Sunday 25th July 2021

Kenidjack: Western Bonelli’s Warbler still present in scrub and pines around last house at seaward end. Also Lesser Whitethroat, 8+ Willow Warbler still. (R Augarde, B Mellow et al)

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Reuben Veal

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Nigel Rogers

Pendeen, (06.00 – 11.00): 6 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sandwich Tern, 14 Common Scoter, 19 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Skua, normal feeding Manx. (S Rogers, P Combridge, G Lawlor)

Nanjizal: 107 trapped and ringed including: 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 38 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 29 Willow Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap. Also, 2cy Iceland Gull over then in ploughed field. (K Wilson, J Ryan, R Veal)

Threemilestone: Red Kite over this morning. (G May)

Par Beach: 26 Mediterranean Gull (including 7 juvenile) , 301 Black-headed Gull, 200+mixed Dunlin, Sanderling, 1 Red Kite north at 1032 am, 1 f Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose)

Lanivet, St Benets Abbey: 4 Marsh Tit, 5 Nuthatch, 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (S Grose)

Downderry: 0545-0720: most birds moving east including a Whimbrel, 65 Gannet and 46 Manx Shearwater. A juvenile Common Gull and 8 Mediterranean Gulls also noted. (A Payne)

Late photos, 24/7, Kenidjack: Western Bonelli’s Warbler. (A Bayly)

Western Bonelli’s Warbler, Alex Bayly

Western Bonelli’s Warbler, Alex Bayly

plr&tdm

Saturday 24th July 2021

Kenidjack: 1 Western Bonelli’s Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 (m+f) Bullfinch, 5 Blackcap, 1 juv Green Woodpecker, 5 Chiffchaff and 4 Willow Warbler. (T Mills, D Flumm)

Lesser Whitethroat – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 35 Willow Warbler. (M Wallace)

Raftra Pool: 5 Willow Warbler. (M Wallace)

Foage Valley, Zennor: 1 Green Woodpecker. (C Madden)

Marazion Scrape: Little Ringed Plover. (C Richards)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 11 Common Sandpiper, c15 Ringed Plover, c10 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Loe Pool: 1 Osprey. (A Lea)

Osprey – Adrian Lea

Osprey – Adrian Lea

Walmsley Sanctuary: 25 Little Egret, 1 fem Mandarin, c30 Black-headed Gulls, 12 Blk T Godwit, c60 Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Lapwing, 2 Little Grebe, c80 Mallard, 11 Moorhen, 7 Mute Swan (2+5), 1 Peregrine, 7 Redshank, 1 Ruff. (A Langdon)

Little Egret’s and Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Millbrook Lake: 190 Black-headed Gull, 53 Mallard, 10 Moorhen, 3 Mute Swan, 7 Little Egret, 41 Redshank, 191 Canada Geese, 1 Little Grebe, 18 Herring Gull, 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron & 1 juvenile Mediterranean gull. (P Kemp)

St John’s Lake: 9 Sandwich Tern & 13 Mediterranean Gull at 9am. (P Kemp)

Downderry: 17 Mediterranean Gulls moving west before 0655; maximum 16 feeding inshore but undoubtedly some overlap. Also 6 Sanderling on the beach, 8 Manx Shearwater and a  Kittiwake at sea, and 14 Swifts heading inland. (A Payne)

Penlee Battery to Rame Head: 16 Shags, 3 Cormorants, 1 Little Egret, Herring Gulls, 4 Great Black Backed Gulls, 1 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, Woodpigeon, Crows, 3 Ravens,1 Magpie, Skylarks, 5 House Martins, 22 Swallows, 1 Dunnock, 1 Great Tit, Linnets, 7 Chaffinches, 1 Yellowhammer ( singing). ( A Parker)

Lizard Point: 2 Gannet, 2 Turnstone, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Stoat playing on dry stone wall. (S Baird).

