Thursday 31st October 2019

Sennen: 1 large Pipit sp. (call analysed and strongly suggests Paddyfield Pipit) still mid-afternoon in cut maize field behind the shop c.SW361257. (M Ahmad et al.) View from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. {Eds- DNA has been collected and is being analysed ‘as a priority’}

probable Paddyfield Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

probable Paddyfield Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

sonogram of probable Paddyfield Pipit

AUD-20191031-WA0016 Recording of probable Paddyfield Pipit. (Mashuq Ahmad)

Lizard: 1st winter Black-faced Bunting – dropped into Pistil at 08:35 and showed reasonably well on the path , fence lines and scrub for approx 2 minutes then spooked and flew north towards the village (M Pass). Bottlebank Field, Lizard: 1 Dotterel, 1 Knot, 30 Dunlin, 1 Golden Plover, 30+ Lapwing, 19 Snipe, 1 Water Rail heard (I Maclean, M Pass, D Collins) Housel Bay:  1 Siberian Chiffchaff (M Pass) Also, 1 Woodcock (D Collins) Church Cove: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Bass Point: 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Also, 1 Black Redstart (D Collins) Lizard Point: 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Also, 2 Common Scoter (D Collins) Hellarcher Pumping Station, Lizard: Siberian Chiffchaff (D Collins)

Nanjizal: 1 Pallas’s Warbler in ‘Alder Fly’ Valley. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra to St Levan: Spotted Crake on track at edge of middle wood then moved into fields; also Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat (poss eastern type), 9 Black Redstart, Firecrest and a Woodcock. (M Wallace) Also 2 Ring Ouzel (B Toms) 6 Firecrests, 5 Goldcrests, Blackcap, 3 ChiffChaff, 5 Snow Buntings beside stone wall before scared off towards Coastguard Lookout by 2 Peregrines, 1 male Kestrel, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, many Song Thrush & Blackbirds in the valley. 20+ Golden Plover flying over the moor, 5 Chough & 28 ‘potential’ Rock Doves in flock perched on rocks below Coastguard Lookout. No domestic variants amongst them. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

St Levan: Lesser Whitethroat (poss eastern type), 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 9 Black Redstart, Firecrest, Woodcock (M Wallace)

Lands End: 5 Snow Bunting on coast path just north of Lands End complex, also Yellow-browed Warbler in bushes on north side of complex; also Lapland Bunting over and Black Redstart at Trinity Cottages. (G Hodgson) 1 Firecrest, 8 Reed Bunting, 1 Fieldfare, 36 Song Thrush, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Black Redstart (around complex), 1 Wheatear, 14 Chiffchaff, 53 Skylark, 144 Chaffinch, 1 Siskin, 2 Gadwall, 1 Teal (T Phelps, M Doyle).

Marazion Marsh: Great White Egret early morning (flew towards the Mount c.08:30), 2 Little Egret, 13 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 19 Mallard, 1 Shoveler plus 14 Swallow on Longrock Pool. (P Walsh, R Veal, DK Parker)

Great White Egret – Dave Parker

Great White Egret – Dave Parker

Marazion: Snow Bunting, 2 Wheatear, 2 Knot on the beach, c.80 Ringed Plover c.90 Common Scoter, 3 Teal, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal, DK Parker) Additionally 1 Tufted Duck (S Foote)

Trevothan, Coverack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden (D Beadle)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 12 Dark-bellied Brent Goose.

Drift Reservoir: 1 female Goosander (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Cot Valley: 6 Black Redstart on north side of cove at Porth Nanven.

