Saturday 14th September 2019

Late news, 13/9, Gwennap Head:  1 Wheatear, 8 Chough (including one group of 5 individuals), multiple groups of Gannet, several flocks Linnet (inc one of c16 birds), 1 Kestrel, 3 Raven, 2 Grayling (mating) 2 Clouded Yellow. (M Claughton, D Roe) Also 1 Great Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater at 11:20. (M Binding)

Late news, 13/9, Scillonian III wildlife cruise, 13/9, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 15 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Oystercatcher, 43 Kittiwake, 116 Gannet, 3000+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 3 Common Scoter, 21 Great Black-backed Gull, 50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Fulmar, 2 Swallow, 1 Guillemot. Wolf Rock to St Marys: 33 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, 2 Kittiwake, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull. St Marys to Wolf Rock: 22 Manx Shearwater, 119 Gannet, 2 Great Skua, 1 Fulmar, 2 Common DolphinWolf Rock to Penzance: 425 Manx Shearwater, 26 Gannet, 1 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 1 Fulmar, 14 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Skua. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late news, 13/9, Ruan Lanihorne: 3 Osprey. (C Hughes, S Buckle)

Nanquidno/Cot Valley: Tawny Pipit in big sloping field above Polpry Cove at 09:30-09:40. (N Wheatley)

Porthgwarra: Tawny Pipit reported briefly at 09:30.

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper on the airfield by the orange windsock to late morning at least, also Curlew Sandpiper. (P Ash) Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Lizard: Juv Rosy Starling on Morwenna Apartment roof. Firecrest Bass Point. 3 Whinchat Kynance Road. (M Pass) 3 Whinchat, 9+ Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap and 12 Chiffchaff. (L Langley)

Sancreed: White Stork arrived very high from east 14:35 then turned NW when 2 km from Beacon before continuing west over hills towards St Just 14:48. 6 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 8 Stonechat, 4 Whitethroat, 16 White Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 140 Linnet area. c700 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin east. (D Flumm)

White Stork – Dave Flumm

Windmill Farm: Red-backed Shrike (juv) in field at south end of reserve, 10 Wheatear, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Osprey (unringed juv), 4 Little Egret, 3 Gadwall, 13 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 6 Snipe, 2 Kingfisher, c60 Swallow, c30 House Martin, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 6 Alba Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Also 1 Whimbrel over. (T Mills)

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Marazion: 1 Wheatear on the beach. (M Costa) c20 Pale-bellied Brent Geese offshore at 08:20. (P St Pierre) 55 Pale-bellied Brent Geese early afternoon. (M Elliott) Firecrest in a private garden. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Whinchat and 1 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

Penzance: Green Sandpiper over Heamoor, calling. (P St Pierre) 3 Firecrest in Morrab Gardens and 2 Firecrest South Parade opposite the Acorn Theatre. (M Elliott)

Land’s End: Wryneck, 5 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whitethroat, 3 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail & 1 Ringed Plover on Treeve Moore. 9 Whinchat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat south of the car park and Golden Plover over. (P St Pierre)

Land’s End to Sennen: 4 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

Lamorna: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2000+ Manx Shearwater and c10 Bluefin Tuna. (M Elliott)

Porthgwarra: 4 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 3 Grey Phalarope by 09:30.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover (juv), 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, 31 Teal, 1 Gadwall, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (J St Ledger, L Langley) 2 Wood Sandpipers reported this afternoon.

