Sunday 19th January 2020

Sennen: 1 American Buff-bellied Pipit still on small pools/mudheaps near Brew STW. (C Urquhart)

Rosemullion Head: 1 Pacific Diver and 5 Black-throated Diver. (A Bluden et al)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff,  6 Snipe put up by Buzzard, Sparrowhawk hunting over marsh, 25 Teal flying. (G & L Carr)

Little London: 6 Grey Plover, 2+ Black Redstart, 2 Black-throated Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Black Redstart – P Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot. (G & L Carr, C Beazley) Also seen off Sandy Cove, as well as 1 Water Rail, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 50 Sanderling, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Fox)

Praa Sands: 2 Great Northern Diver. (I Hayes)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black Guillemot (towards St. Mawes), 1 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (G Wills)

Falmouth Bay (off Gyllyngvase Beach): 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter (all female). (J St Ledger)

Castle Beach: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Red-necked Grebe (D Eva) Also, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Maenporth: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 28 Blackcap, 9 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, c30 Blackbird, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Black Redstart on Penmere Drive. (S Rowe) Also, Sparrowhawk with Pigeon prey. (E Carne)

Stepper Point: 1 Grey Partridge, 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, c.60 Chaffinch, c. 130 Skylark, 1 Barn Owl. (P Roseveare) Also, 2 Barn Owl hunting in separate fields at Dusk. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 5 Chough (all unringed), Snow Bunting and Black Redstart. (A Langdon)

Chough – A Langdon

Chough – A Langdon

Trevone: 2 Chough (unringed). (R Allen)

Walmsley: 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 18 Shoveler, 1 Shelduck, 4 Little Grebe, 1f Scaup, 52 Curlew, 210 Canada Geese, 1 Sparrowhawk (flying over). (J&T Orchard)

Truro: Male Black Redstart at Malpas. (M Costa)

Godolphin Hill: 20 Fieldfare (D Flumm)

Drift: Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde) Also Juvenile Iceland Gull between 13:54-14:11 (M Mckee)

Long-tailed Duck – M Mckee

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Spicer) Also, adult Ring-billed Gull. (P Freestone) Also redhead Goosander, and 1 Slavonian Grebe still at Carnsew Pool. (S Rogers)

Caspian Gull – M Spicer

Yellow-legged Gull – M Spicer

Copperhouse: 1 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe. (B Toms, M Curtis) 3 Jack Snipe. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Hayle: 1 Kingfisher on stream behind Lidl. (S Grose)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Merlin. (B. Toms)

Ponsongath: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Gwithian Towans: 4 Black-throated Diver, 13 Red-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Carnon Downs STW: 1 Willow Warbler, 20 Chiffchaff. (R Wilkins)

Loe Beach: 5 Great Northern Diver, 25 Red-breasted Merganser, 10 Black-necked Grebe. (R Wilkins)

Sennen Cove: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Razorbill. 1 Merlin nearby. (B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal)

plr

Friday 17th January 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, sub-adult Caspian Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 7 (4 drk) Goosander, 2 redhead Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver, 11 Turnstone. (R Veal, M Halliday, M Pass)

Porthkidney: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 350+ Kittiwake. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck still. (T Mills)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper. (T Mills)

Stithian’s Reservoir: 1f Lesser Saup, Goldeneye and Woodcock. (M Spicer)

Padstow: 1 Kingfisher at Hawkers Cove. (S Grose) 3 Mediterranean Gull, 94 Black-headed Gull in field next to cemetery. (S Grose)

Lower Amble: 58+ Cattle Egret between Lower Amble and Gutt Bridge near farm buildings. (D Julian)

Amble Marshes: 48+ Cattle Egret, possibly different to the Lower Amble birds. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 10 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper and Swallow. (D Julian et al.)

