Thursday 18th February 2021

Garden Bird ‘Race’ Saturday 20th/Sunday 21st February: This weekend – the usual garden birding rules apply (see here and follow links), the aim is to record as many birds as you can in or from your garden on either Saturday 20th February or Sunday 21st February (you can choose, or even do both!) Please email your total species and highlights list to: gardenlisting@cbwps.org.uk along with your name and location details for those who aren’t part of the main Garden Listing League. We’ll produce a brief roundup with highlights etc afterwards. Photos of birds or garden welcome. Good luck!

Late news, 7/2, Stratton, Bude: White-tailed Eagle flying along the river in the valley between Stratton and Marham church, it was being mobbed by a Crow. (D Chivers)

Late News, 16/02, Porthcothan: 500 Gannet, 1500 Auk sp, 400 Herring Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Kittiwake, 24 Shag, 2 Cormorant, 1 Great Skua. In nearby stubble fields, Short-eared Owl, 350 Linnet, 200 Skylark, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Snipe, 1 Kestrel. (C Moncaster)

Late News, 17/02, Tresillian to St Clement: 52 Curlew, 41 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Oystercatcher, 47 Teal, 37 Shelduck, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, plus 3 Mediterranean Gulls (one summer plumage) on Tresemple Pool. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 17/02, Coverack: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew opposite Coverack School (D Beadle)

Late news, 17/02, Higher Bosistow: 4 Knot at Faraway cottage. (K Wilson)

Pennance Point: Pacific Diver, Puffin, adult Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, Long-tailed Duck, c250 Gannets, c100 Kittiwakes, 4 Mediterranean Gulls. (M Broadbent)

Siblyback Lake: 2 f Ring-necked Duck, 36 Tufted Duck, 1 f Goldeneye, 4 Teal, 15 Mallard,
8 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 3 Snipe, 1+ Siskin, 1 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Hayle Estuary: ad female Caspian Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad Glaucous Gull, dark-bellied Brent Goose, male Shoveler. (M Elliott)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 1 Curlew Sandpiper still (D Eva)

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Black Redstart, Stonechat, Water Rail. (L Proctor)

Penzance: 15 Purple Sandpiper, 50 Sanderling at Jubilee Pool. (L Proctor)

Marazion: 4 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black Redstart at Little London. 3 Common Scoter, 1 Great Crested Grebe from bedroom window. (DK Parker)

Portscatho: 1m & 1f Blackcap in private garden, female back in our garden again. (R Sharp)

Towan Head, Newquay: 6 Manx Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 1 Velvet Scoter, 70 Common Scoter, 24+ Red-throated Diver 19 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Chough this am. (N Long, S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Sparrowhawk (1f 1m), 2 Tufted Duck (2m), 8 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Goldcrest (N Long)

St Agnes Head: juv Iceland Gull still this afternoon. Also, 2 Great Skua, 20 Razorbill and Harbour Porpoise (T Wilson) 2nd winter Glaucous Gull at Tubby’s Head. (G Lawlor)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Greenshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Lapwing, 60+ Dunlin, 34+ Curlew, 30+ Redshank, 16 Shelduck, 50+ Teal, 20+ Wigeon & 2 Adult Mediterranean Gull this morning (P Kemp, B Rankine)

Penrose, Helston: Bittern, Grey Heron, Pochard, 5 Great-crested Grebes (displaying), Moorhen, Green Woodpecker, Bullfinch, 2 Stock Doves, Nuthatch, 4 Redwing, 2 Mediterranean Gulls with 200+ Black-headed Gulls (P.Freestone) Bittern, Barn owl hunting in fields below house. (S Finch) Carminowe Creek: 2 male Goosander, 3 Coot, multiple Cormorants, 4 Great Crested Grebe, large number of gulls at distance including Great Black-backed, 2 Buzzard flying over and 20+ Linnets on nearby field. (S Ford)

Goosander – Steve Ford

Connor Downs: Peregrine over, female Blackcap, Sparrowhawk and 6 Long-tailed Tits in garden. Also Redwing and Linnet over (P.Freestone)