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

Porth Joke: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 15 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 9 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Grey Wagtail, 160 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Maer Lake: 1 Knot, 1 Little Stint with 7 Dunlin plus 2 Lapwing 6 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 17 Black tailed Godwits, 1 Common Sandpiper, a few Mallard and Black headed Gulls, probable Zebra Finch in thick hedge, but very elusive. (H Kendall, M Worden, A Roberts)

Sancreed: 4 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat, 16 White Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Whitethroat. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 6 Whinchat, 5 Wheatear, 1 Hobby, 138 Swallows east in 15 minutes at Woon Gumpus Common. (P Clement)

St Levan: Wryneck at top of Sycamore Valley plus 42 Wheatear, 4 Whinchat, Firecrest, Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 2 Willow Warbler between here and Porthgwarra. (M Wallace)

Coverack: 4 Pale-bellied Brent Geese on rocks below the car park. 5 Pale-bellied Brent Geese in the bay at 16:15. (M Tindall)

Brent Goose – Martin Webb

Brent Goose – Martin Webb

Pentewan: 2 Spotted Flycatcher on the coast path at Higher Polstreath. (J Dunning)

Bodinnick: Common Sandpiper on the shoreline. (J Dunning)

Higher Bosisto/Nanjizal headland: 11 Wheatear; 8 White Wagtails; 1 Yellow Wagtail; 1 Whinchat; 1 Sparrowhawk; 2 Choughs; 4 Stonechats, 8 Clouded Yellow butterflies (inc. 1 Helice) feeding on dandelions on grass cliff face. Also Holly Blue, Painted Ladies, Red AdmiralsWall Browns and other common butterflies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Towan Head: 11 Wheatear, 1 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 38 Oystercatcher, 3 Turnstone, 11 Linnet, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Kestrel, 1 Kittiwake. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: Little Stint at mid-day, seen on far side just past fence area. (B Rankine)

Little Stint – Barry Rankine

Little Stint – Barry Rankine

Little Stint – Barry Rankine

Pendeen: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (P Combridge)

Rame Head area: Tree Pipit over E, 1 Wheatear female/juv, 10+ Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, female Kestrel, 2 Raven, 2 Clouded Yellow, 9 Painted Lady, 5 Red Admiral and 1 Small Copper. (R Smaldon)

Dozmary Pool: 7 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 1 Snipe, 5 Wheatear. (K Pellow)

Colliford Reservoir: 23 Great Crested Grebe, 27 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 33 Swallow heading south. (K Pellow)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine Falcon on Zacry’s Islands, 7 Oystercatcher, 1 m Reed Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 5 Raven, 7 Corn Bunting, 33 Linnet. (S Grose)

Malpas: 2 Osprey over Bar Creek this evening.

Padstow: 2 Osprey this evening. (P Morley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 26+ Grey Heron. (R Veal)

Herons – David Hastilow

Godrevy: flock of Sanderling. (D Hastilow)

Sanderlings – David Hastilow

Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Osprey. (D Hall, J Hall, S Buckle, J Lewarne et al)

Devoran: 1 Osprey successfully fishing at 16:30. (R Loader)

Osprey – R Loader

Porth Mear: 1 Curlew, 7 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Chough, 15 Blackcap. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Chough – Bob Bosisto

Chough – Bob Bosisto

St Merryn: 1 Barn Owl, 5 Grey Partridge at Trecarus Farm. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: Firecrest in Byways Cottage garden this afternoon. (P Munro)

Rosewall Hill: 120 House Martin, feeding over conifers where swarms of flies were gathered, 60+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 4 Whitethroat, 150 Meadow Pipit, 4 Willow Warbler, 14 Stonechat, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Raven. Also, several Wall Butterflies, Large White and Small White, Peacock, Red Admiral and several Painted Lady butterflies. (V Stratton)

dkp

Wednesday 28th August 2019

St Ives (0600-0830): 1 Black Tern (West at 07:15), 22 Commic Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker, R Veal et al.) Brown Booby reported distantly (c2km) at 07:54 although many on site were unconvinced, reported again at 10:10 flying towards Carbis Bay. c19,000 Manx Shearwater (counts per min of 40 first hour, 75 second and 200/min last hour), 3 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Dunlin & 6 Harbour Porpoise 06:45-09:45. (D Flumm)

Trevescan: Western Bonelli’s Warbler again in the garden of Curlew Cottage. (M Spicer) Still present 17:00. (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 1 Tawny Pipit reported along lane East of Calartha road.

