Wednesday 31st March 2021

Late news, 30/3, Ball Terrace, Wadebridge: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Skylark, 2 Red legged Partridge, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Jay, 1 Chiffchaff, 11 Linnet, 1 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Late news, 30/3, Helstone: 10 Rook nests. (S Grose)

North Goonhilly Downs/South West of Earth Station: 1 White-tailed Eagle mobbed by 4 Buzzards before moving off South (M Ravine)

Lizard: 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Wheatear, 3 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 3 Blackcap, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 aberrant ‘alba’ Wagtail (D Collins) 1 Yellow Wagtail, a Black Redstart, 2 Wheatear, 4 Swallow and 2 Sand Martin (L Langley)

aberrant ‘alba’ Wagtail – David Collins

West of Predannack airfield: 1 Willow Warbler and 1 Blackcap, both singing (M Ravine)

Goonhilly Downs: 8+ Skylark, 1 Black Swan also (H Norton, S Ford)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Moorhen, 7 Mallard, 1 Black Swan (presumed same bird), 1 Willow Warbler (H Norton, D Collins)

Black Swan – David Collins

Black Swan – Helen Norton

Mullion Cliff: 1 Willow Warbler singing in scrub in small stream valley. (I Bennallick)

Crowan Reservoirs/Beacon: 6 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 2m Stonechat, 30 Golden Plover, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Teal, 3 Moorhen, 3 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose. (C Benton)

Trevilley: Little Bunting still. (K Wilson, R Veal, B Mellow)

Nanjizal: 3 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap trapped and ringed. Also 140+ Sand Martin, 1 Swallow, 2 Siskin over. (K Wilson, R Veal)

Polgigga: juv Iceland Gull, 2m White Wagtail between Lower and Higher Bosisto. (M Wallace, R Veal)

Porthgwarra: 4 Willow Warbler, Black Redstart, 3 Wheatear, Reed bunting,17 Blackcap, 2 Siskin & Sand Martins passing (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 12 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, 2 Stock Dove, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Fieldfare (A Bayly)

Sancreed: 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Little Egret, Swallow. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 30 Canada Geese plus nest in NW arm, Water Rail, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Mount’s Bay: 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver (P Fraser) 41 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (P Taylor)

Tregilliowe Ponds: 2f Goosander, 6 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1m Blackcap, 1 Garden Warbler singing, several Chiffchaffs (R Loader)

Hayle Copperhouse Creek: 15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Canada Geese, 5 Redshank, 2 Dunlin, 4 Shelduck, 3 Collared Dove 10.50 – 11.15. (M Webb)

St Gothian area:  Glaucous Gull still, 60+ Sand Martin’s, 2 Shoveler and offshore to north by Lighthouse over an hour c50 Manx Shearwaters, 40 auks including 3 Puffins, 10 Gannets, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Kittiwakes and 5 Fulmars. (T Pinfield) 25 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1ad Glaucous Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Mallard, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Shelduck, 4 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 3 Dunnock, 1m Stonechat, 1m Chaffinch 12.55 – 13.35. (M Webb) juv Iceland Gull (P Taylor)

Kestrel – Martin Webb

Rock Pipit – Martin Webb

Skylark – Martin Webb

Godrevy: 1m Kestrel, 12 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit 11.45 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Siblyback: 20 Tufted Duck, 20 Chaffinch, 2 Wren, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Coal Tit, 12 Great Tit, 2 Treecreeper. (R Napp)

Treecreeper – Rick Napp

Chapel Amble: Male Garganey 12 pm (M Lammas) 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Red-legged Partridge (N along)

Walmsley: 1 Willow Warbler, 9 Swallow, c40 Sand Martin, 9 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 1 Little Grebe (N Long)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 7 Mute Swan, 50 Shelduck, 8 Mallard, 4 Wigeon, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Pheasant, 2 Cormorant, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 24 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 18 Curlew, 50 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Glaucous Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 5 House Sparrow, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen) 1 Little Egret 80+ Herring Gulls 1 Lesser Black Backed Gull 5 Shelduck 2 Oystercatcher 3 Chiffchaff 1 Blackcap ( D Hastilow )

Bowithick: 4+ Willow Warblers this morning. Also 2 Wheatear. (T Potterton)

Davidstow: 2 Wheatear. (T Potterton)

Pentire Headland (Newquay): 3 Swallow, 1 Wheatear, 8 Skylark, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (J Howell)

Trevemper / Trewery, Newquay: 1 pr nesting Raven, 5 Buzzard , 3 Mistle Thrush, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 9 Greenfinch, 1 Treecreeper, 29 Linnet, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Skylark, 1 Swallow, 1m Kestrel, 1 Grey Wagtail, 19 Pied Wagtail, 21 Meadow Pipit, 11 Coal Tit, 2 Moorhen, 5 Goldcrest, Jackdaws nesting in Barn Owl nest box, also 1 Slow worm, 1 Comma, 3 Brimstone, 2 Red Admiral, 1 Peacock. (S Grose)

Trerice Manor: 3 Tawny Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 2 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 10+ Pipistrelle. (S Grose)

Pendower: 10 Great Northern Diver, 10 Black-throated Diver,  2 Summer plumage Slavonian grebe, Possible Pacific Diver (R Wilkins)

Charlestown: 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (D Hastilow)

Watch Hill; Foxhole: 4 Willow Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Foxhole: Oystercatcher & Barn Owl recorded on Noc Mig. (B Bosisto)

Blackpool Pit: 4 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Carnon Downs: 2 Linnet in garden. (M May)

Penryn: 1 Swallow (J Holmes)

Bodmin Moor: 2 Red Kite between Gold Diggings quarry and Stowe’s Hill (G Arrnold)

Rough Tor: Red Kite (per R Hooper)

Bude: Male Sparrowhawk hunting gardens and rugby field edge caught, killed and plucked wood pigeon. (R Maye)

Dobwalls: Willow Warbler singing, 1 Holly Blue in garden (C&J Duffy)

sgr

Comments are closed.