Wednesday 14th August 2019

Late news, 13/8, Falmouth: Leatherback Turtle seen from a kayak off Pendennis. (J Adger)

Late news, 13/8, Dobwalls: 40 House Sparrow in the garden. (C and J Duffy)

Late news 13/8 Walmsley: 1 Coot feeding two young. (J St Ledger)

Coot – John St Ledger

Lizard Point (07:45-10:00): 1 Wilson’s Petrel past close at 9.32. Also 19 Storm Petrels, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Levant: Probable Wilson’s Petrel, 5 Storm Petrel, 11,000 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 3 Whimbrel 13:00-14:30. (P Fraser)

Porthgwarra: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 36 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua & 3 Arctic Tern prior to 13:30. (I Prentice)

Pendeen Watch: 4 Chough. 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel & 2 Wheatear (females) at 15:30. (K, P & H Woolley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper, juv. Yellow-legged Gull, 106 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Whimbrel, 4 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Wadebridge: 1 Knot (summer plumage), 77 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher between Bridge bike hire & the old bridge. (S Grose)

Downderry: 780 Manx, 2 Puffin, 432 Gannet, 71 Fulmar, 1 Balearic Shearwater & 1 Storm Petrel 07:30-10:00. (P Kemp)

Gannel Estuary: 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, 100 +mixed gulls 09:00. (M Lammas)

East Pentire, Newquay (16:00-18:30): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 10000 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 12 ‘Comic ‘ Tern. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point to Rumps: 2 Stonechat, 2 Whitethroat, Swallows swirling in a murmuration,  1 Rock Pipit, 1 Linnet and c40 House Sparrows in the brambles just above the farm. (K Clements)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Chiffers)

Greenshank – Robin Chiffers

Common Sandpiper – Robin Chiffers

Great Crested Grebe – Robin Chiffers

Tywardreath: 1 Treecreeper in private garden at 14:05. 2 young Bullfinch on garden feeders. (R. Barlow)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 4 Turnstone, 3 Lapwing, 1 Mediterranean Gull (juv), 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Swift. (J St Ledger) Also Jay and Sparrowhawk. (S Williams)

Sparrowhawk – Stephen Williams

Walmsley: 45 Canada Goose, 4 Greylag Goose, 90 Mallard, 4 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Moorhen, 4 Coot, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 22 Swift, 1 Skylark, c.40 Sand Martin, c.80 House Martin, 25 Swallow, 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 8 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow, 6 Goldfinch, 4 Reed Bunting, 1 Fox, 1 Meadow Brown, 2 Painted Lady, 1 Green-veined White (M Scawen et al.)

Dobwalls: 3 Sparrowhawks over the garden, being pursued by Crows (C&J Duffy)

Tredrizzisk: 5 Bullfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, from a private garden. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

 

Saturday 13th October 2018

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin. 1 Peregrine at cSW801389. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – John St Ledger

Long Rock: 1w Little Gull and Common Tern from the car park. (P Walsh) Little Gull still present this afternoon. (R Veal)

Mousehole: 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 “blue” Fulmar, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Tern, 4 Common Tern off the car park between 07:45 & 12:15. (P St Pierre, M Ahmad, R Veal et al) 1 Leach’s Petrel 12:15 to 15:45. (M Elliott) Also Wilson’s Petrel 10:32, 28 Med Gull. (P Roseveare)

Leach’s Petrel – Tony Mills

Newlyn: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope and 2 commic terns past Sandy Cove. (L Proctor) 3 Sandwich Tern in the harbour briefly this afternoon. (T Mills)

Video of Leach’s Petrel off Roskilly – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: 3 Leach’s Petrel from the cove, also 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua & Arctic Skua between 11:30 & 12:00. (M Wallace) 1 Wilson’s Petrel (14:10), 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 14 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater and 3 Sandwich Tern between 10:00 & 15:45. (R Archer, G Lawlor)

Lizard Point: 20 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 23 Great Skua, 17 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 55 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin. (T Blunden, I Maclean, J Foster, J Selby, S Croft)

Coverack: juv Long-tailed Skua and Great Shearwater past Chynalls Point. (J Foster)