Porthgwarra: 1 Melodious Warbler in willows and scrub just South of dried up pool. (P Clement)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: White Stork (part of released flock) still present at Ryan’s Field at 07:40. (J Parker) Also 17 Teal, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir (members only): At least 1 Osprey still, fishing at times. (M Spicer, J Hawkey) 1 moulting ad. Little Stint, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 1 Osprey, 4 Black-tailed Godwit this evening. (S Rogers)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 08.10 & again at 16.00. (J Baker)

Caerthillian, The Lizard: Wryneck, hunting Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 3 Chough and 2 Wheatear (A Witheywood)

Wryneck, A Witheywood

Kestrel, A Witheywood

Gwithian: 1 Knot, several Ringed Plover and Dunlin in rain before flushed by dogs. (J Hicks)

Wilsey Down: 4 Crossbill, 1 Kestrel, 1 Green Woodpecker. (L Sampson)

Calstock, River Tamar: 1 Osprey downriver at 15:50. (G Lewis)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juv Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sanpiper, 18 Greenshank, 1 juv Knot, 13 Black-tailed Godwits, 94 Curlew, 24 Little Egret, 3 Whimbrel, 8 Cormorant and a few Redshank. (P Kemp)

Stithians Reservoir: 1800hrs 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 10 Curlew, 10 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 10 Teal, 2 Swallow, 15 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard (S Van Hear)

Land’s End: 15+ Yellow Wagtail, 100+ Starling at Trinity loop. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthilly Point: 46 Sandwich Tern, 5 Curlew, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 31 Turnstone,1 Ringed Plover 1 Dunlin, 5 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 7 Linnet, 2 Raven, 75 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 2 Sandwich Tern (1 adult, 1 juv), 11 Ringed Plover, 20+ Dunlin, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Lapwing in with Oystercatcher, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger) 1 Curlew and 1 Whimbrel. (P Carter)

Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin and Ringed Plover, John St Ledger

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Porthcurno: 4 Balearic Shearwater by 09:33.

Tywardreath: 11 Goldfinch ( 4 adults, 7 young – 2 of which being fed by adult birds) on garden feeders; 1 young Woodpigeon and 3 young Bullfinch feeding on feeder spill. (R. Barlow)

Rame: Pied Flycatcher at Rame Barton Farm by the gate also 2 Chiffchaffs, 20 Linnets, 1 Yellowhammer, 2 Collared Doves, 30+ Wood Pigeons, 1 Chaffinch. (C Buckland)

Pied Flycatcher – Chris Buckland

Rumps and Pentire: 4 Fulmar, 200+ Manx Shearwater, 15 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 5 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 15 Swallow, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 1 Stonechat, 7 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 45 Linnet, 1 Barrel Jellyfish. (M Scawen et al.)

Porth Reservoir: 13 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Coot, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Great Black backed Gull, 87 Mallard, 11 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Jay, 4 Blackcap, 2 Jay, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry/ Porth Island: 3 Peregrine, 42 Fulmar, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 13 Oystercatcher, 13 Linnet, 1m Reed Bunting, 4 Raven, 7 Corn Bunting in seperate fields, 16 Oystercatcherm 21 Cormorant roosting on West Zacry’s islands. (S Grose)

dkp/rjv

 

Saturday 24th August 2019

Late news, 23/8, RSPB Scillonian WIldlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 5 Eider, 2 Cormorant, 16 Shag, 7 Herring Gull, 255 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 227 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Minke Whale, 27 Common DolphinWolf Rock to Scilly: 106 Manx Shearwater, 109 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Great Skua, 4 Cormarant, 7 Shag, 4 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common DolphinScilly to Wolf Rock: 48 Gannet, 21 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Shag, 22 Herring Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 68 Manx Shearwater, 1 Guillemot, 2 Fulmar, 1 Harbour PorpoiseWolf Rock to Penzance: 310 Manx Shearwater, 211 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 22 Common Dolphin. (M Jones, P Taylor)

