Monday 23rd March 2020

Late news, 22/3,Newquay: 2 Raven with 2 juv in the nest. (S Grose)

Ravens – Shaun Grose

Siblyback Reservoir: male Ring-necked Duck with 25 Tufted Duck (including French marked female), 12+ Mallard, 2 Mute Swan, 6 singing Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Siberian Chiffchaff and Willow Warbler singing on the marsh. (P St Pierre) Also 2 (pr) Shoveler, 2 (pr) Gadwall, 7 Sand Martin, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Snipe, 15+ Chiffchaff, 1 Adder. (R Veal)

Marazion Beach: 2m White Wagtail in front of Godolphin Arms, 42 Common Gull; 4f Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal)

Sancreed: Red Kite west 08:20, 1st-w. Mediterranean Gull, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 White & 6 Pied Wagtails. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra to St Levan: Willow Warbler, Red Kite, 6 White Wagtail & 24 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace)

Lizard: 2 Black-throated Diver reported off Lizard Point.

Crugmeer: 2 Wheatear (B Bosisto)

Newquay: injured Glaucous Gull still present in the field with the pink elephant. (S Rowe) 4 Robin, 1 Moorhen, usual ducks at the boating lake. 5 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush behind the zoo. (E Henderson)

Buttermilk Hill: 1 Ring Ouzel female, 2 Wheatears (males), 8 Ravens, 18 Meadow Pipits all on Territory, 4 Common Buzzards. (V Stratton)

Falmouth: 1 Red Kite over Trescobeas area at 14.55 mobbed by Herring Gulls. Headed off towards Penryn. (J St Ledger)

Mousehole: 2 Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Truro River: 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (P Fraser)

dkp/sgr

Saturday 14th March 2020

Late news, 13/3, Stithians, Southern cut-off: 12:30. 1 fem Lesser Scaup feeding with 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe (1 pair plus 1). (S Van Hear)

Helston SW: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 7+ Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest. ( M Pass )

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck still present. (C Ellis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Goosander and 2 Sand Martin. (C Ellis) 5 Sand Martin, 12 Goosander (2m 10f), 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Wren, 3mTufted Duck, 4 Fieldfare, 12 Coal Tit,18 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Willow Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 2 Reed Bunting (1m 1f). (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull still present, also 2 Greylag Goose , 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Knot (M Pass, R Veal)

Falmouth: 1 summer plumaged Black Guillemot Falmouth Bay, 10.30. Distant off Gyllyingvase. (J Holmes)

Camborne: Sparrowhawk in a private garden in Praze. (T & J Parrell)

Sparrowhawk – Terry Parrell

Sparrowhawk – Terry Parrell

Downderry: 2 Velvet Scoter flew west with a Common Scoter at 07:35. Also in the area a Great Skua, a Great Northern Diver, 9 Red-throated Diver, a couple of Common Gulls and at least 110 Kittiwakes. (A Payne)

Connor Downs: Merlin flew east. (P Freestone)

Hayle: 1 Cetti’s Warbler singing opposite Marks and Spencer’s. (B Dodd)

St Ives: 1 Mistle Thrush at the cricket club. (B Dodd)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Water Rail, 1 Common Sandpiper, 19 Black headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 104 Herring Gull, 9 Greenfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Ebenezer: 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 m Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

South Kennegy: 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart and 2 Chough plus 24 Fulmar on the cliffs. (P St Pierre)

Loe Pool: 28 Cormorant, 9 Goosander, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 drake Pochard, 1 drake Goldeneye, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Greater Spotted Woodpecker. (G Adams)

Black Acre: 2 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 1m Yellowhammer at Trebaber Farm. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Coot, 1 Yellowhammer. (D Eva) 1 Swallow, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 1 m Tufted Duck , 9 Coot, 3 Buzzard, 1 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field. (S Rowe, M Spicer)

Glaucous Gull – Mike Spicer

Seaton: 1 Firecrest singing, on land near Bokenver Farm. (M Jordan)

Hayle: 1 Firecrest behind Clifton Terrace. (J Evans)

Newquay: 2 Yellowhammer at Trewollack Farm. Also 2 Tawny Owl at the boating lake. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 1 white Pheasant road kill on Priory Rd. (S Grose)

Pencarrow Estate: 1 Crossbill (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Gannel Estuary: 1 3rd cal Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

St Tudy: 1000’s of Starlings present over the winter have now left 2 weeks earlier than last year.

