Sunday 22nd October 2017

Late News, 21/10, Hannafore: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Wheatear, 1 Sanderling and 1 Mediterranean Gull ( M Beer)

Malpas, Truro:Spoonbill across from Sunny Corner 10:20. (M Costa)

St Ives Island seawatch 08:30 – 10:15: 27 Bonxie, 22 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua; 2 Leach’s Petrel, 20 Common Scoter (11,9); 1 Balearic Shearwater; 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red- throated Diver, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey) St Ives Seawatch 8:30 – 9:45: 4 Pomarine Skua heading west, 7 Great Skua, 1 ad Great Northern Diver just offshore from St Ives island. (P Sharp) 08-30 -12-30: 153 Great Skua, 21 Arctic Skua, 19 Pomarine Skua, thousands of Razorbills and Guillemots, 1 Puffin, 94 Common Scoter, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Red-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver, 4 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juvenile), 5 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Swallow, 1 Kestrel. (V Stratton,  D Bradford, T Griffiths, et al)

Cape Cornwall seawatch 08:00-11:00: 2 juv Sabine’s Gull (08:35 & 09:02), 61 Bonxie, 20 Arctic Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater & 12 Chough. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen seawatch 08:05-12:30: 10 Pomarine Skua, 35 Arctic Skua, 120 Great Skua, 4 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull (1ad, 1 juv). (L Langley) 07.30 – 12.30: 119 Common Scoter, 13 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 132 Great Skua, 41 Arctic Skua, 8 Pomarine Skua, 9 Storm Petrel, 8 Leach’s Petrel (1 killed by a Great Skua ), 1 Merlin, 2 Sabines Gull (1 adult, 1 juvenile), 1 Common Tern, 3 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper and 3 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto) Plus 1 Manx Shearwater and 1 Razorbill taken by Great Black-backed Gulls. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw) 07.25 – 14.00: 44 Arctic Skua, 107 Great Skua, 10 Pomarine Skua, 3 Grey Phalarope, 3 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 6 European Storm Petrel, 107 Common Scoter, 11 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 9 Manx Shearwater, 3 Sabine’s Gull (ad + 2 juvs), Common Tern 2, Skua sp (Pom / Arctic) 2, an extraordinary Kittiwake with black upper wings and tail patch, Merlin, Purple Sandpiper, Peregrine. (P Aley) Also 1 Long-tailed Skua 2.20pm, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin (S. & P. Rogers, B Mellow, R Augarde). 

Sabine’s Gull, Brian Field

Arctic Skuas, Brian Field

Kittiwakes, Brian Field

Kittiwakes, Brian Field

Rame Head: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher still in sycamores on triangle next to Rame Church; also 2+ Firecrest, and Black Redstart in churchyard.

Bosistow: 1 Richard’s Pipit between the Bosostow Farms. (K Wilson)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 1 Wheatear still, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger) 1 Whimbrel, 1 Rock Pipit (S Grose) Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 3 Tufted Duck, 42 Coot, 1 Red-eared Terrapin. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest, 1 Redstart. (B Toms, M Curtis) Also 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Chiffchaff, flock of 12-15 Chough and Peacock butterfly. (T Mills)

Chough, Tony Mills

Chough, Tony Mills

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest by turning area. (D Balmer)

Sancreed: Snow Bunting for 4th day – although not located yesterday in storm force 10 winds! (D Flumm)

Sennen: 1 Swallow (D Flumm) Also 1 Short-toed Lark still in tilled field SW of Escalls chapel, also 2 f/1w Black Redstart, 5 Golden Plover. (R Veal, J+J Boyd, B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Ring-necked Duck. (R Farnes, B Dodd)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 6 Coal Tit. (R Farnes, B Dodd)

Lower Bosistow Farm: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 30 Golden Plover, 1 Clouded Yellow & many Red Admiral butterflies still on the wing (D Flumm)

Lizard Downs: 1 Whooper Swan by pond near Lizard village. (R Hollis)

Whooper Swan, Richard Hollis

North Predannack Downs: 2 Quail flushed, 1 Swallow over Hayle Kimbro, c100 Golden Plover. (R Hollis)

Argal Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap (S Grose)

Newquay Towan Head: 2 Great Skua, 1 Leach’s Petrel and many Gannets, Kittiwakes & auks a.m.  (M Lammas)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Spoonbill. (S. & P. Rogers, B Mellow, R Augarde).

