Monday 31st May 2021

Late News, 29/05, Woon Gumpus Common: Black Stork late evening. (R Humphreys)

Black Stork – Raoul Humphreys

Buttermilk Hill: Black Stork again throughout the day eventually being lost to view over Carbis Bay mid afternoon. (J Chapple, J Ryan et al) In addition, Black Stork back over between 6.00 and 7.00 pm, 7 Red Kite over, 4 Cuckoo, 18 pairs of Linnet and 14 pairs of Meadow Pipit, 4 pairs of Stonechat and 11 pairs of Whitethroat. (V Stratton)

Tehidy: Great Spotted Cuckoo being mobbed by 2 Magpie and a Pipit flock over the B3301, about 1/3rd of a mile east of Tehidy Woods. (P Roseveare)

King Arther’s Hall, Bodmin Moor: Black Kite with 2 Red Kite drifting north at 2.30 pm. (S Croft)

Clerkenwater Vean, Bodmin Moor: 1 Wood Warbler calling, 1 Red Kite, 1 Dipper. (A Wagstaff)

Lands End: 1 Woodchat Shrike, 1 Hobby (over at 09:20 flying in the direction of Sennen). (J St Ledger, M Hall)

Woodchat Shrike – John St Ledger

Red Kite – John St Ledger

Nanjizal: 2cy Golden Oriole, 2cy Marsh Harrier, 8 Red Kite, flava Wagtail, Redpoll. (K Wilson)

Penwith Moors: 4 Red Kite, 1 Cuckoo. (J St Ledger)

Polgigga: 7 Crossbill over. (M Wallace)

Kenidjack: 6 Red Kite over. (M Hall)

Botallack: 1m Blackcap. (M Hall)

Sancreed: 2 Red Kite, Cuckoo. Turtle Dove east with 2 Collared Dove 16:30 hrs. Also Adder & Broad-bodied Chaser dragonfly Caer Bran (D Flumm)

Marazion Marshes RSPB: 8 Linnet, 4 Stonechat, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 8 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Wren, 1 Little Grebe. (K Bowers)

Reed Warbler – Kevin Bowers

Grey Heron – Kevin Bowers

Linnet – Kevin Bowers

Gunwalloe, Church Cove: single Red Kite quartering the reed bed beside the golf course at low level. Flew off towards the west. (S Ford)White Hart, Ludgvan: 5 Swift over this evening. (P Geddes)

Croft Pascoe, Goonhilly Downs: 3 Siskin, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Blackcap (m), 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warblers. Also 1 Red Kite over 8.00 am. (S Chandler)

Traboe Cross, Goonhilly: 2 Cuckoo (S Chandler)

Praa Sands: 4 Red Kite drifted over heading East between 06:30 and 07:00 am. 2 Appeared to be exhibiting courtship flight characteristics (J Evans)

Perranuthnoe: 5 Red Kite at 7.30 am, mobbed by Corvids, last seen high and heading across the bay to St Michael’s Mount. (N Groves)

Trencrom: 1 Red Kite over today. (S Stevens)

Brunnion/Trink: Red Kite, 3 Buzzard, 2 Swift. (P Geddes)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Little Egret, 31 Shelduck including a brood of 6 ducklings, 39 Canada Goose including broods of 6 & 4 goslings, 3 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 6 Oystercatcher, 6 Curlew, Black-headed Gull. (D Flumm)

Turnstone – Dave Flumm

Dunlin – Dave Flumm

Ringed Plover – Dave Flumm

Ryan’s Field RSPB, Hayle: 6 Swallow , 2 Grey Heron , 2 Little Egret , 2 Shelduck , 5 Reed Warbler , 7 Goldfinch . (K Bowers)

Swallow – Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch – Kevin Bowers

Zennor: 1 Red Kite between Zennor and Gurnards Head at midday. (C & R Daley)

St Erth Praze: Red Kite heading north late morning (M Grantham)

Camborne: Red Kite heading north low at 15:15 (M Grantham)

St Agnes: 1 Red Kite flying above Wheal Kitty being mobbed my gulls. (T Francis)

Trispen: 9 Cattle Egret flying low East over A39 between Carland Cross and Trispen at 6.30am. (C Mason)