Boscawen Park: 1 pairr Mute Swan with 4 cygnets, 5 Muscovey Duck , 1 Call Duck, 98 Mallard, on duck pond. (S Grose)

Truro River: 4 Common Sandpiper, 9 Curlew, 2 Redshank. (S Grose)

St Clement, Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Dunlin, 21 Redshank, 9 Linnet over, 1 Partridge sp, (heard briefly once from field left of pool), 2 Raven over, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Late Submission, 22/7, Coverack: c60 Mediterranean Gull, 9+ screaming Swift. (D Beadle)

Late Submission, 23/7, Walmsley Sanctuary: c100 Black- headed Gulls, 4 Wood Pigeon, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Moorhen, c45 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 8 Herring gull, c60 Mallard, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Shoveler, 4Teal, 2 Crow, 8 Greenshank, 1 Magpie Moth. (J. Goodair)

Late Submission, 22.7.21, Lerryn: c20 Black-headed Gull, 2 Swallows, 6 Wood Pigeon, 3 Pied Wagtail (male and 2 juveniles), 8 House Sparrows, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 1 Moorhen, 1 Robin, 51 Magpie, 2 Blackbird, 8 Herring gull, 1 Buzzard. (J.Goodair)

Late Submission, 21.7.21, Colliford area: c70 Canada Geese, 2 Magpie, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Swallow, 2 Blackbird, 1 Wood Pigeon, 3 Crow, 1 Robin, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Linnet, 2 Stonechat, 1 Reed Bunting.(J.Goodair)

 

rrb

Friday 23rd July 2021

Kenidjack Valley: Bonelli’s Warbler around paddocks and gardens at west end of valley. Found at c12:15 (P Clarke) and seen well but then lost from view. Relocated at c14:30 (S Rogers). Unfortunately no call was heard, so unable to identify to species. Also Lesser Whitethroat. (P Clarke, P Clement, S Rogers, N R Rogers)

The bird was later heard to call and identified as a Western Bonelli’s Warbler.

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Nigel Rogers

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Steve Rogers

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Adult (probably female) Little Ringed Plover on scrape this evening. Also juv Yellow-legged Gull, c200 Mediterranean Gull, drk Common Scoter offshore and c60 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin and 15 Ringed Plover on the beach. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, c20 Dunlin. (R Veal)

Kingsmill Lake: 10 Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 4 Whimbrel, 37 Curlew, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret & 9 young Shelduck. (P Kemp)

Marazion Beach: 40 Sanderling (P Fraser)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Common Sandpiper, 2m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 14 Great Crested Grebe with 2+2+1juvs, 2 Raven over, 12 Coot, 1pr Grey Wagtail with 5 juv. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 pr Oystercatcher with 1 juv, 2 Common Sandpiper behind Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Porthilly: 66 Oystercatcher, 4 Common Sandpiper, 73 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Curlew. (S Grose)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 3 Dunlin at 10:30. (J Irvine)

Swanpool, Falmouth: 1 Common Sandpiper at the lake at 09:30. (J Irvine)

Common Sandpiper – Jon Irvine

Newquay: 72 Curlew on Golf Course this morning. (D Kendle)

Ruan Lanihorne Quay, 5:30pm – 6:00pm: 5 Cormorant, 66 Canada Geese, 7 Mallard, 52 Curlew, 16 Dunlin, 8 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 12 Pied Wagtail, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 2 Common Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull. (D Hall)

Downderry: at least 125 Gannet, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Manx Shearwater and 2 Kittiwake moved east 0530-0710. Also 2 Mediterranean Gull west. (A Payne)

Late Submission, 22/7, Coverack: c60 Mediterranean Gull, 9+ screaming Swift. (D Beadle)

tdm&dwb

Sunday 1st September 2019

Late news, 31/8, Land’s End: Hooded Crow reported (hybrid not excluded?).

Late news, 31/8, Downderry: Birds moving west 06:35-08:40 included 550+ Gannets, 240+ Manx Shearwaters, 2 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Sandwich Terns, 1 Great Skua, 2 Common Scoters and 1 Whimbrel. (A Payne)

Trevescan: Western Bonelli’s Warbler again early this morning. (M Halliday) Still present at 16:45. (R Treeby) Please park considerately.

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Mark Halliday

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Mark Halliday

Western Bonelli’s Warbler – Richard Augarde

Ryan High Lanes: 1 Osprey sitting on a telegraph pole. (K McEndoo)

Kingsmill Lake: 17 Greenshank, 46 Redshank, c90 Curlew, 22 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 11 Juv Dunlin, 1 juv Knot, 1 juv Spotted Redshank, 2 ad and 1 juv Sandwich Tern, 11 Little Egret and 6 Cormorant (P Kemp)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Osprey still present at 10.30 unsuccessfully hunting fish; 3 Swift; 60+ Swallow & House Martins (mixed), 1 Greenshank & 2 Common Sandpiper disturbed by lone fisherman. West bank covered in Devil Spit which had more Small Tortoiseshell & Painted Lady butterflies than I have seen anywhere else this year. Also single Comma & 3 Common Blue. (J Hawkey)