Wadebridge: 2 drake Mandarin (J Brookes)

Praa Sands: Black Redstart around the car park. (I Hayes)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull (juv) and 4 Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (I Hayes)

Drift Reservoir: Male Hen Harrier (flew through), 1 Long-tailed Duck , 2 Stock Dove (M Pass)

Maenporth: 15+ Black-throated Diver, 8 Great Northern Diver, 1 (possibly 2) Red-necked Grebe, 1 Razorbill, 20 Guillemot, 2 Med Gull, Snipe, 2+ Stonechat. (M Doyle, L Langley, M Pass)

Falmouth: 20+ Black-throated Diver. off Gyllyngvase Beach. (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Black-throated Divers, John St Ledger

Restronguet Weir: c25 Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest, 2+ Chiffchaff, 1 Pheasant, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Little Grebe, 30+ Shag, 1 Gannet. (M Doyle)

Marazion: 4 Water Pipit and 2 Black Redstart at Little London. (I Hayes)

Cape Cornwall 09:30-11:00: 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 100s of Kittiwakes and auks, 2 Red-throated Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen 09:00-11:30: 1 Great Skua, 1 ad Little Gull, 1000’s Auk sp and Kittiwake. (R  Wilkins)

Helford River: 7 Great Northern Divers, 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Common Sandpiper.  (T Pinfield)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Merlin in hunting flight moving fast across the Ruan-Fal complex towards Ardevora Vear at 09:00. (D Hall)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, c.50 Teal. (A. Hill)

Porthallow to Maen Aver: 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Great Northern Diver, Dougy Wright

Laneast: Around 500 Golden Plover at dusk. (B Craven)

Perranporth: Black Redstart by the llibrary. (T Wilson)

dkp/sgr

Thursday 16th January 2020

Late news, 15/1, Wacker Quay: 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 70 Canada Goose, 18 Curlew, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Heron, 19 Grey Plover, 3 Herring Gull, 3 Knot, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 2 Mallard, 1 Oystercatcher, 30 Redshank, 21 Shelduck, 26 Teal, 11 Wigeon. (D Spooner)

Maenporth: Pacific Diver showing late afternoon, 24 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1f Eider. (C Urquhart)

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 1 Merlin. (B Dallas)

Lower Tamar Lake: 16 Goosander (5m 11f at 07:30). (R Mudge, P Buckley, N Hewitt). Also 3 Willow Tit. (A Bond)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f). (R Mudge, P Buckley, N Hewitt, A Bond)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Med Gull. (C Moore)

Newlyn: 1w Iclenad Gull still present. (M Elliott)

Mousehole: 4 Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Porthilly Beach: 7 Common Gull with 28 Black-headed Gulls. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 5 Water Pipit and a Siberian Chiffchaff. (A Bond)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Great Northern Diver, Long-tailed Duck and 2 ad Med Gulls. (C Moore)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose still. 2 Chough from beach. (M Lammas)

Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver. (R Napp)

Great Northern Diver, Rick Napp

plr/sgr

Wednesday 15th January 2020

Late News, 12/01, Little London: 13 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Black Redstart, Whimbrel. (P St Pierre)

Late News, 12/01, Perran Sands to Cuddon Point: Black-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver, 9 Red-throated Diver, Black Redstart, 21 Curlew. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 14/1, Newlyn: 1 Great Skua and 1w Iceland Gull from Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Female Lesser Scaup still, 3f Goldeneye, 3 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck. (M Lammas)

Pendower Beach: 3 Common Scoter, 20 Great Northern Diver, 10 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, (possible or even probable Pacific Diver but distant and in bright light at 14:30). ( M Pass )

Portscatho: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck. ( M Pass )

Chapel Amble: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Water Pipit, 1 Water Rail, 7 Shoveler, 52 Teal, 4 Mute Swan, 3 Goldcrest. (S Grose) Also 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff, c15 Chiffchaff and 2 Green Sandpiper. (DK Parker)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck still. (T Marchese)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Tufted Duck, 16 Goosander plus Water Rail, Willow Tit and Marsh Tit. (T Marchese)

St Ives Island (07:40-11:00): 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (dark phase adult), 2000+ Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 1000+ Kittiwake, 12 Dunlin, 878 Gannet, 2 Fulmar. (P Nason)

Hayle Estuary: 12+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 possible ad Caspian Gull. (M Elliott)

Ryan’s Field RSPB: 40 Lapwing, 9 Oystercatcher, 8 Canada Goose, 5 Carrion Crow, 4 Curlew, 2 m Bullfinch, 4 Teal, 1 Blackbird. (H Norton)

