Sunday 25th April 2021

Treeve Moor: Eastern Subalpine Warbler still showing and singing sporadically early pm. (S Finch)

Porthgwarra: Hoopoe at the end of ‘three chimneys’ lane at 0910hrs then flew up the lane towards Arden-Sawah. (M Wallace)

Brew, Sennen: Cattle Egret south, 2nd year Glaucous Gull, Mediterranean Gull, White Wagtail, 6 Whitethroat. (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Trevorian, Sennen: Cattle Egret at Trevear Farm, pair Little Grebe, 10 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, Wheatear, Sedge Warbler. (D Flumm)

Botallack: 14 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 1m Woodchat Shrike (“senator”), 1 Hobby (N R Rogers) Also 3 Tree Pipit, 1m & 1f Pied Flycatcher and a Whinchat. (S Rogers) In addition, 1f Pied Flycatcher, Black Redstart, 10 Wheatear, 20 Swallow & 6 House Martin heading north, 4 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 10 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, male & female Siskin briefly then east. (D Flumm)

Woodchat Shrike – Nigel Rogers

Hobby – Nigel Rogers

Pied Flycatcher – Dave Flumm

Siskin – Dave Flumm

Pendeen: Red-rumped Swallow flew up the valley between Trease Common and Coastguard Cottages. Also, 4 Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 1m&1f Common Redstart, Hobby, Whinchat, 16+ Wheatear and male Ring Ouzel still east side of Carn. (P Combridge) Also, 307 Swallow, 54 House Martin, 24 Sand Martin in 45 minutes this morning. (A Bayly)

Lower Boscaswell, Pendeen: Turtle Dove in hedge this evening. (P Clement)

Pendeen Carn: 10 Wheatear. (S Rogers)

Geevor: Swift over this evening. (A Bayly)

Trewellard: 1 Cuckoo. (S Rogers)

St. Buryan: 1 Hobby over this morning. (M Bishop)

Tregeseal: Cuckoo over north, female Merlin east, Blackcap.  (D Flumm)

Marazion Beach: 19 Whimbrel, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 14 Dunlin, 14 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone. (J Hawkey) In addition, Barnacle Goose, 40 Canada Geese, 10 Whimbrel, Swift, c20 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Barnacle Goose – Dave Flumm

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Copperhouse, Hayle: 4 (1m) Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit this evening. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Snow Goose this afternoon. (B Mellow)

Gunwalloe: 13 Whimbrel and 2 Great Northern Diver offshore, one in summer plumage but distant. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 Cuckoo (D Eva) Also, Hoopoe, 1m Common Redstart, Grasshopper Warbler. (M Broadbent)

Caerthillian: 115 Whimbrel east, Swift, Yellow Wagtail, lots of Hirundines, Sedge Warbler and Whitethroat. (M Broadbent)

Loe Bar: 3 summer plumaged Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 summer plumaged Dunlin, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Seal and 3+ Orange Tip Butterfly. (P Bedford)

Lelant, Golf Course: 28 Whimbrel. (C Richards)

Falmouth sea-front: 1 Kestrel. (E Tackley)

Redruth: 1 Red Kite over the A30. (J Gee)

St Agnes Beacon: Turtle Dove briefly, 30+ Wheatear, 2 Swift and 200+ mixed Hirundines this morning. (G Lawlor)

Callestick: Red Kite over at 3.25 and Sedge Warbler singing in the garden. (T Wilson)

St Austell Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver ( summer plumage), 1 Whimbrel,1 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 1 Sandwich Tern. (B & L Bosisto)

Par Beach Pool: 10 Cattle Egret, Common Sandpiper. (B & L Bosisto)

Foxhole: Cuckoo from private garden. (B Bosisto)

St Dennis: 2 Cuckoo up the top end of the village this morning. (P Ash)

Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 28 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Grey Plover, 5 Common Sandpiper, 8 Whimbrel and 1 Greenshank this morning. (S Rowe)

Newquay Golf Course: 20 Whimbrel and 1 Bar-tailed Godwit this morning. (D Kendle)

Newquay, Trevoll: 1 Red Kite (at 11.08am and again at 16.38pm in ploughed field next to Rosecliston Park), 4 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 3 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, 7 Linnet, 4m Blackcap, 7 Greenfinch, 1 pair Canada Goose with 7 Goslings, 1 Jay, 1f Sparrowhawk, 5 Skylark,1 Roe Deer, 10 Common Lizard. (S Grose)