Godrevy (06:50-11:00): 1 Grey Phalarope, 8 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 28 Sandwich Tern, 50+ Kittiwake, 1 Common Scoter, 1 sp Great Northern Diver, 4 Knot, 15 Sanderling. (S Rogers, R Veal et al)

Porthkidney: 1+ Grey Phalarope lingering, flying short distances then landing, 65 Sandwich Tern. (S Rogers, R Veal) 4 Grey Phalaropes reported in the afternoon. (B Steel) Also Little Tern c16:15. (M Ahmad) Adult Sabine’s Gull landed in with the tern flock at 17:20 but flew at 17:40 past the Island, St Ives. (S Rogers)

St Ives: 65-70 Sandwich Terns off the station. (M Elliott)

Caerthillian: 1 Red-backed Shrike (I Bown)

Red-backed Shrike – Ian Bown

Red-backed Shrike – Ian Bown

Seaton Beach/River: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Kestrel, 10+ Black-headed Gulls. (D Symons)

Gwithian Towans: Lapland Bunting flew east.

Porthgwarra: Pied Flycatcher & Spotted Flycatcher early morning, south end of 60 ft cover. 5 Willow Warblers, 2 Marsh Tits, 5 Wheatears on the moor. Ringed Plover over and 3 Clouded Yellows. (G Wyatt)

Goonhilly Downs Nature Reserve: 1 Common Buzzard, 1Kestrel, 1 Wheatear, 2 Stonechat and 2 Clouded Yellow Butterflies. (S Chandler)

Porthleven to Prussia Cove: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff, 6 Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow butterfly along cliff path. (D Flumm)

Whimbrel – Dave Flumm

Whimbrel – Dave Flumm

Carlyon Beach/Spit Beach: 66 Cormorant, 6 Eider, 1 Scoter sp. 45 Oystercatcher, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Wheatear, 13 Sanderling, 28 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, 2 Knot, 19 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Clouded Yellow. (S Grose)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Jay, 1 Cormorant, 4 Moorhen, 8 Mute Swan. (C Hooper)

Grampound Road: 1 Hobby pursuing a of group 15+ Hirundines over Village Hall at 13:30. (J St Ledger)

Par Beach: 4 Sandwich Tern, feeding. (J St Ledger)

Devoran: 1 Osprey, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin. (V&S Rutherford)

Navax Point to Godrevy Point: 1 Chough, 7 (m, f, 5 juv) Stonechat, 3 Wheatear, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 juv Meadow Pipit, 1 Kestrel, 15 Fulmar, 12 Gannet, 20+ Oystercatcher 10.30-11.45. (M Webb)

Chough and Wheatear – Martin Webb

Nanjizal: 1 Wryneck on footpath on southern side of valley. Also 3+ Wheatear, 10 Gadwall over. (D Beadle, S Ellis)

Padstow: 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Swallow, 2 House Martin. (I Toogood-Johnson)

Lizard Point: 27 Turnstone on rocks at 17:30. (RB & PC Girling)

dkp

Saturday 31st August 2019

St Ives Bay: Sub adult Brown Booby off Godrevy 09:34 to 10:30 at least. (M Ahmad, R Wilkins et al.) Brown Booby towards St Ives at 10:55. (M Elliott) Brown Booby on rocks off Porthgwidden at c11:40. (K Jones) Present until 12:45 when it flew west. (J Chapple, J Ryan, et al.)

Brown Booby – Linton Proctor

Brown Booby – Richard Augarde

Brown Booby – Mashuq Ahmad

Brown Booby – Mashuq Ahmad

Brown Booby – Mashuq Ahmad

Brown Booby – John Miller

Brown Booby – John Miller

Gwithian: 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Artic Skua, 1 Brown Booby. (P Flint, R Wilkins)

Pendeen Watch: Brown Booby reported at 13:07. (A Gaunt) 8 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 10.30-1.30pm Manx Shearwater were passing in huge numbers just beyond the rocks, 150 – 200 per min on 6 separate counts, Manx Shearwater also passing further out on a broad front.. (G Wyatt)

Brown Booby – John Chapple

Trevescan: Western Bonelli’s Warbler still in the Sycamores at Vingoe Cottage at 10:00. Please park considerately. (B Dodd) Still present at 16:50. (J Chapple, K Jones)

Godolphin: 1 White Stork circled West Godolphin engine house mid afternoon then headed toward Rosudgeon. (S Yandall)

West Looe: Juv Little Gull. (M Dobinson)

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 possible Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and a Merlin. (A Rosney)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Eider, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 65 Great Black backed Gull, 1 Rock Pipit, 29 Turnstone, 30 Cormorant, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater and 20 Sooty Shearwater reported.

