Sunday 29th August 2021

Nanjizal: 1 American Golden Plover over. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, J Howells) Later heard over St Levan. (P Fraser)

St Agnes, Trevellas Coombe: 1 Olive-backed Pipit with Meadow Pipits. (G Lawlor)

Goonhaven Nature Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis this morning. (J T Lewis)

Glossy Ibis – John Lewis

Mounts Bay: White-tailed Eagle being mobbed by Gulls over Newlyn harbour. They moved over to the mount and then inland over Marazion. (C Upton)

Caerthillian/Kynance Road: 1+ Wryneck, 6 Whinchat, 3 Tree Pipit, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Ruff flew over. (M Pass)

Windmill Farm: Wryneck and Ruff. (T Blunden) Also, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher and Lesser Emperor Dragonfly. (D Wright)

Gunwalloe: Tree Pipit and 3 Yellow Wagtail over early morning. (M Grantham)

Halzephron Cliffs: Yellow Wagtail over, Whinchat and good numbers of Whitethroat in the hedges. (M Grantham)

Porthgwarra/Polgigga: Wryneck, 12 Yellow Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, Kestrel and Sparrowhawk. (M Boldy) Additional report, 6 Whinchat, 9 Tree Pipit, 12 Yellow Wagtail, 13 White Wagtail, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 17 Willow Warbler, 5 Wheatear, 1 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Redshank. (R Veal)

Polgigga, Bosistow Lane: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit. (R Veal)

Pendeen: 1 Golden Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 13 Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher. (P Combridge, A Bayly)

Kenidjack: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 7 Willow Warbler. (N Rogers)

Nanjizal Valley: 158 ringed on private site. Migrants included 19 Chiffchaff, 1m Firecrest, 28 Willow Warbler, 19 Reed Warbler, 24 Whitethroat, 13 Blackcap, 26 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher and 4 Tree Pipit. Also in/over the valley, 2 Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Ringed Plover, 10+ Tree Pipit, 1 Pied Flycatcher 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, c.15 House Martin, female Lesser Emperor Dragonfly (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Howells)

Spotted Flycatcher – Josh Howells

Pied Flycatcher – Josh Howells

Firecrest – Josh Howells

Drift Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, 2 Teal, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Little Grebe, Whitethroat, 9 Pied/White Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Chûn Downs: Pied Flycatcher, 10 Wheatear, 8 Whinchat, Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Reed Bunting, 4 Kestrel. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1 unringed Osprey, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 47 Ringed Plover, 64 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 222 Black-headed Gull, 3 Redshank, 87 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 46 Teal, 20 Wigeon, 488 Canada Goose. (S Taylor) In addition, 3 juvenile Little Stint and 1ad summer plumage Grey Plover. (B Mellow & J Hawkey) Also Osprey. (M Ahmad)

Osprey – Simon Taylor

Stithians: 1 Little Stint, 1 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 20 Swallow, 1 Greylag Goose, 10 Cormorant, 10 Teal, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret (S Van Hear, D Eva, M Grantham)

Devoran: 1 Osprey. (M Costa)

Towan Head: 13 Mediterranean Gull west this am. (S Rowe)

Park Head: Dotterel (heard only), 2 Whinchat, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 4 Corn Bunting, 3 Chough. (C Auld)

Menna: 1 Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Mevagissey Harbour: 5 Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Heron (high on cliffs north of outer harbour), 1 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Par Beach pool: Common Sandpiper on the pool, juvenile Mediterranean Gull and 3 Whimbrel over heading SW. (G Barter)

Castle an Dinas: 1 ad Yellow legged Gull, 150+ Linnet, 3 Buzzard, 1f Adder. (S Grose)

Bradford, Bodmin Moor: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Whinchat. (L Sampson)

Stowes Hill, Bodmin Moor: 1 juvenile Cuckoo, 2 juvenile Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard. (S Sanderson):