Liskeard: 12+ Siskin feeding in one of the birch trees at Morrison’s this morning. (D Sharp)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 16th February 2020

Pentewan: 1 adult Pacific Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper, 55 Lesser black backed Gull , 31 Common Gull, 1 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull, 120 Black-headed Gull , 120 Kittiwake (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthpean: 25 Common Scoter, 4 Black throated Diver, 1 Red throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 52 Common Gull, 371 Lesser Black backed Gull , 1 adult Yellow legged Gull, 615 Herring Gull,  320 Black headed Gull , 24 Kittiwake (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Newlyn Harbor: Black Guillemot, 2 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Shag, 2 Cormorant. (R Fox) Also juvenile Iceland Gull still. (A McKechnie)

Black Guillemot – A McKechnie

Mount Edgecombe Park, Cremyll: 10 Cattle Egret feeding with Little Egrets and 6 Oystercatcher. (D Sharp)

Kingsmill Lake, Saltash: 103 Avocet, 6 Snipe, 19 Lapwing, c.80 Dunlin, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 59 Black-tailed Godwit, 56 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, 5 Redshank, 20 Shelduck, 207 BLack-headed gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed gull, 14 Herring gull, 2 Great Black-backed gull, 10 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Barnacle goose, c.50 Canada goose & 1 Great Crested Grebe (P Kemp)

Hannafore: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 8 Black- throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 8 Eider, 2 Curlew, 1 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, adult Mederterranian Gull, 1 Little Egret, Oystercatcher, Raven, Rock Pipit, 8 Goldfinch, Stonechat and 1 Grey Seal. (M.P.Frost)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Scaup, 7 Tufted Duck, 4 Shoveler (D Eva) Also, 21 Little Egret, 1 Peregrine, c.45 Wigeon, c.90 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Spoonbills. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Swallow. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull from Lelant Station in afternoon. (R Augarde, B Mellow). 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Knot early am. (R Veal) Also Leucistic Robin still at the Station. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Robin – M Ahmad

Carbis Bay: 6 Red-throated Diver, 28 Great Northern Diver. (R Augarde, B Mellow)

St Ives: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Great Skua, 1w Little Gull, Glaucous Gull and 7 Manx Shearwater. (R Augarde, B Mellow) Also, 1 Great Skua and 1000+ Kittiwakes sheltering from the wind this morning. (J Hawkey)

Mousehole: Ad Kumlien’s Gull, 1w Iceland Gull, 1w Caspian Gull, 5 (2 ad, 2 3w & 2w) Yellow-legged Gull at St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Mounts Bay: 4 Great Northern Diver and 1w/fem Black Redstart in front of Sand Bar Cafe. (R Allen) 3 Black Swan on Abbey Slipway this afternoon. (R Fox)

Par Beach Pool: 1 f Mandarin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 13 Mute Swan, 74 Black-headed Gull, 5 Coot, 19 Moorhen, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Par Docks: 7 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 96 Black-headed Gull, 7 Redshank, 26 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Luxulyan: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

plr

Thurdsay 13th February 2020

Newlyn Harbour: Black Guillemot active next to RNLI. (J Hicks) Also 1 2cy Iceland Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver and 2 Eider. (J Paris, J Ferrer Obiol)

Great Northern Diver – Josie Paris

Iceland Gull – Josie Paris

Iceland Gull – Josie Paris

Helston: 2+ Siberian Chiffchaff and 20+ Chiffchaff at the STW. Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin still, also 30+ Tufted Duck, 16 Canada Geese, 4 Muscovy Duck, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Pied Wagtail 13.00 – 13.50. (M Webb)on the boating lake. (DK Parker, M Webb)

Ferruginous Duck – Martin Webb

Tufted Duck – Martin Webb

Long-tailed Tit – Martin Webb

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Caspian Gull again, also 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Knot, 12 Grey Plover and 2 male Goosander. (M Coller)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup reported with 2 Pochard from Carmenellis Causeway. (M Coller)

Penzance: 2 Black Swans at Abbey Slip at 11:30. (G MacNally) 24 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (M Coller)

Newlyn: Male Eider, Shag and Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (M Coller)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 115 Canada Geese, 5 Tufted  Ducks, 1 Long-tailed Duck, I Great Crested Grebe. (R Fox)

Pendeen (10:10-12:10): 2 Great Skua, 7 Manx Shearwater. (M McKee)

St Ives: Black Redstart reported on the Island.