Trerice: 11 Rook nests, 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Park Head: 1 Nightingale, 1m Black Redstart, 17 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 4 Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Whimbrel, 31 Wheatear, 1 White Wagtail, 21 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Stock Dove and 2 Sparrowhawk. (B Bosisto & P Roseveare)

Stepper Point: 270+ Swallow (in 2 hours), 6 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Oystercatcher, 30 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 25 Guillemot, 2 Wood Pigeon, 6 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 11 Wheatear, 5 Jackdaw 30 Rook, 5 Carrion Crow, 12 Linnet. (M Scawen)

St Eval Airfield: 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Wheatear. (P Roseveare)

Amble Marshes, Wadebridge: Great White Egret, Little Ringed Plover, Greylag Goose and Swift this morning. (D Julian)

Menacrin Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Cuckoo. (P Crispin)

Launceston: 1 Hawfinch still in a private garden this morning. (J Bailey, A Davey)

Hawfinch – Adrian Davey

Poundstock, Bude: 1 Red Kite over this morning. (J Pawley)

Bude Marsh: 1 Grasshopper Warbler singing. (W Salmon)

Widemouth Bay: 15 Whimbrel, c.30 Swallow and Sand Martin over bay, 2 Buzzard. (R Maye)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Common Sandpiper on the weir this morning. (R Mudge)

West Looe: 1 Wheatear in a private garden. (S Netherton)

Polbathic Creek: 2 Whimbrel & 4 Swallow. (A Blonden)

Downderry: 2 Dunlin, a Grey Plover, 6 Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear, and Reed Warbler early morning. Later a Swift east. (A. Payne)

Antony House Garden: 5 Goldfinch; 4 Shelduck; 4 Teal; Mistle Thrush. (R Napp)

Landulph: 1 Sedge Warbler (singing) , 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 6+ Orange Tip, 2 Holly Blue, 1 Peacock, 1 Speckled Wood. (R Smaldon)

plr

Tuesday 31st October 2017

Late News, 30/10, Sennen: 1+ Lapland Bunting in stubble behind Sennen School, also 80+ Skylark. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Late News, 30/10, Camborne: 20-30 thrush sp over at 9am. (D King)

Constantine: 1 American Golden Plover over from Lizard towards NE, also juv Merlin & 1 Brambling over SW, c150 Woodpigeon. Also 2 Black Redstart in Trebarvah Court. (J Chapman)

Pendeen: Great White Egret over at 08:30, also 2 Snow Bunting & 1 Lapland Bunting. (P Combridge)

St Levan: Great White Egret at the reedbed pool, St Levan at 09:35hrs. (M Wallace)

Land’s End: Great White Egret over W at 09:54, 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Firecrest, 2 Siskin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 1 Short-eared Owl & 7 Brambling early am. (G Hodgson)

St Buryan: 3 Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Woodcock this morning. (M Wallace) Also 2 Ring Ouzel (1c & adult male), c20 Song Thrush, 14 Redwing, 5 Firecrest, 12 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Grey Wagtail, c300 Chaffinch, 3 Bullfinch, 3 Brambling, 1 Siskin, c60 Skylark, c1,000 Wood Pigeon, c60 Stock Dove, 1 Woodcock (second individual), 24 Lapwing, 1 Peregrine & 2 Sparrowhawk. (DK Parker)

Sancreed (viz mig 07:30-09:30): 2 Hawfinch south @ 08:10, 2 Little Egret, 25 Lapwing, 112 Golden Plover, 20 Snipe, 200 Woodpigeon, 15 Stock Dove, 17 Skylark, 28 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 6 Blackbird, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Siskin all west. 11 Mallard, 2 Gadwall, 1 Wigeon, 2 Teal, c300 Woodpigeon pottering in area. 2 Woodcock flushed in afternoon. (D Flumm)

St Ives, Consols: 500 Fieldfare, 1 Black Redstart (S Turner)

St Minver Cricket Club: 13 Fieldfare overhead (S Grose)

Penzance: 5 egrets over Morrab Road, Penzance c10:00 – looked like Cattle Egret. (B Dawson) Juv Rose-coloured Starling at bottom of Morrab Rd by St John’s School at 09:00. (M Southam)

