Wednesday 25th November 2020

Penzance: ad winter Pacific Diver, presumed returning bird off Jubilee Pool this pm, also 17 Common Scoter, 6 Great Northern Diver, 13 Purple Sandpiper, male Eider. (P St Pierre)

College Reservoir: Green-winged Teal, Pallas’s Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 7 Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, Common Gull, 2 Gadwall, 35 Wigeon, 40 Tufted Duck, 8 Shoveler,  4 Eurasian Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe and a Peregrine. (M Broadbent, R Boott, O King)

Church Cove, Lizard: Red-breasted Flycatcher still present. (D Collins)

Red-breasted Flycatcher – David Collins

Coverack: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works. (D Collins) Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (S Bury) 1f Velvet Scoter, 1 Common Scoter and 1 Great Northern Diver in the bay. 1 Red-throated Diver past. 3 large pods of Common Dolphin distant, 1 briefly came into the bay. (J Jones, P Gay)

Common Dolphin – J Jones

Helston sewage works: Siberian Chiffchaff, male Black Redstart. (S Bury)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Steve Bury

Yellow-browed Warbler – Steve Bury

Kennack area, Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest, 2 Gray Wagtail, 5 Goldcrests and 7 Chiffchaff (A Witheywood)

Nanjizal Valley: 2 Dusky Warbler (including ringed bird) and 1 Pallas’s Warbler. (K Wilson)

Sennen: 2 Black Redstart. (K Wilson)

Trethewey: 2 Black Redstart. (K Wilson)

Newlyn: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail, 1 Grey Wagtail, also 1 Peregrine + 1 Raven over Sandy Cove. 2 Black Redstart (fem/juv) + 1 Grey Wagtail in harbour. (T Mills)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Tony Mills

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, 18 Teal, 2 Water Rail, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Dunlin, Siberian Chiffchaff, Common Chiffchaff, 20 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 17 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 70 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: juv Iceland ull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 220+ Med Gull, 6 Pink-footed Goose. (M Elliott) Curlew Sandpiper still early pm, plus 7 Pink-footed Geese on Copperhouse Creek. (P Smale)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Pink-footed Goose and 1 Water Pipit. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: Great White Egret still in the area. (A Langdon)

Trevose Head: 2+ Chough. (E Buckingham)

Polgigga: Swallow and 3 Black Redstart. (M Wallace)

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin. (C Richards)

Gannel Estuary: Common Snipe, 3 ad & 1 1st Winter Mediterranean Gull. (M Lammas, N Long) Water Pipit late pm (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Malpas: 1 male Black Redstart in the village. (M Costa)

Truro: 3m and 2f Bullfinch in private garden. (D Jenkins) Also 1f Blackcap in private garden. (M Costa)

Charlestown: 1 m and 1 f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Latchbrook Leat, Saltash: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff with Long-tailed Tit Flock. (G Lewis)

Royal Cornwall Showground; Wadebridge: 92 Red-legged Partridge.  (B Bosisto)

Hay Farm; St Breock: 28 Little Egret in surrounding cattle fields. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 4 Little Grebe, 7 Oystercatcher, 9 Redshank, 21 Lapwing, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2m Mandarin, 1 Otter, 2 Black-headed Gull (both with white plastic ring on left leg, just out of reach), between Old Town and Anneka’s bridges early am. (S Grose) Also 43 Cattle Egret in field off of the Camel trail near Wadebridge (C Travis and M Scawen)

St Enodoc Golf club: 5 Blackcap, 1 Yellowhammer, 2 Skylark, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 42 Black-headed Gull, 2 Raven over, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 1 Barn Owl, 53 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Constantine: 4 Little Egrets, 20+ Long-tailed Tits, 1 Firecrest, 1 male Bullfinch, 2 Raven and Woodcock over 17:05. (T Pinfield)

Marazion: 2 Swallow at Red River mouth. (J Eaton)

Millbrook: Egyptian Goose, juvenile Great Crested Grebe and Red-breasted Merganser remain on Millbrook Lake. 6 Cormorant, 5 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, 15 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Curlew, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, numerous Black-headed and Herring Gulls. (D Sharp)

Rame Head:  2 Ravens harassing a Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 3 Stonechat. (D Sharp)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Goosander 3m 3f, 9 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck 2m 1f, 18 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

plr/sgr

Comments are closed.