Tuesday 5th October 2021

Pendeen: Barolo Shearwater just before 12.00.

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher still in 60ft cover.

Chaple Amble: Glossy Ibis still at 16.30. (J Goodair)

Glossy Ibis – Jasmina Goodair

Hayle Est, Copperhouse Creek: Glossy Ibis seen 15.00 – 15.15 (later seen on main estuary), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 10 Dunlin, 1 Med Gull. Also, Ryan’s field: 1 Whimbrel, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Ruff. (E Parnell).

Newquay, East Pentire (08.30 – 11.00): juv Long-tailed Skua at 09.54, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 9 Arctic Tern, 49 Med Gulls, 51 Auk sp. (P Kemp). Also, late pm: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Med Gull, 9 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island (07:13-10:18). 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 24 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, c.60 Guillemot,  c.2000 Razorbill, 42 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Little Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 46 Manx Shearwater, 18 Balearic Shearwater. (P Nason).

St Ives, Porthgwidden (10.00 – 11.30 and 14.00 – 17.00): 1 Grey Phalarope (15.28), 20 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 73 Common Scoter (all pm), 6 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 52 Sandwich Tern, 20 Arctic Tern, 12 Common Tern, 2 Red-throated Diver (pm), 150+ Med Gulls. (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall (07.30 – 10.30): juv Sabine’s Gull at 10.08, 4 Grey Phalarope, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley). Also, (10.30 – 12.15) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 5 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua (intermediate and 4 pale types).
(P Clarke)

Pendeen (lower slope 0710-1110): 10 Sooty Shearwater, 118 Manx Shearwater, 44 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel (0905 & 0935), 8 Common Scoter, 2 Grey Phalarope (0848), 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Med Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 5 ‘Comic’ Tern, 3 Arctic Skua, 17 Great Skua, juv Sabine’s Gull (1030), 2 Dolphin sp and an adult Great Black-backed Gull killing an auk. (D Flumm, J McCarthy). Also, (07.15 – 12.30) 3 juv Sabine’s Gull (10.31, 2 at 12.05), 5 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Grey Phalorope, 57 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 33 Arctic Skua, 30 Great Skua, 16 Common Scoter, 9 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern. (S Rogers, N Rogers et al). Also, Pomarine Skua reported. (RBA)

Leach’s Petrel – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Navax Pt, (09.20 – 10.20): 1 Great Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 10 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Med Gull and good numbers of auks and Gannets. Also, 1 small tern sp. (T Polglase).

St Agnes Head (late pm): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 26 Common Scoter. (G Lawlor)

Tintagel (09.00 – 12.00): 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Manx Shearwater, 3 Puffin, Sunfish, 6 Kittiwake, constant flow of auks, 2 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 32 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Siblyback Reservoir: Grey Phalarope on shoreline from north bench + 2 Garganey (P Kemp).

Stithians Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper in Chapel Creek. South end – 2 Pink-footed Geese, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Ruff, 5 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Wheatear, 1 Swallow, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Pectoral Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Hayle, Carnsew Basin (14.00 – 15.00): 4 Little Grebe, 8 Little Egret, 4 Greenshank, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 17 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 5 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Davidstow Airfield: 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Dobwalls: 2 Swallows. (C&J Duffy)

St Agnes Head: 2 Chough at wildflower field at 15.30 + Kestrel. (F Shortall)

Wadebridge, Ball Terrace: 1 Juv Sparrowhawk (unsuccessfully hunting wood pigeons) in stubble field. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 1m Yellowhammer (at 3rd tee on short course). (S Grose)

Crugmeer /Tregirls Farm: 1 Short eared Owl. (S Grose)

Late submission, 3/10, Gwinear, Reawla: Hobby in front of private house. (T Polglase)

Hobby – Tom Polglase

Late submission, 4/10, Land’s End: 300+ Jay in groups of 40-50. (P Harrison per P Taylor)

Late submission, 4/10, Gerrans: 2 Swallows. (B George)

Late submission, 29/9, The Knavocks: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chough. (T Polglase)

Late submission, 29/9, Navax Pt: 6 Manx Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua (10 dark phase.1 light phase), 6 Sandwich Tern. (T Polglase)

 

TJW

 

 

Comments are closed.