Porthkidney: 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Lelant Garden Centre: 1 Firecrest in leylandii hedge next to railway line. (S Grose)

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel at Calartha Farm. (J Swann, P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Cattle Egret off Old Quay House this afternoon. (R Veal) Adult Roseate Tern below causeway bridge at 16:25 for 5 mins. Came in for wash and preen on bank before flying off, no rings. Adult or sub adult Spoonbill still present in main estuary. (J Hawkey) Carnsew Pool: 1 Wheatear, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Sandwich Tern, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Razorbill, & 1 Grey Seal. (S Grose) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 50 Ringed Plover. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement: 1 Cattle Egret in lower field below farm buildings at Menadews Farm. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Viles)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank. (D Eva) 1 Greenshank, 7 Lapwing, 2 Wheatear. (D Chaney)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 Gadwall (m+f), 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 43 Cormorant, 13 Great Crested Grebe, (including 1 immature thought to have been reared here), 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 3 Arctic Tern resting on the Bar and 2 Cetti’s Warbler (1 of them in a new location near the bottom of Degibna Farm lane). Also 1 Sandwich Tern and 5 Commic Tern over the sea. (G Adams, D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Dunlin, 4 Raven over, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 462 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Polbathic Creek: Barn Owl hunting over salt marsh at 17:30. (A Blonden)

dkp/cjb

Friday 12th October 2018

Mousehole: 22 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Tern plus many Kittiwakes, Gannets and auks between 07:30 & 09:00. (M Elliott) 5 Storm Petrel, 1 possible Wilson’s Petrel and 3 Balearic Shearwater 10:00-11:20. (R Augarde) 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel and 1 Common Scoter 10:45-12:00. (M Elliott) Leach’s Petrel lingering on the sea 13:25-13:50 at least. (M Ahmad)

Newlyn: juv Arctic Tern briefly in the harbour and 1 Storm Petrel off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Long Rock Pool: 2 1w Common Tern. (M Ahmad)

Par: pale phase Arctic Skua past Spit Beach. (G Treadwell)

Arctic Skua – Gary Treadwell

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 70 Wigeon, 120+ Teal, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Spoonbill. (B Martin)

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel and 1 Pomarine Skua.

Cape Cornwall: 2 Balearic Shearwater, Arctic Skua, Arctic Tern, 2 Teal. (N Wheatley)

East Portholland: 1 Arctic Tern. (R Harbird)

Greeb Point: female Eider on the sea. (R Harbird)

Caerhays Pool: 10 Little Grebe. (R Harbird)

Lizard Point: Pomarine Skua past at 16:30. (D Collins)

Swanpool: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 2 1stw Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney)

Trewornan Bridge: 7 Cattle Egret almost under the bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Rock Beach: 7 Common Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose at 14:00. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 6 House Martin near the sewage works. (S Mason)

Amble Estuary: 4 Cattle Egret. Also incoming skeins of small geese sp. (S Mason)

Truro: male sparrowhawk in front garden for half an hour. (M Costa)

dkp

 

Friday 21st September 2018

Late photos, 17/9, Drift Reservoir: Wood Sandpiper and Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Wood Sandpiper, David Cains

Bar-tailed Godwits, David Cains

Wadebridge: 8 Cattle Egret in field next to tower hide at Walmsley, viewed from Trewornan Bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 76 Curlew, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 1 Cattle Egret in to roost at Penpol Creek with 7 Little Egret at 20.00 this eve. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret in field with cattle south of Radford Lane this evening. (B Taggart)

Towan Head, 07:30 & 10:30: Leach’s Petrel, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, 7 Grey Phalarope, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sandwich Tern, 10 ‘commic’ terns, 16 Common Scoter. (R Kirkwood) 16.30 – 18.00: 3 Arctic Skua harrasing 12 Sandwich Tern then settling on sea, 5 Grey Phalarope, 3 Common  Scoter,  5 Balearic Shearwater,  50+ Manx Shearwater,  3 Leach’s Petrel. (M  Lammas)

Newquay: 4 Great Skua , 1 Pomarine Skua (juv ), 1 adult pale phase Arctic Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay (07.00-07.50): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 8 Arctic  Tern, 30 Kittiwake, c.1200 Gannet. (S Rowe) 16.00-18.00: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Sandwich Tern, 11 ‘Commic’ Tern. (S Rowe)