Gwithian, St Gothian Sands NR: 1w Glaucous Gull on main island. 12 Mediterranean Gulls, 10 Shoveler, 2 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 White-fronted Goose, Canada Goose, Wigeon, Teal, Curlew, 6 Oystercatchers, 1 Dunlin, 2 Rock Pipit, Little Grebes, Coot, Mallard, 2 Mute Swan (P.Freestone) juv Glaucous Gull, 2 1w Dark-bellied Brent Goose, ad albifrons White-fronted Goose, drk Gadwall, 6 (3 drk) Shoveler, 9 Coot, 1 Dunlin, c550 Golden Plover over. Also juv Iceland Gull, 1+ Great Skua from coast toward Godrevy. (R Veal)

Glaucous Gull – Paul Freestone

Carlyon: 6 Pied Wagtails, pair of Stonechats, pair of Curlews, 20 Redwing & a Redpoll. (T.Hall)

Calenick Creek: 15 Canada Goose, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 2 Wigeon. (T.Hall)

Calenick: 5 Cattle Egret on private farmland. (T.Hall)

Walmsley: 1 Little Gull, 2 Spoonbill, c30 Shoveler, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, c6 Gadwall, c300 Lapwing, c1500 Golden Plover over flying north. (A Langdon)

Little Gull – Adrian Langdon

Sparrowhawk – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbill – Adrian Langdon

St. Buryan: 1 Hen Harrier (male, flew east this afternoon), 55 Redwing (N R Rogers)

Sennen Cove: 1500 Gannets, 50 Lesser Black-backed Gull (N R Rogers)

Pendower Cove: Glaucous Gull still present. (M Wallace)

Crousa Downs, Nr Coverack: 1 Jack Snipe (D Beadle)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, 120 Dunlin, 15 Common Gull, 25 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 6 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Broadbent)

Carnon valley: 3 lLsser Redpoll (M Broadbent)

Mylor: Black-necked grebe, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, dark bellied Brent Goose (M Broadbent)

Penryn estuary: Whimbrel, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (M Broadbent)

Penarrow Point: 1 Brent Goose. (J St Ledger)

Malpas Village: 1 Spotted Redshank. (A Nicholson)

Treslea Downs, Mount: 3 Yellowhammers (J Goodair)

Yellowhammer – Jasmina Goodair

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl from westways petrol station early am. (S Grose)

Winnards Perch; St Columb Major: 408 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 adult Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Gull, 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: Woodcock over the garden at dusk. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 21 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 15 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Peregrine over, 2 Buzzard, 3 Greenfinch, 12 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 7 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

St Minver: 1 Barn Owl, 51 Linnet, 1 Merlin. (S Grose)

River Tamar – Cargreen to Salter’s Mill:  1 Great Crested Grebe,  1 Cormorant,  1 Grey Heron, 13 Canada Geese, 49 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 1 Teal, 2 Moorhen, 27 Avocets, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 33 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Curlew, 5 Redshank,.2 Oystercatchers, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Black-headed Gulls,  Herring Gulls, 4 Dunnock, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 7 Robins, 1 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tits, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Wren, 1 Blackbird, 3 House Sparrows, Woodpigeon, 1 Raven, Rooks, Crows, Jackdaws. (A. Parker)

plr/sgr

Sunday 7th February 2021

Stratton: immature White-tailed Eagle drifted over north this morning. (B Bryne)

Drift Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck and Black-necked Grebe still present. Also 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Jones)

Constantine: 3 Reed Bunting, 20 Skylark in field by doctor’s surgery. (D Collins)

Constantine Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest. (D Collins)

Polwheveral Creek: 1 Siskin over, 3 Greenshank, 20 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Penrose, Helston: 1 Bittern still. (G Willett)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Firecrest still. (A Blonden)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (G Healey)

College Reservoir: Jack snipe in a nearby field. (M Broadbent, L Langley, S Pitt Miller)

Calenick Creek: 70 Canada Goose,12 Redshank,18 Wigeon, Greenshank, Cormorant, Grey Heron. (T Hall)

Calenick: 8 Cattle Egret on private farmland. (T Hall)

St Agnes Head: Immature Iceland Gull past west, 4 Chough and 2 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor)

Porthtowan Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Firecrest. (G Lawler)

Mawgan Porth: 2 Chough, 2 Jack Snipe, c.45 Common Snipe, 13 Curlew, 21 Wigeon, 11 Shoveler, c.60 Teal, 8 Canada Goose, 1 Water Rail, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare)

St Columb Major: 1m & 1f Blackcap visiting a private garden. (M Lamb)