Treverva: 150 Fieldfare passing through, 2 Stonechat, 100+ Canada Goose W towards College Reservoir, Red Admiral, Peacock. (D Chaney)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern in front of Cheshire Homes. (J Parker)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Spoonbill in afternoon. (S Kolodziejski) 2 Spoonbill still Lelant Saltings late afternoon. (D King)

Hayle: c200 Starling over fire station at 4pm. (D King)

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Ruff, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Goldeneye from Stuart Hutchings hide. Male Mandarin at Golden Lion cut off. (S Kolodziejski)

Bude Estuary: 1 Little Egret, 59 Black-headed Gull, 18 Herring Gull, 6 Pied Wagtail (and many more around the town), 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven over, 1 Oystercatcher. (H Kendall)

Bude: 1 Chiffchaff. (H Wilkins)

Chiffchaff, Helen Wilkins

Rock, Porthilly Point: 101 Oystercatcher, 4 Redshank, 20 Turnstone, 1 Common Snipe on water’s edge, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 13 Little Egret. (S Grose).

Mousehole: 1 Olive-backed Pipit along path to right off Love Lane. (M Elliott-finder, M Pass, MJ Spicer)

St Gothian Sands: White-rumped Sandpiper still present. (P Freestone, D King) Also Firecrest. (P Freestone)

Sennen: Lapland Bunting still present in stubble field behind school, also Skylark flock. (G Hodgson)

Kenidjack: 9 Hawfinch mid-morning. (G Hodgson) Red-breasted Flycatcher still in copse by engine sheds, 14 Chough. (J Swann, P Combridge, P Fraser et al). Also Firecrest, 2 Bullfinch, 6 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and Brambling (heard). (P Taylor, H Mitchell, R Mawer, P Fraser).

Dozmary Pool: Drake Ring-necked Duck still present.

Wacker Quay: 50 Avocet, 70 Shelduck, Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Teal, Wigeon. (C & J Hannaford)

Lower Tamar Lake: 200+ Canada Geese, 2 Snow Geese, 1 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

djc/pt

Sunday 3rd September 2017

Late news, 02/09, Roseland, Fal-Ruan complex: Juv Osprey came in  at high tide pm and rested on  distant mudbank near Ardevora Vear for 30 minutes.Did not fish. Then flew off low downriver towards Tolverne. (D Hall)

Marazion: 1 juv Baird’s Sandpiper on the beach this afternoon near the car park, 1juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot. (G Gordon, R Veal, L Langley, M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Lamorna Cove, Tatur-du Lighthouse 07:10 – 13:10: 34 Sooty Shearwater, 51 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 151 Kittiwake, 1 Black Tern. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 06.45 – 13.30: 31 Sooty Shearwater, 32 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua and 4 Bonxie between squalls. (L Langley) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 50+ Common Tern past. (R Veal, R Augarde, R+L Wilkins) Also reported, 63 Balearic Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel. 1 Short-eared Owl on the moor this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Chough. (P Smale)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper31 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Greenshank. (B Bosisto) 

Wadebridge: 1 Marsh Harrier between Wadebridge & Dinham this morning. (P Roseveare)

Davidstow: 1 Whinchat, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Snipe, 9 Ringed Plover and 5 Dunlin. (P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: 1 Melodious Warbler by static caravan.

Porthkidney: 16 Sandwich Tern, 50 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 1 Black Tern, 3 Sanderling. (D Eva)

Towan Head: raft of c3,000 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (S Rowe)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck In donkey paddock, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Chough. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 1 Little Shearwater just behind St Clement’s Isle at 8:10am, 1 Wilson’s Petrel close in at 8:30am, 2 Little Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 12 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 2 Common Scoter 7:40-9:50. (R Augarde, R Veal, R+L Wilkins, P Smale)

Rame: 2 Sabine’s Gull (ad & juv) past 12:30-13:25.

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater past at 07:15.

Maer Lake: 2 Snow Goose, 1 Ruff, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 96 Teal, 459 Canada Goose. (P Roseveare)

Carn Gloose, St Just: 6 Swift, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 2 Buzzard, 1 juv Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 2 Wryneck calling, 2 Chough heard calling, Tawny Owl, 2 Wren, 3 Buzzard, all after 10.00pm. (S Grose)

djc/pt