Late news, 23/8, St John’s Lake: 20 Turnstone, 20 Sandwich Tern, 40 Redshank and 15 Dunlin with a small no of Med Gull (M Beer. C Buckland)

Late news, 23/8, Rame and Penlee: 4 Whitethroat and Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 20 Linnet,15 Goldfinch, 2 Sparrowhawk 1 Peregrine, 1 female Kestrel, 1 Sand Martin with 20+ swallow and 15 House Martin,  10+ Swift, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Fulmar, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Gannet. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Late news, 23/8, Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only): 6 Snipe, 1 Blackwit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Sedge Warbler, 1 Swift, 3 juv Gadwall. (B Bosisto)

Late news, 23/8, Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Tufted Duck, 4 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Wren, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 5 Robin, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Canada Geese, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Kestrel, 2 Jay. Good numbers of Swallow and House Martins. (R Mudge)

Late news, 23/8, Davidstow: 2 Black Redstarts on the airfield. (C Selway)

Nanjizal: Tawny Pipit heard twice, plus 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Grasshopper Warblers, 1 Garden Warbler and 1 Firecrest. Also 1 Convolvulus Hawkmoth, 1 Red veined Darter, 1 Long eared Bat. Please keep to public rights of way. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Swift. Clouded Yellow, 10 Small Tortoiseshell and a runt Painted Lady slightly smaller than Small Tortoiseshell but very fresh, presumably locally bred and otherwise immaculate.  (D Flumm) Osprey, Honey Buzzard, 15 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto P Roseveare G Lawlor)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 17:15. (J Baker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB:  Juv Wood Sandpiper and juv Yellow-legged Gull of the bridge, (M Ahmad) Possible juv Curlew Sandpiper on Ryan’s Field, now re-identified as a Dunlin. Garganey reported off Old Quay House late morning now re-identified as a Gadwall. Also 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 150+ Canada Geese 11:10 – 11:25 (M Webb) 50+ Canada Geese, 8 Greylag Geese, 1 Grey Heron, 20+ Mallard, 1 drake Gadwall from Old Quay House car park 11:30 – 11:50. (M Webb) 78, Canada Geese, 8 Greylag Geese, 4 Common Teal,  14, mallard, 48 Curlew, 2, Whimbrel, 63 Mediterranean Gulls, 4, White Wagtails, 1 juvenile Osprey on the main estuary. 208, Canada Geese, 4 Greylag Geese,  4 Curlew, 1, Whimbrel, 3 Little Egrets, 56, Mediterranean Gulls. (V Stratton, E Jaun)

Common Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Common Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Curlew – Martin Webb

Gadwall – Martin Webb

Fistral Beach: 1 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Wheatear, 100+ Starling, 31 Oystercatcher, 32 Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Nanjizal-Porthgwarra: 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 1 Clouded Yellow, 20 Painted Lady. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 3 Yellow Wagtail with cattle at Ardensawah Farm. (M Wallace) Wryneck, Whinchat, Reed Warbler & Whitethroat below Trevean where the stream crosses the coastal path, also 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance: Osprey over the town centre flying south. (Jon@lancsbirder74)

Bodmin Moor, Leaze to Garrow: 7 Kestrel, 6 Buzzard, 5 Raven, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Wheatear, 30+ Swallow and 1 Blackcap. Butterflies included 4 Painted Lady, 7 Red Admiral, 5 Peacock, 2 Small 
Tortoiseshell, 13 Common Blue, 6 Small Copper. (B Bryne)

Maer Lake: 250+ Canada Geese, 1 Grey Heron, 19 Black headed Gulls, several Moorhens, 1 Lapwing and a moderately small number of Swallows, 1 Sand Martin. 2 Greenfinches. (H Kendall)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 1 Greenshank, 9 Little Egret, 1 kestrel, 1 Buzzard. (P Ash)

Whimbrel – Paul Ash

Whimbrel – Paul Ash

Greenshank – Paul Ash

Malpas Truro: 10 Whimbrel, 50 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Oystercather, 3 Little Egret and 1 Grey Heron. (M Costa)

St Agnes: 2 Chough, between Chapel Porth and St Agnes Head at 13:30. (R B-H)

Riviere Towans, Hayle: Whinchat at Tom’s Holidays.

