Friday 17th September 2021

East Pentire, Newquay (16:00-19:15): 1 Wilson’s Petrel at 16.20 (present for c3 min feeding and briefly accompanied by Storm Petrel before flying back east into bay), 4 Storm Petrel, 6 Balearic Shearwater, small raft of Manx Shearwater, 15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Sancreed: Red-backed Shrike for 7th day; Teal, 7 Mallard, c100 Swallow, c30 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Mousehole: (07:30-09:30), 1w Little Gull, 1 Arctic Tern and 10 Kittiwake. (S Rogers)

Pendeen: Wryneck still around Count House and Lower Carpark. (P Combridge)

Rame: a Pied Flycatcher this afternoon. (A Payne) Also 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 40 Swallow, 10 House Martin between Rame Head and Penlee. (K Pellow)

East Pentire: 2 Common Scoter, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Wheatear. (B Bosisto)

Clapper Marshes, Wadebridge: 3 Ruff, 3 Greenshank, 7 Green Sandpiper and 9 Black-tailed Godwit this afternoon. (D Julian)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 2 Curlew, 12+ Ringed Plover, 6 Redshank, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Whimbrel. (V Skilton)

Siblyback Lake: m&f Ruff, 10 Ringed Plover, 1 juvenile Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Dunlin, 2 Pintail & 34 Teal. (P Kemp)

Downderry: 7 Common Scoter, 15 Manx Shearwater, 700+ Gannet, 1 Great Northern Diver, many Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern heading west, 0705-0930. (P Kemp & A Payne)

St Anthony Head: 1354 Gannet, 2 Common Scoter, dark phase Arctic Skua, Fulmar, 16 Shag, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, 3 Kestrel and Meadow Pipit. (C Foote, T Weston)

Hayle Millpool: Wood Sandpiper still, viewed from road running parallel to pool by first life belt. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: Wood Sandpiper still from Stuart Hutchings hide. (Birdguides)

Devoran: 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper, adult Spotted Redshank. (Birdguides)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 13 Little Egret. (A Langdon)

St Just in Roseland: 1 Firecrest. (D Beadle)

Millbrook: 3 Mediterranean Gull and a Common Sandpiper. (A Payne)

Ardensawah Cliff: Aberrant Wall butterfly of form ‘latimargo’. (K. Dalziel and J. Hawkey)

Aberrant Wall – Kate Dalziel

Aberrant Wall – Kate Dalziel

Late video, 16/9, Pendeen: Wryneck, John Chapple.

tdm & dwb

Monday 9th August 2021

***Walmsley Reserve Announcement***: There may be some disturbance for the next few days at Walmsley as the farmer will start topping the meadows and the juncus in the reserve. However, both hides remain open. (Adrian Langdon, Reserve Warden)

St Agnes Head: 1 probable Wilson’s Petrel at 08.55. (G Lawler)

Pendeen: (6:45-10:40) 2 Sabine’s Gulls (Ad and 1st sum at 10:05), 1 Little Tern, 1 Great Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 88 Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 2 Swift, 2 Turnstone,1 Common Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern (N Rogers, P Clement, G Taylor and I Prentice) In addition, (1430-1530): Sooty Shearwater, 7 Whimbrel. (D Flumm)

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gulls – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Padstow: adult Roseate Tern reported at the harbour. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 2 Great Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater (1500-1630) (N R Rogers)

Porthchapel: 2 Cory’s Shearwater and 2 Great Skua this afternoon. (R Archer)

Lizard Point: (06.45-09.45) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua. (D Collins)

Durgan, Helford: 1 Firecrest. (R Evershed)

Lowland Point, Coverack: (6.30 – 8.30pm) 3,600+ Manx Shearwaters, 11 Balearic Shearwaters, 4 Sooty Shearwaters, 2 Dunlin, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper on the beach, 1 Painted Lady butterfly, 1 Grey Seal (R Evershed)

Polbathic Creek: 4 Common Sandpiper, 20 Redshank. (A Blonden)

Drift Reservoir: 105 Swift, 45 House Martin, Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, 41 Canada Geese, Common Sandpiper. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Turnstone, c30 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, juvenile Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greylag Goose. (R Veal)

