest. (G Roberts)

Porthilly Point: 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 2 Kestrel (S Grose)

sgr

Sunday 4th April 2021

Late News, 03/04, White Cross area, Newquay: 200+ Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 15 Yellowhammer, 10 Linnet, 5 Reed Bunting, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Swallow, 3 Buzzard. (S & D Thomas)

Late News, 03/04, Treligga Cliffs, Port Isaac: 100+ Swallow flying NE. (S Marquiss)

Late News, 03/04, Wadebridge: 2 Marsh Tits on garden feeders. (S Marquis)

Late News, 03/04, St Agnes: Tawny owl attempting to catch pipistrelle bat flying around street light. (J Thurgood)

Trevilley: male Serin, 2cy m Little Bunting, c50 Linnet, 4+ Swallow. (R Veal, S Rogers et al)

Nanjizal: Grasshopper Warbler reeling pre-dawn, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 House Martin, c15 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow. (J Ryan, R Veal, J Overfield)

Sennen Cove: 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 x 1st or 2nd year Glaucous Gull. (J Hawkey)

Kenidjack: 1 Hoopoe on North side of valley. (N & T Wheatley et al). 2 ad m Wheatear, 8 Swallow. (R Veal) Also, 2 Black Redstart. (R Augarde)

Bottallack: 6 Wheatear. (R Chiffers)

Wheatear – Robin Chiffers

Newlyn: 1m Sparrowhawk (in the fig tree opp 1-4 The Pilchard works), 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 3 Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap, 6 Rook. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 41 Canada Geese (+1 ‘Lesser’ Canada still), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 m Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Tawny Owl heard, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Raven over, 1 adult Kumlien’s Gull on the water with Gull flock. (S Grose)

Great Hogus: 1ad Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Sand Martin, Barn Swallow 1, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Eurasian Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 9 Eurasian Chiffchaff, 12 Common Linnet. (P Fraser)

Canon’s Town: 27+ Rook nests. (S Grose)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Rosewall Hill: 2 Ring Ouzel. (A Harris)

Housel, Lizard: 1 Hoopoe (M Pass) Also, 2 Swallow in fields in front of lighthouse, 1 Raven, 2 Grey Seal. (D Sharp)

Hoopoe – Deena Sharp

Hoopoe – Nigel Rogers

Hoopoe – John Chapple

Caerthillian, Lizard: Male Ring Ouzel briefly, flew NW, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Wheatear. (M Pass)

Gunwalloe: 20+ Sand Martin (D Sharp)

Sand Martin – Deena Sharp

Manaccan: 4 Swallow, 2 House Martin. (H Norton)

Rinsey: Grasshopper Warbler singing. (C Richards)

Goldsithney: 3 Red Kite over at midday. (R Nicholls)

Helton Boating Lake: 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Coot, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 1 (escapee) Ferruginous Duck. (D Sharp)

Ferruginous Duck – Deena Sharp

Crowan Beacon: 2 Canada Goose, 11 Golden Plover, 4 Wheatear. (C Benton)

Tresillian River: Osprey being mobbed by gulls above river between St Clement and Tresillian. Also 4 Snipe, 1 Little Egret and 1 Little Grebe on Tresemple Pool and 2 Cattle Egret in field alongside. (A Hill)

Dodman: 1 Common Whitethroat. (D Widerscope)

Mevagissey: 1 Razorbill in the Harbour. (T Bell)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck, 4 Blackcap , 7 Willow Warbler, 16 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 2 Wheatear, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 1 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Bullfinch. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservior: Osprey over mid-morning heading North. (S Shonleben) In addition, Osprey, Great Crested Grebe, Blackcap and Chiffchaff. (J Johnson)

Osprey – John Johnson

Goonhavern: 1 Marsh Tit in sallow next to garden centre. (S Grose)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge: 2 Mandarin Duck, 1 Buzzard, 6 Shelduck, 1 House Sparrow. (C Hooper)

Mandarin – C Hooper

Harlyn Bay: 1 Sanderling, 1 Guillemot (close inshore, looked sick or injured), 2 Kestrel. (S Marquis)

Polzeath: 2 Swallow. (R Smith)

Siblyback Reservoir: 4 Ring-necked Duck (2 pairs), 22 Tufted Duck, 8 Mallard, 2 Little Grebe, 10 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap. (K Pellow)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Shelduck & 1 Grey Heron. (P Kemp)

Rame Head: Pair of Kestrels, Stonechat, Wheatear, Yellowhammer. (C Stevenson)

plr