Penlee Point: 2 Woodlark in first field north of reserve car park.

Penberth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by the turning circle again.

Falmouth (private garden): 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (E Tackley)

Crantock, Porth Joke: 6 Snow Bunting, 1 Peregrine Falcon (S Grose)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest, 1 Swallow. (P Aley)

Ponsanooth, Kennal Vale woods: 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper. (W Chegwidden)

Dipper, Warren Chegwidden

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings hide: 1  immature Great Crested Grebe still bearing head stripes, 1 Kingfisher on perching post. (G Adams) Also 1 Cormorant , 3 Grey Heron , 1 Moorhen , 1 Coot , 1 Buzzard , 12 Chaffinch , 6 Goldfinch , 4 Blue Tit , 5 Long Tailed Tit , 2 Dunnock , 1 Wren , 3 Coal Tit , 6 Great Tit , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker . (K.Bowers)

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Dunnock, Kevin Bowers

Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Tit, Kevin Bowers

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Coot, Kevin Bowers

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1  Garganey (S. & P. Rogers)

Garganey, Steve Rogers

The Lizard: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees by St Wynwallow’s Church also 1 Firecrest.

djc/tdm

Saturday 21st October 2017

Late News, 19/10, Lizard: Lapland Bunting over Old Lizard Head; Black Redstart and Whinchat Lizard village. (D Collins)

Late News, 20/10, Predannack Downs: adult male Hen Harrier, Whinchat. (D Collins)

Late news, 20/10, Scillonian III RSPB cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Red-throated Diver (adult and juvenile in Penzance  Harbour), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3, Great Black-backed Gull, 43 Gannet,  1 Kittiwake, 1 Eider Duck,  68 Razorbill, 40 Guillemot, 2 Great Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Minke WhaleWolf Rock to Penzance:  25 Gannet,  7 Guillemot, 9 Razorbill, 4, Kittiwakes, 1, Lesser Black Backed Gull, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 37 Common Scoter, 1 m Eider Duck and 3 Black-headed Gull. (V Stratton, B Craven)

Mousehole: 1 Tawny Pipit flew over west shore.

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 2 Cattle Egret in left hand side field before entrance to farm. (S Grose)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark again in field west of Escalls Chapel.

Sennen Cove: 2 Leach’s Petrel off the car park.

Malpas, Truro: 2 Spoonbill at 12:30 opposite Heron Inn. (Susan Rowe) 42 Egret in to roost, 19 Grey Heron, 1 Spoonbill. (S Grose) 

Dozmary Pool: 1 m Ring-necked Duck still.

St Erth: 8 Little Egret and 1 Mistle Thrush. (MJ Spicer)

Hayle: 1 Swallow. (MJ Spicer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: female Garganey still at 13:30. (R Treeby)  (Garganey at east end of Reserve).

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 2 Firecrest (D Flumm)

Helston Boating Lake: 5 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (G Adams)

Gadwall, Greg Adams

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 1 Robin feeding below seawall, 1 Whimbrel. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 1stw Mediterranean Gull, 15 Black-headed Gull, 3 Wigeon, 3 Lapwing, 1 Great Crested Grebe, with 1 Coal Tit on the feeders. (D Chaney)

Pendeen 1330-1600: 38 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Bonxie 4. (D Balmer)

Pendeen Seawatch (1415 – 1600hrs): 23 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua & 3 Arctic Skua. (Winds WSW 8 gusting 9, squally showers). (J Hawkey) 1330-1600: 38 Balearic Shear, 10 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua. (D Balmer)

Towan Head: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Pomarine Skua, 18 Arctic Skua, 13 Great Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Fulmar, c30 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Snow Bunting. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 dark phase Arctic Skua flew over Old Quay house and appeared to head inland (but view obscured) at 8:15am. Also 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Little Stint, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Sandwich Tern on Lelant Saltings. 3 Ruff, 48 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Lapwing on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal) Plus, later, 45 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern from Lelant Station. (R Treeby)

St Levan Churchtown: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest.