Lizard Point seawatch 10:30 – 11:30: 9 Sooty Shearwaters, 1 Great Skua

Croft Pascoe plantation: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 4+ Spotted Flycatchers (inc 1 juv), 2 Coal Tit, 9 Blue Tit, 9 Long-tailed Tits, 1 Chiffchaff & 2 Great Tit. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Marazion Beach: 21 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Sanderling. (S Grose)

Sancreed: Osprey west over our house 12:30 hrs. (D Flumm)

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Drift Reservoir (members only): Osprey in Red Lodge arm of reservoir this afternoon until flushed by photographers, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 6 Teal, Mute Swan, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 2 Swift, 2 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Ruan Lanihorne: Osprey at 15:40.

Truro: 2 Ospreys fishing between Truro and Malpas.

North Cliffs: 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 7 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 4 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover. (B Bosisto)

Lethytep, Lanreath: 7 Mistle Thrush and 1 Kingfisher. (P Hambly)

Newquay: 1 Tawny Owl at Trevemper sewage treatment works.(S Grose)

Cape Cornwall: 5 Sooty Shearwater and 2 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley)

Friday 30th August 2019

Trevescan: Western Bonelli’s Warbler in the garden of Curlew Cottage at 09:45 also 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (G Wyatt) Still present in the Ash and Sycamores at Vingoe Cottage late morning calling frequently and still associating with single Chiffchaff. (LGR Evans) Please park considerately.

Riviere Towans: 12 Sandwich Tern, c30 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel also a steady flow of hirundines heading SW along the coast. (DK Parker et al.)

Gwithian beach: 38 Ringed Plover, 2 Knot, 9 Turnstone, 5 Sanderling, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Gwithian Towans: 23 Gannet, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 5 Turnstone, 20 Oystercatcher, 10 Wheatear, 5 Meadow Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Kestrel and 40 Grey Seal. (S Windle) Grey Wagtail, 44 Mediterranean Gulls, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 18 Sanderling, 4 juvenile Red Knot, 30 Ringed Plover and Northern Wheatear. (LGR Evans)

Lapland Bunting – Stevan Windle

Lapland Bunting – Stevan Windle

Godrevy Point: 1 Black Tern and Sooty Shearwater this afternoon.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 18 nominate Cormorant, P.c.carbo, 8 Teal, 1 Gadwall, 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 5 Swift, 10 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) In addition 1 Osprey, 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Wagtail, 25 Small Tortoiseshell, 1 Comma and 30 Painted Lady butterflies along west side this afternoon. (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Red-legged Partridge, opp Ball Terrace. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 18 Ringed Plover, 9 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Knot, 10 Wigeon, 1 Gadwall 54+ Mediterranean Gull & 15 Sandwich Tern. Ryan’s Field: 1 Common Sandpiper & 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey) Black Kite reported at 13:00 looking towards Lelant from Ryan’s Field, Osprey flew towards Copperhouse Creek.

Siblyback Lake: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 20 + Pied Wagtails, 5 Willow Warblers, 10+ Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap, 30+ Goldfinches, 10 Linnets, 1 N Wheatear, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey heron, 16 L Grebes, 2 Tufted Ducks, 3 Coots, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Reed Bunting, 5 Swifts,200+ Swallows, 100+ House Martins, 3 C Buzzards. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 4 Lapwing, 7 Snipe, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap (male). (J St Ledger, S Williams)

Snipe – S Williams

Bullfinch – S Williams

Blackcap – S Williams

Restronguet Creek, from Point Quay: 6 Sandwich Tern (feeding), 12 Turnstone, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (J St Ledger, S Williams)

Sandwich Tern – S Williams

Black-tailed Godwit – S Williams

Redshank – S Williams

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 1 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger, J Cope)

Devoran: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 1 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 24 Oystercatcher, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 120 Redshank, 79 Curlew, 7 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, 7 Teal (D Eva, J Cope, D Carrier)

Osprey – D Carrier

Porthgwarra: 6 Commic Terns, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 2 Bonxie, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Marsh Tit. (B Bosisto) Also 2 Chough, 10 Cormorant, 1 Kestrel, 6 Raven (1 rolling), 4 Painted Lady, 1 Clouded Yellow (M Claughton, R Roe)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,11 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Penzance: 30+ Turnstone  feeding on mud and weed by Dry Dock. (D Jenkins)