Cuckoo – Steven Sanderson

Cuckoo – Steven Sanderson

Colliford Reservoir: (05.30 to 10.30) 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 1 Ruff, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little grebe, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 13 Meadow Pipit, 22 Pied Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 30+ Dunlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Whinchat. (N Woods)

Ruff – Nigel Woods

Greenshank Nigel Woods

Kingsmill Lake 08:30 – 10:45: 1 Osprey, 1 Kingfisher, 3, Knot, 1 Whimbrel, 90 Curlew, 16 Redshank, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Dunlin, 19 Shelduck, 26 Greenshank, 280 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Black-backe Gull. (D Clegg)

Osprey – Darrel Clegg

Upper Tamar Lake: 14 Ringed Plover, 6 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 27/8, Colliford Lake: 2 Dunlin. 1 Little Stint. (S Sanderson)

Late submission, 28/8, Hannafore beach: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Eider Duck. (S Sanderson)

Late submission, 28/8, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 House Martin. (R Mudge)

plr&tdm

Friday 2nd April 2021

Late news, 1/4,Ruan Minor area: 1 Swallow, 3+ Sand Martin, 1+ Green Woodpecker. (D Beadle)

Late news, 1/4, Ponsongath: 1 Hoopoe. (J Foster, D Beadle)

Late news, 1/4, Lower Polmorla, St Wenn: 1 Blackcap singing, 3 Chiffchaff singing, 1 Orange-tip, 2 Brimstone (I Bennallick)

Cot valley: Probable Solitary Sandpiper 09:00-09:20, on new (drained) pond at top end before flying off NE. (N Wheatley) Male Redstart this evening in fields near top parking space. (P Clarke)

Newlyn: American Herring Gull (L Proctor)

Sancreed: adult Kumlien’s Gull following tractor 0930 hrs at least. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Reed Warbler, 1 probable Sedge Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler (all singing), c100 Sand Martin, 6+ Swallow, 3+ House Martin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wheatear. Also 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sanderling on/from Beach early am. (R Veal, P St Pierre) 1 Greenfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 4 Stonechat, 1 Cormorant, 2 Teal. (K Bowers)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck. (P Clement) 1 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart, 17 Sand Martin, 18 Swallow, 1 Redpoll sp., 3 Siskin, 13 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 1 alba Wagtail (A Bayly)

Nanquidno: 1 male Pied Flycatcher. (C Moore) Osprey in off the sea 13:58 (R Wilkins)

Kenidjack: 1 male Pied Flycatcher. (P Clement)

Lands End (around Swingates – evening): 4 House Martins, 3 Swallows, 5m Blackcaps, 7 Chiffchaff. 6 Roe Deer (does) on nearby pasture (J Hawkey)

Nanjizal: Lapland Bunting on north side. (P Fraser)

Merry Maidens: 1 House Martin. (P Taylor)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Snipe, 8 Oystercatcher, 1 Sandwich Tern, 6 Rock Pipit, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 8 Shelduck, 3 Ringed Plover. (K Bowers)

Sandwich Tern – Kevin Bowers

Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Ringed Plover – Kevin Bowers

St Gothian Sands: 1 ad Glaucous Gull still, 1 Whitethroat. (D Julian) Glaucous Gull, 7 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 5 Swallow, c50 Sand Martin. (M Spicer)

Godrevy: 5 Linnet. (M James)

Linnet – Mark James

Loggans Moor, Hayle: 2 Greenfinch. (M James)

Stithians Resevoir: 4 Great-Crested Grebe ( 2 courting), 4 Reed Bunting 2m2f, Juv Iceland Gull, Sparrowhawk, 2 Green Sandpiper, Pochard, 2 Long-tailed Tits, Multiple singing Willow Warblers, Swallow. (S Finch)

Calamansac Woods, Helford River: White-tailed Eagle at 9 30am. Also seen in Merthen woods, further up the river a few days before. (D Watt)

