Tuesday 12th November 2019

Late news, 7/11, Porthcurno: 2 Firecrest. (T Bird)

Late news, 7/11, Cot Valley: 3 Black Redstart in the cove. (T Bird)

Late news, 7/11, Kenidjack: Dusky Warbler at 07:15 but elusive. (T Bird)

Late news, 8/11, Kenidjack: Dusky Warbler. (R Archer)

Late photos, 10/11, Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit. (J Miller)

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

Late news, 11/11, East Looe: 6 Eider (2 adult male, 1 juvenile male, 3 female). (D Spooner)

Late news, 11/11, Pendeen Watch: 3 Manx Shearwater, 23 Fulmar, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Common Gull, 5 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver & 250+ Kittiwake between 09.00 – 11.30. (P Clement et al.)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (S Ferguson) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Paddyfield Pipit – Mashuq Ahmad

Paddyfield Pipit – Mashuq Ahmad

Helston Boating Lake: Adult male Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Stithians Reservoir: 1w female Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary: Juvenile Iceland Gull, 1 Knot (M Pass)

Pendeen Watch: (07:45-08:45) 6 Mediterranean Gull, c400 Kittiwake, 4 Fulmar, modest passage of auks and Gannet. (J Branscombe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Carn Gloose: Snow Bunting still on the footpath this afternoon. (I Hayes)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck in North East arm. Also, Great Northern Diver still (J St Ledger)

Long-tailed Duck – J St Ledger

Great Northern Diver – J St Ledger

Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart, 30 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St Germans: 1 Eurasian Spoonbill reported this afternoon.

Chapel Amble: 7 Cattle Egret and 2 Water Pipit this afternoon. (D Julian)

Wadebridge: Drake Mandarin still by Challenge Bridge this afternoon. (D Julian)

Torpoint: 4 Brent Goose. (C Buckland)

Brent Geese – Chris Buckland

Little Petherick: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 12 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 7 Redshank,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Talland Bay: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Eider, 1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kestrel, 50 Black-headed Gull. (D Spooner)

Penzance: 31 Purple Sandpiper on Battery Rocks.

plr

Comments are closed.