Caerthillian: 4 Chough, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff & 1 Whinchat. (D Eva, S Rowe)

Bass Point: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wheatear, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Eva, I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Med Gull, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 1 Common Tern and Peregrine early am. (S Rowe, I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 3 Chough. (I Maclean)

Housel Bay: 1 Tree Pipit. (S Rowe)

Tywardreath: 32 Swallows on overhead wires in Southpark Road at 18:20 . (R Barlow)

Trevarrion: 3 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 5 Raven, 1 m Reed Bunting, 7 Stonechat, 2 Skylark, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Pheasant, 3 Common Lizard. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 117 swallows (mainly juveniles) feeding over marsh and offshore this evening. (J Hawkey)

St Merryn: 2 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard calling over the school this eve. (S Grose)

St Ives: 2 Common Whitethroat, 2 Tree Pipits, 1, female Sparrow Hawk, 50, plus Linnets, 14, Meadow Pipits on Buttermilk Hill. (V Stratton, E Jaun)

Sennen: Pied Flycatcher reported in a private garden.

Monday 24th September 2018

Late news, 22/9, Zennor 1 Wryneck on coast path at Porthmeor.

Late news, 23/9, Truro: 1 Kingfisher flew upriver behind Mannings Hotel. (D Jenkins)

Wadebridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 59 Golden Plover, 1 Lapwing at Burniere Point. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 1 Tawny Pipit fly-over east at 09.40 and 2 Common Rosefinch below the “Doctor’s House”, top end of carpark. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 1 Red-rumped Swallow and 1 Tawny Pipit (presumed same as Porthgwarra bird), also 1 Ortolan Bunting, 1 Spotted Crake. 345 birds ringed including 261 Blackcap, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 22 Chiffchaff, Redstart, 4 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 6 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 24 Robin (K Wilson) 1 Spotted Crake, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Polgigga: 56 Collared Dove, 1 Turtle Dove. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: Wryneck in lower valley beyond furthest house but mobile. (M Scott-Ham)

Botallack: Greenland Wheatear. (M Scott-Ham)

Little Hendra: Merlin, Greenshank on beach. (M Scott-Ham)

Cot valley: 35 Robins, 8 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcaps, 5 Wheatears and a Whinchat. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: 1 Grey Phalarope on the sea, 15 Sandwich Tern. (T Mabbett, R Butts)

Polpry Cove: 2 Grey Phalarope. (N Wheatley)

Levant: Barn Owl hunting this evening. (M Scott-Ham)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Red Kite. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mount’s Bay kayak trip: 2 Great skua harassing flock of 200 Kittiwake off Mousehole, 5 Sandwich Tern, Eider, 1 Common Tern, 5 Common Scoter, 4 Common Dolphin, 1 Minke Whale. (R Kirkwood)

Nanquidno: 4 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, 5/6 Chiffchaffs. (R Butts)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Dunlin, 15 Redshank, 20+ Teal. Carnsew Pool: 10 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 5 Oystercatcher. Ryan’s Field: 210 Canada Goose, 1 Whimbrel. Copperhouse Creek RSPB: 3 Mute swan, 3 Oystercatcher, 5 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 15 Canada Goose, 1 Swallow, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher. (T Wilkinson)

Colliford Lake: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper still 50m north of Dam carpark. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Osprey. (S Kolly)

Perranporth airfield, Cligga Head: 3 Chough flying north along the cliffs towards Perranporth. (B Kennett)