Penhale Sands: 1 Cuckoo. (L Sampson)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 juvenile Tawny Owl, 8 ad Great Crested Grebe on the water (nest being incubated with 3 eggs has been predated), 1 Dipper collecting food on the dam wall. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk high over a private garden. (S Grose)

Amble Marshes: 1 Marsh Harrier, Mute swan pair + 7 cygnets, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Otter. (A Langdon)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Spoonbill, 5 Grey Heron, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 4 Skylark, Mute swan pair with 5 cygnets. (A Langdon)

Spoonbill – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbill- Andrew Tomkins

Spoonbill – Andrew Tomkins

Mute Swans – Andrew Tomkins

Dunmere: 4 Dipper (2ad & 2juv), 1 m Kingfisher, 4 Grey Wagtail, 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 5 Sisken, 11 Coal Tit, 1 Raven, 5 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit gathering food, 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Polbrock Bridge: 1 Red Kite high over at 8.00 am this morning. (T Nightingale)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Red Kite, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush and 1f Redstart. (A Tomkins)

Roughtor: 1 Red Kite over. (J Wilson)

Ninestones: 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 12 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Stonechat (D Clegg)

Botelet, Herodsfoot: 1 Red Kite late afternoon. (K Knight)

Boscastle: 2 Red Kite at 11.00 am. (J Maughan)

Crackington: 12 Red Kite between 8 and 10 am one group of 5 all heading North East. (J&B Teague)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Red Kite over at 10:25 am, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Calstock: 1 Red Kite and 1 Sparrowhawk. (E Bennett)

Rame/Penlee: 9 Blackcap, 19 Whitethroat. (P Kemp)

plr

Sunday 9th May 2021

Late News, 08/05, Mount’s Bay: 10 Common Scoter. (P Fraser)

Newlyn: 1st winter American Herring Gull still showing well on beach near to south pier. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Walmsley: female Blue-winged Teal still present, 2 Hobby, 1 Sparowhawk, 2m Shoveler, 2 Teal (including possible intersex bird), 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, c30 Swift, c150 Swallow, c50 Sand Martin, c20 House Martin. (S Marquis, S Rowe, D Eva, J Ryan et al)

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, 6 Ringed Plover, 1 Golden Plover. (S Rowe, D Eva, J Ryan et al)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Steve Cox

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – John Ryan

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Steve Cox

Skewjack: 1 singing Wood Warbler, 2 Turtle Dove, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Siskin & Painted Lady. (M Wallace)

Crows-an-Wra: Golden Oriole flew north over A30. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: (06.00 – 10.00) 1ad Pomarine Skua (08.19) in close, 15 Puffin, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Skua, 100 + Kittiwake, 3 Whimbrel, several thousand Manx Shearwater and auks, 2nd Cal Glaucous Gull. (S. Rogers, B Mellow) In addition, 2 Willow Warbler singing, 2 Whitethroat, Linnet, Blackcap, Meadow Pipit, Stonechat, 3+ Chiffchaff, Fulmar, Gannet, Manx Shearwater, Kittiwake, Swallow, Sand Martin. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Drift Reservoir: 10 Swift. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands NR: 35 Sand Martin, 7 Pied Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail. (D Flumm) Also, female Mute Swan from nesting pair has sadly been killed and male is on island angrily chasing Canada Geese. This chasing caused one of the goslings to go too close to the roosting gulls and it was killed by a Great Black Backed Gull! 20+ Swifts, 2 House Martins, 2 Peregrines, 60+ Sand Martins, 2 Rock Pipits, 5 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, Whitethroat. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Hell’s Mouth: 80+ Swallows all flying south, 2 Swifts, 1 Whitethroat, Guillemot, Razorbill, Shag, Cormorant, Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, 20+ Fulmar, 8 Gannet. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Whimbrel, 22 Ringed Plover, 61 Dunlin, 12 Sanderling. (D Flumm) Also, 1 Redshank, c20 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal) In addition, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Little Egret, 2 Canada Goose. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Mixed Wader Flock – Dave Flumm

Mixed Wader Flock – Dave Flumm

Foage Valley: 2 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, female Merlin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gyllyngvase Beach, Falmouth: 2 Great Northern Diver (in summer plumage), 1 Guillemot. (J St Ledger)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 1 summer plumage Great Northern Diver 300m offshore. (J Irvine)

Great Northern Diver – John Irvine

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Feock: 3 juvenile Starling in private garden. (K Dalziel)

