Wednesday 28th October 2020

Late news, 27/10, Treraven Farm: 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper opposite polytunnels. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Tufted Duck (4m+2f), 2 Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Teal, 16 Coot, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 179 Herring Gull, 1 Common Gull, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kestrel, 1 Tawny Owl, 16 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 2 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Marazion: juv. Knot, c60 Meadow Pipit on the beach. f-type Marsh Harrier, 7 Little Grebe on the marsh. (R Veal) Also probable Grey Phalarope past. (S Foote)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret. (P St Pierre) Also 2 Crossbill over, 1 Firecrest, 2 Gadwall. (R Veal) 1cy Yellow-legged Gull. (D Balmer)

Clapper Marshes: 1 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Lerryn, St Veep: 1 White Stork. (per D Julian)

Perranarworthal: Great White Egret still on the marsh at high tide (M Grantham)

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler again at YHA hostel.

Pendeen: 07:00-10:30, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua. (S Rogers, P Clement) Also 1 Balearic Shearwater reported past. Snow Bunting over calling at 09:06. (P Combridge) 14:15-16:15, 1 Grey Phalarope, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 3 juv Common Gull, 5000+ Kittiwake. (N Rogers) 15:30 – 17:00, 4 Arctic Skuas (3 pale: 1 dark phase); 1 Great Skua; 2 Manx Shearwaters. 3 Fulmars. 1,000s of Kittiwakes moving through in sizeable groups every few seconds; steady passage of Gannets & auks. (J Hawkey)

Porthgwarra: 08:00-09:00, 1 manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of 60ft Cover from the stone bridge. (DK Parker) Yellow-browed Warbler calling in the car park sallows. (D Balmer) 80 Golden Plover on the moor at 12:45. (P Sharpe)

Golden Plover – Paul Sharpe

St Levan: 2 Firecrest. (D Balmer)

Penberth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Balmer)

St Agnes Head: 1 Leach’s Petrel west at 09:20 also 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, Peregrine, 3 Chough. (G Lawlor)

Chapel Porth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (G Lawlor)

Gunwalloe: Snow Bunting photographed by the beach at Church Cove at 14:20. (D Robinson)

St Clement: Russian White-fronted Goose still with 500 Canada Geese opposite Tresemple Pool + 6 Greenshank. At least 6 Cattle Egrets in fields from approach road. (T Wilson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Pink-footed Geese, 1 Canada x Greylag hybrid, 5 Greylag Geese, 13 Dunlin, 12 Redshank, 10 Pied Wagtail, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 100s of Wigeon, Canada Geese, Herring & Black-headed Gulls, 8 Teal. (A Kiz)

Wednesday 14th October 2020

Late news, 13/10, Lower Point, Coverack: 1 Wheatear, 20 Swallows, 15 House Martins. (M Garwood)

Late news, 13/10, Church Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 House Martin, 4 Swallows. (D Collins)

Late news, 13.10, Newquay, Trevoll Farm: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, Redwing (heard only). (S Grose)

Lizard Downs: 1 Red Kite, 1 male Merlin, 1 House Martin, 4 Redwings. (D Collins)

Landrake: 1 White Stork in flight at lunchtime heading east. (D Marr)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 20 Lapwings on Copperhouse. (M Logan) 3 Grey Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 1 Knot, 3 Dunlin, 8 ad Med Gull, 16 Little Egret. (B Hibbett) 3 Great White Egrets this evening. Initially tried to land on Copperhouse Creek but gulls put them off. Then relocated near Birders Bistro. (J Yates) Ryans field: 10 Lapwing, 4 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 1 Sparrowhawk flew past, 10 Curlew ,1 Grey Wagtail this pm. (R Chiffers)

Redshank – Robin Chiffers

Greenshank – Robin Chiffers

Tregrehan Boscundle woods: 3 Crossbill feeding in Sitka spruce. Please note this is a private wood. (I Stewart)

Porthgwarra: 40 Golden Plover, 3 Snipe, 23 Pied Wagtail, 153 Meadow Pipit,  1 Richards Pipit at 08:49, 1 Swallow,  4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest,  31 Skylark, 6 Fieldfare, 24 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 5 Chough, 1 Jay , 1 Goldfinch, 11 Linnet, 9 Greenfinch, 19 Siskin, 3 Redpoll, 259 Chaffinch, 4 Brambling, 1 Lapland Bunting, 5 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Woodcock, Redpoll and thrushes at Trevean. (M Wallace) Merlin, Swallow, Wheatear, 5 Golden Plover. (D Underwood)