Wheal Jane: 1 Green Sandpiper, approx 60 House Martins and 4 Swallows over. (K Dalziel)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey (juv), 1 Peregrine (over) at 07.30. (J St Ledger)

Lower Predannack: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 1 Dartford Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap (4 male, 2 female), 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger)

Kestrel, John St Ledger

Kynance: 1 Merlin (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Trispen: 40 House Martin,18 Pied Wagtail, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Teal, 1 Little Grebe at the local nature reserve (B Bosisto L Payne)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Bude: Female Sparrowhawk hunting Wood Pigeons (unsuccessfully) at the rugby club pitch late afternoon. R Maye)

dkp/tdm/sgr

Saturday 21st October 2017

Late News, 19/10, Lizard: Lapland Bunting over Old Lizard Head; Black Redstart and Whinchat Lizard village. (D Collins)

Late News, 20/10, Predannack Downs: adult male Hen Harrier, Whinchat. (D Collins)

Late news, 20/10, Scillonian III RSPB cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Red-throated Diver (adult and juvenile in Penzance  Harbour), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3, Great Black-backed Gull, 43 Gannet,  1 Kittiwake, 1 Eider Duck,  68 Razorbill, 40 Guillemot, 2 Great Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Minke WhaleWolf Rock to Penzance:  25 Gannet,  7 Guillemot, 9 Razorbill, 4, Kittiwakes, 1, Lesser Black Backed Gull, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 37 Common Scoter, 1 m Eider Duck and 3 Black-headed Gull. (V Stratton, B Craven)

Mousehole: 1 Tawny Pipit flew over west shore.

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 2 Cattle Egret in left hand side field before entrance to farm. (S Grose)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark again in field west of Escalls Chapel.

Sennen Cove: 2 Leach’s Petrel off the car park.

Malpas, Truro: 2 Spoonbill at 12:30 opposite Heron Inn. (Susan Rowe) 42 Egret in to roost, 19 Grey Heron, 1 Spoonbill. (S Grose) 

Dozmary Pool: 1 m Ring-necked Duck still.

St Erth: 8 Little Egret and 1 Mistle Thrush. (MJ Spicer)

Hayle: 1 Swallow. (MJ Spicer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: female Garganey still at 13:30. (R Treeby)  (Garganey at east end of Reserve).

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 2 Firecrest (D Flumm)

Helston Boating Lake: 5 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (G Adams)

Gadwall, Greg Adams

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 1 Robin feeding below seawall, 1 Whimbrel. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 1stw Mediterranean Gull, 15 Black-headed Gull, 3 Wigeon, 3 Lapwing, 1 Great Crested Grebe, with 1 Coal Tit on the feeders. (D Chaney)

Pendeen 1330-1600: 38 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Bonxie 4. (D Balmer)

Pendeen Seawatch (1415 – 1600hrs): 23 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua & 3 Arctic Skua. (Winds WSW 8 gusting 9, squally showers). (J Hawkey) 1330-1600: 38 Balearic Shear, 10 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua. (D Balmer)

Towan Head: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Pomarine Skua, 18 Arctic Skua, 13 Great Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Fulmar, c30 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Snow Bunting. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 dark phase Arctic Skua flew over Old Quay house and appeared to head inland (but view obscured) at 8:15am. Also 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Little Stint, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Sandwich Tern on Lelant Saltings. 3 Ruff, 48 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Lapwing on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal) Plus, later, 45 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern from Lelant Station. (R Treeby)

St Levan Churchtown: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest.

Penberth Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by the turning circle area.

Argal Reservoir: 1 m Common Scoter.