Boscathnoe Reservoir: 2 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Monday 10th February 2020

There will be educational groups from Cornwall College using Tower hide at Walmsley on Wed 12th & Thurs 13th 09:30 till 12 noon. Members are still welcome but be aware it may be a bit congested.

Late news, 9/2, Mousehole: 1w & 3w Yellow-legged Gull and adult argentatus Herring Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Late news, 9/2, Roskilly: Juv Iceland Gull roosting on the sea. (M Elliott)

Mousehole: Adult Iceland Gull and probable 1w American Herring Gull on St Clement’s Isle this evening. (M Elliott)

Gannel Estuary: Adult Glaucous Gull this morning. (M Lammas)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull and adult Caspian Gull reported again.

Walmsley: 2 Spoonbill and 1 Pink-footed Goose. (A Langdon)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Great Skua between 09:30 & 11:00. (N Wheatley)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 female Mandarin Duck, 2 Ring-necked x Tufted Duck hybrids (drake and female). (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Water Pipit. (A Blonden)

Rock: 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 70+ Goldfinch, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Thursday 6th February 2020

Late news, 5/2, Temple: 1 male Mallard, 1 male Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 1 Nuthatch, 1 vocal Song Thrush. (RB Girling)

Late News, 5/2, Chapel Amble: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 4 Common Chiffchaff, 2 Grey wagtail, 2 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Curlew, 9 Teal and 3 Robin. (D Thomas)

Siberian Chiffchaff – D Thomas

Green Sandpiper – D Thomas

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still and Siberian Chiffchaff at Brew Sewage Works. (M Wallace)

Marazion: 1 Pacific Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, c15 Common Scoter, 21 Sanderling. (P Fraser) Also 14 Curlew (over) and 1 singing male Chiffchaff on the marsh. (P Fraser, R Veal) 1w Little Gull on the beach at 16:55. (S Rogers)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 (ad & 3w possibly new bird) Caspian Gull, 11+ Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday, M Elliott) Adult Ring-billed Gull reported in Carnsew Basin. Also 7 Little Grebe, 3 (1m 2f) Red-breasted Merganser, 15 Cormorant, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 11 Oystercatcher, 9 Redshank. (M Webb)

Curlew – Martin Webb

Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb

Red-breasted Merganser – Martin Webb

Newlyn: Iceland Gull reported again.

Sancreed: Redpoll over at 08:20. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: 7 Goldeneye (inc 1 drake), 10 Fieldfare (J St Ledger) 1 fem Lesser Scaup, 7 (5m 2f) Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe from Stuart Hutchings hide 14.55 – 15.15. (M Webb)

Lesser Scaup – Martin Webb

Lesser Scaup – Martin Webb

Tufted Duck – Martin Webb

Carharrack: 1 Firecrest at allotments still. (M Chegwidden)

St Merryn: 5 Grey Partridge between St Merryn and Padstow. (R Augarde)

Penryn River: 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Firecrest Bissom STW. 38 Teal, 2 Mallard, 24 Redshank, 18 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 6 Little Egret Gorrangorras Creek. Firecrest Sailor’s Creek. (P McCartney)

Wacker Quay: 4 Avocets, 60+ Teal, 3 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10+ Shelduck, 1 Greenshank, 35 Little Egret, 151 Curlew, 20 Dunlin. (C Buckland)

Wilcove: Green-winged Teal again. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Newquay: 5 Red-throated Diver, 2 Porpoise off Towan Head at 16:40. (M Lammas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 presumed escaped/released Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Collins)

Ferruginous Duck – David Collins

Loe Pool: 19 Goosander, 19 Pochard, 13 Shoveler, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 1 Goldeneye, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Mediterranean Gulls, 5 Common Gulls. G Adams)