Portheras Valley: 1 Little Bunting present until mid-morning, also 1 Woodcock. (P Clement)

Little Bunting – D Parker

Kenidjack: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 3 nominate Chiffchaff. (P Clement)

Porth Joke: 2 Snow Bunting on coast path just past Kelsey Head 11.00am (S Carr)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in churchyard 08.30, 1m Blackcap, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Robin, in private garden (J Baker)

St Clement: 6 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Grampound: 1 Jack Snipe sat in middle of unclassified road at dusk. (M Jones)

Hayle: Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Kingfisher, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank and Coal Tit. (J Witheywood)

Kingfisher – J Witheywood

Red-breasted Merganser – J Witheywood

Hayes: St. Ives Bay: 6 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Harbour Porpoise. (J Evans)

Millponds: 1 Firecrest, 20+ Siskin on Alder, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay. (J Evans)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black-throated Diver overhead and into the Carrick Roads (D Chaney). 1 Sandwich Tern (on buoy), 4 Common Scoter (on water). (J St Ledger)

Swanpool: 1 Sandwich Tern (different bird to above), 6 Mediterranean Gull, 35 Black-headed Gull all roosting in the carpark, 1 Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch, 1 Kingfisher and 4 further Mediterranean Gull and 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull on the pool. Swanpool Point: 7 Turnstone, 4 Common Scoter, 150+ Shag offshore. (D Chaney)

Castle Beach: 4 Brent Goose, 1 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Firecrest (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Falmouth: 1 Blackcap (male), 1 Firecrest. In private garden in Trescobeas area. (J St Ledger)

Godolphin Cross: 2 Firecrest. (C Richards)

Tintagel: 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Common Chiffchaff, 20 Robin. (B Bosisto)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Bullfinch. Also 1 Otter on the weir. (R Mudge)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 female Scaup , 8 White fronted Geese, 1 pair of Pintail, c10 Shoveler, c60 Black-tailed Godwit, c8 Dunlin, 18 Fieldfare, c200 Teal, c20 Wigeon, c200 Canada Geese, 1 pair of Stonechat, c8 Gadwall, 3 Grey Herons, 25 Cattle Egret, 4 Moorhen, c10 Curlew, c100 Lapwing, 1 Buzzard. (A Langdon)

White-fronted Goose – A Langdon

Female Scaup – Walmsley

Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper behind Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Common Gull, 32 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at high tide this morning. (S Grose)

Tremayne Quay: 2 Shelduck, 2 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 9 Mute Swan, 1 Canada Goose, 5 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 5 Curlew, 5 Mallard (S Chandler)

Gwithian: 2 Pochard, 20 Teal and a Wigeon. (P Freestone)

Pednavounder, Coverack: 300 Lapwing (M Nattrass)

Pendeen: 3028 Chaffinch flew west between 07:10 & 09:00. (P Combridge)

plr

Monday 26th August 2019

Late photo, 25/8, Drift Reservoir: White Storks. (M Ahmad) Video here. (J Chapple)

White Stork – Mashuq Ahmad

Trevescan: Western Bonelli’s Warbler at Vingoe Cottage, opposite Apple Tree cafe, but mobile, still present to 18:30 at least. Also Pied Flycatcher, Willow Warbler, ad Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Ringed Plovers, 20+ White Storks over at 18:25. (J Greep et al.)

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Mike McKee

Tregilliowe Farm Ponds: 1 Aquatic Warbler a very “badger headed” individual seen briefly but well at 12.30 in stream towards Truthwall, 1 Peregrine loafing on pylon. (M Weake)

St Ives: Possible Brown Booby seen from the beach but no binoculars. (K Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 22 released White Stork and 2 Osprey still present until 09:10 when flushed by photographers. Also 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1f Kingfisher, 4 Swift. Also 1 Fox. (J St Ledger, L Proctor, R Chiffers) 2 Osprey between 12:00 & 15:00 – one ringed that we could see (number we could see is: 83 N4). (E Smart) Also 4 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Egret, 12 Grey Heron, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Cormorant, 1f Kingfisher, 6 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 20+ Mallard 09.30 – 14.00. (M Webb) 20 White Storks feeding in NE arm at 19:30 & 1 Osprey in tree. Storks went to roost in the pines at c19:55. (D Flumm)
Please could all observers stay on the west bank and maintain a suitable distance to prevent disturbing the birds. Thank you.