Lizard (Village-Caerthillian-Housel Bay): Hoopoe at Housel Bay for 3rd day, Golden Plover, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 11 White Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

White Wagtail – Dave Flumm

Hoopoe – John St Kedger

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Higher Predannack Cliff: 1 Swallow (I. Bennallick)

St Agnes: 2 Ring Ouzel, 18+ Wheatear. (G Lawlor)

North Cliffs: 1 Ring Ouzel flew east at 09:00 (D Curtis) 5 Wheatear, 6 Stonechat including possible Continental race, 6+ Skylark. (B Young)

Truro: probable Red Kite. (M Raywood)

Porth Joke: 1 male Pied Flycatcher, 11 Wheatear, 14 Stonechat, 8 Willow Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 11 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Goss Moor: 2m&1f Garganey, 6 Sand Martin, 7+ Willow Warbler near northern pool early am. (P Roseveare, E Turnbull)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Sedge Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Tregonce, Padstow: 3 Red Kite. (A Bishop)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Ring-necked Ducks (1m,2f), 1m Scaup, 1f Goldeneye, 2m Shoveler, 4 Swallow.

Trevalga (Tintagel): 6 Wheatear, 3 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 2 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel (f). (S Marquis)

Rocky Valley: 2 Grey Wagtail (S Marquis)

Tregorrick: 10+ Swallows seen above Menagwins sewage works. (M Helson)

Rosemullion Head: 4 Wheatears in ploughed field at Nansidwell Farm this morning. (J Holmes)

Helston: Black Swan

sgr

Wednesday 31st March 2021

Late news, 30/3, Ball Terrace, Wadebridge: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Skylark, 2 Red legged Partridge, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Jay, 1 Chiffchaff, 11 Linnet, 1 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Late news, 30/3, Helstone: 10 Rook nests. (S Grose)

North Goonhilly Downs/South West of Earth Station: 1 White-tailed Eagle mobbed by 4 Buzzards before moving off South (M Ravine)

Lizard: 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Wheatear, 3 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 3 Blackcap, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 aberrant ‘alba’ Wagtail (D Collins) 1 Yellow Wagtail, a Black Redstart, 2 Wheatear, 4 Swallow and 2 Sand Martin (L Langley)

aberrant ‘alba’ Wagtail – David Collins

West of Predannack airfield: 1 Willow Warbler and 1 Blackcap, both singing (M Ravine)

Goonhilly Downs: 8+ Skylark, 1 Black Swan also (H Norton, S Ford)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Moorhen, 7 Mallard, 1 Black Swan (presumed same bird), 1 Willow Warbler (H Norton, D Collins)

Black Swan – David Collins

Black Swan – Helen Norton

Mullion Cliff: 1 Willow Warbler singing in scrub in small stream valley. (I Bennallick)

Crowan Reservoirs/Beacon: 6 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 2m Stonechat, 30 Golden Plover, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Teal, 3 Moorhen, 3 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose. (C Benton)

Trevilley: Little Bunting still. (K Wilson, R Veal, B Mellow)

Nanjizal: 3 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap trapped and ringed. Also 140+ Sand Martin, 1 Swallow, 2 Siskin over. (K Wilson, R Veal)

Polgigga: juv Iceland Gull, 2m White Wagtail between Lower and Higher Bosisto. (M Wallace, R Veal)

Porthgwarra: 4 Willow Warbler, Black Redstart, 3 Wheatear, Reed bunting,17 Blackcap, 2 Siskin & Sand Martins passing (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 12 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, 2 Stock Dove, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Fieldfare (A Bayly)

Sancreed: 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Little Egret, Swallow. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 30 Canada Geese plus nest in NW arm, Water Rail, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Mount’s Bay: 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver (P Fraser) 41 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (P Taylor)

Tregilliowe Ponds: 2f Goosander, 6 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1m Blackcap, 1 Garden Warbler singing, several Chiffchaffs (R Loader)