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Firecrest. (R Treeby)

St Merryn: 1 pair of swallow with 4 young, nearly ready to fledge. (R Hughes)

Bude: 2 Turnstone (H Wilkins)

djc/tdm

Wednesday 21st September 2016

Late news 18/9 Trevilley to Nanjizal Bay: 9 Whinchat, 1 f/o flava Yellow Wagtail, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Garden Warbler, 15 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 45 Meadow Pipit. (P St Pierre)

Late news 19/9 Marazion Beach: 1 Little Stint, 100+ White Wagtail, c25 Dunlin, c80 Ringed Plover, c10 Sanderling, 1 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 20/9, Davidstow Airfield: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling. (M Halliday)

MHalliday_RCStarling_210916Rose-coloured Starling, Mark Halliday

Davidstow Airfield: 1 American Golden Plover, 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper and 1 Rose-coloured Starling still.

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 juv Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone, 18 Ringed Plover and 6 Dunlin. (D Julian)

Lockrock Pool: 1 Kingfisher and 1 young Roe Deer in field behind. (A James)

AJames_Kingfisher1_210916Kingfisher, Alan James AJames_Kingfisher2_210916Kingfisher, Alan James AJames_RoeDeer_210916Roe Deer, Alan James

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Osprey  circling above river. (D Hall) Also 1 Buzzard, 1 Little Egret, 20 Canada Geese and 1 Wren. (K Bowers)

KBowers_Buzzard_210916Buzzard, Kevin Bowers

Kenidjack Valley: 1 Wryneck at west end of valley near coast path to north,  1 Willow Warbler probably of north-eastern race P t acredula. (P Clarke)

Bude: 2 Mute Swan with 3 juveniles, 20+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Wren, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Heron and 1 Kingfisher (H Wilkins)

Camel Estuary, from Wadebridge to Tregunna: 1 Little Grebe, 7 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 33 Little Egret, 11 Mute Swan, 150 Canada Goose, 4 Shelduck, 40 Mallard, 9 Wigeon, 3 Teal, 3 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 65 Oystercatcher, 13 Ringed Plover, 17 Grey Plover, 1 Lapwing, 4 Knot, 2 Turnstone, 70 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 90 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 60 Bar-tailed Godwit, 70 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, c.500 Black-headed Gull, 20 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Great black-backed Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 15 House Martin, 5 Swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 9 Blackbird, 1 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw, 20 Rook, 35 Carrion Crow, 1 Starling, 20 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch. (M Scawen)

Long Rock: 7 Pale bellied Brent Geese on sea; also 14 Brent Geese west. (P St Pierre)

Land’s End: 1 Wryneck opposite trinity pool loop. (P St Pierre)

Treeve Common:  2 Whinchat, 150 Meadow Pipit (P St Pierre)

Tresillian: 1 juv Grey Plover opp Tresemple Pool this eve. (M Jones)

Nanjizal: 248 new birds were ringed including 96 Blackcap, 71 Meadow Pipit, 32 Chiffchaff, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Grey Wagtail and 1 Wryneck. (M Grantham) Also 1 Tawny Pipit seen to fly from Carn Les Boel across the valley to the Trevilley side, but not relocated. (M Wallace)

Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret. (K Bowers)

KBowers_Kingfisher1_210916Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers KBowers_Kingfisher2_210916Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Red-backed Shrike, 12 Golden Plover, 1 f  Wheatear and 4 Chough. (R Butts)

Nanquidno:Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 6+ Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 10+ White Wagtail, 40+ Barn Swallow, 4 Buzzard and 1 f Peregrine. (R Butts)

Polgigga: 2 Whinchat this afternoon.

Cape Cornwall: 1 Lapland Bunting between Cape Cornwall and Carn Gloose again. (N Wheatley)

Perranuthnoe: 1 ad Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

Restronguet Creek: 1 Dalmatian Pelican again.

tdm

 

Saturday 12th October 2013

Late News 11/10 Nanquidno: Common Rosefinch videoed on brambles on seaward track by the Old Mill. (B Dodd)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Mute Swan + 2 young, 2 Mallard, 6 Wigeon, 4 Tufted Duck, 6 Dabchick, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Redshank, 1 Moorhen, c150 Meadow pipit, 2 Wheatear and 2 Reed Bunting. (M Spicer)

Nanjizal/Land’s End area: 1 Grey Heron, 4 Kestrel,  2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 100 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 50 alba Wagtail, 5 Redwing and 15 Siskin. (D Flumm, P St Pierre)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Merlin. (M Jones) Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in valley above Portheras Cove and 2 Chough over.