White Stork – John St Ledger

White Stork – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey (ringed) – Ellie Smart

Osprey – Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb

Kingfisher – Robin Chiffers

Porthgwarra: 22 White Storks over, heading towards Land’s End at 09:30. (M Wallace) {Eds – these birds were released from a reintroduction project in West Sussex, on the Knepp Estate}

Higher Bosistow: White Stork flock heading towards Ardensawah at 13:50. (P Fraser)

St Levan: White Stork flock circling at 14:00. (M Wallace)

Treen: White Stork flock over Logan’s Rock, seen from a bus. (M Elliott)

Trevilley: 1 White Stork sitting on a chimney. (R Veal)

Boscawen: 20 White Storks settled on the ground at c18:25. (per P Taylor)

Porthgwarra: American Golden Plover heard only over Trevean appeared to be heading north. (R Veal) Also 3 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 24 White Wagtail, 2 Willow Warbler & 4 Tree Pipit between here and St Levan. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: Spotted Crake seen early am and 1 Tree Pipit over. 159 birds ringed including: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 97 Sedge Warbler (2 controls), 8 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 3 Garden Warbler, 13 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 14 Blackcap. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson et al.)

St Ives, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Quail put up by dog, 3 Common Buzzard with calling juv., 4 Raven, 1m Kestrel, 67 House Martin, 6 Whitethroat, 12 Stonechat, 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 12 Meadow Pipit, 8 Linnet. (V Stratton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Tree Pipit over at 07:30. (S Rogers) Also 14 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Hobby chasing c500 House Martins / Swallows, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler and 1 Gadwall this evening. (R Creek, DK Parker)

Marazion: 3 Sandwich Terns fishing offshore this evening. (R Creek)

Land’s End: 12+ Yellow Wagtail with cattle off Trinity Loop. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 3 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 10 Curlew, 10 Teal, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Raven, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 10 Teal, 5 Swallow, 15 Cormorant (S Van Hear) Also 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Marsh Tit (feeders), 1 Coal Tit, 1 Bullfinch. (P Smale)

Goss Moor: 1 Redshank, 7 Tree Pipit. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Whinchat, 1 Wryneck. (P Roseveare B Bosisto)

Colliford Lake: 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Yellow Legged Gull, 251 Lesser Black Backed Gull. (P Roseveare B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary (Key holders only):  1 Wood Sandpiper (front, left of hide on edge of pool by the two posts), 1 Black tailed Godwit, 1 Sedge Warbler, mixed ducks (mostly Mallard and Teal, some Gadwall), 6 x Moorhen inc. juveniles, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Falmouth, Pendennis: 1 f Blackcap, 10 Oystercatcher, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, flock of Long-tailed Tit. (S Grose)

Castle Beach: 1 Wheatear, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Swanpool Beach: 12 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Swanpool: 14 Little Grebe, 1 Pr Mute Swan with 2 Cygnets, 3 Cormorant (1 with an eel), 7 Mediterranean Gull (1 coming for and taking bird seed) , 65 Black-headed Gull, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 35 Coot, 12 Moorhen, 2 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose) 1 Little Grebe with 3 chicks and 1 Clouded Yellow. (S Court)

Med Gull – Shaun Grose

Devoran: 130 Curlew, 14 Oystercatcher, 112 Redshank, 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 19 Mute Swan, 19 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 1 Kestrel, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, c250 Swallow, 60 House Martin, 7 Stonechat, 1 Sedge Warbler, 8 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 20 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Bass Point: 1 Pied Flycatcher (A Witheywood)

Pied Flycatcher – Andrew Witheywood

Caerthillian: 5 Chough, 1 Wryneck, 2 Whinchat, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 20 Whitethroat (D Eva)

Croft Pascoe: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Hobby (D Eva)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Great Shearwater at 10:05, Balearic Shearwater at 12:30 plus 4 Common Dolphin.

Zennor: Pied Flycatcher behind the church.