Penberth Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by the turning circle area.

Argal Reservoir: 1 m Common Scoter.

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Firecrest. (R Treeby)

St Merryn: 1 pair of swallow with 4 young, nearly ready to fledge. (R Hughes)

Bude: 2 Turnstone (H Wilkins)

djc/tdm

Friday 20th October 2017

Late News, 20/10, Kingsmill Lake: 34 Greenshank, 1 Pintail, 1 Sandwich Tern (J Cole, M Beer, M Northey).

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark again in field west of Escalls Chapel.

Dozmary Pool: 1 ad m Ring-necked Duck. (P St Pierre)

Constantine: 1 f/Imm Black Redstart in scrubby field at NW of village (J Chapman)

Sancreed: 89 Golden Plover, 2 Firecrest, 9 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Merlin, male Snow Bunting for second day (D Flumm)

Snow Bunting, Dave Flumm

Snow Bunting, Dave Flumm

Land’s End: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Bullfinch over, 2 Chough, 4 Skylark. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Chough. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw) 1 Woodlark at Boscregan Farm near Nanquidno. (Hopefully the first returning wintering bird; 15 wintered 2015-16 & 6 wintered 2016-17) N Wheatley)

Hayle Estuary: Spoonbill still on Ryan’s Field at 13:20. (D Helliar) Also Spotted Redshank and Little Stint on Ryan’s Field. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Common Redstart, Ring Ouzel & Firecrest at the church. Firecrest at Calartha farm. Snow Bunting in off the sea early morning. (L Thomson)

Redstart, Lewis Thompson

Nanjizal: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler ringed, bringing the total to 22 ringed this Autumn. (K Wilson) Also Woodlark at Boscregan Farm.

Par: 1 Pink-footed Goose at par pond with Canada Geese. (I Stewart)

Towan Head: 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, also a few Gannet and Auk 07:45-08:15. (S Rowe)

Malpas: 2 Spoonbill again. (M Costa)

Rame: 9 Firecrest, 15 Goldcrest, Siskin, Black Redstart, Mediterranean Gull and flock of 9 Bullfinch heading high SE over Penlee. (P Aley)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 3 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Spotted Flycatcher still present, 2 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Chough and 1 Peregrine. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Lizard Point (seawatch, 08:00-09:30 & 15:30-16:30):  c35 Balearic Shearwater, 20 Mediterranean Gull, 23 Common Scoter. (I Maclean, S Votier)

Lizard Lighthouse: 1 Woodlark over, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Housel Bay: 1 Hawfinch, 1 Whinchat.  (I Maclean)

Church Cove:  2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 10 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

St Levan Churchtown: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, Whinchat in field north of church. 

Penberth Cove: Yellow-browed Warbler.

Botallack: Snow Bunting at Botallack Head.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Garganey again.

Watchcroft: 1 Wheatear; 2 Great Tit.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Greenshank from Stuart Hutchings Hide. (D Chaney, S Williams)

Greenshank, Steve Williams

djc/tdm

Thursday 19th October 2017

Late News, 17/10, Lower Predannack Downs: 1 Red-backed Shrike. (J Elvin)

Late News, 17/10, Falmouth, Swanpool: 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, 1 Peregrine over, Green Woodpecker heard, Water Rail. Falmouth Town: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Red Admiral near Windsor Quarry, Also large numbers of Portugese Man-o-War washed up, with 111 below Castle Beach (plus 5 offshore in floating weeds) and 59 on the west side of Gyllyngvase Beach (D Chaney)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark again in ploughed field near Escalls Chapel.