Par: 142 Oystercatcher, 4 Sanderling, 16 Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Mediterranean Gull – Bob Bosisto

Mediterranean Gull – Bob Bosisto

Walmsley Reserve: Marsh Harrier still showing well. (A Langdon) In addition, 1 Peregrine, 1 Hobby (over at 15.30 heading towards Chapel Amble), 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Gadwall, 30+ Swift. (J St Ledger, S Williams, T Eastbrook)

Marsh Harrier – Adrian Langdon

Marsh Harrier – William Delacour

Burniere Hide, Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew (with yellow rings on both legs – lettering indistinguishable due to mud). (S Williams, J St Ledger)

Porthilly Point: 76 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Sandwich Tern, 2 Raven over, 3 Curlew, 9 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Sand Martin still attending 2 nesting burrows. (S Grose)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper and  4 Common Sandpiper. (G Thompson)

Tintagel: 1f Pied Flycatcher on coastal path by church. (Birdguides)

Kingsmill Lake: 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Greenshank, 18 Redshank, 69 Curlew, 3 Whimbrel, 7 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 adult Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern & 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Kemp)

Downderry: (0620-0800), heading west, 730+ Gannet, 8 Fulmar, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 3 Little Egret, 8 Cormorant, 12 Grey Heron, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1f Reed Bunting, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 162 Canada Goose, 22 Mallard, c50 Black-headed Gull. (R Mudge)

Late photo submission, 8/8/21, Trevose Head: 1 Arctic Skua. (J Howells)

ArcticSkua, JoshHowells

ArcticSkua, JoshHowells

ArcticSkua, JoshHowells

plr&tdm

Friday 30th July 2021

Late news, 29/7, Pendeen: 1 Wilson’s Petrel. (P Combridge)

Pendeen (Lower Car Park), 5.45 – 12.00: 48 European Storm Petrel, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Scoter, 5 Sanderling, 38 Whimbrel,1 Swift, 2 Great Skua. (S Rogers, P Clement, R Wilkins, S Rowe, R Veal , J Hawkey, B Mellow, D Flumm, et al). Additionally 10 Dunlin (L Langley, S Bearhop, L Ozsanlav-Harris et al)

St Ives, 07.15 – 10.15: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Guillemot, 2000+ Manx Shearwater. (J Tragen)

Penlee Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 32 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, Mediterranean Gull, 2+ Harbour Porpoise. (P Aley)

Dodman Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Maer Lake: Juv Wood Sandpiper still showing well mid-afternoon. (Birdguides)

Siblyback Reservoir: Wood Sandpiper still. (Birdguides)

Helston Boating Lake: Male Scaup. (M Pass)

Loe Pool: Osprey still. (M Pass)

St Hilary: 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Green Woodpecker. (M James)

Green Woodpecker – Mark James

Yellowhammer – Mark James

Yellowhammer – Mark James

Yellowhammer – Mark James

Boscastle Area: 2 juvenile Dipper. (M Brooks, J Piper, S Piper)

Porth Reservoir: 3 prs of Great Crested Grebe have now produced 4, 2, & 1 juveniles. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Marsh Harrier (N Woods)

Marsh Harrier – Nigel Woods

Marsh Harrier – Nigel Woods

Marsh Harrier – Nigel Woods

Late news, 29/7, Porthgwarra: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater, early morning. (B Mellow) Then 2-20 – 6pm: 10+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 dark-phase Arctic Skua, 1 Arctic Tern, 100’s Manx Shearwater and a feeding frenzy over 30+ Common Dolphin. (M Elliot)

Late news, 29/7, Marine Discovery pelagic: 1 Great Shearwater, 3 Minke Whales and 1 Risso’s Dolphin of note.

Late news, 29/7, Mounts Bay: 5 Risso’s Dolphin, at least one breached several times. (L Proctor)

tdm&dwb

Wednesday 26th August 2020

Walks and Events program: We’re pleased to be able to announce that the board has decided that this can now been resumed. If you are able to lead any walks or events please contact Simon Marquis at field_meetings@cbwps.org.uk . We will post any events or walks up on the website sightings page and will update the Calendar as they come in.