Millbrook Lake: 3 Avocet, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Shelduck, 30 Teal, 10 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kingfisher. (R Napp)

Black-tailed Godwit -Rick Napp

Avocet – Rick Napp

Pendower: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Hall)

Trevose Head: At least 22 Red-throated Divers in bay to east in afternoon. (A Payne)

plr

Wednesday 5th February 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit, 30 Lapwing, 26 Fieldfare. (D Flumm, P Clement)

Gerrans Bay: Pacific Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 8 Black-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Eider 4 Common Scoter from Pendower and Portscatho. (B Mellow)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot reported again this morning. (L Proctor) Iceland Gull in the harbour. (D Allan)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup feeding with Tufted Ducks at the Golden Lion Cut-off north side of road. (M Greenhalgh)

Bude Marsh: Siberian Chiffchaff along with 2 Chiffchaff on dung heaps near sewage works. (A Roberts)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull and Caspian Gull reported.

Tresillian River: 8 Cattle Egret  (P Carter)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. 1 Kingfisher. (P Ash)

Long-tailed Duck – P Ash

Great Crested Grebe – P Ash

Long-tailed Duck – P Ash

Long-tailed Duck, Reuben Veal


Gulval:
Water Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush in fields south and east of Agapanthus Tea Rooms. (P St Pierre)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Spoonbill and Greater Scaup reported.

Downderry: 1m Black Redstart in the village late morning. (A Payne)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Truro: 9 Oystercatcher on cricket field, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper by river (J Baker)

Kingsmill: 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, c.20 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 29 Lapwing, c.40 Curlew, c.100 Dunlin, c.100 Teal, c.40 Wigeon, 24 Shelduck & 1 Great Northern Diver in main estuary (P Kemp)

Lelant Saltings: 22 Lapwing, 150+ Wigeon. (H Norton)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 5 Teal, 2 Curlew, 20 Redshank (H Norton)

Padstow: 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven, 1 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly. (R Smaldon)

Towan Head: 7 Red-throated Diver, c.50 Common Dolphin late pm. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 26 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 33 Shelduck, 19 Mallard, 48 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 5 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 6 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Moorhen, 75 Oystercatcher, 25 Ringed Plover, 2000 Golden Plover, 220 Lapwing, 26 Knot, 250 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 53 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit,
125 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 65 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 4 Collared Dove, 1 Skylark, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Black Redstart, 4 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 2 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 4 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 4 Starling, 11 House Sparrow, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Sancreed: 3 Little Egret, 60 Canada Geese, 18 Redwing. At dusk 2,300 Jackdaw flew west to roost 16:00-17:15. (D Flumm)

Trethewey: 1 male Black Redstart on roof of Chapel. (N R Rogers)

Housel Bay: 1 Raven, 20+ Jackdaw, 3 (1m 2f) Stonechat, 2 Wren, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 12 Rock Pipit, 20+ Fulmar, 3 Shag 10:45 – 12:00. (M Webb)

Raven – Martin Webb

Rock Pipit – Martin Webb

Fulmar – Martin Webb

Pochard – Martin Webb

Stithians Reservoir: 46 Canada Geese, 3 (2m 1f) Pochard, 12 Tufted Duck, 3m Wigeon, 2 (m & f) Mallard, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Coot, 4 Cormorant, 27 Lapwing – Southern  Cut Off Hide 1m Reed Bunting,
1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1m Bullfinch, 3m Mallard 13:45 – 14:30 from Stuart Hutchings Hide. (M Webb)

Longrock: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, c15 (2 drk) Common Scoter, c500 Black-headed Gull. (R Veal)

Treraven Meadows: 5 Water Pipit, 11 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Curlew, 5 Red Legged Partridge and 1 Kingfisher. (J Green)

Lower Tamar Lake: 25 Goosander (9m 16f), 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Willow Tit, 6 Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

Colliford Lake: 140 Lapwing,  3 Goosander, several Wigeon and Teal at northernmost part of the reservoir. (M Jordan)

Dozmary Pool: 6 Shoveler, 1 Goldeneye,  12 Tufted Duck,  24 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (M Jordan)

plr