Thursday 28th March 2019

Late news, 27/3, Helston: Presumed escaped Ferruginous Duck still on Coronation Park Boating Lake. (J Lewis)

Late news, Tredavoe Woods: Long-eared Owl within the past two weeks, at 07:30. (D Thompson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still present.

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler showing but very briefly at the sewage works, also 2 Goldcrest 1 Chiffchaff singing. (P Ash)

Pallas’s Warbler – Paul Ash

Pallas’s Warbler – Paul Ash

Pallas’s Warbler – Paul Ash

Constantine: Cattle Egret south towards Polwheveral Creek early morning. (D Collins)

St Minver: 11 Cattle Egret at Blakes Keiro Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 44 Cattle Egret (commuting between here and the cattle field south of Tredower Farm), drake Garganey, Peregrine & 5 Black-tailed Godwits. (D Britton)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint and 9 Water Pipit opposite the car park.

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 5 Skylark, 1 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 23 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Marazion: Osprey over at 12:10 then flew out towards the Mount. (L Carr) 17 Sanderling late afternoon, 5 Eider in Mounts Bay early morning. (G and L Carr)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis and a pair of Garganey plus 4 Shoveler, female Wheatear and Cetti’s Warbler. (R Wilkins, L Carr, L Proctor, J St Ledger) Glossy Ibis flew off east at 16:50. (G and L Carr)

Cetti’s Warbler – Linton Proctor

Cetti’s Warbler – Linton Proctor

Cetti’s Warbler – Linton Proctor

Pair of Garganey – John St Ledger

Garganey – John St Ledger

Porthgwarra: 3 Red Kites over Arden Sawah Farm. (M Wallace, K Wilson)

Penzance: Red Kite over Penzance at 12:10 then over Gulval heading NE at 12:15. (P Walsh, M Spicer)

Skewjack: Male sum plum Serin in Brew Lane. (R Wilkins)

Downderry:  Water Pipit on the beach early this morning. (A Payne)

Hayle: Osprey over Copperhouse at 12:54. (M Halliday) Also South/East over Ventonleague at 13.00. (P and J Rutter)

Osprey – Mark Halliday

Osprey – Mark Halliday

Lizard Point: 1 Black Redstart.

Wadebridge: Probable Common Crane flew towards the showground.

Probus: 2 Buzzard, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Blackbird, 4 Moorhen. (K. Bowers)

Buzzard – Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Treecreeper – Kevin Bowers

Song Thrush – Kevin Bowers

Ding Dong Moors: 4 Wheatear in newly ploughed field, 3 Skylark singing, 1 Raven, 1 Adder light colouration, 2 Tree Pipit parachuting and singing, 10+ Stonechat, 1 Sand Martin over (J Evans)

Par Duck Pond: 10 Canada Geese, 3 Moorhen, 2m & f Teal, 6 Mallard, 1 Goldfinch. (C Hooper)

Teal – C Hooper

Goldfinch – C Hooper

Stithians Reservoir: 2 female Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe. (J Lander)

Wadebridge: Little Gull still, opposite the sewage works. (M Scawen)

Little Gull – Mike Scawen

Little Gull – Mike Scawen

Brew Pool/Skewjack Farm area:  Male Hen Harrier briefly at 16:55. (D Helliar)

Porthmeor Cliff coastpath: 1 Wheatear,  2 Sand Martin. (D Helliar)

Lamorna: 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and singing Blackcap in the valley. 1 Wall Brown and 1 Holly Blue butterfly at Carn Barges. 10+ Common Dolphin offshore. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Brays Cot, Goonhilly Downs: 2 Swallows; 7 Chiffchaffs; 2 Holly Blue, 4 Peacock & 1 Small Tortoiseshell butterflies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 female Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe. (J Lander)

Porth Reservoir: 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Castle An Dinas: 30 Golden Plover (B Bosisto)

Par: 5 Eider (L Payne)

Antony House Gardens: 10 Shelduck, 4 Greenfinch, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, Orangetip Butterfly. (R Napp)

Orangetip butterfly – Rick Napp

Restronguet: Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (J Chapple)

dkp/sgr

Comments are closed.