Bosistow: 6 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (D Underwood)

Polgigga: 1 juv Hobby. (D Underwood)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Gadwall, 1 drake Tufted Duck, 2 adult Whooper Swan, adult Mediterranean Gull, 1 Dunlin. (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe. (D Underwood)

Sennen Cove: c30 Golden Plover in bare field south of airport at SW370278. Very hard to see on the ground but every now and again they take flight and swirl around in a tight flock. (J Laidler) 6 adult and 1 1w Med Gulls. (B Hibbert) Short-eared Owl. (M McKee)

Coverack: Hawfinch over Little Treleaver. (J Foster)

Land’s End: Richard’s Pipit over cycle track towards Treeve Moor at c09:50. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Great White Egret at c08:45. (D Underwood)

Nanquidno: Great White Egret flew north plus Yellow-browed Warbler still, 1 Fieldfare. (A Ramesh) 2 Great White Egret (N at 08.20), 1 Golden Plover, 1 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 31 Skylark, 250 Meadow Pipit, 30 Alba Wagtail, 7 Song Thrush, 20 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 10 Blackcap, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 300 Chaffinch, 1 Brambling, 30 Goldfinch, 60 Linnet, 27 Crossbill, 14 Siskin, 2 Bullfinch (07.30 -10.00). (A Harris)

Kenidjack: 2 Great White Egret reported between Boscean and Kenidjack Farm at 09:33. Great White Egret flew east up the valley at c09:56, also 1 Redwing and 2 Yellow-browed Warbler by the engine shed. (P Fraser) Yellow-browed Warbler at the end of the tarmac in the garden on the north side, also 3 Coal Tit and Hen Harrier over, (D Flumm) Red Kite reported south over the valley at c14:30. (per D Flumm)

St Just: Wheatear.  (D Flumm)

Porthcurno: 1 Yellow-browed warbler calling in scrubby area to right of track from car park to beach at 1645. (I Tidmarsh)

Carnyorth: Great White Egret over north at 11:10. (J Swann)

Eagles Nest, Zennor: Great White Egret seen in field beside B3306 at 17:30. (J Feary)

Foage valley, Zennor: 1 male Hen Harrier east. (P St Pierre)

Cot Valley: 2+ Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 3 Redwing. (P Fraser) Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Crossbill in spruce. (C Moore)

Skewjack: Hen Harrier, Merlin, Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Redpoll. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 1 Short-eared Owl quartering small fields, 1 Whinchat, 4 Choughs and a large amount of Gannets, lots of young, and many seabirds feeding over a large pod of Dolphins. (J and J Elvin)

Crowdy Reservoir: 7 Yellow-legged Gull (3w, near adult, 5 adult), presumed Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid, 10 Herring Gull, 275 Black-headed Gull, c1100 Lesser Black-backed Gull in roost plus redhead Red-breasted Merganser and a sinensis Cormorant. (M Ahmad)

Devoran: Osprey flew overhead near Yummy Scrummy cafe at Devoran about 16:00 and flew south. Peregrine also seen hunting about 15:30. (J Clarke)

Osprey – Josh Clarke

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 9 Redwing in garden. (B.Toms)

Sancreed: 12 Redwing & 3 Fieldfare both first of the autumn, 3 Skylark, 22 Swallow, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Park Head: 8 Choughs inc juveniles. No rings. (H & M Taylor)

Morwenstow: 20 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Willow Tit,1 Marsh Tit, 1 Sparrowhawk,100 Goldfinch, 10 Chaffinch with 1 Brambling mixed in. (S Windle)

Brambling – Stevan Windle

dkp/sgr

Monday 21st September 2020

Late News, 20/09, Pendeen Watch: ringtail Hen Harrier (G Jones)

Late News, 19/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Short-eared Owl. (V Stratton)

Late News, 20/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Barred Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 22 Curlew, 47 Meadow Pipit, 16 Swallow. (V Stratton)