Hayle Estuary RSPB:  13 Med Gull and 5 Pintail on Lelant Saltings. (J Hawkey) 1 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin and 3 Wheatear on Carnsew Basin. (M Spicer)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Mute Swan, 1 Barnacle Goose, 11 Teal, 75 Mallard plus 4 young, 3 Call duck, 6 Wigeon, 2 Muscovy Duck, 10 Tufted Duck, 9 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Moorhen, 6 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 9 Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 6 Black-headed Gull, 185 Herring Gull, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Raven, 5 Skylark, 2 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 10 Long-tailed Tit and 1 Chiffchaff. (D Parker)

River Lynher: 2 Spoonbill at Black Rock. (D Allan)

Sancreed: 11 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 1 Whitethroat and 50 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm)

Carn Les Boel: 1 Hobby flew out to sea. (P & H Taylor)

Church Cove: 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Bass Point: 1 Turtle Dove – presumed same again a few hours later in Lizard Village plus 1 Snipe. (I Maclean)turtledove1

Millbrook Lake: 1 Water Rail (B Rankine)

Hannaford Point, Looe: 1 m Eider plus several Dunlin, Turnstone, Rock Pipit, Shag and Oystercatcher. ( B Rankine – all pics)

Eider Looe 12th Oct 2013 Dunlin Hannaford Point Looe 12th Oct 2013 (1) Dunlin Hannaford Point Looe 12th Oct 2013
Rock Pipit Looe 12th Oct 2013 Rock Pipit Looe 12th Oct 2013 (1) Shag Juv Looe 12th Oct 2013

Long Rock: 1 Rose-coloured Starling. (per M Ahmad) 100 Pied Wagtails at Morrisons car park. (B Moore)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 4 Teal, 26 Mallard, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 7 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 3 Little Grebe, 20 Moorhen, 6 Water Rail, 5 Snipe, 1 Stonechat, c100 Pied Wagtail, c20 Meadow Pipit, 2 Skylark and 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (D Parker)

Marazion: 1 Redshank and 2 Oystercatchers on the beach and 5 Mallard offshore. (D Parker)

Cot Valley: Yellow browed Warbler around the pines. (D Chown & N Grace)

Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler in village garden and 2 more at the lighthouse. Also a Fieldfare at Pistal Meadows and a Great Spotted Woodpecker which aborted a flight out to sea. (T Blunden)

Porthcurno: 1 Fieldfare and c10 Redwing. (T Blunden) Also 1 Water Rail. (D Chown & N Grace)

Penberth: 10 House Martins. (D Chown & N Grace)

The Lizard: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Lizard Point (I Maclean) and 1 m Ring Ouzel at Church Cove.

Pendennis: 1 Med Gull towards St Mawes, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Kestrel and 2 Meadow Pipit. (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras: 30+ Curlew, 30+ Redshank, 6 Oystercatcher 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Snipe, 4 Greenshank, 8 Turnstone, c10 Meadow Pipit, 2 Teal and 4 Little Grebe. (D Chaney)

Newquay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in sycamores near pond plus 1 Pied Flycatcher.

St Levan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in garden of Great Gables, 1 Lapland Bunting heard in field by carpark and 1 Firecrest by turning circle.

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest.

Porthgwarra: 1 Tawny Pipit reported flying over and out to sea. Also 1 Wryneck reported again from track to Three Chimneys.

Helston Loe Pool: 1 Jack Snipe, 25 Common Snipe, 3 Dunlin, 7 Pintail and 3 Shoveler.

MJS