St Columb Major Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Trevoll, Newquay: 1 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Mistle Thrush, 25 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Peregrine Falcon circling above the zoo at dusk. (S Grose)

Tresaddern Farm: 39 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 27 Golden Plover, 1 Song Thrush, 31 Meadow Pipit, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Blackacre: 2 Marsh Tit, 51 Linnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Bude Marsh: 2ad + 1juv Mute Swan, 25 Teal, 100 Canada Goose, c.150 Lapwing, 5 Shelduck, Moorhen, Mallard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Song Thrush, Stonechat, Buzzards overhead. 2 Cattle Egret rugby club training pitch. (R Maye)

Freathy: Adult winter Black-throated Diver on sea this morning. (M Jordan)

St Austell: 8 House Sparrow in private garden. (C Hooper)

St Dennis: 1m Blackcap feeding in a private garden. (P Ash)

Illogan: 3 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 4 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Blackcap and male Blackbird on feeders in garden in Park Bottom. (S Smith)

plr

Saturday 26th December 2020

Late news, 25/12, White Cross, Newquay: Flock of 60+ Redwing-Fieldfare, 30+ Snipe, 500+ Wood pigeons, and 700+ Crows. Flock of Finches 60+ with 3 Yellowhammer. Also 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 M Blackcap, 3 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Song thrush, 4 Blackbird, 6 Great and 22 Blue tits, 20 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch and 2 Coal tit on the garden feeders. (D Thomas)

Bude Marshes: 1st winter Sociable Lapwing. (M Worden et al)

Sociable Lapwing – Mark Worden

Sociable Lapwing – George Gay

Bude: Juv White-tailed Eagle almost certainly G471 from the Isle of Wight reintroduction scheme, over at c09:20. (N Bastin)

White-tailed Eagle – Nigel Bastin

White-tailed Eagle – Nigel Bastin

White-tailed Eagle – Nigel Bastin

Portheras; Pendeen: Siberian Chiffchaff ,3+ Common Chiffchaff. (A Bayly)

Siberian Chiffchaff – A Bayly

Siberian Chiffchaff – A Bayly

Drift Reservoir (members only): Drake Ring-necked Duck in NW arm with 5 Tufted Duck. (P Clement et al) Also Great Crested Grebe, 80 Lapwing west, Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) 11+ Little Grebe , 1 Kingfisher. (A Bayly) 2 Goldcrest , 15 Redwing ,4 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Bullfinch,1 Grey Wagtail. (I Grant, F Were)

Pendeen: Ringtail Hen Harrier at Higher Bojewyan Farm. (A Bayly)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 2+ (1w, 1, probably 2, ad) Caspian Gull, 5+ (3w, 4+ ad) Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (1w, ad) argentatus Herring Gull, ad Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, 1 Knot, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3m Goosander, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal, M Ahmad)

Copperhouse Creek: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose at eastern end at 1130hrs. (D King) 2 Shelduck, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Dobbyn)

Carrick Roads: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Red-breasted Merganser. (D Eva)

Cudden Point: 1 Male Kestrel. (J Riding)

Mawnan Smith: 1 Long-tailed duck (Bream Cove), 1 Great Norther Diver (Maenporth), 1 Firecrest (Rosemullion Head). (L Sampson)

Hannafore, Looe:  3  Slavonian Grebe between Looe Island and Hannafore.  2  Gannet diving off Looe Island and 3 Gannet diving off Plaidy.  (D Sharp)

Towan Head: 1 Great Skua, 70 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Zennor: Ringtail Hen Harrier seen from road. (S Finch)

Goss Moor: 1juv Water Rail, 1 Marsh Tit (from layby nearest the iron bridge). (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 62 Mallard, 1 Common Gull, 153 Black headed Gull, 39 Teal. (S Grose)

St Andrews Pond: 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40+ Siskin, 60+Goldfinch feeding on Alder cones, 5 Mute Swan, 1 f Muscovey, 2 Water Rail, 29 Teal. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Plover, 3 Wigeon, 31 Oystercatcher, 9 Eider. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 1 ad Yellow legged Gull with 108 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

dkp rrb

Tuesday 22nd December 2020

Late news, 19/12, Lower Tamar Lake: White-tailed Eagle flew south. (R Mudge)

Late news, 21/12, Marazion: Red Kite in a tree on the Marazion bypass, late afternoon. (S Hosking)