Hayle Copperhouse Creek: 15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Canada Geese, 5 Redshank, 2 Dunlin, 4 Shelduck, 3 Collared Dove 10.50 – 11.15. (M Webb)

St Gothian area:  Glaucous Gull still, 60+ Sand Martin’s, 2 Shoveler and offshore to north by Lighthouse over an hour c50 Manx Shearwaters, 40 auks including 3 Puffins, 10 Gannets, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Kittiwakes and 5 Fulmars. (T Pinfield) 25 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1ad Glaucous Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Mallard, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Shelduck, 4 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 3 Dunnock, 1m Stonechat, 1m Chaffinch 12.55 – 13.35. (M Webb) juv Iceland Gull (P Taylor)

Kestrel – Martin Webb

Rock Pipit – Martin Webb

Skylark – Martin Webb

Godrevy: 1m Kestrel, 12 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit 11.45 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Siblyback: 20 Tufted Duck, 20 Chaffinch, 2 Wren, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Coal Tit, 12 Great Tit, 2 Treecreeper. (R Napp)

Treecreeper – Rick Napp

Chapel Amble: Male Garganey 12 pm (M Lammas) 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Red-legged Partridge (N along)

Walmsley: 1 Willow Warbler, 9 Swallow, c40 Sand Martin, 9 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 1 Little Grebe (N Long)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 7 Mute Swan, 50 Shelduck, 8 Mallard, 4 Wigeon, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Pheasant, 2 Cormorant, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 24 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 18 Curlew, 50 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Glaucous Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 5 House Sparrow, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen) 1 Little Egret 80+ Herring Gulls 1 Lesser Black Backed Gull 5 Shelduck 2 Oystercatcher 3 Chiffchaff 1 Blackcap ( D Hastilow )

Bowithick: 4+ Willow Warblers this morning. Also 2 Wheatear. (T Potterton)

Davidstow: 2 Wheatear. (T Potterton)

Pentire Headland (Newquay): 3 Swallow, 1 Wheatear, 8 Skylark, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (J Howell)

Trevemper / Trewery, Newquay: 1 pr nesting Raven, 5 Buzzard , 3 Mistle Thrush, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 9 Greenfinch, 1 Treecreeper, 29 Linnet, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Skylark, 1 Swallow, 1m Kestrel, 1 Grey Wagtail, 19 Pied Wagtail, 21 Meadow Pipit, 11 Coal Tit, 2 Moorhen, 5 Goldcrest, Jackdaws nesting in Barn Owl nest box, also 1 Slow worm, 1 Comma, 3 Brimstone, 2 Red Admiral, 1 Peacock. (S Grose)

Trerice Manor: 3 Tawny Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 2 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 10+ Pipistrelle. (S Grose)

Pendower: 10 Great Northern Diver, 10 Black-throated Diver,  2 Summer plumage Slavonian grebe, Possible Pacific Diver (R Wilkins)

Charlestown: 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (D Hastilow)

Watch Hill; Foxhole: 4 Willow Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Foxhole: Oystercatcher & Barn Owl recorded on Noc Mig. (B Bosisto)

Blackpool Pit: 4 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Carnon Downs: 2 Linnet in garden. (M May)

Penryn: 1 Swallow (J Holmes)

Bodmin Moor: 2 Red Kite between Gold Diggings quarry and Stowe’s Hill (G Arrnold)

Rough Tor: Red Kite (per R Hooper)

Bude: Male Sparrowhawk hunting gardens and rugby field edge caught, killed and plucked wood pigeon. (R Maye)

Dobwalls: Willow Warbler singing, 1 Holly Blue in garden (C&J Duffy)

sgr

Thursday 18th February 2021

Garden Bird ‘Race’ Saturday 20th/Sunday 21st February: This weekend – the usual garden birding rules apply (see here and follow links), the aim is to record as many birds as you can in or from your garden on either Saturday 20th February or Sunday 21st February (you can choose, or even do both!) Please email your total species and highlights list to: gardenlisting@cbwps.org.uk along with your name and location details for those who aren’t part of the main Garden Listing League. We’ll produce a brief roundup with highlights etc afterwards. Photos of birds or garden welcome. Good luck!