Juvenile Starling – Kate Dalziel

Juvenile Starling – Kate Dalziel

Mawgan Porth: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler, 8 House Martin, 9 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow. (P Roseveare)

Padstow: 1 Common Gull, 1 Scandinavian Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Turnstone, 2 Swift. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Tregunna, Camel Estuary: 1 Grey Plover, 59 Ringed Plover, 220 Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull, 2 Swift. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Tregonetha Downs: 3 m Yellowhammer, 7 Linnet. (S Grose)

Lanivet, St Benets Abbey: 3 Marsh Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Swift. (S Grose)

Cardinham Woods: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1m Blackcap, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 f Redstart. (S Grose)

Bodmin Parkway Station: 26 Rook nests. (S Grose)

Lanhydrock: 1 Green Woodpecker, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 9 Nuthatch, 3 Siskin, 4 Mistle Thrush, 3 Song Thrush,1 Cuckoo, 4 Grey Wagtail, 9 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap 3 Jay, 9 Coal Tit, 7 Linnet, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Dipper (on stream north of Cross Cottage). (S Grose)

St Breward: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher on river Camel. (S Grose)

Siblyback Reservoir: Sand & House Martin, 2 Garden Warbler (Hide Area), Treecreeper with fledgling, Blackcap, Little Grebe, Little Egret, Kestrel, Swift, Swallow, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Song Thrush, Chiff Chaff. (L Birtwistle)

Alex Tor to Rough Tor: Merlin, Cuckoo heard. (S Finch)

Downderry: moving west until 0845 were 3 Common Scoter (also 8 east), 4 Great Northern Diver, 162 Gannet, 4 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Common Gull and c70 auks. Inshore 8 Whimbrel and a Grey Seal. (A Payne)

Maer Lake, Bude: 1f Pintail, 1m Teal, 6 Shelduck, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Black-headed Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 House Martin, c90 Sand Martin, c45 Swallow, 1 White Wagtail. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

plr

Sunday 2nd May 2021

Late news, 30/04/21,Buttermilk Hill: 11 pairs Meadow Pipits, 8 pairs of Linnets, 4 Wheatears, 4 Common Buzzards, 2 Ravens, Red-throated Pipit, 2 Cuckoos. (V Stratton)

Late news, 01/05/21, Buttermilk Hill: 4 Wheatears, 2 Cuckoos, 8 pairs of Linnets 12 pairs of Meadow Pipits, 40 plus Swallows. 2 Whitethroats, 2 male Stonechats, 3 Common Buzzards, 2 Ravens. (V Stratton)

Late news, 30/04/21, Chaple Amble: 10 Cattle Egrets in a field 1 mile north of the village next to the river Amble.
(A Tomkins)

Cattle Egret – Andrew Tomkins

Newlyn Harbour: 3 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1st winter American Herring Gull at 07.50am. (S Grose)

American Herring Gull – Shaun Grose

American Herring Gull – Shaun Grose

Botallack: 1 Woodchat Shrike (approx Grid Ref SW 362327), also 1 singing Whitethroat and many Swallow over. (T Mills et al) 40 Barn Swallow, 2 Northern Wheatear. (P Fraser)

Woodchat Shrike – Kate Dalziel

Woodchat Shrike – Kate Dalziel

Woodchat Shrike – Tony Mills

Kuggar: Rose-ringed Parakeet in private garden still. (A Damant)

Nanjizal: singing male Wood Warbler early am only. Also 1 Cuckoo calling distantly, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Siskin, c300 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 2 Gadwall. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Ryan, R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Little Egret, 1 Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 2 Grey Heron. (M Tindall et al) also Channel Wagtail still. (M Spicer) Stonechat feeding young. 22 Whimbrel over at 3.00pm. (C Richards) 1 Ringed Plover, (M Jones) 10 Sand Martin, 4 Barn Swallow. (P Fraser)

Channel Wagtail – Mike Spicer

Channel Wagtail – Mike Spicer

 

Stonechat feeding young – Clive Richards

Little Ringed Plover – Clive Richards

Marazion Beach (evening): 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Barn Swallow. (P Fraser)