Kenidjack, sewage works: 4 Hawfinch (1 in bushes and 3 over), 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest. (N Truby, D Helliar, T Mills)

Constantine: 1 Whinchat, 1 Stonechat (J Chapman)

Land’s End: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2+ Firecrest, 3 Siskin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Sancreed: 1m Snow Bunting, 1 Black Redstart, 30 Siskin, 1 Grey Wagtail (D Flumm) And later,  3 Hawfinch (2 west, 1 in village), 4 Snipe west, 1 Chiffchaff (D Flumm)

Snow Bunting, Dave Flumm

Snow Bunting, Dave Flumm

Treverva: 10 Redwing over. (D Chaney)

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel opposite lighthouse cottages. Black Redstart, Firecrest & 4 Redwing at Pendeen church. Another Firecrest still at Calartha farm.(L Thompson) Also 1 Snow Bunting by track to lower carpark. (N Truby)

Whacker Quay: 1 Rose-ringed Parakeet. (W Bishop)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Tufted Duck, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 31 Coot, 10 Moorhen, c110 Canada Geese, c120 Black-headed Gull, 3 Coal Tit, 3 Robin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Chaffinch, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, c30 Mallard. (R Mudge)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 3 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 42 Red-legged Partridge in ploughed field behind hide. (S Grose)

Porthcurno: 3 Hawfinch this evening & 8+ Firecrest. (L Thompson) Also 2 Yellow-browed Warbler calling to each other, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Jay, 1 Grey Wagtail and 2 Bullfinch. (DK Parker)

Penberth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest and 2 Grey Wagtail. (DK Parker)

djc/tdm

Wednesday 18th October 2017

Late news, 17/10, Looe: Drake Eider in the harbour mouth at about 13:00. (K Dolman)

Wadebridge: 1 Firecrest (S Marquis)

Land’s End: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 1 m Brambling from path behind Swingates. Also 1 Green Sandpiper over, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Wheatear, 2 Chough, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Water Rail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 4 Siskin. (C Urquhart)

Sancreed: 4 Mute Swan north, 21 Golden Plover west, 1 Snipe, 6 Skylark, 12 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 45 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit. (D Flumm)

Truro: 2 Spoonbill down Malpas towards the Heron Inn. (M Costa)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark still present in ploughed field just SW of Escalls Chapel.

Sennen Cove: 4 Mute Swan in the harbour late afternoon. 

Polgigga: Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane at c11:00, plus a Whitethroat. (D Helliar)

Nanjizal: 1 Little Bunting, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: Richard’s Pipit in fields below Roskestal Farm, then flew towards Raftra Farm at 11:35 plus 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Black Redstart, Tree Pipit, Whinchat, 8 Wheatear, 2 Merlin and 12 Firecrest between Porthgwarra and St Levan. (MD Wallace) Also 13 Firecrest, 1 Ring Ouzel and 2 Great Northern Diver over. (C Urquhart)

Pendeen: 4 Firecrests, 1 at the church, 1 at Calartha Farm and 2 by the Coastguard Cottages. Arrival of Song Thrush and Blackcap plus c50 Siskins north. (L Thomson)

Kenidjack: 2 Hawfinch still in hawthorns above the sewerage works. Also 1 Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Firecrest. (C Urquhart)

Connor Downs: 2 Hawfinch over. (P Freestone)

Lamorna: 1 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest (D Flumm)

St Ives: 2 Redwing over calling. (R Veal)

Namphillows Wood: 1 Firecrest, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank, 10 Redshank, 5 Curlew. (M Buckley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 16 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Ruff, 1 Greenshank and 76 Mediterranean Gull. Copperhouse Creek: 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 1 Ruff and 1 Grey Plover. Ryan’s Field: 1 juv Spoonbill, 40 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 77 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 1 Ruff and 1 Lapwing. (T Mills, MJ Spicer)

The Lizard area: Curlew Sandpiper over Housel Bay, plus 3 Wheatear and 1 Whinchat.  10 Chiffchaff and 5 Firecrest Church Cove.  Firecrest and 4 Wheatear, Pistil Meadow area. (D Collins)

Whipsiderry: 8 Corn Bunting, 1 Reed Bunting, 3 Chough, 1 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Little Grebe, 6 Wigeon, 126 Curlew, 4 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (S Rowe)

Rame: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher showing well around the church area, 30+ Firecrest, 1m Black Redstart, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Hobby over the dump field,1 Wheatear in the dump. (C Buckland) Church Lane: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 m Blackcap, 1 m Bullfinch.

