Tuesday 31st October 2017

Late News, 30/10, Sennen: 1+ Lapland Bunting in stubble behind Sennen School, also 80+ Skylark. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Late News, 30/10, Camborne: 20-30 thrush sp over at 9am. (D King)

Constantine: 1 American Golden Plover over from Lizard towards NE, also juv Merlin & 1 Brambling over SW, c150 Woodpigeon. Also 2 Black Redstart in Trebarvah Court. (J Chapman)

Pendeen: Great White Egret over at 08:30, also 2 Snow Bunting & 1 Lapland Bunting. (P Combridge)

St Levan: Great White Egret at the reedbed pool, St Levan at 09:35hrs. (M Wallace)

Land’s End: Great White Egret over W at 09:54, 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Firecrest, 2 Siskin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 1 Short-eared Owl & 7 Brambling early am. (G Hodgson)

St Buryan: 3 Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Woodcock this morning. (M Wallace) Also 2 Ring Ouzel (1c & adult male), c20 Song Thrush, 14 Redwing, 5 Firecrest, 12 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Grey Wagtail, c300 Chaffinch, 3 Bullfinch, 3 Brambling, 1 Siskin, c60 Skylark, c1,000 Wood Pigeon, c60 Stock Dove, 1 Woodcock (second individual), 24 Lapwing, 1 Peregrine & 2 Sparrowhawk. (DK Parker)

Sancreed (viz mig 07:30-09:30): 2 Hawfinch south @ 08:10, 2 Little Egret, 25 Lapwing, 112 Golden Plover, 20 Snipe, 200 Woodpigeon, 15 Stock Dove, 17 Skylark, 28 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 6 Blackbird, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Siskin all west. 11 Mallard, 2 Gadwall, 1 Wigeon, 2 Teal, c300 Woodpigeon pottering in area. 2 Woodcock flushed in afternoon. (D Flumm)

St Ives, Consols: 500 Fieldfare, 1 Black Redstart (S Turner)

St Minver Cricket Club: 13 Fieldfare overhead (S Grose)

Penzance: 5 egrets over Morrab Road, Penzance c10:00 – looked like Cattle Egret. (B Dawson) Juv Rose-coloured Starling at bottom of Morrab Rd by St John’s School at 09:00. (M Southam)

Treverva: 150 Fieldfare passing through, 2 Stonechat, 100+ Canada Goose W towards College Reservoir, Red Admiral, Peacock. (D Chaney)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern in front of Cheshire Homes. (J Parker)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Spoonbill in afternoon. (S Kolodziejski) 2 Spoonbill still Lelant Saltings late afternoon. (D King)

Hayle: c200 Starling over fire station at 4pm. (D King)

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Ruff, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Goldeneye from Stuart Hutchings hide. Male Mandarin at Golden Lion cut off. (S Kolodziejski)

Bude Estuary: 1 Little Egret, 59 Black-headed Gull, 18 Herring Gull, 6 Pied Wagtail (and many more around the town), 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven over, 1 Oystercatcher. (H Kendall)

Bude: 1 Chiffchaff. (H Wilkins)

Chiffchaff, Helen Wilkins

Rock, Porthilly Point: 101 Oystercatcher, 4 Redshank, 20 Turnstone, 1 Common Snipe on water’s edge, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 13 Little Egret. (S Grose).

Mousehole: 1 Olive-backed Pipit along path to right off Love Lane. (M Elliott-finder, M Pass, MJ Spicer)

St Gothian Sands: White-rumped Sandpiper still present. (P Freestone, D King) Also Firecrest. (P Freestone)

Sennen: Lapland Bunting still present in stubble field behind school, also Skylark flock. (G Hodgson)

Kenidjack: 9 Hawfinch mid-morning. (G Hodgson) Red-breasted Flycatcher still in copse by engine sheds, 14 Chough. (J Swann, P Combridge, P Fraser et al). Also Firecrest, 2 Bullfinch, 6 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and Brambling (heard). (P Taylor, H Mitchell, R Mawer, P Fraser).

Dozmary Pool: Drake Ring-necked Duck still present.

Wacker Quay: 50 Avocet, 70 Shelduck, Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Teal, Wigeon. (C & J Hannaford)

Lower Tamar Lake: 200+ Canada Geese, 2 Snow Geese, 1 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

djc/pt

Sunday 3rd September 2017

Late news, 02/09, Roseland, Fal-Ruan complex: Juv Osprey came in  at high tide pm and rested on  distant mudbank near Ardevora Vear for 30 minutes.Did not fish. Then flew off low downriver towards Tolverne. (D Hall)

Marazion: 1 juv Baird’s Sandpiper on the beach this afternoon near the car park, 1juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot. (G Gordon, R Veal, L Langley, M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Lamorna Cove, Tatur-du Lighthouse 07:10 – 13:10: 34 Sooty Shearwater, 51 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 151 Kittiwake, 1 Black Tern. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 06.45 – 13.30: 31 Sooty Shearwater, 32 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua and 4 Bonxie between squalls. (L Langley) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 50+ Common Tern past. (R Veal, R Augarde, R+L Wilkins) Also reported, 63 Balearic Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel. 1 Short-eared Owl on the moor this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Chough. (P Smale)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper31 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Greenshank. (B Bosisto) 

Wadebridge: 1 Marsh Harrier between Wadebridge & Dinham this morning. (P Roseveare)

Davidstow: 1 Whinchat, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Snipe, 9 Ringed Plover and 5 Dunlin. (P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: 1 Melodious Warbler by static caravan.

Porthkidney: 16 Sandwich Tern, 50 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 1 Black Tern, 3 Sanderling. (D Eva)

Towan Head: raft of c3,000 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (S Rowe)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck In donkey paddock, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Chough. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 1 Little Shearwater just behind St Clement’s Isle at 8:10am, 1 Wilson’s Petrel close in at 8:30am, 2 Little Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 12 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 2 Common Scoter 7:40-9:50. (R Augarde, R Veal, R+L Wilkins, P Smale)

Rame: 2 Sabine’s Gull (ad & juv) past 12:30-13:25.

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater past at 07:15.

Maer Lake: 2 Snow Goose, 1 Ruff, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 96 Teal, 459 Canada Goose. (P Roseveare)

Carn Gloose, St Just: 6 Swift, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 2 Buzzard, 1 juv Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 2 Wryneck calling, 2 Chough heard calling, Tawny Owl, 2 Wren, 3 Buzzard, all after 10.00pm. (S Grose)

djc/pt