Copperhouse Creek: 50+ Wigeon, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant. (H Norton)

College Reservoir: 1 Firecrest. (P McCartney)

Millbrook: 31 Avocet, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Mediterranean Gull. 15 Cattle Egret at Withnoe Farm. (R Smalldon)

Penzance: Chiffchaff  in Morrab Gardens, Blackcap at Wherrytown. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot still at Sandy Cove and 15 Great Northern Diver around the Harbour. (D Flumm)

Great Northern Diver (imm), Dave Flumm

Great Northern Diver (adult), Dave Flumm

Black Guillemot, Dave Flumm

Camel Estuary: 24 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 66 Shelduck, 4 Mallard, 42 Wigeon, 2 Red-legged partridge, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 65 Oystercatcher, c.3000 Golden Plover, 250+Lapwing, 6 Knot, 200 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 65 Black-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 8 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 80 Herring Gull, 13 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 27 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Dunnock, 3 Robin,6 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 40 Rook, 55 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 15 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Goldfinch (M Scawen et al)

Walmsley:  5 Cattle Egret, 1 female Scaup, c.200 Canada Geese, 1 Water Pipit also Wigeon, Shoveler, Teal, Mallard and Tufted Duck. (Tim Pinfield) 74 Cattle Egret from public hide, 1f Scaup. (E Mayhew) Also 2 drake Mandarin. (DK Parker, R Treeby)

Treraven:  7 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Water Pipit and 2 Chiffchaff. (Tim Pinfield)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Pink-footed Goose. (R Augarde)

Nanquidno: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Woodcock. (C Moore)

Crugmeer / Whipsiderry: 6 Barn Owl seen on the coastal road between 18.00 and 21.00.(S Grose)

plr/sgr

Saturday 11th January 2020

Late news, Dec 2019: A shag photographed on St George’s Island Looe in December was a French bird only the 7th for the UK. K26 had been ringed as a chick in 2015 on Chaucey, a small group of islands off the Normandy coast, geographically part of the Channel Islands group. More details at https://cornishringing.blogspot.com/2020/01/french-shag-on-looe-island.html

Tamar Lakes: Goosander 6m 10f, 4 Ring-necked Duck 3m 1f, 7 Tufted Duck , 4 Cormorant, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, c150 Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed and Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still at Cangapool, with c.80 Eurasian Teal, 14 Black-tailed Godwit & 25 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Jupiter Point: 2 adult Spoonbill by Inch marsh. (P Kemp)

Wacker Quay: 371 Dunlin, 6 Knot, 25 Grey Plover, 86 Shelduck and 111 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup still. (Swallow Birding)

Swanpool: 2w Glaucous Gull on the rocks. (Swallow Birding)

Trevose Head: c200 Skylark, 3 Lapland Bunting, 150 Linnet, 2 Merlin. (R Wilkins)

Mawgan Bridge: Drake Mandarin again. (A Jewell)

Mandarin – Alison Jewell

Argal Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Mallard. ( D Eva )

College Reservoir: 2 Shoveler, 103 Coot, 57 Wigeon, 46 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. ( D Eva )

Lizard Point 09:48-11:11: 1 Great Skua, 22+ Fulmar, 59+ Kittiwake,1 Diver sp, 100s Auk sp and an adult Yellow-legged Gull on the rocks. (L Langley)

Prussia Cove/Cudden Point: 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel and just offshore: 20+ Great Northern Diver, 50+ Razorbill, 10 Guillemot, 1 Common Gull, 5+ Kittiwake, 2 Fulmar. (J Evans)

Gannel Estuary: 140 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Med Gull, 2 Common Gull, 7 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Water Pipit, 22 Curlew, c60 Lapwing. (P Roseveare)

St Eval: 1 Merlin. (P Roseveare)

Talskiddy: 1 Lapland Bunting still with c40 Skylark. (P Roseveare)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still present,  4 Tufted Duck, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Snipe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe. (S Finch)

Long-tailed Duck – S Finch

Long-tailed Duck – S Finch

Penryn: 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest at Bissom STW. (P McCartney)

Penryn River: 33 Teal. (P McCartney)

