Wednesday 11th August

Porthgwarra (06:00-10:45): 34 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, juv Arctic Tern (I Prentice, S Rogers, G Taylor, D Parker, N Rogers, T McGowan, R Archer et al) 11:00-13:15: 71 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater. (R&I Archer, R Veal, J Overfield)

Chynhalls Point, Coverack (08:15-10:00): 1 Cory’s Shearwater South, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 60+ Manx Shearwater, 31 Mediterranean Gulls and a Chough. (D. Wood)

Lamorna, Tater-du (06:50-12:50): 76 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel. (M McKee)

East Pentire, Newquay (07:45-09:00): 13 Balearic Shearwater, c5000 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Ringed Plover. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island (07.30-08.30): 6 Common Scoter W, 3 Little Egret E, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (G Jones) Balearic Shearwater reported past 10:00-12:00

Downderry (0645-0810): heading west 490 Gannet, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, and 1 Kittiwake. (A Payne)

Lowland Point, Coverack (08.30-09.30): 6 Sooty Shearwater, only 15 Manx Shearwater, 300 Gannet, 9 Kittiwakes, 3 Ringed Plover, 4 Common Sandpipers, 2 Whimbrel.(R Evershed)

Swanpool, Falmouth (late evening): 1 Scaup (m). (R Evershed)

Nanjizal: 143 new ringed including 1cy Melodious Warbler, 80 Sedge Warbler, 30 Whitethroat, 7 Reed Warbler, 7 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. Also 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 1+ Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, 3 Chough over. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson, J Overfield, R Veal)

Gannel Estuary: 5 Little Egret, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 11 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Canada Geese, 4 juvenile Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 37 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 7 Black-tailed Godwits, 17 Redshank, 14 Greenshank, 5 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 30 Herring Gulls, 59 Black-headed Gulls, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Crows, Rooks, Jackdaws, 1 Woodpigeon (A. Parker)

Millpool (private garden): Green Woodpecker juvenile probing in lawn for ants, stayed from 13.15 till 13.52, arrived ahead of steady drizzle with a loud “yaffle”, then returned at 16.20. (M Claughton)

Siblyback Reservoir: 6 Greylag Geese (including one with blue tag), 10 Little Grebe, Curlew, 6 Pied Wagtail. (R Napp)

Dobwalls: 7 Swift (C&J Duffy)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: c50 Ringed Plover, c40 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 6 Common Sandpiper, 5 Whimbrel, juv Bar-tailed Godwit, ad Little Grebe. (R Veal)

Rumps and Pentire: 1 Mallard (+6 duckling), 3 Wood pigeon, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Great black-backed gull, 35 Herring gull, 3 Fulmar, 45 Gannet, 5 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 3 Kestrel, 7 Carrion crow, 15 Swallow, 1 Wren, 45 Starling, 2 Stonechat, 1 Rock pipit, 20 Linnet, 8 Goldfinch, 1 Grey seal, 2 Large white, 4 Wall brown, 4 Gatekeeper, 2 Meadow brown. (M Scawen et al)

Falmouth Bay: 13 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater from pelagic.

Lizard Point: 30 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater by 10:25. Also 54 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater 1330-1730.

Late photos, 10/8, Siblyback: Wood Sandpiper and Little Ringed Plover. (K Pellow)

Wood Sandpiper, Keith Pellow

Little Ringed Plover, Keith Pellow

Late submission, 10/8, Probus by-pass: 1 Swift over. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 10/8, Par Beach Pool: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 10/8, Par Beach: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 10/8, Goonhilly Downs: 1 Green Sandpiper and a male Red-veined Darter. (D. Wood)

Comments are closed.