Late News, 23/08, Pentire Head/Rumps: 100+ Gannets close in-shore heading west, 5 Kestrel, 50+ Linnet, 2 Wheatear, 4 Oystercatcher, 10 Shag, 2 Ocean Sunfish, 2 Grey Seal. (S Marquis)

Late news, 25/8, Porthgwarra (06:00-18:30): 4 Great Shearwater, 32 Sooty Shearwater. (S Rowe, M Hawkes)

Late news, 25/8, Downderry (07:00-09:25): moving west 192+ Manx Shearwaters, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 60 Gannets, 11 Fulmar, 6 Storm Petrels, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 16 Sandwich Terns and 1 Arctic Tern. (1845-1945): 13 Storm Petrels west. (A Payne)

St Agnes: (0630- 0900) 3 adult Sabine’s Gull, 37 Common Tern, 34 Arctic Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Puffin, 2 Whimbrel , 1 Grey Phalarope , 1 juvenile Arctic Skua, 1 adult pale phase Pomarine Skua, 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 8 European Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

Pendeen (06:15-10:15): 6 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwaters (0822 & 0826), c30,500 Manx Shearwaters, 18 Storm Petrel, 132 Fulmar, 15 Common Scoter, 1 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, adult Sabine’s Gull (0740), 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Commic Tern, 9 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 4 Razorbills, 2 Guillemot, 1 Wheatear. Also an adult Great Black-backed Gull killed a Manx Shearwater. (D Flumm) (06:00-12:00): 3 Sabine’s Gull, 6 Great Shearwater, 16 Sooty Shearwater , 17 Arctic Skua, 15 Bonxie, 3 Wilson’s Petrel (8.30, 9.10, 10.37), 1 Leach’s Petrel (11.18), 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Arctic Tern, 13 Sandwich Tern. (S. Rogers, P Clement, G Taylor, G Lawlor, P Taylor, H Mitchell, R Wilkins) (06:00-17:00): Also 1 Wilson’s Petrel (15.25). (M Hawkes, M McKee) 1 Leach’s Petrel (10.39). Also further combined totals of 16 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 55 Common Scoter, 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 32 Arctic Skua, 27 Great Skua, 69 Sandwich Tern, 9 Arctic Tern 2 Grey Phalarope, 6 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew. (B Mellow, M McKee, M Hawkes, S Rowe) (1700 -1800): 2 Great Skuas, 1 Pomarine Skua (17.45). (J Hawkey)

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Lizard Point: (07.15-09.30) 1 Pomarine Skua, 7 Storm Petrel. (D Collins)

Housel Bay: imm Garganey on the pond. (D Collins)

Coverack: 1 Hoopoe still present around gardens above Lambeage Hall, please respect residents privacy. (P Hopwood)

Croft Pascoe Plantation, Goonhilly: 3+ Spotted Flycatchers. (A Witheywood)

Hannafore, Looe:  3 Eider close to shore, 2 Sandwich Terns, 3 Oystercatchers, 2 Cormorants fishing close to shore.  Numerous Swallows and Sand mMartins still feeding. (D Sharp)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater:  4 Mistle Thrush. ( B. Toms)

Hayle Estuary: c20 Sandwich Terns. (D Cains)

Nr. St. Buryan: 1 Barn Owl (N R Rogers)

Barn Owl – Nigel Rogers

The Rumps and Pentire: 5 Fulmar, 7 Gannet, 24 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 5 Kestrel, 43 Oystercatcher, 45 Herring Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 6 Swallow, 8 Rock Pipit, 1 Wren, 2 Robin, 3 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 35 Rook, 18 Carrion Crow, 3 Goldfinch, 45 Linnet, 2 Sunfish, 2 Grey Seal, 20 Small White, 1 Small Copper, 5 Common Blue, 4 Red Admiral, 4 Small Tortoiseshell, 1 Speckled Wood, 18 Gatekeeper, 15 Meadow Brown, 1 Small Heath. (M Scawen et al.)