Porthgwarra: Adult Tawny Pipit on the coast path north of Halfway Wall but constantly being flushed by walkers. Also, c.40 Meadow Pipit, 2 ‘Flava’ Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, Lapland Bunting, c200 Linnet, Siskins heard only, 2 Chough, 4 Kestrel, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Flumm) Firecrest at Trevean Pool. (S Stanbury) Also, Wryneck (close to ruins), Yellow Wagtail, Juv Hobby, Clouded Yellow, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise, Bluefin Tuna. (M Scott-ham)

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper still at Tempest. (P Fraser) Great White Egret on Ryans Field. (T Polglas et al) Also, 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (T Parrell)

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

Great White Egret – Tom Polglase

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

 

Curlew – Tom Parell

Hummingbird Hawk-moth – Tom Parrell

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper, also 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Greenshank. (T Mabbett)

Reawla: 1 Wood Warbler. (T Polglase)

Nanjizal: Wryneck at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace) Black Kite in stubble field to north of the valley. (D Flumm) 151 ringed including 29 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 91 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher. Overhead: Black Kite, Great Egret, 8 Yellow Wagtail (1 possible Grey-headed). (P Roseveare)

Skewjack: Black Kite and Red Kite circling high between here and Ardensawah, Raftra. (P Clement, P Taylor, D Eva)

Raftra: 1 Wryneck (D Eva)

Bolventor: White Stork over the A30. (K Doleman)

Penzance: 5 Mediterranean Gull with c.30 Black-headed Gull over Tesco. (D Flumm)

St Agnes Beacon: Red Kite & Marsh Harrier over. (G Lawlor)

Land’s End: Wryneck still present at Trinity Loop, Whinchat, Sparrowhawk, Chough, Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 5 Stonechat. (J Hawkey) Also, 3 Whinchat. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, c300 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm) Also 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Sancreed: Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Blackcap, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, one of which plucked a black and white feral pigeon from the air. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno Downs: Ad male Hobby and Whinchat. (M Scott-ham)

Church Cove, The Lizard: dead Short-eared Owl on approach to the lifeboat station.  Very deep wound at side of body just below base of wing, possibly talon-inflicted.  (M and A Lord)

Windmill Farm: 3 Whinchat. (D Wright)

Treleaver (near Black Head, Coverack):  2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Common Scorer, 1 Vagrant Emperor, 1 Common Hawker and 1 Clouded Yellow (D Wright)

Gweek: 1 Osprey over at 08:25. (P Tolchard)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 71 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 18 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff. (A Nicholson)

Pendower Beach: 5 Whimbrel, 24 Oystercatcher. (L Bosisto)

Gribben Head: 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 4 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey flew toward Tamar at midday, 4 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 84 Curlew, 1 Lapwing (M Beer) Also, Osprey at 1210 a bird flew over, harried by gulls, then off up the Tamar. 2 Great Crested Grebe and a Marsh Tit. (R & A Smaldon)

Landulph: Great White Egret a bird flew in from the eastward at about 1030. It appeared to drop into the marsh but could not be relocated.  (R & A Smaldon)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Ruff, 8 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 20 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 1 Curlew. (M Lammas, C & T Nicholson)

Portscatho: Turtle Dove. (S Marshall)

Turtle Dove – Steven Marshall

Wadebridge, Town Bridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 195 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 3 Snipe over. (S Grose)

Trewornan Bridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 1 Great White Egret, early am. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 166 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at 11.15am.(S Grose)

Rialton Barton Farm: 3 Red legged Partridge, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 3 Spotted Flycatcher at watch field Penlee, 4 Wheatear,1 Tawny Owl, fem Merlin along coast then at Military road on post. Also a Spotted Flycatcher,at Polhawn, 6 Chiffchaff,8 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear and 7 Stonechat. (C Buckland)

Buttermilk Hill: 6 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Sparrow Hawk, 4 Common Buzzard, 18 Stonechat there were 5 pairs that bred this year, 42 Meadow Pipit, 2 Tree Pipit. (V Stratton)

plr

Thursday 3rd September 2020

Late news 2/9, Kingsmill Lake: 2 Osprey over, near the Tamar Estuary end (am) and 1 (pm) also 3 Knot (M Beer)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Semipalmated Sandpiper relocated on Lelant Saltings, viewed from Carnsew Pool footpath c10:30am, then showing well below Tempest building this afternoon. (A Ramesh, R Veal et al) Also Glossy Ibis flew over Carnsew at c18:05 and headed East. (R Veal et al). Also juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 1 Common Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, c90 Dunlin, c40 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, c15 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Greenshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine. (R Veal, T McGowan, P Kemp et al)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – John Miller

