Saturday 16th January 2016

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel in cove to west. (R Menari) Also 3 Black-throated Diver and 9 Great Northern Diver offshore. (S Rowe)

St Gothian Sands: 2 Water Rail, 2 Coot, 1 Snipe and 2 Chiffchaff. (MJ Spicer)

Loe Pool: 1 Little Gull (adult), 55 Pochard, 10 Goosander, 8 Shoveler, 15 Mallard, 15 Great Crested Grebe, 53 Great Black-backed Gull, 43 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 49 Black-headed Gull, 14 Herring Gull, 27 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Coot, 1 Moorhen and1 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker. (A Pay, G Adams)

Pendower: 7 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Slavonian Grebe. (R Augarde)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Goosander, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 imm Spoonbill, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 9 Grey Plover, 10 Ringed Plover, 20 Golden Plover, and 250+ Dunlin on Lelant Saltings. (R Veal, S Rowe, M Bishop) 1 Red necked Grebe, 1 Razorbill, 2 juv Shag, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 freshly dead Great Northern Diver on the shoreline and 6 Little Grebe on Carnsew Basin. (S Rogers – photos 1&2, S Williams photos 3&4, R Veal, S Turner, S Rowe) Yellow-browed Warbler still behind Ryan’s Field. (M Bishop)

Red-necked Grebe, Carnsew, Cornwall Jan 2016_DSC2106 Razorbill, Carnsew, Cornwall Jan 2016_DSC2076

 

DSC_9524 DSC_9437

Little London Beach: 8 Grey Plover and 15 Ringed Plover. (S Rogers)

Trenow Cove: 1 Eurasion Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 10 Grey Plover, 3 Redshank, 14 Turnstone, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull plus 4 Black-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver offshore. (K Dalziel, J Hawkey (Pz), S Rowe)

Scorrier: 1 freshly dead Barn Owl on A30. (S Rogers)

Mylor: 1 Black-necked Grebe and 1 Firecrest. (D Eva)

Durgan: 1 Red-necked Grebe and 3 Great Northern Diver. (D Eva)

Hayle Tennis Club: 2 Jay, 4 Chiffchaff and 1f Blackcap. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Coal Tit and c300 Redwing to roost at private garden. (R Veal)

Consols: 1 Black Redstart. (S Turner)

Penzance: 1m Blackcap, i Goldcrest and several possible continental Coal Tit  in private garden. (NR Phillips) Also 1 juv Glaucous Gull on Eastern Green Beach.

Madron: c100 Fieldfare and c15 Redwing at Trehyllys Farm. (NR Phillips)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Snipe, 5 Reed Bunting, 15 Fieldfare, 25+ Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Fox. (J St Ledger – photos, M Lammas)

Slavonian Grebe Stithians 16th Jan 2015 Reed Bunting Stithians 16th Jan 2015

Marazion: 1 Pacific Diver, 4 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 juv Glaucous Gull and 1 Black Redstart. (P Fraser, P & H Taylor)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 m Green-winged Teal. Also 2 Tufted Duck, 6 Pintail, 7 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Ruff, 1 Water Rail (heard only), 2 Stonechat and 1 Reed Bunting plus the regular Canada Geese, Shoveler, Wigeon, Gadwall, Moorhen, Coot, Grey Heron, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, Lapwing and Snipe. (W Delacour, DK & M Parker)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swans and juv Bewick’s Swan with the Mute Swans in the field behind Burniere hide. (DK & MW Parker)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 colour-ringed Black-tailed Godwit and 6 Red-legged Partridge. (DK & MW Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only):  1 Mute Swan, 222 Canada Geese, 1 Greylag, 8 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy Duck, 1 Mandarin, 25 Mallard, 8 Teal, 20 Tufted Duck, 1 drake Goosander, 2 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Coot, 9 Moorhen, 29 Black-headed Gull, 26 Herring Gull, 2 Kingfisher and 8 Redwing. (DK Parker)

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler at Grey Gables. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: 1 Short-eared Owl. (M Wallace) Also Pom Skua

Newlyn: 2 juv Glaucous Gulls on rocks at the river mouth behind Tolcarne Inn. (P St Pierre, S Rowe)

St John’s Lake: 200+ Dunlin, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Sandwich Tern and 1 Long-tailed Duck (female) at low tide. (M Beer)

Rumps Point: 8+ Red-throated Divers. (C Selway)

Carminowe Valley: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Brambling and 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Men an Tol: 2 ringtail Hen Harriers this evening. (S Rowe) Also Short-eared Owl at Ding Dong at 15:30. (R Butts)

Sancreed: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull. (S Rowe)

Jericho Farm: 1 juv Iceland Gull. (S Rowe)

Truro: c200 Pied Wagtails at roost in Treliske Hospital. (T Mills)

St Ives: 1 Black Redstart and 1 Great Northern Diver.

Land’s End: 1f Black Redstart.

Manaccan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Siblyback Lake: 1 red head Smew.

Sennen Cove: 1 Great Northern Diver.

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup still.

Ponsanooth SW: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Roskilly: 1 juv Glaucous Gull offshore late afternoon.