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Mute Swan, 50 Canada Goose, 15 Mallard, 25 Wigeon, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Pheasant, 7 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 24 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Water Rail, 1 Moorhen, 85 Oystercatcher, 15 Ringed Plover, 150 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing, 20 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint, 1 Common Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 70 Curlew, 220 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 28 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 1 Redwing, 19 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 14 Jackdaw, 16 Rook, 75 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 30 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 1 Bullfinch  (M Scawen et al.)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 imm male Garganey, 1 female Gadwall and a pair of mating Mallard at the front viewing recess today,  (AJames)

Garganey, Alan James

Mallard, Alan James

Mallard, Alan James

Gadwall, Alan James

Luxland View, Newquay: male and female Black Redstart in garden and around new houses (C.Yates) 

Pendower Beach: 1 Red-necked Grebe still.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Muscovy Duck, 30 Mallard, 3 Tufted Duck, 6 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Goldcrest. (DK Parker)

DKP/djc/tdm

Tuesday 17th October 2017

Late news, 15/10, Pencarrow: 1 Stone Curlew seen in flight at 7.15am. (T Potterton, A Bond)

Sennen: 1 Greater Short-toed Lark still present in ploughed field just SW of Escalls Chapel along with c40 Pied/White Wagtail and c30 Meadow Pipit. (B Dodd, T Mills)

Nanjizal: 109 ringed including 1 Blyth’s Reed Warbler and 10 Firecrest netted, also seen 1 Little Bunting, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (K Wilson)

Mylor Churchtown, viewed from Sailing Club: 7 Black-necked Grebe (in two groups of 4 and 3) close to port and starboard buoys. (J St Ledger)

Porthilly Point: 2 Brent Geese, 3 Greenshank, 21 Mediterranean Gull,1 Spoonbill flew east towards Cant Hill, 4 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose).

St Ives: 1 Hoopoe in private garden on Higher Trewidden Road again this morning (P. Callaway)

Constantine: 1 Whinchat in scrubby field at NW of village, plus 3 Reed Bunting. (J Chapman). 1 Redwing and 1 Siskin over. (D Collins)

Sancreed: 1 Hawfinch west 08:30hrs (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 3 Hawfinch, 4 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

Rame: Large fall of Firecrests (c25), 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher Rame Church area. (C Buckland, M Beer et al) Also Hobby, Black Redstart, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 11 Chiffchaff, 14 Goldcrest, 6 Siskin, 6 Blackcap & Reed Bunting. (P Aley)

Red-breasted Flycatcher, Chris Buckland

Old Lizard Head: juv Purple Heron flew east at 10-20am and carried on round Lizard Point. (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1m Long-tailed Duck flew in from South at 16:35 and landed on Lelant Saltings but no sign at 17:45. Also 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 near-ad Spoonbill on Lelant Saltings and 2 Firecrest behind the hide. (R Veal, M Spicer)

Gillan Creek, Helford: 126 Med Gulls (our highest ever count there), including 10 colour-ringed birds (M Grantham, E Inzani, G Wills)

Devoran: 77 Curlew, 1 Spotted Redshank (M Grantham)

Gwennap Sewage Works: 1 Sedge Warbler (M Grantham)

Bartinney Down: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Water Rail. (C Moore, P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Land’s End: 2 Common Snipe, 1 Firecrest, 6 Chough, 1 hybrid Hooded Crow, 23 Skylark, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 1 Water Rail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Reed Bunting. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler again by the car park. Also Large fall of Firecrest with at least 35 birds (20+ in 60ft covert), c10 Goldcrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 1 Hawfinch, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Jay, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Sparrowhawk and 14 Golden Plover. (DK Parker)

Sennen: Turtle Dove on wires by Whitesands Lodge. (DK Parker)

Pendeen: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by entrance to Manor Farm. (L Thomson) A further 2 Yellow-browed Warbler by Coastguard Cottage. 