Semipalmated Sandpiper – John Miller

Semipalmated Sandpiper – John Miller

Polgigga: Adult American Golden Plover in fields around Higher Bosistow this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Maenporth: 6 White Stork over Maenporth Highcliffe heading SE and climbing into cloud over Falmouth Bay 4.15pm. (G Davis) 1 Great Northern Diver (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Penryn River: 2 Little Grebe (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Stithians: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper & 6 Ringed Plover (P Kemp)

Devoran: 2 Osprey, 4 Knot, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 57+ Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Redshank, 32 Dunlin (P Kemp)

Wadebridge: 8 Cattle Egret just below Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose, B Bosisto) 1 Barn Owl on a silage bale opp Burniere Farm, 1 Kingfisher flew up Polmorla River next to the Co-op. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes, Wadebridge: 2 Little Stint and an Otter. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 11 Curlew Sandpiper at 5:30pm roosting on shingle at Tregunna (B Bosisto)

Lanivet: 1 Tree Pipit in field below recycling centre. (B Bosisto)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk over, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Marazion beach: Juvenile Little Stint and Curlew Sandpiper present again over this evenings high tide. (I Prentice)

Drift Reservoir: 5 Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Teal. (D Flumm)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 – 6  Wheatears, 13 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 1 Corn Bunting, Lot of Swallows and House Martins over the water, 2 Willow Warblers, 10 – 15 Pied Wagtails, 1 Curlew. (A & K Dibble)

Maer Lake: Wood Sandpiper at 15:15. (S Buckingham)

Polbathic Creek: Kingfisher and Common Sandpiper together on the same “fishing stick”. (A Blonden)

Church Cove: 2 Pied Flycatcher. (D Collins)

Lizard Lighthouse: 5 Yellow Wagtail. (D Collins)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Arctic Skua this pm. (J Dunning)

plr/sgr

Wednesday 2nd September 2020

Late news, 31/8, Padstow: Hobby in off estuary over Padstow heading south 15:00. (N Mills)

Late news, 1/9, Padstow: Osprey caught fish in front of our kayak 10:30 then took it towards woods on Rock side. (N Mills)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Semipalmated Sandpiper this evening with c40 Dunlin, c30 Ringed Plover and 6 Turnstone below Tempest building. (R Veal)

Semipalmated Sandpiper, Reuben Veal

Kynance: Two sightings of White Stork today – the first of 7 individuals circling over land just west of Church Cove, Lizard at 11:00 and then again 7 circling and being mobbed over Cross Common, Lizard at 12:30. (M McKenzie) 11 White Stork over road to cove car park, headed east and circled back towards Lizard 13:30. All appeared un-ringed. (M Jordan, M McKenzie, M King) 11 White Stork feeding and wheeling around fields at lizard (near lifeboat station) at 15:30 today. (E Inzani)

Lizard area: 1 Whinchat and 1 Green Woodpecker near Poltesco. 1 Yellow Wagtail north of the point. 1 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater west from the point. (M Jordan)

Porthgwarra (seawatch 0630-0730): 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Kittiwake and an Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. Also in the area: 40 Wheatear, 15 Stonechat, 2-4 Chough. (D Flumm) (07:15-09:50): 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 70 Kittiwake, 7 Sandwich Tern, 20+ Med Gull. (S Rogers) (1430-1830): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 750+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Shoveler, 2 Pintail and 1 Teal. (A Ramesh) (15:00-18:15): 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Shoveler, 1 Teal. Also 5 Med Gull and 2 1cy Yellow-legged Gull in the cove. (I Prentice)

Marazion Beach: juv Little Stint, juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, c.150 Ringed Plover, c.60 Sanderling, c.40 Dunlin, c.25 Turnstone, 2 Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail. Marsh: 1 Coot, 1 Reed Warbler. (R Veal) Curlew Sandpiper and Little Stint still present late pm (S Rogers)