Late news, 7/2, Stratton, Bude: White-tailed Eagle flying along the river in the valley between Stratton and Marham church, it was being mobbed by a Crow. (D Chivers)

Late News, 16/02, Porthcothan: 500 Gannet, 1500 Auk sp, 400 Herring Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Kittiwake, 24 Shag, 2 Cormorant, 1 Great Skua. In nearby stubble fields, Short-eared Owl, 350 Linnet, 200 Skylark, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Snipe, 1 Kestrel. (C Moncaster)

Late News, 17/02, Tresillian to St Clement: 52 Curlew, 41 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Oystercatcher, 47 Teal, 37 Shelduck, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, plus 3 Mediterranean Gulls (one summer plumage) on Tresemple Pool. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 17/02, Coverack: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew opposite Coverack School (D Beadle)

Late news, 17/02, Higher Bosistow: 4 Knot at Faraway cottage. (K Wilson)

Pennance Point: Pacific Diver, Puffin, adult Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, Long-tailed Duck, c250 Gannets, c100 Kittiwakes, 4 Mediterranean Gulls. (M Broadbent)

Siblyback Lake: 2 f Ring-necked Duck, 36 Tufted Duck, 1 f Goldeneye, 4 Teal, 15 Mallard,
8 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 3 Snipe, 1+ Siskin, 1 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Hayle Estuary: ad female Caspian Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad Glaucous Gull, dark-bellied Brent Goose, male Shoveler. (M Elliott)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 1 Curlew Sandpiper still (D Eva)

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Black Redstart, Stonechat, Water Rail. (L Proctor)

Penzance: 15 Purple Sandpiper, 50 Sanderling at Jubilee Pool. (L Proctor)

Marazion: 4 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black Redstart at Little London. 3 Common Scoter, 1 Great Crested Grebe from bedroom window. (DK Parker)

Portscatho: 1m & 1f Blackcap in private garden, female back in our garden again. (R Sharp)

Towan Head, Newquay: 6 Manx Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 1 Velvet Scoter, 70 Common Scoter, 24+ Red-throated Diver 19 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Chough this am. (N Long, S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Sparrowhawk (1f 1m), 2 Tufted Duck (2m), 8 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Goldcrest (N Long)

St Agnes Head: juv Iceland Gull still this afternoon. Also, 2 Great Skua, 20 Razorbill and Harbour Porpoise (T Wilson) 2nd winter Glaucous Gull at Tubby’s Head. (G Lawlor)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Greenshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Lapwing, 60+ Dunlin, 34+ Curlew, 30+ Redshank, 16 Shelduck, 50+ Teal, 20+ Wigeon & 2 Adult Mediterranean Gull this morning (P Kemp, B Rankine)

Penrose, Helston: Bittern, Grey Heron, Pochard, 5 Great-crested Grebes (displaying), Moorhen, Green Woodpecker, Bullfinch, 2 Stock Doves, Nuthatch, 4 Redwing, 2 Mediterranean Gulls with 200+ Black-headed Gulls (P.Freestone) Bittern, Barn owl hunting in fields below house. (S Finch) Carminowe Creek: 2 male Goosander, 3 Coot, multiple Cormorants, 4 Great Crested Grebe, large number of gulls at distance including Great Black-backed, 2 Buzzard flying over and 20+ Linnets on nearby field. (S Ford)

Goosander – Steve Ford

Connor Downs: Peregrine over, female Blackcap, Sparrowhawk and 6 Long-tailed Tits in garden. Also Redwing and Linnet over (P.Freestone)