Land’s End: 375 Guillemot & 33 Razorbill on Armed Knight; c100 Swallow north, Sedge Warbler, 3 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1pr nesting Great Crested Grebe,5 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh:  6m +1f Blackcap, 1 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Newquay, Gwinear: 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Black Head near Coverack:  male Redstart. (D Wright)

Treleaver: Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Trewillis Farm, Coverack:  Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Coverack: 14 Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear, male Linnet. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: Cuckoo. (D Wright)

Caerthillian: Garden Warbler, Whimbrel. (M Broadbent)

Goonzian Downs: 6 Yellowhammer, 1 Whitethroat. (A Newsham)

Goonhilly: pair of Canada geese with 6 goslings. (A Williams) 2 reeling Grasshopper Warbler. (M Broadbent)

Canada Geese – Alan Williams

Falmouth: Kestrel hovering above coast path between Swanpool and Gyllyngvase beaches. (E Tackley)

Truro: 1 Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Gannel Estuary: 34 Whimbrel. (M Lammas)

Goss Moor: 2 Cuckoo, Redpoll. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Chapel Amble: 4 Cattle Egret. (R.Bullman)

Widemouth Bay: 12 Whimbrel, 1 colour ringed Bar Tailed Godwit, c 120 active Sand Martin burrows (R.Bullman)

The Mouls, Polzeath: 13 Puffin. (P McKeogh)

Bastreet, Bodmin Moor: Grasshopper Warbler reeling this morning. (A Davey)

Grasshopper Warbler – Adrian Davey

Temple: Cuckoo on the wires this afternoon. (J Eames)

Cuckoo – Jim Eames

Bude Marshes: 1 Blackcap (M) Jay, Song Thrush, 4 Chiffchaff, Coal Tit. Blue & Great Tit, 5 Canada Geese, Shelduck, 2 Mute Swan 2 Cattle Egret, Mallard + 9 Duckling, Sedge & Reed Warbler singing. (R Maye)

Maer Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sanderling, 4 Greenshank, 24 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 White Wagtail. (S Border)

Rame Head Circular walk Church, Polhawn, Head: 42 Whitethroat, mostly singing males, 13 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 8 Skylark, 3 Raven, 4 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 1, Yellowhammer, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Wheatear. (D Clegg)

 

Monday 21st September 2020

Late News, 20/09, Pendeen Watch: ringtail Hen Harrier (G Jones)

Late News, 19/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Short-eared Owl. (V Stratton)

Late News, 20/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Barred Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 22 Curlew, 47 Meadow Pipit, 16 Swallow. (V Stratton)

Porthgwarra: Adult Tawny Pipit on the coast path north of Halfway Wall but constantly being flushed by walkers. Also, c.40 Meadow Pipit, 2 ‘Flava’ Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, Lapland Bunting, c200 Linnet, Siskins heard only, 2 Chough, 4 Kestrel, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Flumm) Firecrest at Trevean Pool. (S Stanbury) Also, Wryneck (close to ruins), Yellow Wagtail, Juv Hobby, Clouded Yellow, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise, Bluefin Tuna. (M Scott-ham)

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper still at Tempest. (P Fraser) Great White Egret on Ryans Field. (T Polglas et al) Also, 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (T Parrell)

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

Great White Egret – Tom Polglase

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

 

Curlew – Tom Parell

Hummingbird Hawk-moth – Tom Parrell

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper, also 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Greenshank. (T Mabbett)

Reawla: 1 Wood Warbler. (T Polglase)

Nanjizal: Wryneck at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace) Black Kite in stubble field to north of the valley. (D Flumm) 151 ringed including 29 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 91 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher. Overhead: Black Kite, Great Egret, 8 Yellow Wagtail (1 possible Grey-headed). (P Roseveare)

Skewjack: Black Kite and Red Kite circling high between here and Ardensawah, Raftra. (P Clement, P Taylor, D Eva)

Raftra: 1 Wryneck (D Eva)

Bolventor: White Stork over the A30. (K Doleman)

Penzance: 5 Mediterranean Gull with c.30 Black-headed Gull over Tesco. (D Flumm)

St Agnes Beacon: Red Kite & Marsh Harrier over. (G Lawlor)

Land’s End: Wryneck still present at Trinity Loop, Whinchat, Sparrowhawk, Chough, Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 5 Stonechat. (J Hawkey) Also, 3 Whinchat. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, c300 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm) Also 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Sancreed: Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Blackcap, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, one of which plucked a black and white feral pigeon from the air. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno Downs: Ad male Hobby and Whinchat. (M Scott-ham)