Pendeen Watch: 32 Great Shearwater, 126 Balearic Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 26 Great Skua, 16 Grey Phalarope, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 4 Sabine’s Gull (1 juv), 2 Little Tern, 22 Sandwich Tern, 76 Arctic Tern, 1162 commic tern 28 Common Scoter, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2+ Chough and 1 Puffin between 07:00 & 13:00. (P Roseveare, S Rogers, M Elliott et al.) Fea’s type Petrel at 11:40 also 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 48 Great Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua & 18 Grey Phalarope. (S Votier)

Cape Cornwall: 5 Great Shearwater, 74 Balearic Shearwater, 27 Sooty Shearwater, 10+ Grey Phalarope (passing and on sea), 10 Great Shearwater and 3 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: Many hundreds of Gannet feeding offshore, at least 1 Great Shearwater amongst them mid pm. Late pm 1 Sabine’s Gull close in, plus 1 Arctic Skua, 5 ad Mediterranean Gull and a few Kittiwake. (J Miller)

St Ives Island seawatch, 16.30 – 17.30: 1 ad pale phase Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (N Hallam) 07.00 – 13.15: 34 Arctic Skua,  21 Great Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua (a second summer bird), (many skuas just stayed in the bay feeding off the terns). 5 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 3 Sabine’s Gulls (2 juveniles and one adult), 1 Little Gull, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 600 Kittiwake (settled on the sea feeding on a fish ball), 1 Great Shearwater, 128 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. large passage of Manx Shearwater, 1, Wilson’s Petrel (this bird fed less than 100 yards offshore under the St. Ives Island, pattering on the water for some time in the sunshine where all the details were clearly observed before moving Westwards), 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Fulmars,  25 Guillemots, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone, 37 Common Scoter and 27 Grey Phalarope (with a flock of 14 sitting on the sea off the St. Ives Island) also  2 Sunfish.  (V Stratton, T McGowan) Having studied Seabird Migration at St. Ives Island for 65 years this year, I have never experienced the number and volume of terns that were going through today, there were literally thousands of them, The St Ives bay was simply clogged with terns and when looking towards the Stones Buoy 3.5 miles away the sea was literally white with terns for the full distance for the full 6 hours, they were coming in from the North in flocks of 150 to 200 plus continually. Two flocks of Sandwich Terns on Porthminster Beach contained 174 birds, a flock later in the day out towards Godrevy Lighthouse had 150 mixed Terns and another flock containing 90 mixed Terns. (V Stratton)

Coverack: Grey Phalarope still off the car park. (J Foster)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well from the old hide also 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Cormorant, 2 Dunlin. (T Wilkinson, P Ash, J St Ledger) Plus 1 Grey Phalarope. (M Jones)

Common Crane – Paul Ash

 

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Rosy Starling at Lower Roskestal. (J Overfield)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 prob Pectoral Sandpiper. Ryan’s Field: 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Kingfisher briefly, 50+ Mediterranean Gull and 50+ Curlew at high tide (4pm), (no sign Pec sand on estuary). (T Mills)

St Columb Minor: 1 juv Sparrowhawk with kill at Fairpark Cemetery. (S Grose)

Point Quay: Still at least 1 Osprey. (J Chapple)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Catchall: 1 Barn Owl pre-dawn over B3283 (J.Evans)

Porthilly Point: 25 Mediterranean Gull, 39 Sandwich Tern, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Curlew, 12 Ringed Plover, 21 Dunlin, 66 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret & 1 Shelduck.(S Grose)

Par: 1 Firecrest  at Boscundle at 11:30 in private garden. (I Stewart)

Drift Reservoir, (members only): 5 Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Lands End: few common migrants in bushes and 4 Chough in field with Jackdaws and Crows. (T Mills)

Ruan Lanihorne . Fal-Ruan complex, 21/09/18, High Tide, 4.30 pm: 1 Osprey fished successfully and flew down river with catch. (D Hall)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 8th September 2018