Gwithian, St Gothian Sands NR: 1w Glaucous Gull on main island. 12 Mediterranean Gulls, 10 Shoveler, 2 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 White-fronted Goose, Canada Goose, Wigeon, Teal, Curlew, 6 Oystercatchers, 1 Dunlin, 2 Rock Pipit, Little Grebes, Coot, Mallard, 2 Mute Swan (P.Freestone) juv Glaucous Gull, 2 1w Dark-bellied Brent Goose, ad albifrons White-fronted Goose, drk Gadwall, 6 (3 drk) Shoveler, 9 Coot, 1 Dunlin, c550 Golden Plover over. Also juv Iceland Gull, 1+ Great Skua from coast toward Godrevy. (R Veal)

Glaucous Gull – Paul Freestone

Carlyon: 6 Pied Wagtails, pair of Stonechats, pair of Curlews, 20 Redwing & a Redpoll. (T.Hall)

Calenick Creek: 15 Canada Goose, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 2 Wigeon. (T.Hall)

Calenick: 5 Cattle Egret on private farmland. (T.Hall)

Walmsley: 1 Little Gull, 2 Spoonbill, c30 Shoveler, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, c6 Gadwall, c300 Lapwing, c1500 Golden Plover over flying north. (A Langdon)

Little Gull – Adrian Langdon

Sparrowhawk – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbill – Adrian Langdon

St. Buryan: 1 Hen Harrier (male, flew east this afternoon), 55 Redwing (N R Rogers)

Sennen Cove: 1500 Gannets, 50 Lesser Black-backed Gull (N R Rogers)

Pendower Cove: Glaucous Gull still present. (M Wallace)

Crousa Downs, Nr Coverack: 1 Jack Snipe (D Beadle)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, 120 Dunlin, 15 Common Gull, 25 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 6 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Broadbent)

Carnon valley: 3 lLsser Redpoll (M Broadbent)

Mylor: Black-necked grebe, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, dark bellied Brent Goose (M Broadbent)

Penryn estuary: Whimbrel, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (M Broadbent)

Penarrow Point: 1 Brent Goose. (J St Ledger)

Malpas Village: 1 Spotted Redshank. (A Nicholson)

Treslea Downs, Mount: 3 Yellowhammers (J Goodair)

Yellowhammer – Jasmina Goodair

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl from westways petrol station early am. (S Grose)

Winnards Perch; St Columb Major: 408 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 adult Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Gull, 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: Woodcock over the garden at dusk. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 21 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 15 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Peregrine over, 2 Buzzard, 3 Greenfinch, 12 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 7 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

St Minver: 1 Barn Owl, 51 Linnet, 1 Merlin. (S Grose)

River Tamar – Cargreen to Salter’s Mill:  1 Great Crested Grebe,  1 Cormorant,  1 Grey Heron, 13 Canada Geese, 49 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 1 Teal, 2 Moorhen, 27 Avocets, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 33 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Curlew, 5 Redshank,.2 Oystercatchers, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Black-headed Gulls,  Herring Gulls, 4 Dunnock, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 7 Robins, 1 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tits, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Wren, 1 Blackbird, 3 House Sparrows, Woodpigeon, 1 Raven, Rooks, Crows, Jackdaws. (A. Parker)

plr/sgr

Sunday 7th February 2021

Stratton: immature White-tailed Eagle drifted over north this morning. (B Bryne)

Drift Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck and Black-necked Grebe still present. Also 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Jones)

Constantine: 3 Reed Bunting, 20 Skylark in field by doctor’s surgery. (D Collins)

Constantine Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest. (D Collins)

Polwheveral Creek: 1 Siskin over, 3 Greenshank, 20 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Penrose, Helston: 1 Bittern still. (G Willett)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Firecrest still. (A Blonden)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (G Healey)

College Reservoir: Jack snipe in a nearby field. (M Broadbent, L Langley, S Pitt Miller)