Rock Beach: 14 Sandwich Tern feeding offshore. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 11 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Coot, 1m Tufted Duck, 39 Mallard, 11 Moorhen, 62 Canada Geese, 3 Cormorant, 1 Teal, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Kingfisher (1 juv), 11 Grey Wagtail, 2 Buzzard, 1 Jay, 2 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary:1 Barn Owl opposite filling station at 8.15pm.(S Grose)

Porthleven: 1 Kestrel. (J Chesher)

Colliford Reservoir: 1 Osprey, 10 Dunlin, 18 Ringed Plover, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Little Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, c.20 Pied Wagtail. (P Roseveare)

Siblyback: 1 Hobby, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper,1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Barnacle Goose in with Canada Geese, 25 Little Grebe,1 f Tufted,1 Coot, 2 Grey Heron, 26 Cormorants, Spotted Flycatchers with young, 3 Treecreeper, 5 Chiffchaff, 9 Teal. (C Buckland)

Mousehole: 100+ Gannet, 30+ Manx Shearwater, pod of 10 Common Dolphins. (J Howells)

Penzance: 200+ Gannet, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 20+ Storm Petrel, Immature Kittiwake, 2 Guillemot, multiple pods Common Dolphins, Blue-fin Tuna. All seen from Atlantic Adventure Penzance 15:30-17:30. (J Howells)

Davidstow Airfield: 20 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Ruff,1 Turnstone, 3 Wheatear. (S Windle)

Ruff – Stevan Windle

Newquay: 11 Tawny Owl heard +1 presumed Road kill Bird at Trevemper Roundabout. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Monday 24th August 2020

Porthgwarra: 2 Wilson’s Petrel, 16 Great Shearwater, 111 Storm Petrel, 21 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua until 1045. (I Prentice) Also, (1145-1500), 8 Great Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 87 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, Great Skua & Green Sandpiper. (M Wallace) Additional 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Skua to 1600. (N R Rogers) Wryneck again 200m towards Coastguards from pines SE of Trevean. (R Bradbury)

Sooty Shearwater, Nigel Rogers

Mount’s Bay: 1 Wilson’s Petrel offshore Mousehole 1940, 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, many Storm Petrel all from Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Devoran: 1 Knot, 110 Redshank, 8 Black tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 105 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, 20 Oystercatcher (D Eva) Also, 1 albino Starling among a flock of 8. (N Gupta)

Albino Starling – N Gupta

Caradon Hill: 2 Redstart (female and juvenile), 5 Swallows, 1 Linnet. (C&J Duffy)

Stithians Reservoir: 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Lapwing, 2 Curlew. (J St Ledger)

Black-tailed Godwit, John St Ledger

Drift Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Teal, 3 Little Egret, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 30 House Martin, 20 Swift. (J St Ledger, R Menari, D Flumm)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Barnacle Goose, 87 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 18 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2nd cal Hobby. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Mount Edgcumbe Country Park: 1 Green Woodpecker, 18 Swift, 60 House Martin, 10 Swallow, 2 Sandwich Tern. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 (3 juv) Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Sandwich Tern, 7 Teal, 1 Peregrine, 1 Chiffchaff singing. (R Veal)

Cape Cornwall: 10+ Storm Petrel reported late afternoon.

Mousehole: near ad Long-tailed Skua, 10 Storm Petrel reported past.

Pendeen: 3 Storm Petrel reported past.

Lizard: 1+ Wilson’s Petrel, 2 Great Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 45 Storm Petrel reported.

Looe: Common Sandpiper on East Looe beach and Oystercatcher at Plaidy. (S Jones)

Oystercatcher, Steve Jones

Common Sandpiper, Steve Jones

plr/rjv

Sunday 23rd August 2020

Late news, 19/08, Newlyn: 1 Curlew Sandpiper (M Buckley)

Late news, 22/08, Devoran: 2 Knot (M Buckley)

Late news, 22/8, Mount’s Bay: Large feeding frenzy off Longrock in the evening included 30+ Storm Petrel, 300+ Gannet and 500+ mixed gulls, also 2 Grey Phalarope and a dark phase Arctic Skua. (S Rogers, DK Parker, M Ahmad)