Marazion: Black-necked Grebe still on Longrock Pool in the channel by the sluice. (M Spicer et al.) Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Swan on the sea and Peregrine over. (A Witheywood)

Black-necked Grebe – Mike Spicer

Black-necked Grebe – Nigel Rogers

Sennen: Juv Glaucous Gull on Cowloe. (M Ahmad)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Caspian Gull, Adult Ring-billed Gull, Juv Iceland Gull, 12+ (3 1w, 2 2w, 1 3w, 1 4w, 5+ ad) Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott) Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides) 7 (6m 1juv) Goosander. (H Jeggo)

Mousehole: Juv Glaucous Gull and juv Iceland Gull on St Clement’s Isle roost (different to Cowloe bird). (M Ahmad, P St Pierre)

Liskeard: Great Northern Diver over at 08:40. (D Julian)

Newlyn: 2 Great Northern Diver in the harbour.

Restronguet Weir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Eider, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Mylor Churchtown: 5 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Lelant Downs: Sparrowhawk perched on bird feeder. (P Geddes)

Cape Cornwall: c10 Bottlenose Dolphins moved south close in at 10:00. Also, 4 Purple Sandpipers there and a Great Skua went by before the fog rolled back in and the rain returned. (N Wheatley) Glaucous Gull (Juv/1W) close in, south past Cape at 12.35. Also,7(min) Bottlenose dolphins (6[+] females with 1 imm) north (P Clarke)

Swanpool: 4 Ringed Plover plus 4 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver and a pod of 10+ Common Dolphin offshore. (L Langley)

Porthpean: 1 Great Northern Diver. (L Sampson)

Towan Head: 3 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Goosander, 5 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 106 Mallard, 1 Grey heron, 1 Cormorant, 12 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (S Rowe)

Port Isaac, Treharrock Manor: 3 Nuthatch, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Woodcock, 2 Snipe, 14 Siskin, 2 Peregrine Falcon over . (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 13 Shoveler, 1 Black Swan, 5 Mute Swan, 3 Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 m Blackcap. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Goosander (redhead), 5 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 89 Mallard, 19 Coot, 5 Teal, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Raven over,1 Lapwing over, 2 Jay, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 2000 Golden Plover, 650 Lapwing, 300 Dunlin, 100 Curlew, 5 Knot, 2 Grey Plover,12 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 30 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Pintail, 60 Wigeon, 85 Shelduck, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest. (C Selway)

Bridge; St Columb Major: 2 Dipper. (L Bosisto)

Hannafore: 1 Curlew, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 31 Oystercatcher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Shag, 2 Stonechat (m&f), 7 Turnstone, 1 Pied Wagtail, Great Black Backed Gulls and Herring Gulls, Mallard. (C&J Duffy)

dkp rrb

Friday 13th November 2020

Late news, 7/11, Nanjizal Cove: Grey Phalarope. (C Tresidder)

Grey Phalarope – Chloe Tresidder

Late News, 10/11, St Just in Roseland:  4 Great Northern Divers on the Carrick Roads. (P Pearson)

Late News, 12/11,  Trethewey, near Porthcurno: 1 Hen Harrier perching on a small mound in an open field. (M Critchley)

Late News, 12/11, Penzance Boating Lake: 1 Grey Wagtail. (J Gaunt)

St Breward: White-tailed Eagle drifting from Millpool towards St Breward at 12:00. Fingers really visible as it was mobbed by 3 Carrion Crows. (P Floyd-Spong)

Porthcothan: 1 Swallow early afternoon. (C Moncaster)

Camel Trail, Padstow: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Fieldfare, 50+Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 60+ Redshank and 17 Greenshank. (J Howells)

Great Northern Diver – Josh Howells

Penryn: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Redshank, 3 Buzzards, 1 Curlew, 2 Carrion Crows (picking muscles and dropping them onto the tarmac of Fish Quay), 1 Little Egret, 6 Herring Gulls, 6 Mallards, 4 Black headed gulls, 4 Cormorant (coordinated fishing on a rising tide) (V Lishman)

Gyllyngvase to Swanpool: 1f Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 5 Greenfinch, 7 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest and 2 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Boott)

St Gothian Sands: pair of Shovelers (D Wheeler)

Godrevy: 1 Raven and 1 Black Redstart at the Knavocks.  (G Rogers)