Truro: Jay feeding on fatballs. (R Netherton)

Jay – Robin Netherton

Chapel Amble: 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Water Pipit. (R Augarde) Also 2 Siberian Chiffchaff and Swallow. (Swallow Birding)

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan on Dinham Flats. (R Augarde)

Wadebridge: 2 Mandarin. (R Augarde)

Mandarin – Richard Augarde

Penjerrick Wood: 1+ Brambling with small Chaffinch flock near entrance to Higher Crill Farm. (G Adams)

Swanpool: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, 22 Mallards, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Black-Headed Gulls. (E Wilcox Aged 11)

Victoria: 1 dead Barn Owl on A30 west bound, 400yds before Cornwall Services. (S Grose)

Cosworth/Colan: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Tater-du 09.30-11.30: 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Curlew. (M McKee)

Helston: Escaped Ferruginous Duck still at the boating pool. (Swallow Birding)

Friday 10th January 2020

Late news, 9/1, Porth Reservoir: Male Scaup, Female Goldeneye, 6 Great Crested Grebes 4 Tufted Duck plus numerous  Mallards. (M Lammas)

Sennen: American Buff-Bellied Pipit, Goshawk, 400+Golden Plover,30+ Lapwing. (D Allen)

Penzance: 1 Male Black Redstart on Boatshed Restaurant Roof. (J Evans)

St Mawgan valley, near Gluvian: Possible juvenile Gyr Falcon. Also seen on 7/1, when it was near Newquay Airport, plucking primaries from a Herring gull. (R Pearce)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal m (15.30). (P Aley)

Torpoint: 5 Great Northern Diver, m Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Eider, 39 Brent Goose & Avocet. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 ad Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Millbrook: 1w Med Gull, Great Northern Diver & 2 Egyptian Geese. (P Aley)

St John: 21 Avocet & Kingfisher. (P Aley)

Portscatho: 1 Black Guillemot off Ravens Hole and 12 Grey Plover at Greeb Point. (A le Masurier)

Siblyback ReservoirRing-necked Duck, 3 Coot, 1 Barnacle Goose, 26 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, c100 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Moorhen, m& f Stonechat, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Tufted Duck. (C&J Duffy) 23 Tufted Duck, 1 Goldeneye, 6+ Little Grebe. (K Pellow)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull and Black Guillemot still in Newly Harbour at 11:20 also Black Redstart. (R Treeby, L Proctor) Juv/1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens, f Sparrowhawk in garden, Buzzard in field at Ventonraze (J Baker)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff also Swallow & 4 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 4 Grey Partridge, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

St Merryn, Porthmissen Farm: 3 Corn Bunting, 70+ Linnet, 12 Skylark. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 Black Redstart at Hawkers Reach. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Teal, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 21 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 1 Common Gull, 101 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 m Bullfinch, 1 Jay, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 68 Cattle Egrets at dusk this pm. (A Langdon)

Cattle Egrets – Adrian Langdon

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan at Dinham Point this morning with 2 Mute Swan in field. (D Julian)

Godolphin Cross: Firecrest in private garden. (C Richards)

Phillack: Female Black Restart drinking from water bath in garden at St Mary’s Gardens. (J Eaton)

Poldhu Cove: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Polurrian Cove: m Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Helford Passage: 1 Black-necked Grebe; 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Collins)

Polwheveral: 1 Marsh Tit. (D Collins)

Par beach: Goldcrest, 4 Blackcap (1 male), Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat (pair). (E Mayhew)

Copperhouse: 3 Jack Snipe, 8+ Common Snipe, 2 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Tresillian: 12+ Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 5 Siskin, 30 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Newlyn Downs, St Newlyn East: 5 Reed Bunting, 8 Yellowhammer, 8 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, c20 Skylark, c35 Meadow Pipit, 200 Rook, 11 Raven, 7 Long Tailed Tit, 3 Bullfinch, also Peregrine reported. (C Mason)

Torpoint: Pod of approx 8 in St John’s Lake. (S Eddy)

Wheal Martyn Clay Trails: 1 Woodcock flew over road to farmland at 17:10 near iron bridge. (R Hollis)

