Wednesday 9th December 2020

Late News, 08/12, Shire Hall meadow, Lostwithiel: 1 Barnacle Goose still. (R Kirkwood)

Barnacle Goose – Rupert Kirkwood

Late News, 08/12, Tresillian River: 3 Black tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper plus Pintail (drake) and 2 Snipe on Tresemple Pool. (A Nicholson)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Ring-necked Duck still present. (C Buckland)

St Martin in Meneage: 21 Cattle Egret in field next to Tregevis Farm entrance (S Chandler J Selby)

Penryn River, Gorrangorras Creek: 1 Spoonbill (juv), 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Greenshank, 30 Redshank, 4 Turnstone, 2 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Red-throated Diver – John St Ledger

Hayle Estuary: ad Ring-billed Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott) Yellow browed Warbler still showing well Lelant saltings station. (S Turner) adult Iceland Gull roosting amongst Lesser Black-backed Gulls 15.45. (P & M Lewis) Carnsew Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Raven, 1 Kingfisher. (J Lewis)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Mark Halliday

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still showing well early am, much more elusive later. (R Veal, S Turner et al); Also 2 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff, 26 Siskin. (R Veal) Also 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher. (I Grant, F Were) 3 ‘redhead’ Goosander on last lake viewable along Green Lane. (B Dodd, T Mills)

Dusky Warbler call, Reuben Veal

Goosander – Tony Mills

Malpas: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Nuthatch in private garden. (S Colwill)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 18 Mute Swan, 51 Shelduck, 14 Mallard, 12 Wigeon, 5 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 5 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Buzzard, 35 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover, 1000+ Golden Plover, 200+ Lapwing, 75 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, 45 Curlew, 150 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 24 Redwing, 8 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 8 Carrion Crow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 1 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al).

St. John’s Lake: 32 Brent Geese. (A Blonden)

St Minver: 41 Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Dunnock, 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Treecreeper, 61 Canada Geese, 4 Goosander (1m +3 redhead) , 19 Common Gull, 45 Black headed Gull, 12 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Coal Tit, 11 Raven, 56 Golden Plover. (S Grose)

Lower Moor Plantation: 11 Siskin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Buzzard, 6 Coal Tit, 1m Blackcap, 11 Chaffinch, 2 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Torpoint: 29 Brent Goose (22 dk + 7 light), Slavonian Grebe & Kingfisher. (P Aley)

Wilcove: 2 Whimbrel (P Aley)

Jupiter Pt: Spotted Redshank (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: c20 Redwing & c75 Avocet (P Aley)

Downderry: Great Northern Diver (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: Common Scoter & Red-throated Diver (P Aley)

Seaton: Siskin. (P Aley)

plr/sgr

Comments are closed.