Raven – Geoff Rogers

Black Redstart – Geoff Rogers

Siblyback Lake: Great Northern Diver still at Southern End of lake. 150+ Great Black-backed Gull, 40+ Canada Goose, 7 Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Wren. (D Sharp)

Sancreed: 17 Lapwing, 2 Golden Plover, 2 Skylark, 2 Reed Bunting. (D Flumm)

Anjarden, Sancreed: Yellow-browed Warbler calling a lot at times by footpath across the stream.(B Stone)

Drift Reservoir: Goldeneye, Tufted Duck, 44 Canada Geese, Med Gull, Kingfisher, 20 Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Drift village: Black Redstart (D Flumm)

Roseland. Ruan Lanihorne: 11 Cattle Egrets  in private farmland near village, feeding amongst cattle, and picking flies from them at 11:00. All birds flew off when disturbed by low-flying helicopter! They did not return. (D Hall and J Taylor)

Tresillian to St Clement: 1 White-fronted Goose still among the Canada flock. Also 1 Peregrine and 1 Common Sandpiper. Also on Tresemple Pool: 54 Curlew, 40 Redshank, 10 Greenshank, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Water Rail, 1 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret and 1 Grey Heron. (A le Masurier)

Truro: 1 Swallow. (D Dungate)

Durgan Beach: 1 Firecrest, 1 Common Scoter (P Oldcorn)

Newlyn: Great Northern in Newlyn harbour. (A McKechnie) Long-tailed Duck off Sandy Cove then flew towards Mousehole this am. (L Proctor)

Great Northern Diver – Alex McKechnie

Newquay Golf Course: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Ravens – one picking up golf balls and flying away with them  (N Long)

Towan Head: 12 Purple Sandpipers with 29 Turnstone on rocks behind Headland Hotel. (M Lammas)

Lizard: Short-eared Owl in off the sea over Bass Point mobbed by gulls, 2 Black Redstart. (G May) 1 Black Redstart in village. (G Willetts)

Black Redstart – Graeme Willetts

Swanpool: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Whimbrel. (M Broadbent)

College Reservoir: Woodcock, 6 Snipe, Water Rail, 2 Gadwall, 2 Pochard, 7 Shoveler, 2 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, Tawny Owl, Yellow-legged Gull (adult), 10 Redwing. (M Broadbent)

Polzeath, Pentire Farm /The Rumps: 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, 26 Skylark, 15 Stonechat, 56 Meadow Pipit,1000+ Starling. (S Grose)

Porthilly Farm: 2 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Skylark. (S Grose)

Polgigga: 2 Swallow along Bosistow Lane (M Wallace)

St Agnes Head: male Common Scoter. (D Parker)

Zennor: 2 Black Redstart in the churchyard. (P St Pierre)

Mousehole: 5+ Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle, 3-4000 Gulls in roost and rafts around the bay midday onwards. (M Ellliott)

St Ives Bay (off Carbis Bay): 3 Red-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers. (J Hawkey)

Camelford Lower Moor: Starling murmuration, ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Hastilow)

plr/sgr

Friday 6th November 2020

Late news, 01/11, Porthleven: 1 Black Redstart. (B Nicholls)

Late News, 05/11, Carnmenellis: White-tailed Eagle flying high in westerly direction, mobbed by two corvids at 10am. (J & J St Ledger) 1 Barn Owl quartering California Moor at dusk, c150 Meadow Pipit in to roost, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 2 Snipe and 8 Red Deer. (C Benton)

Late news, 05/11, St Erth: 3 Cattle Egret.

Late news, 05/11, Rejerrah: 2 Barn Owl, Redwings over, 2 Pheasant calling from top of hedgerow. (S Grose)

Park Head: 2 Blackbird, 34 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 16 Meadow Pipit, 8 Siskin, Richard’s Pipit (7:04am), 13 Goldfinch, Grey Heron, 557 Starling, 10 Song Thrush, 94 Chaffinch, 14 Linnet, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Common Snipe, 32 Skylark, 2 Chough, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail, 62 Woodpigeon, 27 Skylark, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Brambling, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, Little Bunting (8:08am). (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 1 Redshank, 1 Peregrine, 11 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 17 Snow Bunting. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Snow Bunting, Bob Bosisto

Little London Beach: male Black Redstart. (A Witheywood)