Croft Pascoe, Goonhilly: Wheatear, Lesser Emperor & 2 Emperors at Croft Pascoe Pool, numerous Painted Ladies, Graylings, Common Darters & Black-tailed Skimmers. (J & D Chapman)

Kings Mill Lake: 46 Common Tern (one silver ringed), 5 juv & 1 Adult sum plum Black Tern, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 8 Greenshank, Redshank and Curlew. Also 1 Clouded Yellow. (P Kemp)

Truro River: 81 Curlew from Sunny Corner. (S Grose)

Torpoint: 12 Black Tern reported off Marine Drive at 19:10. (P Kemp)

Mount’s Bay from Penzance, to about 4 miles off Lamorna Cove: 250 Manx Shearwater, 1 Knot at Penzance Harbour, 1 Eider, 120+ Common Dolphin, 20+ Harbour Porpoise and Whale heard blowing twice but not seen. (R Kirkwood) Minke Whale with Common Dolphin in Mounts Bay this evening. (M Elliott)

Knot & Turnstone – Rupert Kirkwood

Manx Shearwater – Rupert Kirkwood

Common Dolphin – Rupert Kirkwood

Harbour Porpoise – Rupert Kirkwood

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 18 Sandwich Terns, 2 Gadwall, 6 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 1 Black-tailed Godwit & 12 Mediteranean Gulls. (J Hawkey) Also 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Halliday)

Common Sandpiper – Mark Halliday

Porth Sulinces: 1 Chough. (M Solomon)

Lamorna: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (M McKee)

Goonhilly: Osprey over heading south. (R Birchett) Lesser Emperor still at Croft Pascoe Pool. (J & D Chapman)

Cadgwith: 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 1 Clouded Yellow. (P+C Brewster)

dkp/rjv

Tuesday 23rd October 2018

Late News, 22/10, Looe, Hannafore: 15 Turnstone, several Rock Pipit. (I Juliane)

Late News, 22/10 Looe River: 14 Redshank, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Kingfisher flying. (I Juliane)

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still present today at Treve Common. Also Short-eared Owl mobbed by Jackdaws 10.23am then flew towards LE Complex. (R Creek) Also 1 ringtail Hen Harrier over the aerodrome towards Cot late am. (C Moore)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Great White Egret at Ryan’s Field. (S Williams) Also 1 Spoonbill still this evening, and 1 Cattle Egret with 3 Little Egret flying over the A30 toward St Erth. (R Creek)

Great Egret – S Williams

Great Egret – S Williams

Stithians Reservoir: Temminck’s Stint still. (M Jones)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Little Egret, 1 Ring-necked Duck, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Wigeon, 75 Mallard, 65 Canada Goose, 4 hybrid Canada, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Stonechat. (D Flumm) Ring-necked Duck still late pm, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler between dam and car park. (R Creek)

Cot Valley: 1 calling Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal, M Ahmad) Also 1 Cattle Egret over 15:25, 1 Merlin, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal: 113 ringed; 16 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 62 Blackcap (over 2500 ringed this year), 7 Siskin and Little Owl (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 1 Crane NE at 18:13. (B Wilson et al.) Also 1 Spotted Crake at footbridge below 60ft cover 10:30. (D Rimes). And 10+ Crossbill over coastguard cottages 14:15, 1 Merlin and 1 Vagrant Emperor between Doctor’s garden and car park. (G Wyatt) And 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 2 Swallow. (R Veal, M Ahmad) Also 1 Dusky Warbler reported still at 60ft cover.

Walmsley: 11 Cattle Egret behind the tower hide this evening. (B Bosisto)

Penberth: 1 Firecrest. (D Balmer)

Porthcurno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Black Redstart, (D Balmer)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at bottom of valley by house and 9 Chough over. Also 1 Clouded Yellow. (D Balmer, A Hartley, J Swann)

Polgigga: 1 Black Redstart at Rafta Cottage (Rafta Farm) (D Balmer) 2 Whooper Swan in fields to the NW of Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Rame: Short-eared Owl over stubble near Penlee Battery. (A Trout)

Nanquidno: 1 Ring Ouzel. (D Balmer)

Clapper Marshes: 2 Wood Sandpiper reported.