Towan Head: 1 juv Peregrine, 42 Oystercatcher, 17 Turnstone. (S Rowe)

St Ives: 1 possible Brown Booby seen from afar flying amongst a flock of Gannets beyond Man’s Head. Also 1 Little Egret, 1 Arctic Skua, 20+ Gannets and 10+ Cormorants. (K Money)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Snipe. (S Grose)

dkp

Wednesday 28th August 2019

St Ives (0600-0830): 1 Black Tern (West at 07:15), 22 Commic Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker, R Veal et al.) Brown Booby reported distantly (c2km) at 07:54 although many on site were unconvinced, reported again at 10:10 flying towards Carbis Bay. c19,000 Manx Shearwater (counts per min of 40 first hour, 75 second and 200/min last hour), 3 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Dunlin & 6 Harbour Porpoise 06:45-09:45. (D Flumm)

Trevescan: Western Bonelli’s Warbler again in the garden of Curlew Cottage. (M Spicer) Still present 17:00. (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 1 Tawny Pipit reported along lane East of Calartha road.

Porthgwarra: 1 Melodious Warbler in willows and scrub just South of dried up pool. (P Clement)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: White Stork (part of released flock) still present at Ryan’s Field at 07:40. (J Parker) Also 17 Teal, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir (members only): At least 1 Osprey still, fishing at times. (M Spicer, J Hawkey) 1 moulting ad. Little Stint, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 1 Osprey, 4 Black-tailed Godwit this evening. (S Rogers)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 08.10 & again at 16.00. (J Baker)

Caerthillian, The Lizard: Wryneck, hunting Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 3 Chough and 2 Wheatear (A Witheywood)

Wryneck, A Witheywood

Kestrel, A Witheywood

Gwithian: 1 Knot, several Ringed Plover and Dunlin in rain before flushed by dogs. (J Hicks)

Wilsey Down: 4 Crossbill, 1 Kestrel, 1 Green Woodpecker. (L Sampson)

Calstock, River Tamar: 1 Osprey downriver at 15:50. (G Lewis)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juv Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sanpiper, 18 Greenshank, 1 juv Knot, 13 Black-tailed Godwits, 94 Curlew, 24 Little Egret, 3 Whimbrel, 8 Cormorant and a few Redshank. (P Kemp)

Stithians Reservoir: 1800hrs 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 10 Curlew, 10 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 10 Teal, 2 Swallow, 15 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard (S Van Hear)

Land’s End: 15+ Yellow Wagtail, 100+ Starling at Trinity loop. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthilly Point: 46 Sandwich Tern, 5 Curlew, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 31 Turnstone,1 Ringed Plover 1 Dunlin, 5 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 7 Linnet, 2 Raven, 75 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 2 Sandwich Tern (1 adult, 1 juv), 11 Ringed Plover, 20+ Dunlin, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Lapwing in with Oystercatcher, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger) 1 Curlew and 1 Whimbrel. (P Carter)

Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin and Ringed Plover, John St Ledger

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Porthcurno: 4 Balearic Shearwater by 09:33.

Tywardreath: 11 Goldfinch ( 4 adults, 7 young – 2 of which being fed by adult birds) on garden feeders; 1 young Woodpigeon and 3 young Bullfinch feeding on feeder spill. (R. Barlow)

Rame: Pied Flycatcher at Rame Barton Farm by the gate also 2 Chiffchaffs, 20 Linnets, 1 Yellowhammer, 2 Collared Doves, 30+ Wood Pigeons, 1 Chaffinch. (C Buckland)

Pied Flycatcher – Chris Buckland

Rumps and Pentire: 4 Fulmar, 200+ Manx Shearwater, 15 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 5 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 15 Swallow, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 1 Stonechat, 7 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 45 Linnet, 1 Barrel Jellyfish. (M Scawen et al.)

Porth Reservoir: 13 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Coot, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Great Black backed Gull, 87 Mallard, 11 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Jay, 4 Blackcap, 2 Jay, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry/ Porth Island: 3 Peregrine, 42 Fulmar, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 13 Oystercatcher, 13 Linnet, 1m Reed Bunting, 4 Raven, 7 Corn Bunting in seperate fields, 16 Oystercatcherm 21 Cormorant roosting on West Zacry’s islands. (S Grose)

dkp/rjv