Tuesday 19th November 2019

Late news, 18/11, Gwithian: 6 Goosander (all red-headed) circled St Gwithian Sands NR then flew towards Hayle (P.Freestone)

Late News, 18/11, Truro, Idless: 1 Ring Ouzel in a clearing along the track around the western side of Lord’s Wood. (B Kennett)

Late news, 18/11, Mount’s Bay: 70+ Guillemot, 20+ Razorbill, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider. (R Kirkwood)

Guillemot – Rupert Kirkwood

Razorbill – Rupert Kirkwood

Great Northern Diver – Rupert Kirkwood

Eider – Rupert Kirkwood

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still present briefly in cut maize fields behind the shop also Lapland Bunting in with the Skylarks. (L Proctor) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Lapland Bunting – Linton Proctor

Lapland Bunting – Linton Proctor

Trewoon, St. Austell: 2 Firecrest in a private garden. (I Toogood-Johnson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 adult and 1 subadult Caspian Gull. Also a strange but smart Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and 1 argentatus Herring Gull plus 6 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Halliday) 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Great Northern Diver on Carnsew Pool. (A Witheywood, D Cains)

Adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Sub-adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Sub-adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Sub-adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Lesser Black-backed Gull – Mark Halliday

Slavonian Grebe – Andrew Witheywood

Great Northern Diver – Andrew Witheywood

Slavonian Grebe – David Cains

Great Northern Diver – David Cains

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Long-tailed Duck still present. (M Ahmad) Also 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Wigeon, 3 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Snipe, 1 Coot, 3 Cormorant 09:50 – 11:30. (M Webb)

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Little Grebe – Martin Webb

 

Devoran: 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 80+ Curlew, 12 Shelduck, 60+ Teal at Tallack’s Creek. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 5 Song Thrush, 10 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Egret, also observed but not counted, Goldcrest, Fieldfare, Redwings. (S Grose)

West Looe: 4 Eider (2 ad male, 1 sub ad male, 1 female) and 1 winter plumage ad Mediterranean Gull at Hannafore Point. (R Smaldon)

Rame: 2 Firecrest at Penlee NR,1 Firecrest at the church plus 4 Bullfinch, 5 Goldcrest, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Skylark, 1 Pied Wagtail and 4 Velvet Scoter with c80 Common Scoter on the sea. (C Buckland)

Towan Head:  1 Black Redstart (M Lammas S Rowe) also 8 Purple Sandpiper &1 Black-throated Diver in bay. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary:1 male Goosander (M Lammas)

Treverva: 1 Merlin, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Shrew. (D Chaney)

Colliford Lake: 2 Pochard, 6 Dunlin, 500 Golden Plover, 120 Lapwing, 48 Fieldfare (B Bosisto)

Lower Tamar Lake: 20 Goosander 7m 13f, c200 Canada Geese, c150 Black-headed Gull, 14 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Cormorant, 5 Wigeon, 1m Gadwall, 7 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 5 Long-tailed Tit,1 Redwing, 7 Teal (R Mudge)

Comments are closed.