Calenick Creek: 70 Canada Goose,12 Redshank,18 Wigeon, Greenshank, Cormorant, Grey Heron. (T Hall)

Calenick: 8 Cattle Egret on private farmland. (T Hall)

St Agnes Head: Immature Iceland Gull past west, 4 Chough and 2 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor)

Porthtowan Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Firecrest. (G Lawler)

Mawgan Porth: 2 Chough, 2 Jack Snipe, c.45 Common Snipe, 13 Curlew, 21 Wigeon, 11 Shoveler, c.60 Teal, 8 Canada Goose, 1 Water Rail, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare)

St Columb Major: 1m & 1f Blackcap visiting a private garden. (M Lamb)

St Columb Major Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Trevoll, Newquay: 1 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Mistle Thrush, 25 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Peregrine Falcon circling above the zoo at dusk. (S Grose)

Tresaddern Farm: 39 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 27 Golden Plover, 1 Song Thrush, 31 Meadow Pipit, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Blackacre: 2 Marsh Tit, 51 Linnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Bude Marsh: 2ad + 1juv Mute Swan, 25 Teal, 100 Canada Goose, c.150 Lapwing, 5 Shelduck, Moorhen, Mallard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Song Thrush, Stonechat, Buzzards overhead. 2 Cattle Egret rugby club training pitch. (R Maye)

Freathy: Adult winter Black-throated Diver on sea this morning. (M Jordan)

St Austell: 8 House Sparrow in private garden. (C Hooper)

St Dennis: 1m Blackcap feeding in a private garden. (P Ash)

Illogan: 3 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 4 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Blackcap and male Blackbird on feeders in garden in Park Bottom. (S Smith)

plr

Saturday 26th December 2020

Late news, 25/12, White Cross, Newquay: Flock of 60+ Redwing-Fieldfare, 30+ Snipe, 500+ Wood pigeons, and 700+ Crows. Flock of Finches 60+ with 3 Yellowhammer. Also 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 M Blackcap, 3 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Song thrush, 4 Blackbird, 6 Great and 22 Blue tits, 20 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch and 2 Coal tit on the garden feeders. (D Thomas)

Bude Marshes: 1st winter Sociable Lapwing. (M Worden et al)

Sociable Lapwing – Mark Worden

Sociable Lapwing – George Gay

Bude: Juv White-tailed Eagle almost certainly G471 from the Isle of Wight reintroduction scheme, over at c09:20. (N Bastin)

White-tailed Eagle – Nigel Bastin

White-tailed Eagle – Nigel Bastin

White-tailed Eagle – Nigel Bastin

Portheras; Pendeen: Siberian Chiffchaff ,3+ Common Chiffchaff. (A Bayly)

Siberian Chiffchaff – A Bayly

Siberian Chiffchaff – A Bayly

Drift Reservoir (members only): Drake Ring-necked Duck in NW arm with 5 Tufted Duck. (P Clement et al) Also Great Crested Grebe, 80 Lapwing west, Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) 11+ Little Grebe , 1 Kingfisher. (A Bayly) 2 Goldcrest , 15 Redwing ,4 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Bullfinch,1 Grey Wagtail. (I Grant, F Were)

Pendeen: Ringtail Hen Harrier at Higher Bojewyan Farm. (A Bayly)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 2+ (1w, 1, probably 2, ad) Caspian Gull, 5+ (3w, 4+ ad) Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (1w, ad) argentatus Herring Gull, ad Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, 1 Knot, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3m Goosander, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal, M Ahmad)

Copperhouse Creek: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose at eastern end at 1130hrs. (D King) 2 Shelduck, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Dobbyn)

Carrick Roads: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Red-breasted Merganser. (D Eva)

Cudden Point: 1 Male Kestrel. (J Riding)

Mawnan Smith: 1 Long-tailed duck (Bream Cove), 1 Great Norther Diver (Maenporth), 1 Firecrest (Rosemullion Head). (L Sampson)