Sennen: Lapland Bunting in field behind Longships Holiday Cottages, flew off south. Also hybrid Hooded Crow still present (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 4 Cattle Egret in field behind Sennen school. (R Veal, M Ahmad)

Lapland Bunting, Phil Taylor

Hybrid Crow, Phil Taylor

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank. (D Eva)

Rosenannon Downs: 1m Hen Harrier briefly, 1+ Brambling. (D Julian)

Bolventor: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (S Cox)

Sancreed: westerly passage of 65 Lapwing, 4 Golden Plover, 150 Woodpigeon, 26 Stock Dove, 33 Skylark, 6 Fieldfare. (D Flumm)

Mount’s Bay: 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull on roof of Mermaid II from Marazion to Mousehole. (M Elliott)

Penzance: 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Eider of Eastern Green. (L Proctor)

Kingsmill Lake: 11 Dunlin, 48 Redshank, 32 Greenshank, 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Lapwing, 72 Curlew, 94 Black tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Teal, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Wigeon, 19 Little Egret, 1f Tufted Duck, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, c2600 Black-headed Gull 3 1w Common Gull, c760 Herring Gull, 1 Grey Heron. (P Kemp)

Whipsiderry: 2 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: c50 Pied Wagtail at dusk. (R Creek)

Pendeen: Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Buzzard, 2 Chough, Stonechat. Steady passage of Auks west this morning on the sea (A Hartley)

Looe, Hannafore: 27 Turnstone, 7+ Rock Pipits, 3 Shag, 1 Cormorant at close quarters wrestling with & swallowing a large fish, 6+ Med Gulls (I Juliane)

Indian Queens: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden. (C Barton)

Great Spotted Woodpecker – C Barton

Porth: 1 Chough. (S Gale)

Tesemple Pool: High tide roost – 11 Greenshank, 28 Curlew (1 with an orange ring on the right leg and a white ring on the left bit no characters seen), 73 Redshank, 3 Black-Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe and 1 Water Rail. (M Jones)

djc/rjv

Saturday 8th September 2018

Late news, 7/9, RSPB Scillonian III, Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 245, Manx Shearwater, 1, Sooty Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 1 Puffin, 3 Guillemot, 380 Kittiwake, 13 Herring Gull, 1 Eider Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Shag. Also 5 Harbour Porpoise, 10 + Common Dolphin, 12+ Bottle-nose Dolphin, 3 Risso’s Dolphin, 1 Minke WhaleWolf Rock to Isles of Scilly: 69 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 1 Storm Petrel, 18 Gannet, 6 Herring Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 11 Sandwich Tern, 14 Shag, 1 Cormorant. Also 4 Common Dolphin, 2 Atlantic Grey SealIsles of Scilly to Wolf Rock: 273 Manx Shearwater,  4 Fulmar, 1 Great Shearwater, 178 Gannet, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 62 Sandwich Tern, 12 Shag, 1, Turnstone. Also 10+ Harbour Porpoise, 26 Common Dolphin, 8 Bottle-nose Dolphin, 106 Blue-finned TunaWolf Rock to Penzance: 624, Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 1, Arctic Skua (dark phase), 11 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Black-headed Gull, 298 Gannet, 1 Eider Duck, 1 Little Egret. Also 6+ Common Dolphin. (V Stratton B Craven)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 27 Teal, 11 Canada Goose, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 7 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, 1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 2 Blackcap, 30 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Lizard, Caerthillian Cove: Melodious Warbler still near the pump house till 15:10 at least. (J Chapple)

Lizard Point: 21 Great Shearwater and 28 Sooty Shearwater.

Nanjizal: 1 Spotted Crake., plus 44 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra, seawatch: 243 Storm Petrel and 3 Wilson’s Petrel all in the first hour and most at Runnel Stone distance, 2 Great Shearwater at 10:50, 22 Sooty Shearwater,  8 Balearic  Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 1 Common Scoter plus at least 3000 Manx Shearwater between 06:30 and 11:30. Also a pod of 100+ Common Dolphin. 2 Chough and a brown Merlin chasing a small bird out to sea but missed it. (B Mellow) Porthgwarra: 1 fem Redstart, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap & 3 Willow Warbler. (DK Parker)

Par, Spit Beach: 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 46 Oystercatcher, 8 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plover, 5 Curlew 56 Cormorant, 37 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Land’s End: 1 Whinchat, 1 Whitethroat & 2 White Wagtail, hybrid Crow. (P Taylor H Mitchell)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 31 Turnstone, 21 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin at high tide. (P Taylor)