Land’s End: 6 Chough in field next to coast path at Greeb Animal Farm. (S Chandler)

Maenporth to Rosemullion: 4 Great Northern Diver, 29 Common Scoter. (J St Ledger)

Helford River: 12 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Penryn River: 2 Greenshank, 25 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 2 Snipe,10 Turnstone, 2 Little Grebe, 18 Teal, 15 Mallard, 48 Mute Swan, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 54 Herring Gull, 39 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher (on boat). (J St Ledger)

Greenshank – John St Ledger

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

College Reservoir: 5 Woodcock, Snipe heard, Water Rail heard, 4 Marsh Tit, 3 Firecrest, 5 Shoveler, 1 m Pochard, 1 f Goldeneye, c30 Tufted Duck, c20 Wigeon, c5 Teal. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, L Langley, M Doyle)

Old Town to Tregunna Camel Estuary: 1 Great White Egret (12:20 flew west down south side of estuary and dropped into top of Pinkson inlet), 1 Knot, 600+ Dunlin, 400+ Lapwing, 1500+ Golden Plover, a few Black and Bar Tailed Godwits. ( M Pass )

Porth Mear fields: 6+ Corn Bunting (incl 2 singing males). (M Pass)

Fields above Talskiddy: 1 Lapland Bunting (with 60 sky lark), 1 Merlin, 5 Yellowhammer, 30 Linnet. (M Pass)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still plus 11 Med Gull and 2 Firecrest. (DK Parker, R Augarde)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Parker

Downderry: Common Chiffchaff. (T Clark)

Wednesday 8th January 2020

Late News,07/01,Hayle Estuary: Sub adult Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow Legged Gull , 2 Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass) 11 Yellow-legged Gull (6 ad, 4 x 2w, 1 x 3w). (M Ahmad)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 female Mandarin Duck, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 12 Turnstone, 1 Blackcap, 19 Greenfinch (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Austell Sewage Works: 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 15 Chiffchaff (B Bosisto, L Payne)

St Austell Town Centre: 2 Blackcap (B Bosisto)

Chapel Amble: Siberian Chiffchaff, 10 Water Pipit, a Water Rail, Firecrest and Swallow. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 1 Whooper Swan at Burniere Point. (D Julian) Also, 15 Mute Swan, 45 Canada Goose, 55 Shelduck, 21 Mallard, 18 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 6 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 8 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Moorhen, 65 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, c.300 Lapwing, 95 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 80 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 85 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser black-backed Gull, 22 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 43 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Black Redstart, 6 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 7 Rook, 75 Carrion Crow, 6 Raven, 7 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al).

Treraven Meadow: 1 Firecrest (near first bridge), Blackcap (f), 2 Chiffchaff (1 probably Siberian), 28 Snipe, 3 Red-legged Partridge. (D.Wilson)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad) 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Water Rail, 1 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1+ subad Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (drk, redhead) Red-breasted Merganser. (M Halliday, R Veal)

Penzance: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet still around the college. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye near the Dam this morning. (S Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1st w male Ring-necked Duck, 8 Tufted Duck, 11 Little Grebe, 10 Snipe, c.600 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Colliford Reservoir: 151 Lapwing, 68 Teal, 4 Wigeon & c.800 Lesser Black-backed Gull (P Kemp).

Dozmary Pool: 8 Shoveler, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 Snipe, 67 Lapwing, 85 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Killiow Golf Club:  3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch (B Toms)

Sennen: 13 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 14 Chough, 1m Blackcap, 1 m Black Redstart 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Stithians: female Lesser Scaup, 3 Pochard (M Pass)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 14 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 30 Common Gull (M Pass)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 16 Great Northern Diver, 1 leucistic Black Headed Gull, female Eider (M Pass)

Pendower: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Razorbill, 10 Guillemot (M Pass)

Carrick Roads: 8 Black-necked Grebe , 1 Slavonian Grebe , 10+ Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Willow Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Goosander. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit (at a new feeding station), 4 Ring-necked Duck 3m 1f, 2 Greylag Geese, c50 Great and Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 4 Cormorant, 9 Tufted Duck,1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Perranporth Duck Pond:1 Little Grebe, 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

plr