Church Cove, The Lizard: dead Short-eared Owl on approach to the lifeboat station.  Very deep wound at side of body just below base of wing, possibly talon-inflicted.  (M and A Lord)

Windmill Farm: 3 Whinchat. (D Wright)

Treleaver (near Black Head, Coverack):  2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Common Scorer, 1 Vagrant Emperor, 1 Common Hawker and 1 Clouded Yellow (D Wright)

Gweek: 1 Osprey over at 08:25. (P Tolchard)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 71 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 18 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff. (A Nicholson)

Pendower Beach: 5 Whimbrel, 24 Oystercatcher. (L Bosisto)

Gribben Head: 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 4 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey flew toward Tamar at midday, 4 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 84 Curlew, 1 Lapwing (M Beer) Also, Osprey at 1210 a bird flew over, harried by gulls, then off up the Tamar. 2 Great Crested Grebe and a Marsh Tit. (R & A Smaldon)

Landulph: Great White Egret a bird flew in from the eastward at about 1030. It appeared to drop into the marsh but could not be relocated.  (R & A Smaldon)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Ruff, 8 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 20 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 1 Curlew. (M Lammas, C & T Nicholson)

Portscatho: Turtle Dove. (S Marshall)

Turtle Dove – Steven Marshall

Wadebridge, Town Bridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 195 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 3 Snipe over. (S Grose)

Trewornan Bridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 1 Great White Egret, early am. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 166 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at 11.15am.(S Grose)

Rialton Barton Farm: 3 Red legged Partridge, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 3 Spotted Flycatcher at watch field Penlee, 4 Wheatear,1 Tawny Owl, fem Merlin along coast then at Military road on post. Also a Spotted Flycatcher,at Polhawn, 6 Chiffchaff,8 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear and 7 Stonechat. (C Buckland)

Buttermilk Hill: 6 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Sparrow Hawk, 4 Common Buzzard, 18 Stonechat there were 5 pairs that bred this year, 42 Meadow Pipit, 2 Tree Pipit. (V Stratton)

plr

Sunday 20th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper and Semipalmated Sandpiper together at 08:45 at Carnsew/Tempest, also 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 5 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern. (M Pass, S Windle) 2 Great White Egret on Ryan’s Field. (J Chapple et al.)

Dunlin – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated and Baird’s Sandpipers – Stevan Windle

Baird’s Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

West Penwith: Pallid Harrier roaming from Nanjizal, Gwennap Head, Raftra, Polgigga to Brew. (M Wallace et al)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover with 18 Golden Plover briefly in fields by the lighthouse but flushed by a Buzzard. (P Combridge)

Phillack: 1cy Honey Buzzard east over Phillack. (K Wilson)

Nanquidno: Icterine Warbler between the ford and the car park. Also,4 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Windle, B Bosisto, P Roseveare, R Augarde)

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

Icterine Warbler – Richard Augarde

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

 

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Predannack Airfield: (No public access and difficult to view) Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Dotterel and 100+ Wheatears. (D Wright)

Loe Pool: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper on mud at north end, 6 Wigeon. (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler in car park sallows. (M Wallace) Two calling Dotterel circled at 07:45 lost to view over Gwennap Head but appeared to be dropping, Lapland Bunting feeding around cross tracks at SW363226 also Whinchat, c20 Wheatears. Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail over. (P Marshall)

Lapland Bunting – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Spotted Flycatcher – Mark Halliday

Constantine: Osprey circling over Polwheveral Creek Helford River. (T Pinfield)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret,  1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 1 Barn Owl.(J St Ledger) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Ruff, 2 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 3 Curlew, 3 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear. ( D Eva )

Great White Egret – John St Ledger

Land’s End: Wryneck at Trinity Loop plus Firecrest. (P Clement) Hobby and 1+ Reed Warbler (P St Pierre) 3 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2+ Willow Warbler. (P Taylor) Wryneck north of Treeve Common at SW352255 + Redstart, Whinchat, Hobby. (P Marshall)

Kenidjack: 2 Firecrest, Whitethroat plus Chiffchaffs, Blackcaps and Wheatears. (J Waldon) Wryneck top of track to Botallack. (J Chapple) 2 Pied Flycatcher, Wryneck and Redstart. (J Swann) In addition, Wood Warbler and Sedge Warbler. (J Eaton)