Late news, 7/9, RSPB Scillonian III, Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 245, Manx Shearwater, 1, Sooty Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 1 Puffin, 3 Guillemot, 380 Kittiwake, 13 Herring Gull, 1 Eider Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Shag. Also 5 Harbour Porpoise, 10 + Common Dolphin, 12+ Bottle-nose Dolphin, 3 Risso’s Dolphin, 1 Minke WhaleWolf Rock to Isles of Scilly: 69 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 1 Storm Petrel, 18 Gannet, 6 Herring Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 11 Sandwich Tern, 14 Shag, 1 Cormorant. Also 4 Common Dolphin, 2 Atlantic Grey SealIsles of Scilly to Wolf Rock: 273 Manx Shearwater,  4 Fulmar, 1 Great Shearwater, 178 Gannet, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 62 Sandwich Tern, 12 Shag, 1, Turnstone. Also 10+ Harbour Porpoise, 26 Common Dolphin, 8 Bottle-nose Dolphin, 106 Blue-finned TunaWolf Rock to Penzance: 624, Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 1, Arctic Skua (dark phase), 11 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Black-headed Gull, 298 Gannet, 1 Eider Duck, 1 Little Egret. Also 6+ Common Dolphin. (V Stratton B Craven)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 27 Teal, 11 Canada Goose, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 7 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, 1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 2 Blackcap, 30 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Lizard, Caerthillian Cove: Melodious Warbler still near the pump house till 15:10 at least. (J Chapple)

Lizard Point: 21 Great Shearwater and 28 Sooty Shearwater.

Nanjizal: 1 Spotted Crake., plus 44 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra, seawatch: 243 Storm Petrel and 3 Wilson’s Petrel all in the first hour and most at Runnel Stone distance, 2 Great Shearwater at 10:50, 22 Sooty Shearwater,  8 Balearic  Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 1 Common Scoter plus at least 3000 Manx Shearwater between 06:30 and 11:30. Also a pod of 100+ Common Dolphin. 2 Chough and a brown Merlin chasing a small bird out to sea but missed it. (B Mellow) Porthgwarra: 1 fem Redstart, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap & 3 Willow Warbler. (DK Parker)

Par, Spit Beach: 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 46 Oystercatcher, 8 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plover, 5 Curlew 56 Cormorant, 37 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Land’s End: 1 Whinchat, 1 Whitethroat & 2 White Wagtail, hybrid Crow. (P Taylor H Mitchell)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 31 Turnstone, 21 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin at high tide. (P Taylor)

Near Par Market: 1 Buzzard, 50+Swallows, 4 Magpies. (C Hooper) Par Market, east carpark: 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Buzzard – Chris Hooper

Buzzard – Chris Hooper

Loe Pool: 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 10 Great Crested Grebe including 1 juvenile assumed to be the chick reared here, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Water Rail, 7 Teal. 1 Little Egret. (G Adams)

Marazion: 1 Common Tern offshore. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Water Rail, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Snipe on the Marsh and 4 White Wagtail, 47 Meadow Pipit, 4 Grey Wagtail over in 30 mins. (R Veal)

Maer Lake: Bar-headed goose and white hybrid goose in amongst  600+ Canada Geese, also 16 Dunlin, Greenshank and 12 Black-tailed Godwit. (N Bastin)

Greenshank – Nigel Bastin

Bar-headed Goose – Nigel Bastin

Stenalees, Gunheath clay works: 1 fem Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Methleigh, Porthleven: 4 Chough feeding in fields, 3 Kestrel plus Painted Lady and Red Admiral on coast path. (C Richards)

Colliford Reservoir: 5 adult Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Common Sandpiper this afternoon. (P Roseveare)

Penhale Dunes: 1 Hobby, 2 Whinchat, family party of 4 Stonechats & 1 Whitethroat. (J Hawkey K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot. (R Veal, M Ahmad)

Newquay, River Gannel: 1 Dipper, 1 Common Sandpiper opposite Texaco garage.(S Grose)

Ruan Lanihorne, from Ruan Quay: 1 juv Osprey perched on dead tree adjacent to banking on Tregothnan side of river at 4.30. (D Hall)

Penpol Creek: 8 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Monday 30th July 2018

Trindade Petrel: First-hand observer account added. See News items above.