Trevean Cove: 3 Raven, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, Great and Lesser Black-backed gulls scavenging. 1 deceased Risso Dolphin. (J Howells)

Sanderling – Josh Howells

Lesser Black-backed Gull – Josh Howells

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: 1 Wheatear, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin. (G Kingdon) Ryan’s field: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Sandwich Tern. (P St Pierre)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: 1 Wood Sandpiper still this morning. (D Julian)

Dinham Flats, Camel Estuary: 11 Curlew Sandpiper, juv Marsh Harrier and 2 Osprey this afternoon. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna:12 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 1 Shelduck, 8 Mallard, 2 Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 25 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 80+ Dunlin, 60 Redshank, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 45 Curlew, 250 Black-headed Gull, 120 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 6 House Martin, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 7 Starling, 22 House Sparrow, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Red Admiral, 1 Speckled Wood (M Scawen et al).

Walmsley sanctuary (work party): 6 Cattle Egrets, 1 Ruff, 1 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, c20 mixed hirundines. (A Langdon)

Devoran; Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Knot, 25 Black-tailed Godwit, 30+ Dunlin. (J St Ledger)

Curlew Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: Osprey seen catching fish near dam at 12.00. Also, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper, 8 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Wheatear. From hide – 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, Wheatear. (S Kolodziejski)

Helston Boating Lake: female Shoveller and escaped Ferruginous Duck still. (M Greenhalgh)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Grey Wagtail. (M Greenhalgh)

Ashton: 1 Crossbill over (G Healey)

St Endellion: 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 1 Mistle Thrush in a private garden. (S Grose) 1 Hare, presumed roadkill on A39 nr halfway house pub. 3rd one this stretch of road this year. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Green Sandpiper, 3+ Common Sandpiper, 2 ad Kingfisher, 2 Grey Heron (adult & juv) 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 8 Little Egret. (T)

Land’s End: 5+ Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 4+ Whitethroat, 1 Sedge Warbler, c100 Swallow, c15 House Martin, 1 leucistic Starling. (DK Parker, P Clement, P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Maker: Wheatear (A Blonden)

Kingsmill lake: 2 Knot, 20+ Dunlin, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 54 Redshank, 17 Greenshank & 60+ Curlew (P Kemp)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 1st September 2020

Late News; Monday 31st August, St Agnes: Common Sandpiper, group of 3 Chough. (G Motley)

Late News; Monday 31st August, Kennack Sands : 9 Sanderling and 1 Knot. (M Jordan)

White Storks:
07:27, 22 flew south over Penzance MacDonalds across Mounts Bay. (P Walsh)
07:35, 22 storks headed west to Mousehole. (P Fraser)
07:45, 1 returned and flew over Penzance towards Badgers Cross. (D Flumm, P Fraser)
11:30, 21 storks at Sennen look out. (C Andrew, P Taylor)
11:52, 21 storks north over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:00, 21 storks south over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:04, 21 storks north over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:20, 21 storks over Botallack. (J Swann)
12:37, storks heading north towards Pendeen. (J Swann)
12:52, 21 circling over Pendeen  (P Clement, P Combridge)

18:00,7 roosting on church at Church Cove; Lizard (T Blundon)

18:11, 7 flew over Soapy Cove (C Coombs)

Land’s End: 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, 3 Siskin, Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 2 Teal, 9 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 3 Sedge Warbler and 4 Chough. (P St Pierre)

Trevescan: Great Egret flew north-east over Treeve Moor early morning. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck still at end of 3 Chimneys’ lane by wooden gate, also Common Redstart. (H Bradshaw) Osprey flew east at 11:05. (P St Pierre) 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Garden Warbler (L Langley)

Nanjizal: 1 Dotterel at13:00h  on clifftop heath just east of Nanjizal Cove. Resting and snoozing(!) in the sun, flew west when Peregrine approached from east. Also minimum of 30 Wheatear in same area. (C & J Holter)

Dotterel – Colin & Janet Holter

Dotterel – Colin & Janet Holter

Crowlas: 2 Swift. (G.Healey)