Near Par Market: 1 Buzzard, 50+Swallows, 4 Magpies. (C Hooper) Par Market, east carpark: 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Buzzard – Chris Hooper

Buzzard – Chris Hooper

Loe Pool: 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 10 Great Crested Grebe including 1 juvenile assumed to be the chick reared here, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Water Rail, 7 Teal. 1 Little Egret. (G Adams)

Marazion: 1 Common Tern offshore. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Water Rail, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Snipe on the Marsh and 4 White Wagtail, 47 Meadow Pipit, 4 Grey Wagtail over in 30 mins. (R Veal)

Maer Lake: Bar-headed goose and white hybrid goose in amongst  600+ Canada Geese, also 16 Dunlin, Greenshank and 12 Black-tailed Godwit. (N Bastin)

Greenshank – Nigel Bastin

Bar-headed Goose – Nigel Bastin

Stenalees, Gunheath clay works: 1 fem Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Methleigh, Porthleven: 4 Chough feeding in fields, 3 Kestrel plus Painted Lady and Red Admiral on coast path. (C Richards)

Colliford Reservoir: 5 adult Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Common Sandpiper this afternoon. (P Roseveare)

Penhale Dunes: 1 Hobby, 2 Whinchat, family party of 4 Stonechats & 1 Whitethroat. (J Hawkey K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot. (R Veal, M Ahmad)

Newquay, River Gannel: 1 Dipper, 1 Common Sandpiper opposite Texaco garage.(S Grose)

Ruan Lanihorne, from Ruan Quay: 1 juv Osprey perched on dead tree adjacent to banking on Tregothnan side of river at 4.30. (D Hall)

Penpol Creek: 8 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Friday 18th May 2018

Lizard Point: 2+ European Bee-eater over at 08:20, then again very high up at 10:00, calling, not seen. 28 + Red Kite over. (T Blunden)

Nanjizal: Spotted Crake trapped and ringed, also 2 Garden Warbler and a Spotted Flycatcher at the private ringing site. (K Wilson)

Sancreed: 1 Black Kite with flock of 8 Red Kites and a Common Buzzard over Sancreed Beacon 15:35-15:40 drifted off north west, circling high on thermals; 14 Red Kites (8 with the Black Kite plus singles east 09:30 & 09:50, 3 NE 15:45 & 1 SW 16:10), 1 Cuckoo, 1 Garden Warbler. (D Flumm)

Hannafore: 1w Iceland Gull still present. (P Sharp)

Crugmeer: 2 Yellowhammer, 3 Whitethroat, also Chiffchaff & Skylark. (S Grose)

St Keverne: 3 Red Kite over silage-cutting field. (M Nattrass)

Godolphin Cross: Red Kite, Sparrowhawk and Buzzard all in the same thermal at 13:45. (C Richards)

Tresillian: Red Kite over at 08:40. (A Nicholson)

Ruan Minor: Lesser Whitethroat singing. (D Collins)

Housel Bay: Redpoll flying north. (D Collins)

Newquay: 2 Red Kite drifted over Asda at 9.55 a.m. (D Grose)

Rame (by the church): Turtle Dove. (M Buckle R Gould)

Truro: 1 Red Kite, flying north east over Waitrose. (C Warman)

Mount Hawke: 1 Red Kite moving north being chased by a vocal Herring Gull at 17.05. (RB Girling)

St Martin: 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Siskin. (P Sharp)

Charlestown: 2 ( m + f ) Robin and 2 fledgling and 2 m + f Blackbird and 2 fledgling. (D Hastilow)

Rock:1 Sparrowhawk with prey, 7 Greenfinch, 6 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker from private gardens. (S Grose)

Hayle, Ventonleague: 2 Red Kite 10.25 (going East), 1 Red Kite 14.55, going S E. and unusually group of 4 Sparrowhawk  (11.20a.m). (J&P Rutter)