Late news, 29/7, Mousehole: 1 Wilson’s Petrel  feeding just 30 yards off the cafe early morning before heading back east towards Newlyn/Mount’s Bay. Also a distant Storm Petrel. (T McGowan)

Late news, 29/7, Marazion Beach: 5 Turnstone; 15 Ringed Plover; 10 Dunlin, 5 Sanderling; 1 Whimbrel; 1 Curlew & 3 Mediterranean Gulls in the evening. (J Hawkey)

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Great Skua, 10 Med Gull and 2 Puffin by 09:30. (DK Parker et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper and 2 Common Sandpiper still in the NW arm. Please do not go beyond the hide or the birds will flush! (P Walsh, M McKee)

Little London Beach: 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 15 Sanderling, 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal)

Tywardreath: 5 Bullfinch (1 male, 2 female, 2 young), 2 Great Tit (adult feeding young), 1 Coal Tit. (All using garden feeders). (R Barlow)

Maer Lake: 1 Teal, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 juv Mediterranean Gull. (H Kendall and S Gale)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 50 Mallard, 14 Canada Goose, 26 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull, 2 Coot, 3 Great Crested Grebe (+3 young). (S Rowe)

Padstow Hawkers Cove: 31 Mediterranean Gull (27 adult 4 juv), 7 Sandwich Tern, 4 Raven, 7 Curlew over flying west, 2 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Crugmeer / Trethillick Farm: 5 Corn Bunting, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

St Gothians Sands (1900-2000hrs): 22 Canada Geese, 28 Tufted Duck, 1 Pochard, 18 Mallard, 2 Mute Swan, 27 Moorhen, 8 Pied Wagtails, 2 Common Sandpipers, 40+ Linnet, 21 BH Gull, 9 GBB Gull, 1 LBB Gull, 104 Herring Gull, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 20+ Sand Martin, 1 Swift, 2 ad and 4 juv Ravens, ad and Juv Peregrine (juv took juvenile Moorhen), 1 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, ad and juv Whitethroat, male and 4 juv Stonechat, 5 Little Grebe including very young chick (PJ Freestone)

Little Grebe and chick, Paul Freestone

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Oystercatcher (unusual site record), 7 Common Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 3 Little Egret, 23 Canada Goose (16 in flight, family party of 7 still on site), 85 Herring Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 imm Buzzard, 15 House Martin, 5 Sand Martin. (D Chaney)

dkp/sgr

 

Sunday 29th July 2018

Porthgwarra: Trindade Petrel (intermediate morph) through west at 12:10. 24 Cory’s Shearwater, 86 Great Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 37 Sooty Shearwater, c50 Storm Petrel and 2 Puffin by 15:00. (R Archer, M Elliot, B Bosisto, P Marshall et al.) 05.30 – 17.00 Seawatch: 92 Great Shearwater, 36 Cory’s Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 56 Storm Petrel 9 Great Skua 2 Arctic Skua 2 Mediterranean Gull 2 Yellow-legged Gull as well as the Trindade Petrel. (G Lawlor)

Yellow-legged Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-legged Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Lizard Point: 78 Great Shearwater, 17 Corys Shearwater, 5 large shearwater, 26 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 52 Storm Petrel, 2 Wilson’s Petrel (12:02, 15:21), 1 Long-tailed Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 2 Med Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Puffin, 1 Common Scoter. (T Blunden et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Adult Pectoral Sandpiper and Wood Sandpiper still in the NW arm.

Penzance, Wherrytown /Jubilee Pool: 1 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull (4 Juv 1 adult), 1 Sandwich Tern, 6 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 1 Curlew. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Wheatear, 7 Common Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 13 Mediterranean Gull on Carnsew Pool. (S Grose) Ryan’s Field: 8 Black-tailed Godwit.

Trewavas: 20+ Kittiwake on cliffs (possible makings of a significant colony), 2 Raven, Kestrel, 3 Shag, 1 Fulmar. (J Evans)

Rinsey: 1 Raven, 2 Kestrel, 2 Painted Lady. (J Evans)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 7 Grey Heron from the Stuart Hutchings hide. Also 1 Hobby, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper (G Adams, B. Toms, M. Curtis)

Maer Lake: 1 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 3 Mediterranean Gull (all Juvs), 1 Common Tern. (S Gale)

dkp/tdm