Colliford Lake: 5 Teal, 1 juv Peregrine, 1 Osprey, 2 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Snipe, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, 4th cycle Yellow-legged Gull (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Mandarin, 5 Ringed Plover, 11 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Red legged Partridge, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 16 Long tailed Tit. (S Grose)

Walmsley sanctuary: 1 Ruff, 2 Cattle Egret, 11 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper.  (A Langdon)

Constantine: 1 Whinchat, 1 Sedge Warbler (J&D Chapman)

Lizard Point: 15+ Yellow Wagtails with cattle. (S Kolodziejski)

Coverack: 30+ Swallows, 1 Stonechat, 1 Wryneck at Polcoverack (H Norton)

Stithians Reservoir: (West corner) 10 Ringed Plover ,12 Dunlin , 1 Greenshank, 3 Wheatear. Stuart hunching hide 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper early morning. Cattle Egret previously in field with cows between Golden Lion and Pen Marty. (S Turner et al) 1 Kingfisher. Also 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Cattle Egret – John St-Ledger

Kingfisher- John St Ledger

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Sparrowhawk (male), 1 Kestrel (male), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Also 1 Hummingbird Hawk Moth. (J St Ledger)

Wryneck – John St Ledger

Hummingbird Hawkmoth – John St Ledger

 

Kynance, Surfers Car park: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

 

Downderry: 2 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plovers and a White Wagtail early this morning. (A Payne)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper. (P Walsh)

Marazion: 1 Tree Pipit over Rosehill at 08:32, Osprey east over St Michael’s Mount at 13:30. (P Fraser)

Millpool (Private Garden): Beautiful Demoiselle Male, Southern Hawker,

Red Admiral, Comma, 6 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White. (M Claughton)

Trenow Cove: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10+ Cormorant, 40+ Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover, 7 Little Egret, 6 Pied wagtail, 2 Rock Dove, 2 Kestrel, 5 Swallow, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Raven, 4 Woodpigeon. (M Claughton)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Tree Pipit mobile around Griggs Quay, 4 (1 ad sum plum) Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Wigeon, c70 Teal, c50 Dunlin, c20 Ringed Plover and 1 small Canada-type Goose early am. (R Veal)

Ryans Field; Hayle: Kingfisher, Common Sandpiper. (J Witheywood)

Kingfisher – J Witheywood

Drift Reservoir: 1 Osprey (G Lawlor)

Sancreed: 2 Swift, Yellow Wagtail ssp?, 2 Whinchat, 3 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Navax Point: 2 Turnstone on rocks and a Kingfisher flying east over sea close to coast. (G Motley)

Godrevy: 5 Sanderling and a Clouded Yellow butterfly and single Turnstone opposite lighthouse. (G Motley)

St Austell: Long-tailed Blue reported. (J Chapple)

Frogpool: 1 Red Kite. (S Saunders)

Newquay: 10+ Gannets, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6 Fulmar and 4 Chough overhead, seen whilst surfing at Great Western Beach. 1 Tawny Owl flew by and heard around 21:30 at Tregunnel Hill. (J Howells)

Treveal: 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail, 15 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 30 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 2 juvenile Kestrel, 6 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Common Whitethroat, 1 Golden Plover, 12 Wheatear (B Bosisto L Payne)

Golden Plover – B Bosisto

Juvenile Kestrel – B Bosisto

Clapper Marsh; Egloshayle: 1 Wood Sandpiper (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Spotted Redshank, 36 Greenshank roosted at Pinkson Creek this evening. 445 Oystercatcher roosting at base of Cant Hill (D Julian)

Halwyn: 1 Whinchat (D Julian)

Crowdy Reservoir: 11 Great crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Common Sandpiper, 96 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,6 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Crossbill. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 2 Wood Sandpiper (Birdguides)

Nanjizal Valley: 196 birds ringed. Migrants included 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 45 Sedge Warbler + control, 29 Reed Warbler, 18 Grasshopper Warbler, 60 Blackcap, 4 Garden Warbler, 11 Common Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher and a Tree pipit. (K Wilson)

Scillonian Crossing, Cornwall: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides)

plr rrb

Monday 31st August 2020

Late news; Sunday 30th, Charlestown: 1 Chiffchaff calling. (D Hastilow)

Porth Joke: juv Red-backed Shrike this afternoon near the cove. (S Rowe)