Black Redstart, Andrew Witheywood

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 35+ Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 140+ Redshank, 90+ Curlew, 30+ Dunlin, 35 Oystercatcher, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 60+ Teal, 8 Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Whimbrel, John St Ledger

Restronguet Weir: 1 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Nanquidno: Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. Ringtail Hen Harrier hunting at Boscregan Farm. (A Bayly)

Trenow Cove: 1 Water Pipit. (S Rogers)

Boat Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (S Rogers)

Wherrytown: 1 Brent Goose. (L Proctor)

Boscathnoe: 1 Brambling, 1 Redpoll, 1 Siskin, 300+ Redwing, 45+ Fieldfare, 8 Stock Dove, 250+ Woodpigeon, 3 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail. (P St Pierre)

Gannel Estuary: 18 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Bullfinch, 7 Redshank, 3 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 2 Little Egret, 11 Curlew, 20+ Wigeon. (J Howells) 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Canada Geese, 28 Golden Plover, 21 Wigeon, 4 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull,46 Fieldfare, 66 Redwing, 29 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Pentire Point West: 1 Red throated Diver, 1 Kestrel, 2 Raven, 66 Linnet, 37 Skylark ,3 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Porth Joke Cove Beach: 4 Chough, 19 Carrion Crow. (S Grose)

Crantock, Treago Farm: 79 Lapwing. (S Grose)

St Columb Major: 1 Red Kite over the A39 at 1.15pm. (D Dennis)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Bar-headed Goose amongst Canada Goose. (A Blonden)

Roche: c.80 Fieldfare (P Roseveare)

College Reservoir: 6925 Redwing, 128 Fieldfare, 47 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 722 Woodpigeon, 93 Chaffinch, 22 Goldfinch, 24 Linnet, 5 Skylark, 8 Meadow Pipit, 4 Pied Wagtail, 4 Starling. (M Broadbent)

Falmouth: 3573 Redwing, 66 Fieldfare, 1 Song Thrush, 11 Crossbill, 4 Siskin, 2 Grey Wagtail from university campus. (C Foote)

Loe Pool and Helston: 2 Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit at sewage works. Firecrest at Cober Valley. 5 Grey Heron, 23 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Pochard, 12 Shoveler on main pool. (C Richards)

St Buryan: 2-300 Golden Plover, 1 Woodcock, 1 Swallow. (B Stone)

Tresemple Pool: 16 Cattle Egret; 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Greenshank on Tresillian River. (N Addey)

St Columb Major: 1 Red Kite over A39 1315. (D Dennis)

Lanlivery: 1 Raven flying high, repeatedly dropping something (stone?) and swooping down to catch it. (M Surgey)

Mount Hawke: 72 Starling on overhead wires at 09.15. (RB Girling)

Redruth: Redwing and Fieldfare feeding on berries, first garden record. (M Greenhalgh)

Charlestown: 4 Redwing (D Hastilow)

Minions: 1 Meadow Pipit (D Hastilow)

Meadow Pipit, David Hastilow

Carbis Bay: 1 Black Redstart.

plr/rjv

Thursday 5th November 2020

Land’s End: Siberian Chiffchaff and Black Redstart off the cycle track. (P Clement)

Crows-an-wra (private reserve): White-tailed Eagle (imm) 11:20 – 11:26 (circling high then east mobbed by 2 ravens). 60 Linnet, 50 Chaffinch, 6 Reed Bunting (all on bird seed crop). Kestrel,  Woodcock , Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Golcrest, 12 Redwing, 10 Blackbird, 4 Song Thrush, 2 Bullfinch, Brambling(over), 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 6 Meadow Pipit, 300 Starling (over). (F Currie)

Troon, nr Camborne: White-tailed Eagle circling at 13:56 until 14:00 when it flew off high east.

