Wednesday 20th November 2019

Lizard Point: 1 Little Auk, 6912 Guillemot, 4608 Razorbill, 2016 Gannet, 624 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua. (T Blunden)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 3 (2 ad, 1 subad) Caspian Gull, 10 (3 ad, 2 3w, 5 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, ad Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid, 3 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 1 f-type Marsh Harrier (flew South), 4 Pink-footed Goose, 1 juv dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 redhead Red-breasted Merganser, c40 Common Gull, 8 Grey Plover, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, Black Redstart. (M Halliday, R Veal, DK Parker) 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Cormorant, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew. (M Webb) Female Marsh Harrier crossed the Hayle Estuary then Ryan’s Field heading east at 12:10. (S Murnan) 1st winter Iceland Gull off Tempest. (R Menari)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 ad Great Northern Diver. (R Veal) 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little
Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 3 Curlew, 1 Redshank 11.40 – 13.30. (M Webb)

Caspian Gull – M Halliday

Caspian Gull – M Halliday

Marsh Harrier – Steve Murnan

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Curlew – Martin Webb

Crowlas: 1 ad Great Northern Diver over to SW. (R Veal)

Chapel Amble: 24 Cattle Egret in flooded fields opp “The Olde House”, 1 Black tailed Godwit, 6 Curlew, 1 Water Pipit, 12 Teal, 38 Wigeon, 3 Bullfinch. (S Grose) 24 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Cetti’s Warbler late pm. (D Julian)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Goosander, (redhead) 1 m Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 19 Black-headed Gull, 28 Mallard, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Firecrest, 16 Goldcrest, 9 m Bullfinch, 11 Raven, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua and c80 Curlew off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Walmsley Reserve: 81 Canada Goose, 1 Pintail,  21 Mallard, 15 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 11 Gadwall, 45 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Greater Scaup, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Cattle Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Moorhen, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 25 Curlew, 6 Snipe, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Wren, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 25 Starling, 2 Chaffinch and 4 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al)

Penrose: Green Woodpecker, 2 Firecrests, 8 Goldcrests, 2 Nuthatches and 15 Long Tailed Tits. (J Witheywood)

St. Blazey: 150 plus  Starlings over Middleway – 0800. (R. Barlow)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Tawny Owl, 1 Woodcock, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (at peanut feeder), 9 Greenfinch, 3 Goldcrest from private garden. (S Grose)

Wadebridge Area: 11 Woodcock, 8 Snipe, 2 Mallard on an evening survey. (P Roseveare)

plr/sgr

Comments are closed.