Hannafore, Looe:  3  Slavonian Grebe between Looe Island and Hannafore.  2  Gannet diving off Looe Island and 3 Gannet diving off Plaidy.  (D Sharp)

Towan Head: 1 Great Skua, 70 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Zennor: Ringtail Hen Harrier seen from road. (S Finch)

Goss Moor: 1juv Water Rail, 1 Marsh Tit (from layby nearest the iron bridge). (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 62 Mallard, 1 Common Gull, 153 Black headed Gull, 39 Teal. (S Grose)

St Andrews Pond: 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40+ Siskin, 60+Goldfinch feeding on Alder cones, 5 Mute Swan, 1 f Muscovey, 2 Water Rail, 29 Teal. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Plover, 3 Wigeon, 31 Oystercatcher, 9 Eider. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 1 ad Yellow legged Gull with 108 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

dkp rrb

Tuesday 22nd December 2020

Late news, 19/12, Lower Tamar Lake: White-tailed Eagle flew south. (R Mudge)

Late news, 21/12, Marazion: Red Kite in a tree on the Marazion bypass, late afternoon. (S Hosking)

Marazion: Black-necked Grebe still on Longrock Pool in the channel by the sluice. (M Spicer et al.) Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Swan on the sea and Peregrine over. (A Witheywood)

Black-necked Grebe – Mike Spicer

Black-necked Grebe – Nigel Rogers

Sennen: Juv Glaucous Gull on Cowloe. (M Ahmad)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Caspian Gull, Adult Ring-billed Gull, Juv Iceland Gull, 12+ (3 1w, 2 2w, 1 3w, 1 4w, 5+ ad) Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott) Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides) 7 (6m 1juv) Goosander. (H Jeggo)

Mousehole: Juv Glaucous Gull and juv Iceland Gull on St Clement’s Isle roost (different to Cowloe bird). (M Ahmad, P St Pierre)

Liskeard: Great Northern Diver over at 08:40. (D Julian)

Newlyn: 2 Great Northern Diver in the harbour.

Restronguet Weir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Eider, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Mylor Churchtown: 5 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Lelant Downs: Sparrowhawk perched on bird feeder. (P Geddes)

Cape Cornwall: c10 Bottlenose Dolphins moved south close in at 10:00. Also, 4 Purple Sandpipers there and a Great Skua went by before the fog rolled back in and the rain returned. (N Wheatley) Glaucous Gull (Juv/1W) close in, south past Cape at 12.35. Also,7(min) Bottlenose dolphins (6[+] females with 1 imm) north (P Clarke)

Swanpool: 4 Ringed Plover plus 4 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver and a pod of 10+ Common Dolphin offshore. (L Langley)

Porthpean: 1 Great Northern Diver. (L Sampson)

Towan Head: 3 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Goosander, 5 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 106 Mallard, 1 Grey heron, 1 Cormorant, 12 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (S Rowe)

Port Isaac, Treharrock Manor: 3 Nuthatch, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Woodcock, 2 Snipe, 14 Siskin, 2 Peregrine Falcon over . (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 13 Shoveler, 1 Black Swan, 5 Mute Swan, 3 Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 m Blackcap. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Goosander (redhead), 5 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 89 Mallard, 19 Coot, 5 Teal, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Raven over,1 Lapwing over, 2 Jay, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 2000 Golden Plover, 650 Lapwing, 300 Dunlin, 100 Curlew, 5 Knot, 2 Grey Plover,12 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 30 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Pintail, 60 Wigeon, 85 Shelduck, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest. (C Selway)

Bridge; St Columb Major: 2 Dipper. (L Bosisto)

Hannafore: 1 Curlew, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 31 Oystercatcher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Shag, 2 Stonechat (m&f), 7 Turnstone, 1 Pied Wagtail, Great Black Backed Gulls and Herring Gulls, Mallard. (C&J Duffy)

dkp rrb