Park Head: 15 Fieldfare, 61 Redwing, 57 Meadow Pipit, 1088 Starling,1 Lapwing,12 Song Thrush, 13 Blackbird, 26 Goldfinch, 6 rambling, 299 Chaffinch, 113 Skylark, 1 Redpoll, 6 Pied Wagtail, 982 Woodpigeon, 9 tock Dove, 18 Linnet, 4 Siskin, 3 Black-headed Gull, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 16 Corn Bunting, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Cormorant,1 Golden Plover, 4 Chough, 4 Goldcrest , Dusky Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Water Rail. (B Bosisto)

Dusky Warbler – Bob Bosistow

Dusky Warbler – Bob Bosistow

Porthgwarra: 3 Cattle Egret, Snow Bunting, Swallow, Redpoll, Woodcock and Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace) 6 Swallows (juvs); 1f merlin; 1 Kestrel; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Blackcaps; 2 Chiff Chaff; 1 Firecrest; 2 Bullfinch (pr); 19 Golden Plovers (on moor); 2 Chough; 2 Redwing; 4 Song Thrush; 3 Stonechats (2m); 6 Long-tailed Tits; 1 Brambling amongst 100’s Chaffinch feeding in seedy valley field. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel) 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest and 10 Brambling. (T Tinlin) 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Brambling, 1000 Chaffinch (1000+ in field by car park), 6 Redwing (N R Rogers)

Lapland Bunting – Nigel Rogers

Tresemple Pool: 16 Cattle Egret, 1 Pintail. (L Sampson)

Lower Nansloe: 10 Cattle Egret at Lower Nansloe farm. (S Bury)

Cattle Egret – Steve Bury

Marazion: 3 Brent Geese off the car park. (P Fraser)

Portheras Valley: 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Clement) Also 1 Firecrest. (A Bayly)

Nanjizal: 54 Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 26 Blackcap+ French control ringed this morning on private site. (K Wilson)

St Agnes: 7000 Redwing, 600 Fieldfare, 400 Starling, 4000 Wood Pigeon all heading north between 07:00 and 09:30. (G Lawlor)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: 1 Snow Bunting near the lighthouse and 1 Brambling heard. (P Combridge)

Rose Valley: 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest. (A Bayly)

Lamorna: Black Redstart in the cove. (M McKee)

Sancreed: (vismig 0715-0945) 3 Cattle Egret west over village (07:33), c4,380 Woodpigeon, 23 Stock Dove, Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 5 Wigeon, 3 Teal, 37 Skylark, 80 Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 3 Grey Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail all west. 730 Redwing, 228 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Song Thrush, 49 Blackbird, distant Mute/Whooper Swan all east. Black Redstart on roof. Also, 18 Lapwing in the area. A large bat, presumably Noctule hunting in bright sunshine 12:55hrs and cold (10 degrees) conditions and 2 Red Admirals also on the wing. (D Flumm).

Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpiper on rocks behind the hotel with 11 Oystercatcher and 8 Turnstone. (M Lammas)

Penryn campus: 12,704 Redwing, 971 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 32 Blackbird, 52 Skylark, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2,219 Wood Pigeon, 7 Stock Dove, 1 Collared Dove, 23 Goldfinch, 37 Chaffinch, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 7 Siskin, 1 Linnet, 1 Chiffchaff, 12 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Curlew and 23 Starling. (M Broadbent)

Camborne: Movement of hundreds of Redwing and Fieldfare moving north over fields west of Camborne between 0730 & 0800. Birds were in a series of small groups of up to approximately 20 and were seen in the Penponds area. (D King)

Maer Lake: 93 Lapwings, 40+ Canada Geese, mixed flock of c.120 gulls – mainly Black headed. (H Kendall)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2f Goosander, 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 2m Tufted Duck, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Redwings, 2 Fieldfare, 4 Teal 1m 3f, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorants. (R Mudge)

Foxhole: Male Brambling in a private garden this morning. (G Treadwell)

Downderry: 1 Great Northern Diver off shore, 1 Clouded Yellow butterfly. (B Taggart)

Goss Moor: 200 Redwing (L Payne)

Loe Pool: 54 Cormorant, 23 Great Crested Grebe, 18 Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Rail, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Stoat. (G Adams)

Stithians Reservoir: 51 Lapwing, 25+ Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Polgigga: 1 Woodcock. (T Tinlin)

Traboe Cross, Goonhilly: c300 Golden Plover over 3pm (S Chandler)

Callestick: 30 Golden Plover, 12 Lapwing, 50 Starling over and Hummingbird Hawk-moth in the garden ( T Wilson)

Rock: 1 Barn Owl early am at higher Penmayne Farm. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Peregrine Falcon over, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawney Owl, 78 Skylark over, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Par: Great Northern Diver & Great Crested Grebe off Par Sands. Common Sandpiper still on the pool. (N Addey)

plr