RSPB Scillonian III: Penzance – Wolf: c110 Manx Shearwater, 2 Fulmar, 6 Gannet, 22 Guillemot, 2 Red Kite and 3 Swallow. Wolf – Scilly: 3 Manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 7 Gannet, 1 Guillemot and 1 Swallow. Scilly – Wolf: 5 Manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 15 Gannet, 1 Great Skua and 6 Guillemot. Wolf – Penzance: 109 Manx Shearwater, c20 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 1 Grey Heron and c12 Common Dolphin. (DA Conway, MJ Spicer)

Bodmin, Dragon centre: 9 Swift. (R Hurrell)

Lostwithiel area: 19.30hrs 1 Red Kite mobbed by a Crow that came out of each of the two woodlands it passed over. Circled up and headed ESE/E high up. 1 Swift, 3Buzzard. (R Hurrell)

Rosewall Hill: Cuckoo (2 other Cuckoo calling to the West), Swift, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 House Martin, 1 probable Hobby, flushed from fence post and flew into wooded area. (J Evans)

Lamorna: c30 Red Kite following tractor just north of Lamorna at 4.30pm. (M McKee)

Chiverton Cross: Red Kite west low over roundabout @ 8.00am (T Wilson)

St Agnes: Red Kite @ 9.10am (T Wilson)

Near Mithian: 3 Red Kites @ 11.20am (T Wilson)

Callestick: Red Kite high east @ 1.25pm (T Wilson)

Treligga: 4 Red Kite. (D Hillson)

St. Germans: Clouded Yellow butterfly.(A Blonden)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 28th September 2014

Late news 27/9 Marazion Beach: 37 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin & 8 Turnstone with 2 Sandwich Terns offshore. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Late news 27/9 Porthgwarra: 1 Wheatear, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel & up to 9 Common Buzzards plus 8 Clouded Yellow butterflies ( inc.1 helice). (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis and 1 Spotted Crake still. (V Stratton, R McDonald – photo 1, R Hosken – photos 2 & 3) Also 2 Mute Swan, 11 Mallard 8 Teal, Garganey (now on Long Rock Pool), 1 Cormorant, 8 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 1 juv, Hobby, 1 Sparrowhawk, 35 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 5 Water Rail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat and 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

photo gloos2 gloss1

Cubert, nr Newquay: 1 Short-toed Lark, 30 Skylark and 30 Meadow Pipit. (DS Flumm)

Kelsey Head: 2 Kestrel, 25 Skylark, 20 Rock Pipit, 30 Meadow Pipit and 3 Wheatear. (DS Flumm)

Kelsey Head – Penhale Sand dunes: 4 Kestrel and 12 Stonechat. (DS Flumm)

Porth Joke, Newquay: 10 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 30+ Rock Pipit, 35+ Meadow Pipit, 2 Raven, 1 Wheatear, 18 Greenfinch, 15 Goldfinch, 30 Linnet, 6+ Stonechat, 20+ Skylark, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 6+ Great Tit, 10+ Blue Tit, 8+ Dunnock, 4 Song Thrush, 20 Blackbird, 15 Robin, 10+ House Sparrow and 2 Swallow. Out at sea – 5 Razorbill, 10+ Manx Shearwater, and few Gannet. (D Mays, DS Flumm, S Rowe)

Windmill Farm: 1 Red-backed Shrike, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Teal, 8 Kestrel and 1 Whinchat. (S Bury, I Maclean, D Wright – photo)

20140928_RBS2

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck. (S Bury, D Wright)

River Cober, St Johns: 1 Dipper. (D Wright)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 11 Little Egret, 5 Med Gull and 1 Black-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. (D Jenkins) Also 1 Little Stint and 1 Curlew Sandpiper.

Rosewall Hill: 4 Buzzards and 2 Raven. (D Jenkins)

Chykembro Common: 3+ Yellowhammer. (D Jenkins)

Bosporthennis Common: 1 f Kestrel. (D Jenkins)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 2 Lapwing, 4 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank and 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Eva)

Higher Bochym (Goonhilly): 1 Tree Pipit. (I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Green Sandpiper. (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra: 2 Choughs plus Hooded Crow still at Roskestal Farm. (S Maycock) Also 16 Sooty Shearwaters and 1 Balearic Shearwater between 13:00 & 15:00. (R Carrington)

Roseland: 1 fem. Eider at Carne Beach and 2 Ringed Plover at Towan Beach. (D Hall)

Kenidjack: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Nanquidno: Garden Warbler, Whitethroat and 2 Blackcap. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

River Lynher: 1 Osprey at Jupiter Point.