MJS & DKP

Thursday 14th January 2016

Jericho Farm: 1 3w American Herring Gull and 1 juv Glaucous Gull. (M Ahmad)

Sancreed: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull. (M Ahmad)

Penzance: 2 juv Glaucous Gull at Eastern Green. (P St Pierre, MJ Spicer)

Pendeen: 1 juv Iceland Gull. (M Ahmad)

Dozmary Pool: 1m Lesser Scaup and 2 Goldeneye. (T Wilson)

Siblyback Lake: 1 red-head Smew and 1 Goldeneye. (T Wilson)

Colliford Lake: 1 Peregrine caught Lapwing in flight over water (T Wilson)

Truro: 1f Black Redstart in city centre. (A Horn-Norris)

Lanreath: 10 Skylark. (P Hambly)

Coverack: 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Black Redstart (juv/fem) and 1Firecrest in garden. (K Dalziel, J Hawkey – photos)

P1070661[2] P1070675[2] P1070670[2]

Guineaport, Wadebridge: 2 Bar-headed Goose. (C Davies – photo)

bar heads

Falmouth, Carrick Roads: 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver and 1 Black-necked Grebe. (M Beevers)

Durgan: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver and 2 Med Gull. (M Beevers)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Slavonian Grebe. (M Beevers)

Loe Pool, Helston: 40 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Jay, 10 Great Tit, 13 Robin, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Sparrowhawk, 10 Blue Tit, 5 Bullfinch, 18 Blackbird, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Redwing, 2 Firecrest, 11 Song Thrush, 1 Moorhen. 18 Pochard, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 40 Lapwing, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Buzzard, 2 GSW, 2 Magpie, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Wren. (P & H Taylor)

Bullfinch Loe Pool Cornwall 14116 P Taylor

Bude: 1 Grey Wagtail, 10 Canada Geese, 2 Kingfisher, 1m & 1f Stonechat, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Grey Heron and 1 Merlin. (H Wilkins)

Bartinney Downs: c500 Golden Plover. (A James)

Golden Plover Bartinney Down Cornwall 14116 A James 2604 Golden Plover Bartinney Down Cornwall 14116 A James 2628

Hannafore Point: 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Whimbrel.

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill on Lelant Water plus Red-necked Grebe and Great Northern Diver on Carnsew Pool.

Mousehole: 1 Black Redstart.

MJS & DKP

Wednesday 13th January 2016

Sancreed: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull. (M Ahmad)

Ring billed Gull Sancreed Cornwall 130116 M Ahmad

Pendeen: 1 Iceland Gull. (M Ahmad)

Iceland Gull Pendeen Cornwall 130116 M Ahmad

Mousehole: 1 juv Glaucous Gull on St Clements. (M Elliott, M Ahmad, M Beevers.) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler along Cliff Lane. (B Dallas)

Newquay: 1 Great Northern Diver still off harbour. 7 Purple Sandpiper on Cribbar Rocks, Towan Head. (M Lammas)

Lanreath: 40+ Yellowhammer and 12+ Fieldfare. (P Hambly)

Camel Trail from Wadebridge to Tregunna: 3 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 44 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 1 Bewick’s Swan, 60 Shelduck, 6 Mallard, 1 Shoveler, 3 Goosander, 2 Buzzard, 1 Pheasant, 40 Oystercatcher, 8 Ringed Plover, 1000 Golden Plover, 150 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 150 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 80 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 100 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 5 Lesser black-backed Gull, 50 Great black-backed Gull, 120 Herring Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 6 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 4 Redwing, 5 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 10 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 10 Jackdaw, 15 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 15 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 10 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch and 2 Bullfinch. (M Scawen)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 1 Slavonian Grebe and 3 Long-tailed tit. (R Farnes – photo)

365A6321 copy 365A6334 copy
365A6190 copy 365A6362 copy

Lower Tamar Lake: 27 Goosander (18m, 9f), 2 Cormorant, 18 Tufted Duck, 1 Wren, 1 Nuthatch, Marsh/Willow/Great/Blue/Coal Tits on the feeders. (R Mudge)

Penarrow Point: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 5 Great Northern Diver, 7 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 16 Turnstone and 2 Redshank. (J St Ledger – photos)

Black-necked Grebe Mylor 13th Jan 2015 Sandwich Tern Mylor 13th Jan 2015 Great Northern Diver Mylor 13th Jan 2015

Hayle Estuary: 18 Shelduck, 75 Teal, 45 Wigeon, 4 Goosander (3 drakes), 1 imm Spoonbill, 3 Little Egret and 5 Med Gull (1 ad, 4 1w), 33 Golden Plover, 4 Grey Plover, 11 ringed Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit and c100 Dunlin on Lelant Saltings. 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Med Gull (6 ad, 4 2w) and 1 Little Egret on Carnsew Basin. (M Beevers, P Freestone)

Penzance: 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 ad Kittiwake, 5 Black Redstart (2 ad males) and 2 Grey Wagtail. (M Beevers)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 5 Mute Swan, 2 hybrid geese, 44 Teal, 5 Mallard, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Bittern at c10:50 & 16:57, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 7 Moorhen, 3 Water Rail, 4 Oystercatcher, 4 Snipe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff and 3 Stonechat. (DK Parker, M Beevers)

Sennen Cove: 19 Med Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver and 2 Razorbill. (DK Parker)

Polgigga: 1 Firecrest in Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Newlyn: 1 Pacific Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Great Northern Diver, 8 Kittiwake, 1 Little Egret and 1 Razorbill. (M Beevers) Also 1w Ring-billed Gull and 5 Great Northern Divers off Roskilly late afternoon.

Siblyback Lake: 1 red-head Smew.

Falmouth: 1 Black Redstart.

Carrick Roads,Falmouth: 1 Red-necked Grebe and 4 Black-necked Grebe.

MJS & DKP