Common Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Pied Flycatcher – Alex McKechnie

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by water pumping station, plus 2 Pied Flycatcher and Spotted Flycatcher. (N Wheatley, C Townsend)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret, opposite Barn House, along Lower Anderton Road. Also 164 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper & 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret plus 6 Ruddy Shelduck over.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in second sallow clump north of the church. (M Wallace)

Rame: Great White Egret in off the sea plus Whinchat, a Hobby and Pied Flycatcher at Polhawn Bay. (D Clegg) Also, Marsh Harrier East at 1705 hrs. (R Lockwood)

Falmouth: Hobby over Falmouth golf course this afternoon at 13:15. (S Bearhop)

Skewjack: Pied Flycatcher. (M Wallace)

Rame: Hobby. (P Kemp)

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest at Boscundle Woods in a private garden. (I Stewart)

Marazion: Ad sum plum Red-throated Diver offshore and Little Stint, 4 Knot, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Redshank on the beach at red River mouth. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 12 Pale-bellied Brent Geese off Wherrytown. (L Proctor)

Trevilley: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher. (C Moore, P St Pierre)

Nanjizal: 12 Brent Geese off Mill Bay. (C Moore) 1 Pied Flycatcher, 25 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 77 Blackcap, 1 Siskin, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Swallow trapped and ringed plus Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, good numbers of Siskin and c.40 Chaffinch over. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Ryan, J Howells) Also, 1 Dotterel over at 9:30am flew towards Porthgwarra. (B Bosisto)

Mount Hawke: 40 plus Goldfinch at garden feeders. (P Roberts)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 38 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 32 Carrion Crow, 32 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Blackbird, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Stonechat, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Pied Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 52 Meadow Pipit, 190 Linnet and 150 Goldfinch. (DA Conway)

Sancreed: Common Redstart, 30 Robin, 7 Chiffchaff and a Northern Wheatear. Still c200 Large White from recent immigration plus Small White, Green-veined White, Wall, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell, Speckled Wood & Small Copper butterflies & 4 Silver-Y moths. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, juv Peregrine, Snipe, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 20 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, c20 Robin, Grey Wagtail. Flock Crossbill heard Red Lodge area. (D Flumm)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Penryn River: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 6 Little Egret, 34 Curlew, 2 Heron, 6 Mallard, 2 Cormorant, 27 Swan, 2 Sandwich Tern, 57 Black-headed Gull, 44 Herring Gull. (J St Ledger)

Gluvian: 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 19 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch. (S Rowe)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 Barnacle Goose, 8 Wigeon, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Goonbarrow china clay works: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 3 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Mawes and St Just-in-Roseland: 2 Mediterranean Gulls and a Sandwich Tern. (J Turner)

Newquay: A 2-3m Basking Shark surface feeding no more than 10 ft from me as I was surfing at fistral this morning. Spring tides so around 50m from the beach. (R Wheeler)

Tuesday 14th May 2019

Late photo, 13/5, Drift Reservoir: Pink-footed Goose.

Pink-footed Goose, Mike McKee

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again. Also 3 Red Kite low over moving off to the north east at 15.05. (J Eaton) Plus 1 Redshank. (S. Rogers)

Cape Cornwall: juv Iceland Gull in ploughed field along Cape Cornwall road.

Marazion beach: 6 Dunlin, 20 Sanderling, 19 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Red Kite. (S. Rogers). Also 1 Grey Plover, 35 Sanderling and 3 Dunlin at 8am, plus 1 Red Kite over Hogus and 1 Red Kite drifting west towards Crowlas. (P Fraser) Late evening 77 Sanderling, 10 Dunlin and 3 Ringed Plover. (S Rogers)

Trevenen: 2 Red Kite over A394 east of Trevenen 06.45. (K. Dalziel)

Pendeen: 2 Red Kite just went over heading east 9:30. (S Smith)

Boscastle: 1 Red Kite. (K Uren)

Godolphin Hill: 1 Red Kite drifting south. (C Richards)

Truro, Rosedale: 3 Swift over heading west this morning. (J Mortimore) Gloweth: 4 Red Kite. (B Mellow)