MJS & DKP

Fridy 26th September 2014

Late news 24/9 Camel Estuary Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna Bridge: 3 Blackbird, c250 Black-headed Gull, c100 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Buzzard, 2 Canada Goose, c100 Carrion Crow, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Common Sandpiper, 10 Cormorant, c100 Curlew, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 32 Dunlin, 1 Dunnock, c100 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Greenfinch, 9 Greenshank, 20 Grey Heron, c200 Herring Gull, 6 House Sparrow, 150 Jackdaw, 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Lapwing, 45 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c20 Little Egret, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 20 Mallard, 1 Med Gull, 30 Mute Swan, c70 Oystercatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Raven, 60 Redshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Robin, c50 Rook, 12 Starling, 1 Swallow, 4 Teal, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Wigeon, 12 Wood Pigeon and 1 Wren. (Martin Cutland Wildlife Walk per C Travis)

Late news 25/9 Pendennis Point: 73 Balearic Shearwater, 900+ Gannet, 6 Oystercatcher, 20+ Shag, 1 distant poss Sooty Shearwater, 1 Med Gull, 2 Puffin, 2 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot and 13 auk sp. past 08:00 – 09:00 with a further 5 at 11:00. (D Chaney)

Late news 25/9 Swanpool Point: 1 Firecrest. (S Perfect)

Buttermilk Hill: 120 Meadow Pipit, 2 Wheatear and 4 Dartford Warbler. (V Stratton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Spotted Crake, 5 Water Rail, 5 Grey Heron, 10 Little Egret, 1 Garganey, 1 juv Hobby, 3 Mute Swan, 19 Mallard, 12 Teal, 5 Little Grebe, 34 Moorhen, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Stonechat, 1 Reed Warbler and 3 Cetti’s Warbler also 2 Clouded Yellow butterflies. (DS Flumm, D Jenkins, J Hawkey, M Elliot & DK Parker)

Marazion Beach:  50 Ringed Plover, 11 Turnstone, 5 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 1Wheatear and 2 Little Egret. (D Jenkins, J Hawkey) Also 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull at Red River Mouth.

Chyandour, Penzance:  2 Med Gulls, 1 Sandwich and 1 Common Tern. (DS Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 5 Snipe, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Mute Swan, 74 Mallard, 19 Teal, 13 Tufted Duck,7 Coot, 5 Moorhen, 14 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant (including red colour-ringed TAR), 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear and 3 Grey Wagtail. (D Parker & R Farnes – photos)

DC7E4028 DC7E4140 DC7E4185

River Lynher: 1 Spoonbill, 4 Common Tern and 4 Sandwich Tern. (M Beer)

Nanquidno: 2 Blackcaps , 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel and 1 Clouded Yellow. (J Hawkey)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Ruff,  1 Redshank, 2 Barwit, 9 Oystercatcher, c20 Curlew, 13 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper and 6 Little Egret. (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 11 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 10+ Snipe and 3 Curlew. (J St Ledger)

Falmouth, Trescobeas area: 1 Wheatear in private garden. (J St Ledger – photo)
Wheatear on my greenhouse Falmouth 26th Sept 2014 Wheatear Falmouth 26th Sept 2014

Coverack: 1 Common Crane flew SW over Little Treleaver. (J Foster)

Lizard Point: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 104 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 8 Fulmar, 485 Gannet, 1 Curlew, 2 Kittiwake, 22 Med Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern and 21 Razorbill between 09:: & 10:00. (T Blunden)

Pendeen: 9 Balearic Shearwaters. (R Wilkins)

Caerthillian: 1 Dotterel over north and then over Kynance in the afternoon. (T Blunden)

Windmill Farm: 1 Dotterel over, presumed same as Kynance bird. (D Wright)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Little Stint and 3 Curlew Sandpiper on Ryan’s Field.

 MJS & DKP