Towan Head (07:30-09:00): 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Common Scoter, 9 Whimbrel, 15 Sandwich Tern, c8000 Manx Shearwater. (S Rowe)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 5 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter, 5 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull late afternoon. (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 15 Curlew, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 20 Cormorant, 1 Swift, 5 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 1 Wheatear, 1 Fox, 3 Small Tortoiseshell. (S Van Hear) Also reported, 2 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Wood Sandpiper. (G Adams)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck near the pines SE of Trevean. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal Valley: 59 ringed. Migrants included 1 Wheatear, 1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 8 Reed Warbler, 16 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 11 Whitethroat. Overhead, Marsh Harrier, 3 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Com Sandpiper, 1 Snipe. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, R Wilkins, J Ryan)

Pendeen, 06:00-12:00: 9 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, c4500 Manx Shearwater, 35 Storm Petrel, 54 Fulmar, 2 Gadwall, 2 Common Scoter, 34 Shag, 3 Cormorant, 2 Grey Phalarope, 6 Turnstone, 10 Whimbrel, 30+ Dunlin, 9 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 adult Sabine’s Gull, 3 Kittiwake, 1 Med Gull, 7 commic tern, 32 Sandwich Tern, 1 Razorbill, 2 Wheatear, also 1 Sunfish and 2 Bluefin Tuna. (D Flumm, I Prentice, S Rogers, P Clement, M Spicer, M Ahmad) Wilson’s Petrel at 11:13. (J Carr) Additionally, 21 Storm Petrel, 30 Sandwich Tern, 52 Whimbrel, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua. (B Mellow)

Pendeen: 2 Ravens, a Wheatear & a Stonechat by the Coastguard Cottages (A Hartley)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank and 2 Dunlin. (I Prentice) Also, 7 Green Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, juv Ringed Plover, 2+ White Wagtail. (R Veal)

Millbrook: 105 Redshank, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull & 1 Kingfisher (P Kemp)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 60+ Ad & 1 juv Mediterranean Gull, 8 Sandwich Tern, 9 Whimbrel, 109 Oystercatcher (P Kemp)

Kingsmill Lake: Cattle Egret still on marsh NW of bird hide. Also,1 Osprey over, 70+ Curlew, 34 Dunlin and 6 Ring Plover (M Beer, C Buckland)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 5 Cormorant, 9 Mallard, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Lapwing (incl 4 juvs), 30 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Osprey (07:00 to 07:13), 3 Raven, 45 Carrion Crow, 54 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 1 Starling, 3 Wood Pigeon, 4 Stock Dove, 1 Swallow, 1 Blackbird, 4 Wheatear, 5 Meadow Pipit, 7 Pied Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 86 Goldfinch, 131 Linnet, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 2 Robin and 1 Wren. (DA Conway)

The Lizard: Pied Flycatcher at Church Cove. Also a Dunlin at Windmill Farm. (D Wright)

Pied Flycatcher – Doughy Wright

St Ives: Adult Iceland Gull, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 2 Med Gull, 100+ Storm Petrel, 3 Common Tern, 2 Whimbrel,4 Sandwich Tern, 100+ Gannet, 1000+ Manx past the Island. (N Sluman) Also reported, 18 Common Scoter, 120 Gannet, 14 Shag, 3 Cormorant, 22 Fulmar, 400+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Kestrel (f), 2 Great Skua, 4 Kittiwake, 1 Common Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Lesser-black backed Gull, 4 Great-black backed Gull, 107 Sandwich Tern, 2 Little Tern, 10 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 22 Whimbrel, 8 Turnstone, 1 Sanderling. 64 Ocean Sunfish (between 10:35 – 15:00). 12 Common Dolphins (15:15) (P. Nason).

Great Skua – Peter Nason

St Ives: A Sparrowhawk caught, killed and ate a Collared Dove in my garden and a flock of 36 Goldfinches feeding on the feeders. (V Stratton)

Buttermilk Hill: A flock of 42 Linnets mostly juveniles in a creche with a few adults, a Northern Wheatear juvenile on passage and a brood of 4 fledgling Stonechats just out of the nest which is the third brood for this pair. (V Stratton)

Northern Wheatear – Viv Stratton

Linnet – Viv Stratton

Hayle Estuary: 1 Juvenile Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Newbridge: Barn Owl hunting 0540. (R Veal)

Carkeel: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Red legged Partridge (presumed roadkill). (S Grose)