Gulval, Kenegie Manor: 2 Red Kite over, one went slowly south, the other to the north. (D Trickey)

Zennor: 1 Red Kite (C Madden)

Bodmin Moor, De Lank Quarry: 1 Wood Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 5 Pearl-bordered Fritillary. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Carbis Bay: 1 Red Kite flew over our garden at 13.40. (H Hodder)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 24 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling (one ringed , left leg yellow over white , right leg white red white) Later, 10 Grey Plover, c25 Dunlin, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, and 2 Whimbrel. (P St Pierre) Estuary: 3 Whimbrel, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (S Turner) Also 1 Hobby and 30+ Swift. (P St Pierre)

Millpool nr Rosudgeon: 1 male Bullfinch feeding on spilt Niger seed on ground in garden 10:30, 1 Red Kite circled overhead for a while at 15:40. (M Claughton)

Lanivet: 1 Red Kite over at 15:20, circling with a Buzzard and drifting North. (P Davies)

Newquay: 1 Red Kite over at 4pm. (S Rowe)

Roseworthy: 2 Red Kite over A30 at 11.45. (P Fraser)

Bosullow: 8 Red Kite, (10.15 – 10.45). (P Fraser)

Bartinney: 1 Hobby and 1 Cuckoo. (P Fraser)

Carnyorth: 1 Red Kite. (J Swann)

Sennen and Brew area: 5 Red Kite. (L Proctor)

Lands End Airport: 2 Red Kite over. (C Moore)

Zennor Quoit: 2 Red Kite (circling), 1 Cuckoo at 13:30. (J St Ledger)

Penryn: 1 Kite overhead (flying from Asda car park towards Kernick Industrial Estate) at 15:05. (J St Ledger)

Lamorna: 35 Red Kite over by 15.00. (M McKee)

Trerulefoot: 1 Red Kite over at 09.55. (D Julian)

Cadsonbury: 1 Spotted Flycatcher,1 Dipper,1 Grey Wagtail,1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Tawny Owl, 3 Jay, 5 Buzzard,1 Kestrel, 2 Mistle Thrush. (C Buckland)

Spotted Flycatcher, Chris Buckland

Chapel Carn Brea: Red Kite over this morning at 1015.

Newquay: 3 Red Kite, 30+ Swift. (D Grose)

Helston: 5 Red Kite heading North at approx 4.30. (M Street)

The Lizard: 21 Red Kite east through this am. (T Blunden)

Par Lake: 1 Heron, 4 Cormorant, 17 Mallard, 40 Canada Geese.  (C Hooper)

Grey Heron, C Hooper

Cormorant, C Hooper

Mallard, C Hooper

Polcrebo Downs, Nancegollan: 1 Red Kite. (G Adams)

Crowlas: 6 Red Kite, moving SW in morning then E this afternoon. (R Veal)

Croft Pascoe: 1 pair Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Red Kite east at 12am. (D Collins)

Constantine: 1 Red Kite north at 2pm. (D Collins)

Maer Lake: 1 Grey Plover s.pl., 2 Dunlin, 2 Redshank, 6 Shelduck & 2+ducklings, Reed Warbler, Kestrel. Passage of Swifts along nearby coast. (B Craven)

Dozmary Pool:  20+ Swift, Cuckoo. (B Craven)

Tregonetha Downs:1 Yellowhammer, 7 Swift, 2 Buzzard, 11 Linnet, also 2 Tawny Owl heard between 22.00hrs +23.00hrs. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 Red Kite. (R Augarde)

tdm

Monday 15th April 2019

Late news, East Pentire: Female Short-eared Owl found dead, apparent cause was starvation, presumably brought on by the recent bad weather. (per S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Coot, 40+ Sand Martin, 3 House Martin, 2 Swallow. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 diver sp. and 8 Whimbrel between 09:00 & 11:00. (M Elliott)

Nanjizal: 5 Willow Warbler, 1 Sedge warbler and 1 Wood Warbler. (K Wilson)

Chapel Amble: 2 Water Pipit, 5 White Wagtail, 12 Pied Wagtail and a Green Sandpiper. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Mediterranean Gull and 10 Sandwich Tern. (Oriole Birding)

Marazion Beach: 2 Whimbrel and a sum plum Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis again. (R Copeland)

Polgigga: Siberian Chiffchaff still around the duck pond. (R Copeland)

dkp