Red-backed Shrike, Steve Rowe

Sancreed: Juv Dotterel early morning until flushed by Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Pied Flycatcher, 15 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm et al)

Porthgwarra: Dotterel flew South at 10:25; 18 Tree Pipit, 21 Wheatear, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Siskin and 1 Wryneck along Three Chimneys Lane. (M Wallace) Also 2 Whitethroat, 3 Chough, 1 Clouded Yellow. (S Windle) Also Black Kite at 11:35 flew over Trevean towards the cove. (B Richards)

Wryneck, Stevan Windle

Clouded Yellow, Stevan Windle

Gunwalloe: 22 White Stork circling from Gunwalloe towards Culdrose 3pm. (M Williams)

Ludgvan: 22 White Stork drifted West late evening but appeared to drop down, potentially to roost, in the area. (R Menari, D Parker, L Proctor)

Housel Bay: 3 Whinchat, juv Garganey reported still on pond.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, group of 9 Common Snipe, 2 Lapwing (inc.juv), 2 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 24 Little Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck (1f), 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear, c.30+ Chiffchaff (Moving S through sallows on E bank between dam & Carmanellis gate), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 15+ Pied Wagtails, 1 Sparrowhawk. (JH & K Dalziel)

Siblyback Lake:  1 Little Egret, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull , 1,Peregrine Falcon, 1 juv Garganey, 3 Tufted Duck , 6 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel , 1 Curlew, 3 Sand Martin, 1 Yellow Wagtail , 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Bosisto L Payne) 1 Pied Flycatcher. (C Buckland)

Pendennis Point: 1020hrs 1 Osprey SW towards Helford direction, 20 House Martin. (S Van Hear)

Fal Estuary: 2 Osprey fishing in Restronguet Creek at 12:30. (B Penny)

St Michael’s Mount, Marazion: Osprey moved east 5.45pm. (P. Fraser, S. Rogers)

Ruan Lanihorne: Osprey successfully fished at 5.30pm. (D Hall)

Scott’s Quay, Helford River: 2 or 3 Osprey  this evening at around 17:30. 2 seen together circling the creek before drifting off. One bird flew over later (from a different direction) carrying a fish. (P. Bedford)

Wadebridge: 1 Lapwing, 86 Redshank, 2 Mandarin, 3 Curlew between Town /Anneka’s Bridge, 2 Cattle Egret between Walmsley / Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Devoran: 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 3 juv Knot, 1 ad-w Spotted Redshank, c12 Black-tailed Godwit, c30 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover at high tide. (J&D Chapman)

Soapy Cove: 2 Whinchat, 2 Wryneck, 1 Merlin. (D Wright, G Adams)

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Nanjizal Valley: (Vis Mig) 18 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail,  3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Whinchat. Also, 244 ringed including 9 Willow Warbler, 39 Chiffchaff, 90 Blackcap, 17 Reed Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 50 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Tree Pipit, Woodpigeon and a Sparrowhawk. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan)

St Levan: juv Hobby, 3 Whinchat, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat at Lower Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Land’s End: 8 Snipe, Yellow Wagtail ssp, 2 Siskin, 15 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Tree Pipit. (P St Pierre, DK Parker et al.)

Windmill Farm: 2 Whinchat, 1 Hobby. (D Wright, G Adams)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Wigeon, juv Knot, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 4+ White Wagtail, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 8 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit foraging, 1 Cormorant, 3 Geat Crested Grebe, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 7 Blue Tit, 2 Moorhen, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Jay, 1 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Treecreeper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Robin. (R Mudge)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine mobbed by Swallows. (D Hastilow)

Watch Croft: 3 Kestrel. (B.Toms)

Par Beach Lake: 1 Barnacle Goose amongst numerous Canada Geese – 9.15 am. (R. Barlow)

Kingsmill lake: 2 Knot, 17 Greenshank, 17 Redshank, 24 Dunlin, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Mallard, 2 Little Egret & 9 Teal. (P Kemp)

Tresemple Pool, St Clements: 2 Kingfishers, together. (A Hill)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Redshank, fem Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Flumm, R Chiffers)

Redshank, Robin Chiffers

Kingfisher, Robin Chiffers

Falmouth: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel from pelagic.

rrb/rjv