St Levan: 1 Osprey flew east this morning. (D Helliar)

Pendower beach: 1 f Merlin in off sea plus many Portugese Man-‘o-War. (T Farr)

Percuil: Flock of 34 Mediterranean Gull on estuary late morning, plus 1 Firecrest in trees about 300m east of car park. Also Grey Plover & Black-tailed Godwit. (T Farr)

Falmouth: 6 Goldfinch, adults and juveniles in private garden. (E Tackley) Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler reported.

Levant: 2 Firecrest in my holiday cottage garden. (L Thomson)

Mylor: 1 m albino Common Pheasant in private garden. (the Moore family)

Common Pheaseant, the Moore family

Padstow Farm Shop: 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, at 23.16pm. (S Grose)

Polgigga: Yellow-browed Warbler halfway along Bosistow Lane near pines and showing well (15.30). Also Black Redstart at Higher Bosistow Farm. (Oriole Birding)

Late photo, 16/10 Lands End: 1 Starling sheltering from the gale force winds during storm Ophelia. (B Sharples)

Starling, Bob Sharples

 

tdm

Monday 16th October 2017

Late news, 15/10, Bude, Wanson Mouth: 1 Hoopoe in flight. (L Hall)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark in tilled field at Trevorrian Farm, 100m SW of Escalls Chapel. Also c50 White Wagtail, 2 Ringed Plover and 12 Golden Plover. (M Elliott, P St Pierre, M Pass)

Short-toed Lark, Darren Underwood

Lizard Point: 1 adult Sabine’s Gull, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 17 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 11 Great Skua. (I Maclean)

St Levan Churchtown: 1 juv Purple Heron in field west of Church. (S Votier)

St Ives: 1 Hoopoe this morning in private gardens on Higher Trewidden Road. (Present here from 11 October at least).

Hoopoe, J Yelling

Sancreed: 5 Golden Plover & 50 Lapwing west, 2 Siskin and an adult male Pied Wagtail yesterday and today with wing pattern like male Amur Wagtail M.a.leucopsis but sooty breast sides and flanks = British race M.a. yarrelli. (D S Flumm, A R Kitson)

Pied Wagtail, Dave Flumm

Pied Wagtail, Dave Flumm

Rame: 1 Swift sp over Rame Barton. (J&K Cole, S Green) Also 4+ Firecrest, Gannets and Kittiwakes offshore with 1 Great Skua.(S Green) Also 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 10 Great Skua.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 m Mandarin Duck near cut-off hide, 8 Mallard, 6 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 7 Lapwing, 5 Curlew, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Swallow (over). (J St Ledger)

Mandarin, John St Ledger.

Goldfinch, John St Ledger

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 15+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Little Egret, 50+ Canada Geese. ( D Hastilow ) 

Spoonbill, David Hastilow

Bar-tailed Godwit, David Hastilow

Curlew Sandpiper, David Hastilow

Kenidjack, Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Hawfinch (15:30,) 1 Firecrest. 1 Merlin over (10:30), 13 Chough in field, 9 Raven over.  (D Helliar) Also 1 Black Redstart in donkey field.

St Clements: 1 Cattle Egret on the estuary, also 1 Great Crested Grebe on Tresemple Pool. (M Jones)

Helston, Loe Pool: 1 Cattle Egret. (M Pass)

Porthleven: 37 Oystercatcher, at high tide (4.00pm), sheltering from storm close to coast path. (C Richards)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Grey Phalarope, 22 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater. (N Wheatley)

Wadebridge: 1 Hawfinch over.

tdm