Polbathic: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Bodmin Parkway station / Lanhydrock: 6 Nuthatch, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Garden Warbler, 3 Siskin, 50+ Sand Martin in and out of tallest beech trees, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Treecreeper, 30+ Goldcrest, 19 Coal Tit, 5 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 13 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Coot, 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 presumed escaped drake Ferruginous Duck still. (K Vinicombe)

plr

Saturday 22nd August 2020

Coverack: 1 Hoopoe around Headland apartments but mobile, please respect residents privacy. Also 1+ juvenile Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Commic Tern, 1 Kittiwake from Chynhalls Headland. (D Beadle)

Trevose Head (6.45-1100): 2 Wilsons Petrel, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 1 Great Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sandwich Tern, 13 Common Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 1 Black Tern, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover and 5 Yellow-legged Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Pendeen, 06:00-12:00: 27 Sooty Shearwater, c7300 Manx Shearwater (by 10:00), 115 Storm Petrel, 72 Fulmar, 16 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 ad. Sabine’s Gull, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Redshank, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 10 Turnstone, 15 Med Gull, 22 comic tern 23 Sandwich Tern, 1 Razorbill, also 3+ Sunfish. (S. Rogers, P. Clement, R Wilkins, M Ahmad, D Flumm, M McKee, DK Parker, T Mills et al.) Also Wilson’s Petrel. (D Pointon, N Hunt, per M Elliott) Band-rumped Storm Petrel, 260 Storm Petrel and Pomarine Skua reported this evening.

Manx Shearwater – Tony Mills

Manx Shearwater – Tony Mills

Cape Cornwall (11:30-14:15): 2 Great Shearwater, 2 large shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel reported.

East Pentire, Newquay (14.30-17.00): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 295 Manx Shearwater, 14 Storm Petrel and 5 Ocean Sunfish. (T Wilson)

Towan Head (07:15-09:00): 3 Sooty Shearwater, c6000 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel. (16:45-18:10): 15 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (S Rowe)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1+ Kingfisher, 1 ad Spotted Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper 1+ Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4  Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 93 Canada Geese, 3 hybrid geese, 35 Mallard, 1 Teal. (Peter Maddern, DK Parker)

Kingfisher and Green Sandpiper – Peter Maddern

Little Grebe – Peter Maddern

Kingsmill Lake: 1 summer plumage Cattle Egret, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Osprey, 53+ Redshank, 14+ Greenshank, 34 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper and 60+ Curlew, also Osprey reported. (P Kemp, M Beer)

Trevean: 1 Black-tailed Godwit over. (M Wallace)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 29 Curlew. (D Eva, J & D Chapman) Also 11 Black-tailed Godwit (R Augarde)

Devoran: juv Ruff, juv Knot, 4+ Whimbrel, c15 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Dunlin, 3 Teal (J & D Chapman)

Mousehole Harbour: 19 Turnstone. (S Grose) 50+ Gannet, also Common Dolphin. (J Howells)

Penzance: 43 Turnstone, 1 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover on Wherrytown Beach, 10 Mediterranean Gull on the water opposite Railway station. (S Grose)

Mounts Bay: 2 Grey Phalorope, 15+ Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Skua and feeding frenzy of Gannet. (S Rogers, D Parker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Carnsew pool: 1 Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, 19 Oystercatcher, 9 Black tailed Godwit, 15 Dunlin, 7 Rock Pipit, 4 Carrion Crow, 3 Linnet, 1 Kestrel over, 1 Rook. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 15 Little Grebe, 10 Coot, 31 Linnet, 13 Sand Martin, 19 Tufted Duck, 1 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Shelduck briefly. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: Whinchat, Dunlin, Snipe, 5 Canada Geese. (D Wright)

Gluvian: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Goldcrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher (B Bosisto, L Payne, M Bosisto)

Pied Flycatcher – Bob Bosisto

Pied Flycatcher – Bob Bosisto

Connor Downs: 19 Lesser Black-backed Gull in ploughed field at Trevaskis Farm. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 9 Little Egret, 40+ Rook, 2 Barn Owl at Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

Polbathic Creek:  Barn Owl (over marsh at 7.00am; last night at 6.30 – 7.00pm), also 27 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron. (A Blonden)

Carbis Bay: 1 Arctic Skua, 17 Sandwich Tern. (N Sluman)